Cabinet
Cabinet approves revised cost for Kolkata East West Metro Corridor Project for Kolkata City and surrounding urban areas
Total Route length of the project is - 16.6 km consisting of 12 stations
The project is being implemented by Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation Limited which is a CPSE under Ministry of Railways
The project will ease traffic congestion, enhance urban connectivityand provide a cleaner mobility solution to lakhs of daily commuters
Estimated completion cost of the project is - Rs. 8575 crore and target date of completion is December, 2021
07 OCT 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the revised cost estimates for construction of Kolkata East West Corridor project as per realigned route.
Implementation Strategies & targets:
• The project will be implemented by Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation Limited which is a CPSE under Ministry of Railways.
• Estimated completion cost of the project is - Rs. 8575 crore with Ministry of Railway’s share as Rs.3268.27 crore, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs’ share as Rs.1148.31 crore and Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) loan of Rs.4158.40 crore.
• 5.3 Km long elevated corridor is already commissioned since 14.02.2020.
• Further 1.67 Km commissionedon 05.10.2020.
• The target date for completion of the entire project is December,2021.
Major Impact:
The mega project envisions creation of an efficient transit connectivity between business district of Kolkata with industrial city of Howrah in west and Salt Lake City in east through a safe, accessible and comfortable mode of public transport. The project will ease traffic congestion and provide a cleaner mobility solution for city dwellers. It will provide an economic, efficient and eco-friendly transit solution to the city of Kolkata. It will alleviate the massive transport problem of Kolkata area which will boost productivity and growth by reducing commuting time.
It will integrate multiple modes of transport like the Metro, Sub-urban Railways, ferry and bus transport by constructing interchange hubs. This will ensure smooth and seamless mode of transport to lakhs of daily commuters.
Project Benefits:
• Benefit to people by providing a safe, efficient and environment friendlytransport system.
• Reduction in commuting time.
• Reduced fuel consumption.
• Reduction in capex on road infrastructure
• Reduction in pollution and accident
• Enhanced Transit Oriented Development (TOD)
• Increase in value of land bank in the corridor and generate additional revenue
• Creation of jobs
• Incorporates the spirit of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and "Vocal for Local".
Background:
The Kolkata East-West Metro Corridor Project is a crucial infrastructure project for sustainable development of Kolkata City and adjoining urban localities. The project will ease traffic congestion and provide a cleaner mobility solution to lakhs of daily commuters. It will provide seamless connectivity to Kolkata, Howrah and Salt Lake through Rail-based mass rapid Transit system. It will also integrate all other modes of transport like Metro, Railways and bus transport by constructing efficient and seamless transport interchange hubs. The project envisages construction of 16.6 Km long Metro Railway Corridor including tunnel below river Hooghly which is the 1st transportation tunnel in India under any major river as well as Howrah Station which is one of the deepest Metro stations in India.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಕೋಲ್ಕತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಸುತ್ತಮುತ್ತಲಿನ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಕೋಲ್ಕತಾ ಪೂರ್ವ-ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
12 ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಒಟ್ಟು ಉದ್ದ - 16.6 ಕಿ.ಮೀ.
ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಪಿಎಸ್‌ಇ ಆಗಿರುವ ಕೋಲ್ಕತಾ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ರೈಲ್ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಶನ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಸಂಚಾರ ದಟ್ಟಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಾಗಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ನಗರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಸಂಚಾರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
2021 ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ ಗೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಗುರಿಯ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ವೆಚ್ಚ - 8575 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.
07 OCT 2020 4:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಕೋಲ್ಕತಾ ಪೂರ್ವ-ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮಾರ್ಪಡಿಸಿದ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ವೆಚ್ಚಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ತಂತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗುರಿಗಳು:
- ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಪಿಎಸ್‌ಇ ಆಗಿರುವ ಕೋಲ್ಕತಾ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ರೈಲ್ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಶನ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲಿದೆ.
- ಯೋಜನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚ – 8575 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪಾಲು 3268.27 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ., ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪಾಲು 1148.31 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಜೈಕಾ) ಸಾಲ 4158.40 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ .
- 5.3 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಉದ್ದದ ಎತ್ತರದ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ 14.02.2020 ರಿಂದಲೇ ಕಾರ್ಯಾರಂಭ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
- 05.10.2020 ರಿಂದ 1.67 ಕಿ.ಮೀ . ಕಾರ್ಯಾರಂಭ
- ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್, 2021 ರೊಳಗೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಈ ಬೃಹತ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗೆ ಪಶ್ಚಿಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ನಗರವಾದ ಹೌರಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಲ್ಟ್ ಲೇಕ್ ಸಿಟಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ, ಲಭ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಆರಾಮದಾಯಕವಾದ ದಕ್ಷ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಾರಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಸಂಚಾರ ದಟ್ಟಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಾಗಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರವಾಸಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಸಾರಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಕೋಲ್ಕತಾ ನಗರಕ್ಕೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ, ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಸಾರಿಗೆಯ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಕೋಲ್ಕತಾ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಬೃಹತ್ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇದು ಇಂಟರ್ಚೇಂಜ್ ಹಬ್ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೆಟ್ರೊ, ಉಪ-ನಗರ ರೈಲ್ವೆ, ದೋಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಸ್ ಸಾರಿಗೆಯಂತಹ ಅನೇಕ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವಿಧಾನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸುಗಮ ಮತ್ತು ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
- ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ, ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭ.
- ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಡಿತ.
- ಇಂಧನ ಬಳಕೆ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
- ರಸ್ತೆ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯದ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಡಿತ
- ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಪಘಾತದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಡಿತ
- ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
- ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ನ ಉದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ಭೂಮಿಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಆದಾಯ
- ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ
- "ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ" ಮತ್ತು "ಸ್ಥಳೀಯತೆಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ" ಮನೋಭಾವವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಕೋಲ್ಕತಾ ಪೂರ್ವ-ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಕೋಲ್ಕತಾ ನಗರ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಪಕ್ಕದ ನಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಸಂಚಾರ ದಟ್ಟಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಾಗಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಸಂಚಾರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ರೈಲು ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಕ್ಷಿಪ್ರ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೋಲ್ಕತಾ, ಹೌರಾ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಲ್ಟ್ ಲೇಕ್ಗೆ ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ದಕ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಇಂಟರ್ಚೇಂಜ್ ಹಬ್ಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೆಟ್ರೊ, ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಸ್ ಸಾರಿಗೆಯಂತಹ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಇತರ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಇದು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಹೂಗ್ಲಿ ನದಿಯೊಳಗಿನ ಸುರಂಗವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ 16.6 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಉದ್ದದ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ಅನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಯಾವುದೇ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನದಿಯೊಳಗಿನ ಭಾರತದ ಮೊದಲ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಸುರಂಗವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೌರಾ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಭಾರತದ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಆಳದ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಲಿದೆ.