வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐ.நா உறுப்பு நாடுகள் கடந்த 2015ம் ஆண்டு ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட 2030ம் ஆண்டுக்கான நிலையான வளர்ச்சி கொள்கையின் வழிகாட்டு ஆவணம் - 17 நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் (SDGS) மற்றும் 169 குறிக்கோள்கள் ஒட்டு மொத்த தொலை நோக்கு மற்றும் இலக்கை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது: திரு. ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி.
05 OCT 2020 1:05PM by PIB Chennai
உலக வாழ்விட நாள் 2020
உலக வாழ்விட நாள் 2020-ஐ முன்னிட்டு, தில்லி நிர்மன் பவனில் நடந்த காணொலி காட்சி நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி பேசினார். அப்போது
அவர் பேசுகையில், ‘‘ஐ.நா உறுப்பு நாடுகள் கடந்த 2015ம் ஆண்டு ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட 2030ம் ஆண்டுக்கான நிலையான வளர்ச்சி கொள்கை, இந்த உலகம் மற்றும் அதில் வாழும் மக்களுக்கான வழிகாட்டு ஆவணம். இதில் உள்ள 17 நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் (SDGS) மற்றும் 169 குறிக்கோள்கள், ஒட்டு மொத்த தொலை நோக்கு மற்றும் இலக்கை பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன. இவற்றை நாம் 2030ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் சாதிக்க நாம் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும்’’ என்றார். ஐ.நா உறுப்பு நாடுகள் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை பின்பற்றும் முன்பே, நகர்ப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டம், பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதி திட்டம், ஸ்மார்ட் சிட்டி திட்டம், அம்ருத் திட்டம் போன்ற அனைத்து முதன்மை திட்டங்கள் இந்தியாவில் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டன. இந்தியா போன்ற பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் அதிக மக்கள் தொகை உடைய பெரிய நாட்டில், இது போன்ற லட்சிய நகர்ப்புற திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவது, மிகப் பெரிய சவால். ‘‘ இதில் வெற்றி பெறுவோம் என்ற நம்பிக்கையுடன் இருக்கிறேன். இந்த வெற்றிக்கு வலுவான அரசியல் விருப்பம் தேவை. அது இந்த அரசில் அதிகம் உள்ளது’’ என அமைச்சர் திரு.ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி கூறினார்.
மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு. துர்கா சங்கர் மிஷ்ரா மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், ஐ.நா அமைப்புகள், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத் துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள ஹட்கோ, பிஎம்டிபிசி, சிஜிஇடபிள்யூஎச்ஓ போன்ற அமைப்புகளின் இ-வெளியீடுகளும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் வெளியிடப்பட்டன.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், ‘‘தொழிலாளர்கள் அதிகளவில் இடம் பெயர்வது மிகப் பெரிய சவாலாக இருப்பதாகவும், இப்பிரச்னைக்கு தீர்வு காண வாடகை வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்தை மிகப் பெரிய அளவில், மத்திய அரசு உடனடியாக கொண்டுவந்துள்ளது’’ என கூறினார். இந்த பணிகள் போர்கால அடிப்படையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதாகவும், இதில் புதிய மற்றும் சுற்றுச் சூழலுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துப்படுவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
நகர்ப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் சாதனைகள் குறித்து விவரித்த திரு.ஹர்திப் சிங் பூரி, ‘‘ தனிநபர் மற்றும் சமுதாய கழிப்பறை கட்டும் பணிகள் இலக்கு எண்ணிக்கையை தாண்டி கடந்தாண்டு அக்டோபர் 2ம் தேதிக்குள் முடிக்கப்பட்டன’’ என்றார். இது உண்மையிலேயே மகாத்மா காந்திக்கு யாரும் செய்ய முடியாத மிகப் பெரிய புகழஞ்சலி எனவும், இது மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாறியது எனவும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஸ்மார்ட் சிட்டி திட்டங்களில், நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதாகவும், நகரங்களில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள சிசிடிவி கேமிராக்கள் மூலம் மக்கள் மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கான பாதுகாப்பு அதிகரித்து குற்ற எண்ணிக்கைகள் குறைந்துள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் திரு. ஹர்திப் சிங் பூரி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1661704

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development Adopted by United Nations Member States in 2015 Guiding Document - 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGS) & 169 Targets Reflect, Collective vision and Goal: Hardeep S. Puri
World Habitat Day 2020
05 OCT 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of State(I/C) for Housing & Urban Affairs has stated that the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development adopted by the United Nations Member States in 2015 is a guiding document for a planet and the people that inhabit it. The 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and 169 targets together reflect, both the collective vision and goal that we have to work to achieving by 2030, he added.All the flagship Missions such as Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban, the Smart Cities Mission, the AMRUT Mission were in implementation modewell before the SDGswere adopted by the Member States. In a country of India’s size, diversity and population, it is a staggering challenge to implement this ambitious urban agenda. “I am, however, both optimistic and confident that we will succeed. The essential ingredient for success in any endeavour of this magnitude is strong political will. That is in abundance in this Government”. He was addressing a Webinar on the occasion of World Habitat Day 2020 from Nirman Bhawan, here today. Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA, senior officials from UN Agencies, States and the Ministry also attended the Webinar. On the occasion of World Habitat Day 2020, several e-Publications of the organisations under MoHUA viz HUDCO, BMTPC CGEWHO and NCHF were also released.
The Minister during his address said that the large scale migration from urban areas to the rural areas was a major challenge. To tackle this, the Government has quickly come up with a scheme for making available rental housing on a large scale. The eco system has been laid down and work is being taken up on a war footing. There is a huge focus on use of new and environmentally safe construction technologies and techniques. This will have a salutary effect in keeping the adverse impact on the environment in check. Through a global housing technology challenge, the very best of national and international technologies are sought to be brought in.
Providing details of the achievements under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban, the Minister said that the targets for individual and Community toilets have not only been met but have been surpassed by 2 October, 2019. It is indeed the best tribute any one could have paid to the Mahatma. Not only have the sneers and sniggers stopped but amazingly the people of India embraced the scheme making it into a people’s movement – a Jan Andolan. We even had two movies being made that had a story themed around the toilet! Such has been the transformation, he added.
As regards the benefits arising out of technology, Shri Puri said that the architecture of the Smart Cities Mission enables the use of technology extensively. Thus, while the Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCCs) monitor the critical municipal functions on real time basis, the wide array of CCTVs across the city have ensured that the citizens and more importantly the women have found a new found feeling of security. There are well documented stories of the crime rates coming down appreciably coming down in these smart cities. Similarly, to help the vulnerable sections of society who were especially hard it, the Government rolled out the PM SVANidhi scheme targeting the street vendors who were affected by the lockdown that was imposed. A collateral free working capital of Rs.10,000 is made available to the street vendors immediately by the participating banks. Simultaneously, they are being brought on to the formal economy and the formal, digital banking eco system.
“Today, the world is on the cusp of several inflection points. Covid-19 has exacerbated and aggravated the momentum. Status quo has been disrupted and most importantly, the world has been forced to introspect and course correct. For India with a population of 1.35 billion, the challenges have been magnified. Fortunately, the political leadership, the bureaucracy at the Centre, states and the districts have risen to the occasion. The front line warriors led by health professionals and workers have led from the front. But India is resilient. We will come out of this pandemic stronger and wiser. Our cities will I am sure learn the right lessons and make our cities ready for the future”, Shri Puri further added.