Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development Adopted by United Nations Member States in 2015 Guiding Document - 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGS) & 169 Targets Reflect, Collective vision and Goal: Hardeep S. Puri
World Habitat Day 2020
05 OCT 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of State(I/C) for Housing & Urban Affairs has stated that the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development adopted by the United Nations Member States in 2015 is a guiding document for a planet and the people that inhabit it. The 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and 169 targets together reflect, both the collective vision and goal that we have to work to achieving by 2030, he added.All the flagship Missions such as Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban, the Smart Cities Mission, the AMRUT Mission were in implementation modewell before the SDGswere adopted by the Member States. In a country of India’s size, diversity and population, it is a staggering challenge to implement this ambitious urban agenda. “I am, however, both optimistic and confident that we will succeed. The essential ingredient for success in any endeavour of this magnitude is strong political will. That is in abundance in this Government”. He was addressing a Webinar on the occasion of World Habitat Day 2020 from Nirman Bhawan, here today. Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA, senior officials from UN Agencies, States and the Ministry also attended the Webinar. On the occasion of World Habitat Day 2020, several e-Publications of the organisations under MoHUA viz HUDCO, BMTPC CGEWHO and NCHF were also released.
The Minister during his address said that the large scale migration from urban areas to the rural areas was a major challenge. To tackle this, the Government has quickly come up with a scheme for making available rental housing on a large scale. The eco system has been laid down and work is being taken up on a war footing. There is a huge focus on use of new and environmentally safe construction technologies and techniques. This will have a salutary effect in keeping the adverse impact on the environment in check. Through a global housing technology challenge, the very best of national and international technologies are sought to be brought in.
Providing details of the achievements under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban, the Minister said that the targets for individual and Community toilets have not only been met but have been surpassed by 2 October, 2019. It is indeed the best tribute any one could have paid to the Mahatma. Not only have the sneers and sniggers stopped but amazingly the people of India embraced the scheme making it into a people’s movement – a Jan Andolan. We even had two movies being made that had a story themed around the toilet! Such has been the transformation, he added.
As regards the benefits arising out of technology, Shri Puri said that the architecture of the Smart Cities Mission enables the use of technology extensively. Thus, while the Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCCs) monitor the critical municipal functions on real time basis, the wide array of CCTVs across the city have ensured that the citizens and more importantly the women have found a new found feeling of security. There are well documented stories of the crime rates coming down appreciably coming down in these smart cities. Similarly, to help the vulnerable sections of society who were especially hard it, the Government rolled out the PM SVANidhi scheme targeting the street vendors who were affected by the lockdown that was imposed. A collateral free working capital of Rs.10,000 is made available to the street vendors immediately by the participating banks. Simultaneously, they are being brought on to the formal economy and the formal, digital banking eco system.
