Cabinet
Cabinet approves revised cost for Kolkata East West Metro Corridor Project for Kolkata City and surrounding urban areas
Total Route length of the project is - 16.6 km consisting of 12 stations
The project is being implemented by Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation Limited which is a CPSE under Ministry of Railways
The project will ease traffic congestion, enhance urban connectivityand provide a cleaner mobility solution to lakhs of daily commuters
Estimated completion cost of the project is - Rs. 8575 crore and target date of completion is December, 2021
07 OCT 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the revised cost estimates for construction of Kolkata East West Corridor project as per realigned route.
Implementation Strategies & targets:
• The project will be implemented by Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation Limited which is a CPSE under Ministry of Railways.
• Estimated completion cost of the project is - Rs. 8575 crore with Ministry of Railway’s share as Rs.3268.27 crore, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs’ share as Rs.1148.31 crore and Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) loan of Rs.4158.40 crore.
• 5.3 Km long elevated corridor is already commissioned since 14.02.2020.
• Further 1.67 Km commissionedon 05.10.2020.
• The target date for completion of the entire project is December,2021.
Major Impact:
The mega project envisions creation of an efficient transit connectivity between business district of Kolkata with industrial city of Howrah in west and Salt Lake City in east through a safe, accessible and comfortable mode of public transport. The project will ease traffic congestion and provide a cleaner mobility solution for city dwellers. It will provide an economic, efficient and eco-friendly transit solution to the city of Kolkata. It will alleviate the massive transport problem of Kolkata area which will boost productivity and growth by reducing commuting time.
It will integrate multiple modes of transport like the Metro, Sub-urban Railways, ferry and bus transport by constructing interchange hubs. This will ensure smooth and seamless mode of transport to lakhs of daily commuters.
Project Benefits:
• Benefit to people by providing a safe, efficient and environment friendlytransport system.
• Reduction in commuting time.
• Reduced fuel consumption.
• Reduction in capex on road infrastructure
• Reduction in pollution and accident
• Enhanced Transit Oriented Development (TOD)
• Increase in value of land bank in the corridor and generate additional revenue
• Creation of jobs
• Incorporates the spirit of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and "Vocal for Local".
Background:
The Kolkata East-West Metro Corridor Project is a crucial infrastructure project for sustainable development of Kolkata City and adjoining urban localities. The project will ease traffic congestion and provide a cleaner mobility solution to lakhs of daily commuters. It will provide seamless connectivity to Kolkata, Howrah and Salt Lake through Rail-based mass rapid Transit system. It will also integrate all other modes of transport like Metro, Railways and bus transport by constructing efficient and seamless transport interchange hubs. The project envisages construction of 16.6 Km long Metro Railway Corridor including tunnel below river Hooghly which is the 1st transportation tunnel in India under any major river as well as Howrah Station which is one of the deepest Metro stations in India.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କୋଲକାତା ମହାନଗରୀ ଓ ଏହାର ପାର୍ଶ୍ଵବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ କୋଲକାତା ପୂର୍ବ-ପଶ୍ଚିମ ମେଟ୍ରୋ କରିଡର ପାଇଁ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
● 16.6 କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୀର୍ଘ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ରହିଛି 12ଟି ଷ୍ଟେସନ
● କୋଲକାତା ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ନିଗମ ଲିମିଟେଡ ଦ୍ଵାରା ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହୋଇଛି ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ
● ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଟ୍ରାଫିକ ସମସ୍ୟା ଦୂର ହେବା ସହ ସହରୀ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ସୁଦୃଢ ହେବା ସହ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିବ ସୁବିଧା
● 8,575 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଆକଳନରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆସନ୍ତା ବର୍ଷ ଡିସେମ୍ବରରେ ହେବ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ
07 OCT 2020 4:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ କୋଲକାତା ପୂର୍ବ-ପଶ୍ଚିମ ମେଟ୍ରୋ କରିଡରର ସଂଶୋଧିତ ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଓ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ
- ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧିନସ୍ଥ କୋଲକାତା ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ନିଗମ ଲିମିଟେଡ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ ।
- ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବା ପାଇଁ 8,575 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏଥିରେ ରେଳବାଇର 3,268 କୋଟି 27 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଅଂଶଧନ ରହିଛି । ପୂର୍ତ୍ତ ଓ ନଗର ଉନ୍ନୟନ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅଂଶଧନ 1,148 କୋଟି 31 ଲକ୍ଷ ଓ ଜାପାନ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ନିଗମ ସଂସ୍ଥା(ଜାଇକା)ର 4,158.40 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଋଣ ରହିଛି ।
- ଗତ ଫେବୃୟାରୀ ମାସରେ 5.3 କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୀର୍ଘ କରିଡର କମିଶନଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି ।
- ଆଉ 1.67 କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୀର୍ଘ ଏହି ମାସ 5 ତାରିଖରେ କମିଶନଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି ।
- ଆସନ୍ତା ବର୍ଷ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ।
ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଭାବ
ଏହି ବୃହତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କୋଲକତାର ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀକ ପେଣ୍ଠସ୍ଥଳ ପଶ୍ଚିମରେ ହାୱଡା ଓ ପୁର୍ବରେ ସଲ୍ଟ ଲେକ ସିଟି ସହ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବା ସହ ଉତ୍ତମ ପରିବହନ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସାଧାରଣ ଭିଡ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ସହ ମହାନଗରୀ ନିବାସୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଯାତାୟାତ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଏହା କୋଲକାତା ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପରିବହନ ସମସ୍ୟା ଦୂର କରିବା ସହ ଯାତାୟାତ ସମୟକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରି ଉତ୍ପାଦନତା ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଏହା ବହୁମୂଖୀ ପରିବନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯଥା – ମେଟ୍ରୋ, ସହରତଳି ରେଳ, ଜଳ ପରିବହନ, ବସ ସେବା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସମନ୍ଵିତ କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ସୁଫଳ
- ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଦକ୍ଷ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପରିବହନ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବ
- ଯାତାୟାତ ସମୟ ହ୍ରାସ
- ଇନ୍ଧନ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ
- ସଡକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ସୁରକ୍ଷା
- ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ଓ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ହ୍ରାସ
- ପରିବହନ ବିକାଶ
- ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ଆହରଣ
- କର୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି
- ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଭୋକାଲ ଫର ଲୋକାଲର ସଫଳ ରୂପାୟନ
ପୃଷ୍ଟଭୁମି
କୋଲକାତା ପୂର୍ବ-ପଶ୍ଚିମ ମେଟ୍ରୋ କରିଡର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କୋଲକାତା ମହାନଗରୀ ଓ ଏହାର ଆଖପାଖ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳର ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଭିଡ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ସହ ସବୁଦିନ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଯାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଯାତ୍ରା ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । ଏହା କୋଲକାତା, ହାୱଡା, ସଲ୍ଟ ଲେକ ସହ ତ୍ଵରିତ ରେଳଯୁକ୍ତ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଦ୍ଵାରା ସହଜ ଯାତ୍ରା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବ । ଏହା ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ, ବସ ପରିବହନ ଭଳି ଅନ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ ମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ସମନ୍ଵିତ କରିବ । 16.6 କିଲୋମିଟର ଦର୍ଘ୍ୟ ଏହି ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ କରିଡରରେ ହୁବୁଳି ନଦୀ ମାଧୟରେ ଏକ ପାନେଲ ରହିଛି । ଦେଶର ଏହା ଯେକୌଣସି ବଡ ନଦୀରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ପରିବହନ ଟାନେଲ ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡିଛି ।