பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இமாசலப் பிரதேசம் சோலங்கில் அபிநந்தன் சபா பொதுக்கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
03 OCT 2020 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அவர்களே, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச முதல்வர் பாய் ஜெய்ராம் தாக்குர் அவர்களே, இமாச்சல் பிரதேச நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினரும், மத்திய அமைச்சருமான திரு. அனுராக் தக்கூர் அவர்களே, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச அரசின் அமைச்சர் பாய் கோவிந்த் தக்கூர் அவர்களே, மற்ற அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, சகோதர சகோதரிகளே.
மரியாதைக்குரிய அட்டல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாய் அவர்களின் கனவாக இருந்த இந்த குகைப்பாதை அமைந்ததற்காக குல்லு, லஹவுல், லே மற்றும் லடாக் பகுதி மக்களுக்கு பாராட்டுகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
ஹிதம்பரா அன்னையின் ஆசி பெற்ற இந்த நிலப்பரப்புக்கு நான் தலை வணங்குகிறேன். காஞ்சன்னாக் பற்றி குறிப்பிடும்போது, பாராகிளைடிங்கில் எனக்கு உள்ள ஆர்வம் பற்றி முதல்வர் ஜெய்ராம் ஜி கூறினார். ஒரு முறை மணாலிக்கு அட்டல் ஜி வந்தபோது, ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யும் பொறுப்பில் இருந்த நான் முன்கூட்டியே சென்றுவிட்டேன். அட்டல் ஜி வந்து சேர்ந்தபோது 11 பாராகிளைடர்களும், பைலட்களும் மணாலியில் வான் பகுதியில் இருந்து மலர்கள் தூவினர். உலகில் வேறு எங்கும் பாராகிளைடிங் மூலம் இதுமாதிரி செய்திருக்கிறார்களா என தெரியாது. நான் மாலையில் அட்டல்ஜியை சந்திக்கச் சென்றபோது, இதுபோல சாகசங்களை ஏன் முயற்சிக்கிறீர்கள் என கேட்டார். ஆனால் அந்த அனுபவம் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியைத் தருவதாக இருந்தது.
அட்டல் குகைப்பாதையை திறந்து வைப்பது குறித்து இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச சகோதர, சகோதரிகளுக்கு ஏராளமான பாராட்டுகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். சமூக இடைவெளியை பராமரித்து நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு நல்ல ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளனர். நான் தீவிரமாக பயணம் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கும் குணம் கொண்டவன். ஆனால் அட்டல் ஜி வரும்போது அவருடன் அதிக நேரம் இருப்பேன். இங்கிருக்கும் போது உங்கள் அனைவருடனும் மிக நெருக்கமாக இருப்பதாக உணர்கிறேன். மணாலி மற்றும் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச வளர்ச்சி குறித்து அவருடன் நிறைய பேசி இருக்கிறேன்.
இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் கட்டமைப்பு, இணைப்பு வசதி, சுற்றுலா துறை மேம்பாடு குறித்து அட்டல் ஜி அக்கறை கொண்டிருந்தார்.
நண்பர்களே,
மணாலி பகுதியில் மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட வேண்டும் என்று அட்டல் ஜி விரும்பினார். அதன் காரணமாக ரோஹ்ட்டங் குகைப்பாதை உருவாக்க அவர் முடிவு செய்தார்.
அவருடைய கனவு இன்று நனவானதில் எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி. இந்த மலையின் பாரத்தை இந்த குகைப் பாதை சுமந்து நிற்கிறது. இந்த மக்களின் சுமையை நீக்கிவிட்டது.
குலு மணாலியில் காலை சிற்றுண்டி சாப்பிட்டுவிட்டு, மதிய உணவுக்கு லஹவுலுக்குச் செல்வது இப்போது சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது.
கொரோனாவால் அமல் செய்யப்பட்ட முடக்கநிலை மெல்ல மெல்ல நீக்கப்படுகிறது. இதனால் நாட்டில் சுற்றுலா பயணிகள் வருகை அதிகரிக்கும் என்ற நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது. குலு தசராவுக்கு பெரிய ஏற்பாடுகள் நடக்கும் என்றும் நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச மக்கள் நலனுக்காக ஹமிர்பூரில் 66 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட தாவுலஸித் நீர்மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையம் அமைக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனால் மின்சார வசதி கிடைப்பதுடன், இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு அதிகரிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களில் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்துக்கும் நிறைய வசதிகள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன. கிராமப்புற சாலைகள், நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், மின் நிலையங்கள், ரயில்வே இணைப்பு வழித்தடங்கள், விமான பயண தொடர்பு வசதி ஆகியவை உருவாக்கப் படுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
இத்துடன் கைபேசி மற்றும் இணை வசதிகளும் அவசியமானதாக உள்ளது. சுற்றுலா தலங்களுக்கு இவை முக்கியம். மலைப் பகுதியாக இருப்பதால் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் இதில் நெட்வொர்க் பிரச்சினைகள் உள்ளன. நாட்டில் 6 லட்சம் கிராமங்களுக்கு ஆப்டிகல் பைபர் இணைப்பு தரும் திட்டத்தில், வை-பை மூலம் இன்டர்நெட் ஹாட்ஸ்பாட்கள் உருவாக்கப்படும். எனவே, குழந்தைகளின் கல்வி, நோயாளிகளுக்கான மருந்துகள், சுற்றுலா மூலமான வருமானம் என வாய்ப்புகள் பெருகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
அரசின் எல்லா சேவைகளும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்படுவதால், சம்பளம், ஓய்வூதியம் போன்ற தேவைகளுக்கு எங்கேயும் அலைய வேண்டியிருக்காது. ஆவணங்களுக்கு சான்றளிப்பு செய்யும் நடைமுறை இப்போது ஒழிக்கப்பட்டுவிட்டது.
மின்சாரம், தொலைபேசி பில்களுக்கு பணம் கட்ட ஒரு நாள் காத்திருந்த நிலை மாறி, வீட்டில் இருந்தே அவற்றை செலுத்த முடியும். வங்கி சேவைகளையும் வீட்டில் இருந்தே பெற முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இதனால் பணம், நேரம் மிச்சமாவதுடன் ஊழலுக்கு முடிவு கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. கொரோனா காலத்தில் 5 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேலான ஓய்வூதியர்களின் ஜன்தன் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் பல நூறு கோடி ரூபாய் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் 6 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பெண் பயனாளிகள், ஒரே கிளிக் மூலம் பயன் பெற்றுள்ளனர். உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தில் 1.25 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட சகோதரிகள் இலவச எல்.பி.ஜி. சிலிண்டர் இணைப்பு பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
நூற்றாண்டுகள் மாறிவிட்டாலும் சிலரின் போக்கு மாறவில்லை. இடைத்தரகர்களை உருவாக்கிய நபர்கள் இப்போது கவலை அடைந்திருக்கிறார்கள். இடைத்தரகர்களை ஊக்குவித்தவர்களால் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஏற்பட்ட பிரச்சினைகளை இமாச்சல மக்கள் அறிவார்கள்.
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் அதிக அளவில் பழங்கள் விளையும் பகுதியாக உள்ளது. இங்கு விளையும் உருளைக்கிழங்கு, காளான்கள் பல நகரங்களுக்குச் செல்கின்றன. குலு, சிம்லா அல்லது கின்னாவூரில் கிலோ ரூ.40-50க்கு வாங்கப்படும் ஆப்பிள்கள் டெல்லியில் கிலோ ரூ.100-150-க்கு விற்கப்படுகின்றன. இடையில் நூறு ரூபாய் எங்கே போனது? விவசாயிக்கோ அல்லது நுகர்வோருக்கோ இதில் பயன் கிடைக்கவில்லை. சீன் உச்சத்திற்குச் செல்லும்போது, விலைகள் பெருமளவு சரிகிறது. இதனால் சிறிய பழத்தோட்டம் வைத்திருக்கும் விவசாயிகள் பாதிக்கப் படுகிறார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
முந்தைய நூற்றாண்டைப் போலவே மக்கள் வாழ வேண்டும் என விரும்புபவர்கள், வேளாண்மை சீர்திருத்த மசோதாக்களை எதிர்க்கின்றனர். ஆனால் இதில் அரசு உறுதியாக இருக்கிறது. அவர்களும் சீர்திருத்தம் பற்றி யோசித்தாலும், அமல் செய்ய தைரியம் இல்லாமல் இருந்தனர். எங்களுக்குத் தைரியம் இருக்கிறது. அவர்களுக்கு தேர்தல் தான் முக்கியமாக இருந்தது. எங்களுக்கு நாடும், விவசாயியும், அவர்களின் எதிர்காலமும் தான் முக்கியம்.
