Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan releases National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for management of COVID-19
“Unanimous passage of ‘The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill’ and the accordance of Institute of National Importance to Ayurveda Institute Cluster at Jamnagar indicate Consensus in reviving Traditional System of Medicine”
06 OCT 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare today released National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for management of COVID-19 in the virtual presence of Sh. Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for AYUSH (Independent Charge). Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog and Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog also joined virtually.
An Interdisciplinary Committee for integration of Ayurveda and Yoga Interventions in the 'National Clinical Management Protocol: COVID-19’, chaired by Dr V M Katoch, former Director General ICMR and composed of a group of experts with domain knowledge had formulated the report and submitted recommendations based on acceptable experimental and clinical data. These findings, indicating potential benefits and safety of the medicines, were presented before the National Task Force on COVID 19 and Joint Monitoring Group and subsequently developed into the protocol on the recommendations of NITI Aayog.
Based on their recommendations, the Ministry of AYUSH constituted a National Task Force which, in consensus from expert committees from All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Delhi, Institute of Post Graduate Training and Research in Ayurved (IPGTRA), Jamnagar, and National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy (CCRYN) and other national research organizations, prepared the National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda & Yoga for management of COVID-19.
Hailing the achievement on the part of Ministry of AYUSH that the advisories for boosting the immunity of the people have become highly popular, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted, “Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji has emphasized following AYUSH advisories for management of COVID-19 crisis. This protocol dealing with preventive and prophylactic measures is a significant step in not only in management of COVID but also in making traditional knowledge relevant to solving problems of the modern time”. He expressed satisfaction with the inclusion of easily available and common Ayurvedic herbs and formulations like Guduchi, Ashwagandha, AYUSH-64 in treating mild and asymptomatic COVID cases.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan spoke of the role of Ayurveda in the colonial struggle when Sh. Harvilas Sharda had compiled a section on Hindu medicine to argue for India’s contribution to the World, “Ayurveda can be traced to the Vedic age as a subtext of Atharva Veda. The science travelled to Persia and from there to Europe and had a significant impact in the foundations of Modern medicine”. “Unfortunately, Ayurveda did not receive much attention after independence until Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji took up this cause with the importance it deserves”, he added.
He detailed the efforts of the government in promotion of AYUSH with ‘The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2020’ and the bill to confer the status of Institute of National Importance on the Cluster of Ayurveda Institutes at Jamnagar. “Their unanimous passage indicates the consensus in reviving traditional systems of medicine,” he said.
Health Secretary Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (AYUSH) Vaidya Rajesh Katoch and other senior officials of AYUSH Ministry were also present at the event.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিরোধের জন্য আয়ুর্বেদ এবং যোগ-নির্ভর চিকিৎসাগত ব্যবস্থাপনার জাতীয় খসড়া প্রকাশ করেছেন ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধন
06 OCT 2020 2:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধন আজ কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিরোধের জন্য আয়ুর্বেদ ও যোগ-নির্ভর চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির ব্যবস্থাপনার একটি জাতীয় খসড়া প্রকাশ করেছেন। ভার্চ্যুয়াল এই অনুষ্ঠানে আয়ুষ দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাদ যশো নায়েক, নীতি আয়োগের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ রাজীব কুমার এবং নীতি আয়োগের স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত বিভাগের সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে পাল উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
আয়ুর্বেদ ও যোগ চিকিৎসার মাধ্যমে কোভিড-১৯ রোগ প্রতিরোধের জন্য একটি আন্তঃবিষয়ক কমিটি গঠন করা হয়। আইসিএমআর – এর প্রাক্তন মহানির্দেশিক ডঃ ভি এম কাটোচ এই কমিটির প্রধানের দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য, যেগুলি পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষায় সাফল্য পাওয়া গেছে – সেগুলির ওপর ভিত্তি করে একটি প্রতিবেদন তৈরি করা হয়। এই প্রতিবেদনে বিভিন্ন ওষুধের উপকারিতা এবং সেগুলি রোগীদের ওপর প্রয়োগ করলে তার কোনও বিরূপ প্রভাব দেখা যায় কিনা – এসব তথ্য স্থান পেয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ জন্য জন্য গঠিত জাতীয় টাস্কফোর্সের কাছে এই প্রতিবেদন পেশ করার পর সেটি যৌথ নজরদারি গোষ্ঠীর কাছে পাঠানো হয়। পরবর্তীতে নীতি আয়োগের সুপারিশক্রমে এই খসড়াটি তৈরি করা হয়।
সুপারিশ অনুসারে, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক যে জাতীয় টাস্কফোর্স গঠন করে, সেই টাস্কফোর্সে দিল্লির অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ, জামনগরের ইন্সটিটিউট অফ পোস্ট গ্র্যাজুয়েট ট্রেনিং অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ ইন আয়ুর্বেদ, জয়পুরের ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ, সেন্ট্রাল কাউন্সিল ফর রিসার্চ ইন আয়ুর্বেদিক সায়েন্সেস, সেন্ট্রাল কাউন্সিল ফর রিসার্চ ইন যোগ অ্যান্ড ন্যাচারোপ্যাথি প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিনিধিরা সদস্য ছিলেন।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের রোগ-প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন পরামর্শ বর্তমানে যথেষ্ট জনপ্রিয় হয়েছে। ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ সঙ্কট মোকাবিলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীও আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শগুলির ওপর গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছেন। এই খসড়াটি শুধুমাত্র কোভিড প্রতিরোধের পরামর্শই দিচ্ছে না, বর্তমান সময়ের নানা সমস্যার মোকাবিলা করার জন্যও এখানে উল্লিখিত চিরাচরিত পদ্ধতিগুলি অত্যন্ত প্রাসঙ্গিক। তিনি এ প্রসঙ্গে বলেন, সাধারণ আয়ুর্বেদিক জরিবুটি এবং গুলঞ্চ, অশ্বগন্ধা, আয়ুষ-৬৪ লক্ষণহীন বা কম লক্ষণযুক্ত রোগীদের ওপর ভালো কাজ করছে।
মন্ত্রী এ প্রসঙ্গে জানান, শ্রী হরবিলাস শার্দার হিন্দু ওষুধ সংক্রান্ত পুস্তিকাটি আয়ুর্বেদের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি উপাদান। বৈদিক যুগে অথর্ব বেদে আমরা আয়ুর্বেদের সন্ধান পাই। যে বিজ্ঞান ভারত থেকে পারস্য হয়ে ইউরোপে গিয়েছিল, সেই বিজ্ঞান-ই আধুনিক ওষুধ ব্যবস্থার মূল ভিত্তি। দুর্ভাগ্যজনকভাবে স্বাধীনতার পর আমাদের দেশে আয়ুর্বেদ নিয়ে বেশি চর্চা হয়নি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রথম আয়ুর্বেদের প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা সকলের সামনে তুলে ধরেন।
মন্ত্রী এ প্রসঙ্গে ২০২০ সালের দ্য ন্যাশনাল কমিশন ফর ইন্ডিয়ান সিস্টেম অফ মেডসিন বিল – এর কথা উল্লেখ করেন। এই বিল জামনগরের আয়ুর্বেদ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে জাতীয় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্থার মর্যাদা দিয়েছে। সর্বসম্মতভাবে এই বিল পাসের মাধ্যমে প্রচলিত ওষুধের বিষয়ে মানুষের উৎসাহ যে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে, সেটি প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব বৈদ্য রাজেশ কাটোচ, স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ সহ আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।