Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan releases National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for management of COVID-19
“Unanimous passage of ‘The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill’ and the accordance of Institute of National Importance to Ayurveda Institute Cluster at Jamnagar indicate Consensus in reviving Traditional System of Medicine”
06 OCT 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare today released National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for management of COVID-19 in the virtual presence of Sh. Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for AYUSH (Independent Charge). Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog and Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog also joined virtually.
An Interdisciplinary Committee for integration of Ayurveda and Yoga Interventions in the 'National Clinical Management Protocol: COVID-19’, chaired by Dr V M Katoch, former Director General ICMR and composed of a group of experts with domain knowledge had formulated the report and submitted recommendations based on acceptable experimental and clinical data. These findings, indicating potential benefits and safety of the medicines, were presented before the National Task Force on COVID 19 and Joint Monitoring Group and subsequently developed into the protocol on the recommendations of NITI Aayog.
Based on their recommendations, the Ministry of AYUSH constituted a National Task Force which, in consensus from expert committees from All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Delhi, Institute of Post Graduate Training and Research in Ayurved (IPGTRA), Jamnagar, and National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy (CCRYN) and other national research organizations, prepared the National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda & Yoga for management of COVID-19.
Hailing the achievement on the part of Ministry of AYUSH that the advisories for boosting the immunity of the people have become highly popular, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted, “Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji has emphasized following AYUSH advisories for management of COVID-19 crisis. This protocol dealing with preventive and prophylactic measures is a significant step in not only in management of COVID but also in making traditional knowledge relevant to solving problems of the modern time”. He expressed satisfaction with the inclusion of easily available and common Ayurvedic herbs and formulations like Guduchi, Ashwagandha, AYUSH-64 in treating mild and asymptomatic COVID cases.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan spoke of the role of Ayurveda in the colonial struggle when Sh. Harvilas Sharda had compiled a section on Hindu medicine to argue for India’s contribution to the World, “Ayurveda can be traced to the Vedic age as a subtext of Atharva Veda. The science travelled to Persia and from there to Europe and had a significant impact in the foundations of Modern medicine”. “Unfortunately, Ayurveda did not receive much attention after independence until Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji took up this cause with the importance it deserves”, he added.
He detailed the efforts of the government in promotion of AYUSH with ‘The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2020’ and the bill to confer the status of Institute of National Importance on the Cluster of Ayurveda Institutes at Jamnagar. “Their unanimous passage indicates the consensus in reviving traditional systems of medicine,” he said.
Health Secretary Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (AYUSH) Vaidya Rajesh Katoch and other senior officials of AYUSH Ministry were also present at the event.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 மேலாண்மைக்கான ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் யோகாவை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட தேசிய மருத்துவ நெறிமுறையை டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் வெளியிட்டார்
06 OCT 2020 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 மேலாண்மைக்கான ஆயுர்வேதம் மற்றும் யோகாவை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட தேசிய மருத்துவ நெறிமுறையை, ஆயஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபத் யசோ நாயக் முன்னிலையில், மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இன்று வெளியிட்டார். நிதி ஆயோக் துணைத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் குமார், நிதி ஆயோக் சுகாதார பிரிவு உறுப்பினர் பால் ஆகியோரும் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கொவிட்-19-க்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் தேசிய மருத்துவ மேலாண்மை நெறிமுறையில், ஆயுர்வேதா மற்றும் யோகா ஆகியவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்காக, இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் முன்னாள் இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் வி.எம்.கடோச் தலைமையிலான இடைநிலைக் குழு, நிபுணர்களின் பரிந்துரைகளை தொகுத்து, இந்த அறிக்கையை உருவாக்கியது. இந்த கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், பயன்கள், மருத்துகளின் பாதுகாப்பு தன்மை ஆகியவை கொவிட்-19க்கான தேசியக் குழு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு குழு முன் தாக்கல் செய்து நிதி ஆயோக் பரிந்துரைப்படி இந்த நெறிமுறை உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
இவர்களின் பரிந்துரை அடிப்படையில், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம், தேசியக் பணிக்குழுவை அமைத்து, கொவிட்-19க்கான தேசிய மருத்துவ மேலாண்மை நெறிமுறையை தயாரித்தது.
மக்களின் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் ஆலோசனைகளை பிரபலமடைந்ததற்காக, ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தை பாராட்டிய, டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், கொவிட்-19 மேலாண்மைக்கான ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆலோசனைகளை பின்பற்றும்படி பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியும் வலியுறுத்தினார் என குறிப்பிட்டார். தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளைக் கையாளும் இந்த நெறிமுறை, கொவிட்-19 மேலாண்மை மட்டுமல்லாமல், நவீன காலத்தின் பிரச்னைகளை தீர்ப்பதற்கு பாரம்பரிய அறிவைப் பயன்படுத்துவதிலும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கை என அமைச்சர் குறிப்பி்ட்டார்.
மிதமான மற்றும் அறிகுறியற்ற கொவிட் பாதிப்புகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்க எளிதில் கிடைக்கும் ஆயுர்வே மூலிகைககள் மற்றும் குடுச்சி, அஸ்வகந்தா, ஆயுஸ்-64 ஆகிய மருந்துகளை சேர்த்ததற்கு, அமைச்சர் திரு.ஹர்ஸ் வர்தன் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார்.
காலணி ஆட்சி காலத்தில், ஆயுர்வேத அறிவியல் பெர்சியா மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய நாடுகளுக்கு சென்று நவீன மருத்துவத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியதாக குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், சுதந்திரத்துக்குப்பின் துரஅதிர்ஷவசமாக ஆயுர்வேதம் போதிய கவனம் பெறவில்லை எனவும், பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தான் இதற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்தார் எனவும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய மருத்துவத்துக்கான தேசிய ஆணைய மசோதா 2020 மற்றும் ஜாம் நகரில் உள்ள ஆயுர்வேத மையங்களின் தொகுப்புக்கு தேசிய முக்கியத்துவ அந்தஸ்து வழங்கும் மசோதா ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஆயுஷை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளையும் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் விளக்கினார். ‘‘இந்த மசோதாக்கள் ஒருமனதாக நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது, பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளை புதுப்பிப்பதில் ஒருமித்த கருத்தை குறிக்கிறது" என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1662002