இப்போது சிறு விவசாயிகள் விரும்பினால் சங்கம் அமைத்துக் கொண்டு பிற மாநிலங்களில் நேரடியாக ஆப்பிள்களை விற்க சுதந்திரம் கிடைத்துள்ளது. முந்தைய நடைமுறையின்படி உள்ளூர் மண்டியில் லாபகர விலை கிடைத்தால் அங்கேயும் விற்கலாம்.
நண்பர்களே,
விவசாயம் தொடர்பான மிகச் சிறிய தேவைகளையம் நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கும், விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை அதிகரிப்பதிலும் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியாக இருக்கிறது. பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதித் திட்டத்தில் 10.25 கோடி விவசாயக் குடும்பங்களுக்கு சுமார் 1 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் இதுவரை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் 9 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ.1000 கோடி கிடைத்துள்ளது.
முந்தைய அரசுகள் ரூ.1000 கோடி நிவாரணம் அறிவித்திருந்தால், பணம் எங்கே போயிருக்கும் என நினைத்துப் பாருங்கள். இப்போது எந்த தடங்கலும் இல்லாமல் நேரடியாக சிறு விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்கிற்கு பணம் சென்றுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக பெண்கள் மற்றும் மகள்களுக்கு உரிமை அளிக்கும் ஒரு பெரிய சீர்திருத்தம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. சில துறைகளில் பெண்கள் வேலை பார்க்க அனுமதிக்காமல் இருந்தனர். இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச சகோதரிகளும், மகள்களும் எந்தத் துறையிலும், எந்தக் கடினமான வேலைகளையும் செய்வதில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளனர். இப்போதைய சீர்திருத்தங்களால், ஆண்களுக்கு இணையான சம்பளமும், வேலையும் பெண்களுக்குக் கிடைப்பது உறுதி செய்யப் படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க சீர்திருத்தங்கள் தொடரும். நியாயமான மாற்றங்களை எதிர்ப்பவர்களைப் பற்றி கவலைப்படாமல், இந்த நாட்டின் மாற்றங்கள் நடந்து கொண்டே இருக்கும்.
இமாச்சலம் மற்றும் நாட்டு மக்களின் கனவுகளும், உயர்விருப்ப லட்சியங்களும் தான் முக்கியம். புதிய உச்சங்களை எட்ட நாம் தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுவோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
அட்டல் குகைப்பாதை மூலம் பெரிய மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்படுவதை நினைத்துப் பாருங்கள். புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை நன்கு பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுங்கள்.
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் பாராடுகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். கொரோனா காலத்தில் சூழ்நிலையை இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் நன்கு சமாளித்து வருகிறது. இருந்தாலும், நோய்த் தொற்று ஏற்படாமல் பாதுகாப்பாக இருந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்.
கடவுள்களின் இந்தப் பூமிக்கு, காஞ்ஞன் நாக்கின் பூமிக்கு நன்றிகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். உங்களை மீண்டும் சந்திக்க எனக்கு வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது. கொரோனா இல்லாதிருந்தால் நெருக்கமான சந்திப்பாக இருந்திருக்கும். எனக்குப் பழகிய பல முகங்களை இங்கே காண்கிறேன். ஆனால் உங்களை சந்திக்க முடியாத சூழ்நிலை இருக்கிறது. உங்களைப் பார்க்க முடிந்ததில் எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி. நான் சீக்கிரம் புறப்பட வேண்டும். எனவே, உங்கள் அனுமதியுடன், உங்களுக்கு பாராட்டுகளும் நன்றியும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Abhinanadan Sabha public meeting at Solang Valley in Himachal Pradesh
03 OCT 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Union Council of Ministers Shri Rajnath Singh ji, Himachal Pradesh’s popular Chief Minister Bhai Jai Ram Thakur ji, parliamentarian from Himachal and my colleague in the central government, Himachal’s young boy Shri Anurag Thakur ji, Minister in Himachal government Bhai Govind Thakur ji, other ministers, parliamentarians, legislators, sisters and brothers.
Many many congratulations to all the people of Kullu, Lahaul, Leh and Ladakh for the gift of this tunnel which was the dream of our revered Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji.
