Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan releases National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for management of COVID-19
“Unanimous passage of ‘The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill’ and the accordance of Institute of National Importance to Ayurveda Institute Cluster at Jamnagar indicate Consensus in reviving Traditional System of Medicine”
06 OCT 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare today released National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for management of COVID-19 in the virtual presence of Sh. Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for AYUSH (Independent Charge). Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog and Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog also joined virtually.
An Interdisciplinary Committee for integration of Ayurveda and Yoga Interventions in the 'National Clinical Management Protocol: COVID-19’, chaired by Dr V M Katoch, former Director General ICMR and composed of a group of experts with domain knowledge had formulated the report and submitted recommendations based on acceptable experimental and clinical data. These findings, indicating potential benefits and safety of the medicines, were presented before the National Task Force on COVID 19 and Joint Monitoring Group and subsequently developed into the protocol on the recommendations of NITI Aayog.
Based on their recommendations, the Ministry of AYUSH constituted a National Task Force which, in consensus from expert committees from All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Delhi, Institute of Post Graduate Training and Research in Ayurved (IPGTRA), Jamnagar, and National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy (CCRYN) and other national research organizations, prepared the National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda & Yoga for management of COVID-19.
Hailing the achievement on the part of Ministry of AYUSH that the advisories for boosting the immunity of the people have become highly popular, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted, “Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji has emphasized following AYUSH advisories for management of COVID-19 crisis. This protocol dealing with preventive and prophylactic measures is a significant step in not only in management of COVID but also in making traditional knowledge relevant to solving problems of the modern time”. He expressed satisfaction with the inclusion of easily available and common Ayurvedic herbs and formulations like Guduchi, Ashwagandha, AYUSH-64 in treating mild and asymptomatic COVID cases.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan spoke of the role of Ayurveda in the colonial struggle when Sh. Harvilas Sharda had compiled a section on Hindu medicine to argue for India’s contribution to the World, “Ayurveda can be traced to the Vedic age as a subtext of Atharva Veda. The science travelled to Persia and from there to Europe and had a significant impact in the foundations of Modern medicine”. “Unfortunately, Ayurveda did not receive much attention after independence until Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji took up this cause with the importance it deserves”, he added.
He detailed the efforts of the government in promotion of AYUSH with ‘The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2020’ and the bill to confer the status of Institute of National Importance on the Cluster of Ayurveda Institutes at Jamnagar. “Their unanimous passage indicates the consensus in reviving traditional systems of medicine,” he said.
Health Secretary Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (AYUSH) Vaidya Rajesh Katoch and other senior officials of AYUSH Ministry were also present at the event.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ଓ ଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେଶିତ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିଚାଳନା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧନ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଜାରି କାଲେ ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ
06 OCT 2020 2:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଆଜି (06.10.2020) ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ଓ ଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେଶିତ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିଚାଳନା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧନ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆୟୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ (ସ୍ଵାଧୀନ) ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀପଦ ୟେଶୋ ନାଏକ, ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ ଉପାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଡଃ ରାଜୀବ କୁମାର, ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଡଃ ଭି.କେ. ପଲଙ୍କ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଏହା ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ପୂର୍ବତନ ଆଇସିଏମଆର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡଃ ଭି.ଏମ.କାଟୋଚଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଗଠିତ ଏକ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଦଳ କୋଭିଡ ଉପରେ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ଓ ଯୋଗ ସମ୍ବଳିତ ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧନ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ରିପୋର୍ଟରେ ଔଷଧର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ହିତ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ସୁପାରିଶଗୁଡିକୁ କୋଭିଡ-19 ନିମନ୍ତେ ଗଠିତ ଜାତୀୟ ଟାସ୍କଫୋର୍ସ ଏବଂ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଗ୍ରୁପ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯିବା ପରେ ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାର ସୁପାରିଶଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିଶକୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକରି ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ ଟାସ୍କଫୋର୍ସ ଗଠନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ, ସ୍ନାତକୋତ୍ତର ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଆଇପିଜିଟିଆରଏ) ଜାମନଗର ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଏନଆଇଏ) ଜୟପୁର, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଆୟୁରବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଗବେଷଣା ପରିଷଦ (ସିସିଆରଏଏସ), କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଗବେଷଣା ପରିଷଦ (ସିସିଆରୱାଇଏନ) ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଜାତୀୟ ଗବେଷଣା ସଂଗଠନ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିଚାଳନା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ଏବଂ ଯୋଗ ପରିଚାଳନା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀକୁ ନେଇ ସହମତି ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ରୋଗ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ ଶକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ବହୁଳ ଭାବେ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ବୋଲି ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଚିକିତ୍ସା କାଳରେ ଏହାର ଉପାଦେୟତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା କେବଳ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକମୂଳକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ କୋଭିଡ ପରିଚାଳନା ସହ ଆଧୁନିକ ସମାଜରେ ହେଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ବୋଲି ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସାଧାରଣ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦୀୟ ଚେରମୂଳି, ଅଶ୍ଵଗନ୍ଧା ଏବଂ ଆୟୁଷ 64 ଭଳି ସହଜରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଏହି ଔଷଧ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ ବା ଲକ୍ଷଣ ବିହୀନ କୋଭିଡ ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ଚିକିତ୍ସା କରିପାରୁଥିବାରୁ ସେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦର ଭୂମିକା ନେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରଭିଳାଷ ସାରଦା ଉପନିବେଶୀୟ ଶାସନକାଳରେ ଏହି ହିନ୍ଦୁ ମେଡ଼ିସିନର ବିଶ୍ଵକୁ ଦାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଦେଇଥିବା ଯୁକ୍ତିକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ବୈଦିକ କାଳରୁ ରହିଛି ଓ ଏହା ଅଥର୍ବ ବେଦର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ । ଏହି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରଥମେ ପାରସ୍ୟ ଓ ପରେ ୟୁରୋପରେ ପହଞ୍ଚି ଆଧୁନିକ ଭେଷଜ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ପକାଇଥିଲା । ଦୁର୍ଭାଗ୍ୟବଶତଃ ଦେଶ ସ୍ଵାଧୀନ ହେବା ପରେ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦକୁ ବିଶେଷ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦିଆଗଲା ନାହିଁ, ମାତ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏହାର ଯଥାର୍ଥତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଆୟୁଷର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଉପରେ ସବିଶେଷ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏହି ବିଲ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଜାମନଗରସ୍ଥିତ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକୁ ଜାତୀୟ ମାନ୍ୟତା ମିଳିବ । ବିଲ ସର୍ବସମ୍ମତି କ୍ରମେ ପାରିତ ହେବା ଭାରତୀୟ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପଦ୍ଧତିର ସାର୍ବଜନୀନତାକୁ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜେଶ ଭୂଷଣ, ଆୟୁଷ ସଚିବ ବୈଦ୍ୟ ରାଜେଶ କାଟୋଚ ଓ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଗଣ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।