प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हिमाचल प्रदेश की सोलंग घाटी में आयोजित जनसभा में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
03 OCT 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिपरिषद के मेरे सहयोगी श्रीमान राजनाथ सिंह जी, हिमाचल प्रदेश के लोकप्रिय मुख्‍यमंत्री भाई जयराम ठाकुर जी, हिमाचल से ही सांसद और केंद्र में मंत्री मेरे साथी, हिमाचल का छोकरा श्री अनुराग ठाकुर जी, स्‍थानीय विधायक, सांसदगण और हिमाचल सरकार में मंत्री भाई गोविंद ठाकुर जी, अन्‍य मंत्रीगण, अन्‍य सांसदगण, विधायकगण, बहनों और भाइयों।
तुसा सेभी रे, अपने प्यारे अटल बिहारी बाजपेयी जी री सोचा रै बदौलत,
कुल्लु, लाहुल, लेह-लद्दाखा रे लोका री तैंयी ऐ सुरंगा रा तौहफा, तुसा सेभी वे मेलू।
तुसा सेभी वै बहुत-बहुत बधायी होर मुबारक।
मां हिडम्‍बा की, ऋषि-मुनियों की तपस्‍थली जहां 18 करड़ू यानी गांव-गांव देवताओं की जीवंत और अनूठी परम्‍परा है, ऐसी दिव्‍य धरा को मैं प्रणाम करता हूं, नमन करता हूं। और कंचननाग की ये भूमि, अभी जयराम जी हमारे मुख्‍यमंत्री जी वर्णन कर रहे थे पैराग्‍लाइडिंग के मेरे इस शौक का। अच्‍छा तो लगता था उड़ने का लेकिन जब पूरी किट उठा करके ऊपर तक जाना पड़ता था तो दम उखड़ जाता था। और एक बार शायद दुनिया में और किसी ने किया होगा कि नहीं मुझे मालूम नहीं। अटल जी मनाली आए थे, मैं यहां संगठन की व्‍यवस्‍था वाला व्‍यक्ति था तो थोड़ा पहले आया था। तो हमने एक कार्यक्रम बनाया। 11 पैराग्‍लाइडर्स, पायलट्स एक साथ मनाली के आसमान में, और जब अटल जी पहुंचे तो सबने पुष्‍प वर्षा की थी। शायद दुनिया में पैराग्‍लाइडिंग का ऐसा उपयोग पहले कभी नहीं हुआ होगा। लेकिन जब शाम को मैं अटल जी से मिलने गया तो कह रहे, भाई बहुत साहस कर रहे हो, ऐसा क्‍यों करते हो। लेकिन वो दिन मेरे मनाली के जीवन में भी एक बड़ा सही अवसर बन गया था कि पैराग्‍लाइडिंग से पुष्‍प वर्षा करके वाजपेयी जी के स्‍वागत करने की कल्‍पना बहुत ही रोचक थी।
हिमाचल के मेरे प्‍यारे भाइयों, बहनों आप सभी को अटल टनल लोकार्पण की भी आज बहुत-बहुत बधाई है। और जैसा मैंने पहले कहा इस जगह भले ही आज सभा हो रही हो और मैं तो देख रहा हूं सोशल डिस्‍टेंसिंग का परफेक्‍ट प्‍लानिंग हुआ है। दूर-दूर तक सब बराबर सोशल डिस्‍टेंसिंग करके और अपना हाथ भी उठा करके मुझे आज उन सबका भी अभिवादन करने का अवसर मिला है। ये जगह मेरी जानी-पहचानी जगह है। वैसे मैं एक जगह पर ज्‍यादा समय रुकने वाला व्‍यक्ति नहीं होता था बहुत तेजी से दौरा करता था। लेकिन जब अटल जी आते थे तो जितने दिन रुकते थे, मैं भी रुक जाता था, तो मुझे भी यहां काफी निकटता का अनुभव आप सबसे होता था। अब, तब उनके साथ मनाली के, हिमाचल के विकास को लेकर कई बार चर्चा होती थी।
अटल जी यहां के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, यहां की कनेक्टिविटी और यहां के पर्यटन उद्योग की खासी चिंता भी करते थे।
वो अक्सर अपनी एक मशहूर कविता सुनाया करते थे। मनाली वालों ने तो जरूर बार-बार सुनी है और सोचिए, जिन्हें ये जगह अपने घर जैसी लगती हो, जिन्हें परिणि गांव में समय बिताना इतना अच्छा लगता हो, जो यहां के लोगों से इतना प्रेम करते हों, वही अटल जी कहते थे, अपनी कविता में वो कहते थे-
मनाली मत जइयो,
राजा के राज में।
जइयो तो जइयो,
उड़िके मत जइयो,
अधर में लटकीहौ,
वायुदूत के जहाज़ में।
जइयो तो जइयो,
सन्देसा न पइयो,
टेलिफोन बिगड़े हैं,
मिर्धा महाराज में।
साथियों,
मनाली को बहुत अधिक पसंद करने वाले अटल जी की ये अटल इच्छा थी, कि यहां स्थितियां बदलें, यहां की कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर हो। इसी सोच के साथ उन्होंने रोहतांग में टनल बनाने का फैसला लिया था।
मुझे खुशी है कि आज अटल जी का ये संकल्प सिद्ध हो गया है। ये अटल टनल अपने ऊपर भले ही इतने बड़े पहाड़ का (यानी करीब 2 किलोमीटर ऊंचा पहाड़ उस टनल के ऊपर है) बोझ उठाए है। जो बोझ कभी लाहौल-स्‍पीति और मनाली के लोग अपने कंधे पर उठाते थे, इतना बड़ा बोझ आज उस टनल ने उठाया है और उस टनल ने यहां के नागरिकों को एक प्रकार से बोझ मुक्‍त कर दिया है। सामान्य लोगों का एक बड़ा बोझ कम होना, उनका लाहौल-स्पीति आना-जाना बहुत आसान होना अपने आप में संतोष की, गौरव की, आनंद की बात है।
अब वो दिन भी दूर नहीं जब टूरिस्ट कुल्लू-मनाली से सिड्डु घी का नाश्ता करके निकलेंगे और लाहौल में जाकर दू-मारऔर चिलड़ेका लंच कर पाएंगे। ये पहले संभव नहीं था।
ठीक है, कोरोना है, लेकिन अब धीरे-धीरे देश अनलॉक भी तो हो रहा है। मुझे उम्मीद है, अब देश के अन्य सेक्टरों की तरह टूरिज्म भी धीरे-धीरे गति पकड़ लेगा और बड़े शान से कुल्‍लू के दशहरे की तैयारी तो चलती ही चलती होगी।
साथियों,
अटल टनल के साथ-साथ हिमाचल के लोगों के लिए एक और बड़ा फैसला लिया गया है। हमीरपुर में 66 मेगावॉट के धौलासिद्ध हाइड्रो प्रोजेक्ट को स्वीकृति दे दी गई है। इस प्रोजेक्ट से देश को बिजली तो मिलेगी ही, हिमाचल के अनेकों युवाओं को रोज़गार भी मिलेगा।
साथियों,
आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण का जो अभियान पूरे देश में चल रहा है, उसमें बहुत बड़ी भागीदारी हिमाचल प्रदेश की भी है। हिमाचल में ग्रामीण सड़कें हों, हाइवे हों, पावर प्रोजेक्ट्स हों, रेल कनेक्टिविटी हो, हवाई कनेक्टिविटी हो, इसके लिए अनेक परियोजनाओं पर तेजी से काम हो रहा है।
चाहे कीरतपुर-कुल्लू-मनाली रोड कॉरिडोर हो, जीरकपुर-परवानु-सोलन-कैथलीघाट कॉरिडोर हो, नांगलडैम-तलवाड़ा रेल रूट हो, भानूपल्ली-बिलासपुर बेरी रेल रूट हो, सभी पर तेज गति से काम जारी है। प्रयास यही है कि ये प्रोजेक्ट्स जल्द से जल्द पूरे होकर हिमाचल के लोगों की सेवा करना शुरू करें।
साथियों,
हिमाचल प्रदेश के लोगों का जीवन आसान बनाने के लिए सड़क, बिजली जैसी मूल ज़रूरतों के साथ-साथ मोबाइल और इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी भी बहुत ज़रूरी है। और जो tourist destination होते हैं वहां पर आजकल ये बहुत बड़ी requirement बन गया है। पहाड़ी प्रदेश होने के कारण हिमाचल के अनेक स्थानों पर नेटवर्क की समस्या होती रहती है। इसका स्थायी समाधान करने के लिए हाल में देश के 6 लाख गांवों में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाने का काम शुरू किया गया है। आने वाले 1 हज़ार दिनों में ये काम मिशन मोड पर पूरा किया जाना है। इसके तहत गांव-गांव में Wi-Fi Hotspot भी लगेंगे और घरों को इंटरनेट कनेक्शन भी मिल पाएंगे। इससे हिमाचल प्रदेश के बच्चों की पढ़ाई, मरीज़ों की दवाई और टूरिज्म से कमाई, हर प्रकार से लाभ होने वाला है।
साथियों,
सरकार का निरंतर ये प्रयास है कि सामान्य मानव की परेशानी कैसे कम हो और उसे, उसके हक का पूरा लाभ कैसे मिले और इसके लिए करीब-करीब सभी सरकारी सेवाओं का डिजिटलीकरण कर दिया गया है। अब सैलरी, पेंशन जैसी अनेक सुविधाओं के लिए बार-बार दफ्तरों के चक्कर नहीं काटने पड़ते।
पहले हिमाचल के दूर-सुदूर क्षेत्रों से सिर्फ दस्तावेज़ के अटेस्टेशन के लिए हमारे युवा साथी, रिटार्यड लोग, अफसरों और नेताओं के चक्कर काटते रहते थे। अब दस्तावेज़ों के अटेस्टेशन की ज़रूरत को भी एक प्रकार से खत्म कर दिया है।
आप याद करिए, पहले बिजली और टेलिफोन के बिल भरने के लिए पूरा दिन लग जाता था। आज ये काम आप घर बैठे एक क्लिक पर अंगुली दबा करके कर पा रहे हैं। अब बैंक से जुड़ी अनेक सेवाएं, जो बैंक में जाकर ही मिलती थीं, वो भी अब घर बैठे ही मिलने लगी हैं।
साथियों,
ऐसे अनेक सुधारों से समय की भी बचत हो रही है, पैसा भी बच रहा है और करप्शन के लिए स्कोप समाप्त हुआ है। कोरोना काल में ही हिमाचल प्रदेश के 5 लाख से ज्यादा पेंशनर और लगभग 6 लाख बहनों के जनधन खाते में सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए एक क्लिक में जमा किए गए हैं। सवा लाख से ज्यादा गरीब बहनों को उज्ज्वला का मुफ्त सिलेंडर मिल पाया है।
साथियों,
देश में आज जो सुधार किए जा रहे हैं, उन्होंने ऐसे लोगों को परेशान कर दिया है जिन्होंने हमेशा सिर्फ अपने राजनीतिक हितों के लिए काम किया। सदी बदल गई लेकिन उनकी सोच नहीं बदली। अब सदी बदल गई है सोच भी बदलनी है और नई सदी के हिसाब से देश को भी बदल करके बनाना है। आज जब ऐसे लोगों द्वारा बनाए बिचौलियों और दलालों के तंत्र पर प्रहार हो रहा है, तो वो बौखला गए हैं। बिचौलियों को बढ़ावा देने वालों ने देश के किसानों की स्थिति क्या कर दी थी, ये हिमाचल के लोग भी भली-भांति जानते हैं।
ये आपको भी पता है कि हिमाचल देश के सबसे बड़े फल उत्पादक राज्यों में से एक है। यहां के टमाटर, मशरूम जैसी सब्जियां भी अनेक शहरों की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करती हैं। लेकिन स्थिति क्या रही है? कुल्लू का, शिमला का या किन्नौर का जो सेब किसान के बाग से 40-50 रुपए किलो के हिसाब से निकलता है, वो दिल्ली में रहने वालों के घरों में करीब-करीब 100-150 रुपए तक पहुंचता है। बीच का लगभग 100 रुपए का जो हिसाब है, ना तो कभी किसान को मिला और ना कभी वो खरीदार को मिला, तो वो गया कहां? किसान का भी नुकसान और शहर में ले करके खरीद करने वाले का भी नुकसान। यही नहीं, यहां के बागवान साथी जानते हैं कि सेब का सीज़न जैसे-जैसे पीक पर जाता है, तो कीमतें धड़ाम से गिर जाती हैं। इसमें सबसे अधिक मार ऐसे किसानों पर पर पड़ती है, जिनके पास छोटे बगीचे हैं।
साथियों,