I bow down and offer my gratitude to the deified land of Mother Hidamba, ascetics and sages which has a vibrant and unique tradition of gods in every village. And this land of Kanchannag … our Chief Minister Jairam ji was mentioning about my paragliding hobby. It seemed nice to fly, but I used to have trouble breathing when I had to walk up by lifting the entire kit. And once it so happened, I don’t know whether anybody has done it in the world or not. Atal ji had come to Manali. I came a little earlier as I was the person in charge of the organization. We made a programme. As Atal ji arrived, 11 paragliders and pilots showered flowers on him from the skies of Manali. Perhaps, paragliding was not put to this kind of use anywhere in the world. But when I went to meet Atal ji in the evening, he asked as to why I do such adventures. But it also became very memorable of my days in Manali as the thought of welcoming Vajpayee ji by showering flowers through paragliding was very exciting.
Many many congratulations to my dear brothers and sisters of Himachal for the inauguration of the Atal Tunnel. As I said earlier, I can see that a public meeting has been perfectly planned with social distancing. I have got an opportunity to acknowledge the greetings of the people who are raising their hands by maintaining complete social distancing. This is a very familiar place to me. I was not the kind of a person who would stay at a place for a long time. I used to make whirlwind tour. But I used to hang on as long as Atal ji would stay here during his visit. I would experience very closeness with all of you. There used to be many discussions regarding the development of Manali and Himachal Pradesh with him.
Atal ji was very much concerned about the infrastructure, connectivity and the tourism industry of this region.
Very often, he would recite his very popular poem. People of Manali have listened to it several times. Atal ji used to feel at home here and would love to spend his time at Parini village and love the people here and therefore he would share this in his poem:
मनाली मत जइयो,
राजा के राज में।
जइयो तो जइयो,
उड़िके मत जइयो,
अधर में लटकीहौ,
वायुदूत के जहाज़ में।
जइयो तो जइयो,
सन्देसा न पइयो,
टेलिफोन बिगड़े हैं,
मिर्धा महाराज में।
Don’t go to Manali;
In a king’s kingdom.
If you have to go;
Don’t go by air,
For, you would remain held up
In the airplane.
If you have to go,
You won’t get any message
As telephones are dead
In the rule of King Mirdha.
Friends,
Atal ji, who used to like Manali very much, had a deep desire that the situation should change here, connectivity should improve. With this thought in mind, he had decided to construct a tunnel at Rohtang.
I am happy that Atal ji’s dream has been realized today. This Atal Tunnel may have shouldered the huge burden of a mountain (which is almost two kilometer high above this tunnel). This tunnel has now taken upon itself the huge burden which once used to be shouldered by the people of Lahaul-Spiti. In a way, this tunnel has removed the burden of the people here. It is a matter of satisfaction, pride and joy that people would now be able to move to Lahaul-Spiti easily.
The day is not far when the tourists would have their breakfast of ‘Siddu’ in Kullu-Manali and have ‘Dumar’ and ‘Childe’ in their lunch in Lahaul. This was not possible earlier.
Fine, there is Corona, but the country is slowly unlocking also. I am hopeful that tourism will also pick up pace like other sectors in the country and there would be grand preparations for the Kullu Dussehra.
Friends,
A big decision has also been taken for the people of Himachal besides the Atal Tunnel. The 66-Megawatt Dhaulasidh Hydro Electric Project in Hamirpur has been approved. The country will not only get electricity from this project, many youth of Himachal will also get employment.
Friends,
Himachal Pradesh also has a huge share in the scheme of things to build modern infrastructure throughout the country. Several projects related to rural roads, highways, power projects, rail connectivity and air connectivity are currently under way in Himachal Pradesh.
Work in Kiratpur-Kullu-Manali road corridor, Zirakpur-Parwanoo-Solan-Kaithlighat road corridor, Nangal Dam-Talwara rail route and Bhanupali-Bilaspur Beri rail route is going at full pace. Efforts are on to complete these projects as soon as possible so that they can start serving the people of Himachal.
Friends,
Besides the basic amenities like road and electricity; mobile and internet connectivity are also very important to make the life of the people of Himachal Pradesh comfortable. This has become a major requirement for tourist destinations. Being the hilly region, several places in Himachal have to face the problem of network. To find a permanent solution, work has begun to lay optical fiber in 6 lakh villages of the country. This would be completed in the next 1,000 days on a mission mode. Under this project, there would be Wi-Fi Hotspots in all the villages and the households will get internet connections. With this, Himachal is going to be benefited in every way, whether it is the education of the children, medicines for patients or income through tourism.
