صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ۔ 19 کی روک تھام کے لئے آیوروید اور یوگا پر مبنی نیشنل کلینیکل مینجمنٹ پروٹوکول جاری کیا
' نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن بل' کی متفقہ طور پر منظوری اور جام نگر میں آیوروید انسٹی ٹیوٹ کلسٹر کو قومی اہمیت کے ادارے کے طور پر منظوری دینا روایتی طبی نظام کی بحالی میں اتفاق رائے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
06 OCT 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 06 اکتوبر :
صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج کووڈ۔ 19 کی روک تھام کے لئے آیوروید اور یوگا پر مبنی نیشنل کلینکل مینجمنٹ پروٹوکول کا اجرا کیا۔ اس موقع پر آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب شری پد یسو نائک مجازی طور پر موجود تھے۔ نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چئیرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار اور نیتی آیوگ (صحت) کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے بھی ورچوئل طور پر پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
آئی سی ایم آر کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر وی ایم کٹوچ کی صدارت میں' نیشنل کلینکل مینجمنٹ پروٹوکول: کووڈ۔19 ' میں آیوروید اور یوگ اقدامات کے انضمام کے لئے ایک بین موضوعاتی کمیٹی نے شعبے کے ماہرین کے ایک گروپ سے مل کر قابل قبول تجرباتی اور کلینکل ڈٰیٹا کی بنیاد پر رپورٹ تیار کی اور سفارشات پیش کیں۔ یہ نتائج، دواوں کے امکانی فوائد اور حفاظت کا اشارہ دیتے ہوئے کووڈ 19 اور جوائنٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ پر نیشنل ٹاسک فورس کے سامنے پیش کئے گئے اور بعد میں نیتی آیوگ کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر پروٹوکول کے طور پر تیار کئے گئے۔
ان کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر وزارت آیوش نے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیور وید (اے آئی آئی اے) ، دہلی ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پوسٹ گریجویٹ ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسرچ ان آیور وید (آئی پی جی ٹی آر اے) ، جام نگر اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیور وید (این آئی اے) ، جے پور ، سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی (سی سی آر وائی این) اور دیگر قومی تحقیقی تنظیموں کے ماہرین سے بنی کمیٹیوں کے اتفاق رائے سے ایک قومی ٹاسک فورس کی تشکیل کی۔ ساتھ ہی کووڈ۔ 19 کی روک تھام کے لئے آیور وید اور یوگا پر مبنی نیشنل کلینیکل مینجمنٹ پروٹوکول تیار کیا۔
آیوش وزارت کی حصولیابی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ لوگوں کی امیونٹی بڑھانے کے لئے ایڈوائزری بہت زیادہ مقبول ہو چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کووڈ-19 بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے آیوش ایڈوائزری پر عمل کرنے پر زور دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے آسانی سے دستیاب اور عام آیورویدک جڑی بوٹیوں اور گڈچی، آیوش 64 جیسے ہلکے اور غیر علامات والے کووڈ معاملوں کے علاج میں شامل کئے جانے پر اظہار اطمینان کیا۔
انہوں نے ’نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن بل ، 2020‘ اور جام نگر میں آیور وید انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کلسٹر کو قومی اہمیت کے ادارے کا درجہ دینے کے لئے بل کی پیشی کے ساتھ آیوش کو فروغ دینے میں حکومت کی کاوشوں کا تفصیلی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "ان کا متفقہ طور پر منظور ہونا روایتی طبی نظام کو بحال کرنے میں عمومی اتفاق رائے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے'۔
صحت سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن، سکریٹری (آیوش) ویدیا راجیش کٹوچ اور وزارت آیوش کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداران بھی اس پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan releases National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for management of COVID-19
“Unanimous passage of ‘The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill’ and the accordance of Institute of National Importance to Ayurveda Institute Cluster at Jamnagar indicate Consensus in reviving Traditional System of Medicine”
06 OCT 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare today released National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for management of COVID-19 in the virtual presence of Sh. Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for AYUSH (Independent Charge). Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog and Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog also joined virtually.
An Interdisciplinary Committee for integration of Ayurveda and Yoga Interventions in the 'National Clinical Management Protocol: COVID-19’, chaired by Dr V M Katoch, former Director General ICMR and composed of a group of experts with domain knowledge had formulated the report and submitted recommendations based on acceptable experimental and clinical data. These findings, indicating potential benefits and safety of the medicines, were presented before the National Task Force on COVID 19 and Joint Monitoring Group and subsequently developed into the protocol on the recommendations of NITI Aayog.
Based on their recommendations, the Ministry of AYUSH constituted a National Task Force which, in consensus from expert committees from All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Delhi, Institute of Post Graduate Training and Research in Ayurved (IPGTRA), Jamnagar, and National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy (CCRYN) and other national research organizations, prepared the National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda & Yoga for management of COVID-19.
Hailing the achievement on the part of Ministry of AYUSH that the advisories for boosting the immunity of the people have become highly popular, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted, “Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji has emphasized following AYUSH advisories for management of COVID-19 crisis. This protocol dealing with preventive and prophylactic measures is a significant step in not only in management of COVID but also in making traditional knowledge relevant to solving problems of the modern time”. He expressed satisfaction with the inclusion of easily available and common Ayurvedic herbs and formulations like Guduchi, Ashwagandha, AYUSH-64 in treating mild and asymptomatic COVID cases.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan spoke of the role of Ayurveda in the colonial struggle when Sh. Harvilas Sharda had compiled a section on Hindu medicine to argue for India’s contribution to the World, “Ayurveda can be traced to the Vedic age as a subtext of Atharva Veda. The science travelled to Persia and from there to Europe and had a significant impact in the foundations of Modern medicine”. “Unfortunately, Ayurveda did not receive much attention after independence until Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji took up this cause with the importance it deserves”, he added.
He detailed the efforts of the government in promotion of AYUSH with ‘The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2020’ and the bill to confer the status of Institute of National Importance on the Cluster of Ayurveda Institutes at Jamnagar. “Their unanimous passage indicates the consensus in reviving traditional systems of medicine,” he said.
Health Secretary Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (AYUSH) Vaidya Rajesh Katoch and other senior officials of AYUSH Ministry were also present at the event.