कृषि सुधार कानूनों का विरोध करने वाले कहते हैं कि यथास्थिति बनाए रखो, पिछली सदी में जीना है जीने दो, लेकिन देश आज परिवर्तन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। और इसलिए ही कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए कानूनों में ऐतिहासिक सुधार किया गया है। और ये जो सुधार हैं वो उन्‍होंने भी पहले सोचे थे, वे भी जानते थे, सोच तो उनकी भी थी, हमारी भी, लेकिन उनमें हिम्‍मत की कमी थी, हमारे में हिम्‍मत है। उनके लिए चुनाव सामने थे, हमारे लिए देश सामने है, हमारे लिए हमारा देश का किसान सामने है, हमारे लिए हमारे देश के किसान का उज्‍ज्‍वल भविष्‍य सामने है और इसलिए हम फैसले ले करके आगे किसान को ले जाना चाहते हैं।
अब अगर हिमाचल के छोटे-छोटे बागवान, किसान समूह बनाकर अपने सेब दूसरे राज्यों में जाकर सीधे बेचना चाहे, तो उन्हें वो आजादी मिल गई है। हां अगर उनको स्थानीय मंडी में फायदा मिलता है, पहले की व्‍यवस्‍था से फायदा मिलता है तो वो विकल्प तो है ही, उसको किसी ने खत्‍म नहीं किया है। यानी हर प्रकार से किसानों-बागवानों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए ही ये सुधार किए गए हैं।
साथियों,
केंद्र सरकार किसानों की आय बढ़ाने, खेती से जुड़ी उनकी छोटी-छोटी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत देश के लगभग सवा 10 करोड़ किसान, उन परिवारों के खाते में अब तक करीब 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए जमा किया जा चुका है। इसमें हिमाचल के सवा 9 लाख किसान परिवारों के बैंक खाते में भी लगभग 1000 करोड़ रुपए जमा किए गए हैं।
कल्पना कीजिए अगर पहले की सरकारों के समय 1000 करोड़ रुपए का कोई पैकेज हिमाचल के लिए घोषित होता तो वो पैसा पता नहीं कहां-कहां, किस-किस की जेब में पहुंच जाता? उस पर राजनीतिक श्रेय लेने की कितनी कोशिशें होतीं? लेकिन यहां छोटे किसानों के खाते में ये रुपए चले गए और कोई हो-हल्ला नहीं हुआ।
साथियों,
हाल ही एक और बड़ा रिफॉर्म देश में हमारी श्रमशक्ति को, विशेष तौर पर बहनों और बेटियों को अधिकार देने के लिए किया गया है। हिमाचल की बहनें और बेटियां तो वैसे भी हर क्षेत्र में, मुश्किल से मुश्किल काम करने में अग्रणी रहती हैं। लेकिन अभी तक स्थिति ये थी कि देश में अनेक सेक्टर ऐसे थे, जिनमें बहनों को काम करने की मनाही थी। हाल में जो श्रम कानूनों में सुधार किया गया है, उनसे अब महिलाओं को भी वेतन से लेकर काम तक के वो सभी अधिकार दे दिए गए हैं, जो पुरुषों के पास पहले से हैं।
साथियों,
देश के हर क्षेत्र, हर नागरिक, के आत्मविश्वास को जगाने के लिए, आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के लिए, सुधारों का सिलसिला लगातार चलता रहेगा। पिछली शताब्‍दी के नियम-कानूनों से अगली शताब्‍दी में नहीं पहुंच सकते। समाज और व्यवस्थाओं में सार्थक बदलाव के विरोधी जितनी भी अपने स्वार्थ की राजनीति कर लें, ये देश रुकने वाला नहीं है।
हिमाचल, यहां के हमारे नौजवान, देश के हर-हर युवा के सपने और आकांक्षाएं, हमारे लिए सर्वोपरि हैं। और उसी संभावनाओं को ले करके हम देश को प्रगति की नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने पर लगे रहेंगे।
