Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Historic MoU Signed between ISLRTC and NCERT for Converting Educational Materials in to Indian Sign Language
06 OCT 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
A historic Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today between Indian Sign Language Research and Training Center-ISLRTC (a National Institute of DEPwD, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment) and NCERT (a National Institute of Ministry of Education) to make education materials accessible for Deaf children in their preferred format of communication viz Indian Sign Language. This MoU was signed in the virtual presence of Dr. Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment; Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Union Minister for Education; Smt Shakuntala Doley Gamlin, Secretary, DEPwD and Smt. Anita Karwal, Secretary (SE&L), Ministry of Education. Dr. Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary, DEPwD & Director, ISLRTC and Prof. Hrushikesh Senapathy, Director, NCERT signed the MoU from the respective institutes.
Addressing on the occasion, Dr. Thaawarchand Gehlot said that the signing of this MoU is a historic step as availability of NCERT textbooks in Indian Sign Language (ISL) will ensure that Hearing Impaired children can also now access educational resources in Indian Sign Language and it will be a useful and much needed resource for Hearing Impaired students, teachers, teacher educators, parents and the Hearing Impaired community, which in turn will have a huge impact on the education of Hearing Impaired children in the country. After this MoU, NCERT educational books and materials will be available in Indian Sign Language which is same all over India, which means all hearing impaired students of India whether from East or West or North or South, they all will read NCERT books in a single language i.e. Indian Sign Language. Indian Sign Language denotes Unity in Diversity which is explained through Hands and understood through Eyes and it connects all hearing impaired people of our country all together.
Shri Gehlot said that this MoU is a step towards achieving common goal of fulfilling needs of Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPWD) Act, 2016 and New Education Policy, 2020. As part of this MoU, educational print materials such as NCERT Textbooks, Teachers Handbook and other Supplementary materials and resources of Class I-XII of all subjects of both Hindi and English Medium will be converted into Indian Sign Language in Digital format.
Shri Ramesh Pokhariyal ‘Nishank’ in his address congratulated NCERT on its 60th Foundation Day today and said that signing of MoU between NCERT and ISLRTC for converting NCERT educational materials in to Indian sign language ensures educational standardization of Indian Sign Language as mandated in the New Education Policy (NEP), 2020. He said that DEPwD under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has done remarkable works for the welfare and upliftment of Divyangjan in the country for the past 6 years and many new records have also been made on its achievements. Definitely this MoU will empower the hearing impaired children in our country. He hoped that New Education Policy, 2020 is an inclusive one and will transform our country.
Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin in her address said that in the childhood days, the cognitive skills of children are developed and it is very necessary to provide them educational material as per their learning needs. So far, hearing impaired children used to study only through verbal or written medium but after signing of this MoU, they can study through single Indian Sign Language also. It will not only enhance their vocabulary but also enhance their capabilities to understand concepts. Signing of this MoU is based on the UNICEF’s initiative “Accessible Digital Textbooks for All” and it is a landmark decision.
In her address, Smt. Anita Karwal said that the New Education Policy, 2020 has focused on the Multi Lingual Education. Now NCERT under Ministry of Education will develop a Sign Language Module for Indian Sign Language. She congratulated NCERT on 60th Foundation Day as well as for signing this historic MoU with ISLRTC for converting NCERT educational materials in to Indian sign language.
Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) is an autonomous national institute of DEPwD, MSJE which is dedicated to the task of developing man-power for popularizing the use of Indian Sign Language, teaching and conducting research in Indian Sign Language.
