ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്‌ 19 നെ നേരിടുന്നതിനായി ആയുർവേദത്തെയും യോഗയെയും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള മാർഗരേഖ പുറത്തിറക്കി
06 OCT 2020 2:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ്‌ 19 നെ നേരിടുന്നതിനായി ആയുർവേദത്തെയും യോഗയെയും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ദേശീയ ചികിത്സാ നിയന്ത്രണ മാർഗരേഖ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഹർഷ് വർധൻ പുറത്തിറക്കി. ആയുഷ്‌ വകുപ്പിന്റെ സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതലയുള്ള സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശ്രീപദ്‌ യശോ നായികിന്റെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ വെർച്വലായാണ്‌ പ്രകാശനം നടത്തിയത്‌. നിതി ആയോഗ്‌ വൈസ്‌ ചെയർമാൻ ഡോ. രാജീവ്‌ കുമാർ, നിതി ആയോഗ്‌ അംഗം ( ആരോഗ്യം) ഡോ. വി കെ പോൾ എന്നിവരും പങ്കാളികളായി.
നാഷണൽ ക്ലിനിക്കൽ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ കോവിഡ് -19 ൽ ആയുർവേദ- യോഗ ഇടപെടലുകൾ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്‌ ഐസിഎംആർ മുൻ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ. വി എം കഠോച്‌ അധ്യക്ഷനായ വിദഗ്‌ധരടങ്ങിയ ഒരു ഇന്റർ ഡിസിപ്ലിനറി കമ്മിറ്റി ലഭ്യമായ പരീക്ഷണ–- ആരോഗ്യ വിവരങ്ങൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി റിപ്പോർട്ട്‌ തയാറാക്കി നിർദേശങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിച്ചു.
മരുന്നുകളുടെ സുരക്ഷയും ഗുണങ്ങളും വ്യക്‌തമാക്കുന്ന ഈ കണ്ടെത്തലുകൾ കോവിഡ്‌ -19 നാഷനൽ ടാസ്‌ക് ഫോഴ്‌സിനും ജോയിന്റ് മോണിറ്ററിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പിനും മുന്നിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുകയും നിതി ആയോഗിന്റെ ശുപാർശകളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി മാർഗരേഖയായി വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഈ ശുപാർശകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു ദേശീയ ടാസ്‌ക് ഫോഴ്‌സ് രൂപീകരിച്ചു. ഡൽഹിയിലെ ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ആയുർവേദ (എഐഐഎ), ജാംനഗറിലെ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് പോസ്റ്റ് ഗ്രാജുവേറ്റ് ട്രെയിനിംഗ് ആൻഡ് റിസർച്ച് ഇന്‍ ആയുര്‍വേദ (ഐപിജിടിആർഎ), ജയ്പൂരിലെ നാഷനൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ആയുർവേദ (എൻ‌ഐ‌എ), സെൻ‌ട്രൽ കൗൺസിൽ ഫോർ റിസർച്ച് ഇൻ ആയുർ‌വേദിക് സയൻസസ് (സി‌സി‌ആർ‌എസ്), സെൻ‌ട്രൽ കൗൺസിൽ ഫോർ റിസർച്ച് ഇൻ യോഗ ആൻഡ് നാച്ചുറോപതി (സി‌സി‌ആർ‌വൈ‌എൻ) എന്നിവയും മറ്റ് ദേശീയ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ചേർന്ന്‌ ആയുർ‌വേദവും യോഗയും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി കോവഡ്‌ 19 ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ നിയന്ത്രണ മാർഗരേഖ തയ്യാറാക്കി.
ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി എസ്. രാജേഷ് ഭൂഷൺ, (ആയുഷ്) സെക്രട്ടറി വൈദ്യ രാജേഷ് കഠോച്‌, ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan releases National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for management of COVID-19
“Unanimous passage of ‘The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill’ and the accordance of Institute of National Importance to Ayurveda Institute Cluster at Jamnagar indicate Consensus in reviving Traditional System of Medicine”
06 OCT 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare today released National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for management of COVID-19 in the virtual presence of Sh. Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for AYUSH (Independent Charge). Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog and Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog also joined virtually.
An Interdisciplinary Committee for integration of Ayurveda and Yoga Interventions in the 'National Clinical Management Protocol: COVID-19’, chaired by Dr V M Katoch, former Director General ICMR and composed of a group of experts with domain knowledge had formulated the report and submitted recommendations based on acceptable experimental and clinical data. These findings, indicating potential benefits and safety of the medicines, were presented before the National Task Force on COVID 19 and Joint Monitoring Group and subsequently developed into the protocol on the recommendations of NITI Aayog.
Based on their recommendations, the Ministry of AYUSH constituted a National Task Force which, in consensus from expert committees from All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Delhi, Institute of Post Graduate Training and Research in Ayurved (IPGTRA), Jamnagar, and National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy (CCRYN) and other national research organizations, prepared the National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda & Yoga for management of COVID-19.
Hailing the achievement on the part of Ministry of AYUSH that the advisories for boosting the immunity of the people have become highly popular, Dr. Harsh Vardhan noted, “Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji has emphasized following AYUSH advisories for management of COVID-19 crisis. This protocol dealing with preventive and prophylactic measures is a significant step in not only in management of COVID but also in making traditional knowledge relevant to solving problems of the modern time”. He expressed satisfaction with the inclusion of easily available and common Ayurvedic herbs and formulations like Guduchi, Ashwagandha, AYUSH-64 in treating mild and asymptomatic COVID cases.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan spoke of the role of Ayurveda in the colonial struggle when Sh. Harvilas Sharda had compiled a section on Hindu medicine to argue for India’s contribution to the World, “Ayurveda can be traced to the Vedic age as a subtext of Atharva Veda. The science travelled to Persia and from there to Europe and had a significant impact in the foundations of Modern medicine”. “Unfortunately, Ayurveda did not receive much attention after independence until Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji took up this cause with the importance it deserves”, he added.
He detailed the efforts of the government in promotion of AYUSH with ‘The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2020’ and the bill to confer the status of Institute of National Importance on the Cluster of Ayurveda Institutes at Jamnagar. “Their unanimous passage indicates the consensus in reviving traditional systems of medicine,” he said.
Health Secretary Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (AYUSH) Vaidya Rajesh Katoch and other senior officials of AYUSH Ministry were also present at the event.