साथियो,
मैं आज फिर एक बार अटल टनल के लिए, और आप कल्‍पना कर सकते हैं इससे कितना बड़ा बदलाव आने वाला है। कितनी संभावनाओं के दरवाजे खुल गए हैं। उसका जितना फायदा हम उठाएं।
मेरी आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई है। बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं।
कोरोना का काल है, हिमाचल ने स्थितियों को बहुत अच्‍छे ढंग से संभाला है। लेकिन फिर भी इस संक्रमण से खुद को सुरक्षित रखें।
देवधरा को प्रणाम करते हुए, कंचननाग जी की इस धरा को प्रणाम करते हुए, आप सबको फिर से एक बार मिलने का, दर्शन करने का मौका मिला। अच्‍छा होता कि कोरोना का काल न होता तो बड़े प्‍यार से आप लोगों से मिलता, काफी चेहरे परिचित मेरे सामने हैं। लेकिन आज ये स्थिति है कि नहीं मिल पा रहा हूं, लेकिन आपके दर्शन का मुझे मौका मिल गया, ये भी मेरे लिए खुशी की बात है। मुझे यहां से तुरंत निकलना है, इसलिए आप सबकी इजाजत लेते हुए, आपको बधाई देते हुए
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Abhinanadan Sabha public meeting at Solang Valley in Himachal Pradesh
03 OCT 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Union Council of Ministers Shri Rajnath Singh ji, Himachal Pradesh’s popular Chief Minister Bhai Jai Ram Thakur ji, parliamentarian from Himachal and my colleague in the central government, Himachal’s young boy Shri Anurag Thakur ji, Minister in Himachal government Bhai Govind Thakur ji, other ministers, parliamentarians, legislators, sisters and brothers.
Many many congratulations to all the people of Kullu, Lahaul, Leh and Ladakh for the gift of this tunnel which was the dream of our revered Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji.
I bow down and offer my gratitude to the deified land of Mother Hidamba, ascetics and sages which has a vibrant and unique tradition of gods in every village. And this land of Kanchannag … our Chief Minister Jairam ji was mentioning about my paragliding hobby. It seemed nice to fly, but I used to have trouble breathing when I had to walk up by lifting the entire kit. And once it so happened, I don’t know whether anybody has done it in the world or not. Atal ji had come to Manali. I came a little earlier as I was the person in charge of the organization. We made a programme. As Atal ji arrived, 11 paragliders and pilots showered flowers on him from the skies of Manali. Perhaps, paragliding was not put to this kind of use anywhere in the world. But when I went to meet Atal ji in the evening, he asked as to why I do such adventures. But it also became very memorable of my days in Manali as the thought of welcoming Vajpayee ji by showering flowers through paragliding was very exciting.
