Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
IFFCO & Prasar Bharati sign MoU to broadcast and promote Agri technology and innovations for growth of Indian agriculture
06 OCT 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
World’s biggest fertiliser cooperative, Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) and Prasar Bharati on Monday signed a MoU to broadcast and promote new agriculture technology and innovations. The agreement was signed at a program organised in Prthivi Bhavan, New Delhi.
According to the agreement DD Kisan will broadcast various innovative techniques being adopted in agriculture field in easy language through 30 minutes program series for the benefit of farmers.
To make the farmers Atmanirbhar (Self-dependent) it is necessary that these new agriculture techniques and their implementation should be explained to the farmers. This MoU will help in achieving this objective. IFFCO’s innovations will be shared with farmers in easy language through DD Kisan in approximate 25 episodes.
Dr. U S Awasthi, Managing Director of IFFCO, said that IFFCO has prepared alternative of Urea which is Nanotechnology based and will help farmers. He said that it is a matter of joy that the innovations which can benefit farmers immensely will now be broadcasted on DD Kisan. It will also help to achieve the target of doubling the income of farmers by 2022.
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India K. Vijay Raghavan stated this initiative as a historic step for the betterment of farmers.
IFFCO has innovative technology for the farmers and Doordarshan has vast network across the country. The vast network of DD will help in explaining agriculture innovations to the farmers in easy language which will help them immensely.
Prasar Bharati CEO Shashi Shekhar Vempati called this a matter of pride. He said that through this medium the information will be shared with the farmers in an easy language. These programs will also be broadcast through digitial medium so that the young farmers can benefit from the initiative.
Doordarshan Director General Mayank Agarwal said that the agreement will help to promote the innovations of scientists done in lab and the experiment conducted by farmers in the field which will help the young farmers.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய வேளாண் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக விவசாய தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமைகளைப் பற்றிய நிகழ்ச்சிகளை ஒளிபரப்பு செய்வதற்காக இஃப்கோ மற்றும் பிரசார் பாரதி ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன
06 OCT 2020 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், அவற்றைப் பற்றிய நிகழ்ச்சிகளை ஒளிபரப்பவும், இஃப்கோ மற்றும் பிரசார் பாரதி ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றில் திங்கட்கிழமை கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன.
உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய உர கூட்டுறவு அமைப்பான இஃப்கோ என்னும் இந்திய விவசாயிகள் உரை கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனம், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பிருத்திவி பவனில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரசார் பாரதி உடனான இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது.
ஒப்பந்தத்தின் படி, வேளாண்துறையில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் பல்வேறு புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பற்றிய நிகழ்ச்சிகள், விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்காக எளிய மொழி நடையில் 30 நிமிட தொடராக தூர்தர்ஷன் கிசான் தொலைக்காட்சி அலைவரிசையில் ஒளிபரப்பாகும்.
இந்திய விவசாயிகள் உரை கூட்டுறவு நிறுவன நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் யு எஸ் அஸ்வதி, இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் திரு கே விஜய் ராகவன், பிரசார் பாரதியின் முதன்மை செயல் அலுவலர் திரு சசி சேகர் வேம்பட்டி மற்றும் தூர்தர்ஷனின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் மயங்க் அகர்வால் ஆகியோர் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1662065