Friends,
It is the constant endeavor of the government to ensure ease of living of people and to see that they get their full benefits of their rights. For this, almost all government services have been digitalized. Now, one does not need to make rounds of offices for services like salary and pension.
Earlier our young colleagues and retired people from remote areas of Himachal had to run around officials and politicians for attestation of documents. Now the requirement of attestation of documents has been almost done away with.
Just imagine, earlier the entire day used to be spent for payment of electricity and telephone bills. Now you are being able to do this from your house with one click. Now all the facilities related to banks, for which one had to visit the banks earlier, are easily available at homes.
Friends,
With many such reforms, there is saving of time and money and also the scope of corruption has ended. During the period of Corona, hundreds of crores of rupees have been deposited in the Jan Dhan account of more than 5 lakh pensioners and about 6 lakh women beneficiaries in Himachal Pradesh through one click. More than 1.25 lakh poor sisters have got free cylinders under Ujjawala.
Friends,
The reforms that are being carried out in the country have upset some people who have always worked for their own political interests. Century has changed, but not their vision. Now the century has changed and the thinking also needs to be changed. We have to change the country according to the new century. Those people who created the system of middlemen and brokers are perturbed now. The people of Himachal are fully aware about the conditions of farmers caused by the people who encouraged middlemen.
You also know that Himachal is one of the biggest producers of fruits in the country. Tomatoes and mushrooms of Himachal meet the needs of several cities. But, what has been the condition? The apples which are bought from the farmers of Kullu, Shimla or Kinnaur at 40-50 rupees per kg are sold in Delhi at 100-150 rupees per kg. Where does the difference of 100 rupees go? Neither the farmer nor the buyer ever benefited. This is the loss of the farmer as well as the person who buys in the cities. Not only this, our farmer friends know that the prices fall drastically as the apple season approaches the peak. Farmers having small orchards are the worst hit.
Friends,
Those protesting against the agriculture reforms bills want the status quo, so that the people should live the way they lived in the previous century. But the country is committed for the change. And therefore, historical reforms have been made in the laws for the development of the agricultural sector. They also thought about these reforms, they also had the same thinking, but they lacked courage. We have the courage. Elections were priorities for them. For us, the priority is our country, our farmer, the bright future of our farmer and therefore, we take decisions for the progress of the farmers.
Now if small farmers want they can form their associations and sell the apples in other states directly. They have got the freedom. If they get benefits in the local mandis (markets), through the earlier system, that option is still there. It has not been eliminated. In fact, these reforms have been made for the maximum advantages of the farmers and orchard growers.
Friends,
The central government is committed to increase the income of farmers and to fulfill their smallest of the needs related to agriculture. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, about 1 lakh crore rupees have been deposited in the accounts of about 10.25 crore farmer families of the country so far. And this includes 9 lakh farmer families in Himachal who have got about 1000 crore rupees.
Imagine, where would the money have gone and in whose pockets had the previous governments announced any package worth 1,000 crore rupees for Himachal. Then there would be attempts to make political gains out of it. But, here the money went to the accounts of small farmers and without any whimper.
Friends,
Recently, a big reform has been undertaken in our country to provide rights to the labour force, particularly the women and daughters. The sisters and daughters of Himachal are always in the forefront of performing any difficult task in any sector. But till now, there were several sectors in which women were not allowed to work. The labour reforms that have been enacted recently provide the same right to salary and work to women which are already enjoyed by men.
Friends,
The process of reforms will continue in order to awaken the confidence of every citizen of the country and to build a self-reliant India. We can’t make it to the new century with the rules and regulations of previous century. Notwithstanding the politics of selfishness by those opposed to the meaningful changes in the society and the systems, this country is not going to stop.
The dreams and aspirations of every youth of Himachal, and of the country, are paramount. And we will continue to take the country to new heights of development with those aspirations.
Friends,
You can imagine the big change that will come about with this Atal Tunnel. Doors to several opportunities have opened. We should make maximum advantage of it.
Many many congratulations and best wishes to all of you.
This is the period of Corona. Himachal has taken good care of the situation. But still, keep yourself protected from this infection.
With gratitude to this abode of gods, the abode of Kanchan Nag, I got an opportunity to meet you all again. I could have met you animatedly had there been no corona. There are several familiar faces in front of me. But the situation is such that I am unable to meet you. But I am happy that I could see you. I have to leave soon. Therefore, with your permission, many many congratulations and thanks to you.