Many many congratulations to my dear brothers and sisters of Himachal for the inauguration of the Atal Tunnel. As I said earlier, I can see that a public meeting has been perfectly planned with social distancing. I have got an opportunity to acknowledge the greetings of the people who are raising their hands by maintaining complete social distancing. This is a very familiar place to me. I was not the kind of a person who would stay at a place for a long time. I used to make whirlwind tour. But I used to hang on as long as Atal ji would stay here during his visit. I would experience very closeness with all of you. There used to be many discussions regarding the development of Manali and Himachal Pradesh with him.
Atal ji was very much concerned about the infrastructure, connectivity and the tourism industry of this region.
Very often, he would recite his very popular poem. People of Manali have listened to it several times. Atal ji used to feel at home here and would love to spend his time at Parini village and love the people here and therefore he would share this in his poem:
मनाली मत जइयो,
राजा के राज में।
जइयो तो जइयो,
उड़िके मत जइयो,
अधर में लटकीहौ,
वायुदूत के जहाज़ में।
जइयो तो जइयो,
सन्देसा न पइयो,
टेलिफोन बिगड़े हैं,
मिर्धा महाराज में।
Don’t go to Manali;
In a king’s kingdom.
If you have to go;
Don’t go by air,
For, you would remain held up
In the airplane.
If you have to go,
You won’t get any message
As telephones are dead
In the rule of King Mirdha.
Friends,
Atal ji, who used to like Manali very much, had a deep desire that the situation should change here, connectivity should improve. With this thought in mind, he had decided to construct a tunnel at Rohtang.
I am happy that Atal ji’s dream has been realized today. This Atal Tunnel may have shouldered the huge burden of a mountain (which is almost two kilometer high above this tunnel). This tunnel has now taken upon itself the huge burden which once used to be shouldered by the people of Lahaul-Spiti. In a way, this tunnel has removed the burden of the people here. It is a matter of satisfaction, pride and joy that people would now be able to move to Lahaul-Spiti easily.
The day is not far when the tourists would have their breakfast of ‘Siddu’ in Kullu-Manali and have ‘Dumar’ and ‘Childe’ in their lunch in Lahaul. This was not possible earlier.
Fine, there is Corona, but the country is slowly unlocking also. I am hopeful that tourism will also pick up pace like other sectors in the country and there would be grand preparations for the Kullu Dussehra.
Friends,
A big decision has also been taken for the people of Himachal besides the Atal Tunnel. The 66-Megawatt Dhaulasidh Hydro Electric Project in Hamirpur has been approved. The country will not only get electricity from this project, many youth of Himachal will also get employment.
Friends,
Himachal Pradesh also has a huge share in the scheme of things to build modern infrastructure throughout the country. Several projects related to rural roads, highways, power projects, rail connectivity and air connectivity are currently under way in Himachal Pradesh.
Work in Kiratpur-Kullu-Manali road corridor, Zirakpur-Parwanoo-Solan-Kaithlighat road corridor, Nangal Dam-Talwara rail route and Bhanupali-Bilaspur Beri rail route is going at full pace. Efforts are on to complete these projects as soon as possible so that they can start serving the people of Himachal.
Friends,
Besides the basic amenities like road and electricity; mobile and internet connectivity are also very important to make the life of the people of Himachal Pradesh comfortable. This has become a major requirement for tourist destinations. Being the hilly region, several places in Himachal have to face the problem of network. To find a permanent solution, work has begun to lay optical fiber in 6 lakh villages of the country. This would be completed in the next 1,000 days on a mission mode. Under this project, there would be Wi-Fi Hotspots in all the villages and the households will get internet connections. With this, Himachal is going to be benefited in every way, whether it is the education of the children, medicines for patients or income through tourism.
Friends,
It is the constant endeavor of the government to ensure ease of living of people and to see that they get their full benefits of their rights. For this, almost all government services have been digitalized. Now, one does not need to make rounds of offices for services like salary and pension.
Earlier our young colleagues and retired people from remote areas of Himachal had to run around officials and politicians for attestation of documents. Now the requirement of attestation of documents has been almost done away with.
