प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और इज़राइल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री बेंजामिन नेतन्याहू ने फोन पर बात की
05 OCT 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने इज़राइल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री बेंजामिन नेतन्याहू से आज फोन पर बात की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने इज़राइल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री बेंजामिन नेतन्याहू और इजराइल के नागरिकों को यहूदी नव वर्ष और यहूदी पर्व सुकोट की शुभकामनाएं दीं।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी के संदर्भ में शोध, नैदानिक परीक्षण और वैक्‍सीन विकास के क्षेत्र में द्व‍िपक्षीय सहयोग में अब तक की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। दोनों नेताओं ने न सिर्फ अपने देशों की जनता के हित में बल्कि बड़े पैमाने पर मानवता की भलाई के लिए इन क्षेत्रों में और बेहतर सहयोग के महत्‍व को रेखांकित किया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच जल, कृषि, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, व्‍यापार, नव उद्यम एवं नवाचार के क्षेत्र में जारी सहयोग की भी समीक्षा की और इसे और मज़बूत करने पर चर्चा की।
दोनों नेता उभरती क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक चुनौतियों तथा अवसरों से जुड़े आकलन साझा करने और द्विपक्षीय रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मज़बूत करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन उपलब्‍ध कराने पर नियमित विचार विमर्श के लिए भी सहमति जताई।

Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel
05 OCT 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel earlier today.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed warm greetings on the Jewish New Year and the Jewish festival of Sukkot to Prime Minister Netanyahu and the people of Israel.
The leaders positively assessed the progress in bilateral cooperation in the context of the Covid-19 pandemic, especially in the fields of research, field trials of diagnostic tools and vaccine development. They agreed on the importance of close cooperation in these important areas not only for the benefit of the people of the two countries but also for the greater good of humanity.
They also reviewed ongoing cooperation in the areas of water and agriculture, health, trade, and start-up and innovation, and discussed further deepening of these ties.
The leaders agreed to continue holding regular consultations to share assessments on emerging regional and global challenges and opportunities, and for providing guidance to advance the close and robust bilateral strategic partnership.