NCERT is an autonomous organization under MHRD which is responsible for ensuring qualitative improvement in school education by undertaking and promoting research in areas related to school education; prepare and publish model textbooks, supplementary material, newsletters, journals and develops educational kits, multimedia digital materials, etc. develop and disseminate innovative educational techniques and practices; and act as a nodal agency for achieving the goals of Universalization of Elementary Education.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
শিক্ষার উপকরণগুলিকে ভারতীয় সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজে রূপান্তর করার জন্য আইএসএলআরটিসি এবং এনসিইআরটি-র মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত
06 OCT 2020 4:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
শ্রবণশক্তিহীন ও বধির শিশুদের শিক্ষার উপকরণ তৈরি করতে ইন্ডিয়ান সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ট্রেনিং সেন্টার (আইএসএলআরটিসি) এবং শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন জাতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান এনসিইআরটি-র মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। মূলত, এই ধরণের শিশুরা যাতে পছন্দসই ভারতীয় সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজে পড়াশুনা করতে পারে তার জন্য এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী ডঃ থাওয়ার চাঁদ গেহলট এবং কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ – এর উপস্থিতিতে এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।সেখানে দুই মন্ত্রকের সচিবরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। আইএসএলআরটিসি-র যুগ্মসচিব এবং এনসিইআরটি-র অধিকর্তা এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে শ্রী গেহলট বলেন, এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর এক ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ। কারণ,এখন থেকে ভারতীয় সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজে এনসিইআরটি-র পাঠ্যপুস্তকগুলি পাওয়া সহজ হবে। এর ফলে, যে সমস্ত শিশুরা কানে শুনতে পায় না, তাদের পক্ষে ভারতীয় সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজে পড়াশুনা করার বিশেষ সুবিধা মিলবে। পাশাপাশি, এই উদ্যোগ এধরনের শিক্ষার্থী, শিক্ষক, প্রশিক্ষক, অভিভাবক এবং শ্রবণ শক্তিহীনদের বিশেষ উপকারে আসবে। এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের পর এনসিইআরটি শিক্ষামূলক পাঠ্যপুস্তকগুলি ভারতীয় সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজে পাওয়া যাবে। দেশের যে কোনও প্রান্তেই শ্রবণশক্তিহীন শিক্ষার্থীরা এনসিইআরটি-র বই ভারতীয় সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজে পড়তে পারবে। এখানে হাতের মাধ্যমে বা চোখে দেখার মাধ্যমে শ্রবণশক্তিহীন শিক্ষার্থীরা পড়তে পারবেন। শ্রী গেহলট বলেন, ২০২০’র নতুন শিক্ষা নীতি এবং ২০১৬’র ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের অধিকার আইনের লক্ষ্য পূরণের উদ্দেশ্যেই এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর। এই চুক্তির ফলে এনসিইআরটি-র পাঠ্যপুস্তক, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের বই এবং অন্যান্য উপকরণ ও প্রথম থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত হিন্দি ও ইংরাজি মাধ্যমের উভয় বিষয়ের বইগুলি ভারতীয় সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজে পরিবর্তন করা হবে এবং তা ডিজিটাল ফরম্যাটে পাওয়া যাবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী নিশাঙ্ক বলেন, এনসিইআরটি-র আজ ৬০তম প্রতিষ্ঠান দিবসে এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর এক ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ। তিনি বলেন, নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতিতে ভারতীয় সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজে শিক্ষার মানোন্নয়নে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে এই চুক্তি এনসিইআরটি-র শিক্ষা উপকরণগুলিকে ভারতীয় সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজে রূপান্তর করতে বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে। শ্রী নিশাঙ্ক আরও বলেন, সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক দিব্যাঙ্গ ব্যক্তিদের ক্ষমতায়ন ও কল্যাণে বিগত ৬ বছর ধরে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এই সমঝোতা দেশের শ্রবণ শক্তি হীন শিশুদের ক্ষমতায়নের বিশেষ পথ দেখাবে বলেও তিনি জানান। শ্রী নিশাঙ্ক বলেন, নতুন শিক্ষা নীতি দেশে এক আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন সোশ্যাল অ্যান্ড ইমোশনাল লার্নিং দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতী অনিতা কারোয়াল বলেন, নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিতে একাধিক ভাষায় শিক্ষার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন এনসিইআরটি-র ভারতীয় সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজের উন্নয়নে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের ক্ষমতায়ন দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতী শকুন্তলা ডি গ্যাম্বলিং জানান, শিশুদের শৈশব কাল থেকেই জ্ঞানের বিকাশ ঘটানো প্রয়োজন। এ পর্যন্ত শ্রবণশক্তিহীন শিশুদের কেবলমাত্র মৌখিক বা লিখিত মাধ্যমে পড়াশুনা শেখানো হ’ত। এই সমঝোতা চুক্তির ফলে তারা এখন থেকে একক ভারতীয় সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজের মাধ্যমে পড়াশুনার সুযোগ পাবে বলেও তিনি জানান।