Just imagine, earlier the entire day used to be spent for payment of electricity and telephone bills. Now you are being able to do this from your house with one click. Now all the facilities related to banks, for which one had to visit the banks earlier, are easily available at homes.
Friends,
With many such reforms, there is saving of time and money and also the scope of corruption has ended. During the period of Corona, hundreds of crores of rupees have been deposited in the Jan Dhan account of more than 5 lakh pensioners and about 6 lakh women beneficiaries in Himachal Pradesh through one click. More than 1.25 lakh poor sisters have got free cylinders under Ujjawala.
Friends,
The reforms that are being carried out in the country have upset some people who have always worked for their own political interests. Century has changed, but not their vision. Now the century has changed and the thinking also needs to be changed. We have to change the country according to the new century. Those people who created the system of middlemen and brokers are perturbed now. The people of Himachal are fully aware about the conditions of farmers caused by the people who encouraged middlemen.
You also know that Himachal is one of the biggest producers of fruits in the country. Tomatoes and mushrooms of Himachal meet the needs of several cities. But, what has been the condition? The apples which are bought from the farmers of Kullu, Shimla or Kinnaur at 40-50 rupees per kg are sold in Delhi at 100-150 rupees per kg. Where does the difference of 100 rupees go? Neither the farmer nor the buyer ever benefited. This is the loss of the farmer as well as the person who buys in the cities. Not only this, our farmer friends know that the prices fall drastically as the apple season approaches the peak. Farmers having small orchards are the worst hit.
Friends,
Those protesting against the agriculture reforms bills want the status quo, so that the people should live the way they lived in the previous century. But the country is committed for the change. And therefore, historical reforms have been made in the laws for the development of the agricultural sector. They also thought about these reforms, they also had the same thinking, but they lacked courage. We have the courage. Elections were priorities for them. For us, the priority is our country, our farmer, the bright future of our farmer and therefore, we take decisions for the progress of the farmers.
Now if small farmers want they can form their associations and sell the apples in other states directly. They have got the freedom. If they get benefits in the local mandis (markets), through the earlier system, that option is still there. It has not been eliminated. In fact, these reforms have been made for the maximum advantages of the farmers and orchard growers.
Friends,
The central government is committed to increase the income of farmers and to fulfill their smallest of the needs related to agriculture. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, about 1 lakh crore rupees have been deposited in the accounts of about 10.25 crore farmer families of the country so far. And this includes 9 lakh farmer families in Himachal who have got about 1000 crore rupees.
Imagine, where would the money have gone and in whose pockets had the previous governments announced any package worth 1,000 crore rupees for Himachal. Then there would be attempts to make political gains out of it. But, here the money went to the accounts of small farmers and without any whimper.
Friends,
Recently, a big reform has been undertaken in our country to provide rights to the labour force, particularly the women and daughters. The sisters and daughters of Himachal are always in the forefront of performing any difficult task in any sector. But till now, there were several sectors in which women were not allowed to work. The labour reforms that have been enacted recently provide the same right to salary and work to women which are already enjoyed by men.
Friends,
The process of reforms will continue in order to awaken the confidence of every citizen of the country and to build a self-reliant India. We can’t make it to the new century with the rules and regulations of previous century. Notwithstanding the politics of selfishness by those opposed to the meaningful changes in the society and the systems, this country is not going to stop.
The dreams and aspirations of every youth of Himachal, and of the country, are paramount. And we will continue to take the country to new heights of development with those aspirations.
Friends,
You can imagine the big change that will come about with this Atal Tunnel. Doors to several opportunities have opened. We should make maximum advantage of it.
Many many congratulations and best wishes to all of you.
This is the period of Corona. Himachal has taken good care of the situation. But still, keep yourself protected from this infection.
With gratitude to this abode of gods, the abode of Kanchan Nag, I got an opportunity to meet you all again. I could have met you animatedly had there been no corona. There are several familiar faces in front of me. But the situation is such that I am unable to meet you. But I am happy that I could see you. I have to leave soon. Therefore, with your permission, many many congratulations and thanks to you.