“Today, the world is on the cusp of several inflection points. Covid-19 has exacerbated and aggravated the momentum. Status quo has been disrupted and most importantly, the world has been forced to introspect and course correct. For India with a population of 1.35 billion, the challenges have been magnified. Fortunately, the political leadership, the bureaucracy at the Centre, states and the districts have risen to the occasion. The front line warriors led by health professionals and workers have led from the front. But India is resilient. We will come out of this pandemic stronger and wiser. Our cities will I am sure learn the right lessons and make our cities ready for the future”, Shri Puri further added.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांतील सदस्य देशांनी 2015 साली स्वीकारलेला शाश्वत विकास आराखडा 2030 एक मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज ; 17 शाश्वत विकासाची ध्येये आणि 169 लक्ष्यांचा त्यात समावेश : हरदीप सिंग पुरी
विश्व निवासस्थान दिन 2020
05 OCT 2020 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी विकास मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) हरदीप एस. पुरी यांनी म्हटले आहे ,की संयुक्त राष्ट्रांतील सदस्य देशांनी 2015साली स्विकारलेला 2030 पर्यंतच्या शाश्वत विकासाबाबत दस्तावेज हा पृथ्वीवरील आणि त्यावर राहणाऱ्या माणसांसाठी मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज आहे.त्यातील 17 शाश्वत विकासाची ध्येये आणि 169 संकल्प यातून दूरदृष्टी दिसून येते तसेच ती आपल्याला 2030 पर्यंत साध्य करायची आहेत,असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले. या सदस्य राष्ट्रांनी हे कार्यान्वित करण्याआधीच आपण स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहर, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहर,स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन, अमृत मिशन या सारख्या प्रमुख योजना कार्यान्वित केल्या होत्या. भारतासारख्या आकाराने, लोकसंख्येने मोठ्या,आणि विविधता असलेल्या देशात अशा महत्वाकांक्षी योजना शहरी भागात कार्यान्वित करणे,हे आश्चर्यकारक आव्हान आहे."परंतु मी याबद्दल आशावादी आहे, आणि मला खात्री आहे, की आपण यशस्वी होऊच. अशा मोठ्या योजना कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी प्रभावी राजकीय शक्तीची आवश्यकता असते.या सरकारमध्ये ती विपुल प्रमाणात आहे," असे हरदीप पुरी पुढे म्हणाले. ते आज विश्व निवासस्थान दिन 2020 च्या निमित्ताने निर्माण भवन येथे झालेल्या वेबिनारला संबोधित करत होते. या वेबिनारला गृहनिर्माण आणि शहर कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या एजन्सीचे वरीष्ठ अधिकारी आणि मंत्री उपस्थित होते.विश्व निवासस्थान दिन 2020, निमित्ताने एमओएचयूएच्या(MoHUA) अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या हुडको, बीएमटीपीसी, सीजीईहू, एनसीएचएफ या सारख्या अनेक संस्थांची ई-प्रकाशने यावेळी प्रकाशित करण्यात आली.
मंत्री महोदय आपल्या भाषणावेळी म्हणाले, की ग्रामीण भागातून शहरी भागात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर स्थलांतर हे एक मोठे आव्हान आहे. हा प्रश्न सोडवण्यासाठी सरकारने त्वरीत मोठ्या प्रमाणावर भाड्याची घरे उपलब्ध करण्याची योजना अंमलात आणली आहे. पर्यावरणाचा विचार करून कार्य युध्द पातळीवर सुरू आहे. पर्यावरणाच्या दृष्टीने सुरक्षित नवे तंत्रज्ञान आणि तंत्र बांधकामासाठी वापरण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे.त्यामुळे पर्यावरणावर कोणताही प्रतिकूल परिणाम होणार नाही आणि त्यावर लक्ष राहील. जागतिक गृहनिर्माण तंत्रज्ञानाच्या आव्हानाला तोंड देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्यात येत आहे.
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन -शहर यांच्या कामगिरीबाबत अधिक माहिती देताना मंत्रीमहोदय म्हणाले, की वैयक्तिक आणि सार्वजनिक स्वच्छतागृहांचे लक्ष्य केवळ पूर्णच झाले असे नसून ते 2 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पर्यंत त्याही पलिकडे गेले आहे. ती खरोखर एखाद्याने महात्मा गांधींना दिलेली उत्तम आदरांजली आहे. त्याचा तिरस्कार वा टवाळी करणे बाजूला पडून ,भारतातील लोकांनी आश्चर्यकारक रीतीने या योजनेला इतके जवळ केले की ती आता लोकांची चळवळ - एक जन आंदोलन झाले आहे. आपल्याकडे स्वच्छतागृह या कल्पनेवर आधारित दोन सिनेमा सुद्धा येऊन गेले! इतका बदल घडून आला, असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
तंत्रज्ञानाचा विचार करताना पुरी पुढे म्हणाले की स्मार्ट शहर मिशनचे स्थापत्यशास्त्र हे तंत्रज्ञानाचा अधिकाधिक वापर करते. महानगरपालिकेची एकात्मिक आज्ञा आणि नियंत्रण केंद्रे (इंटिग्रेटेड कमांड अँड कंट्रोल सेंटर,ICCCs) प्रत्यक्ष वेळी लक्ष देण्याचे काम करतात, तर शहरातील या नव्या केंद्रांमुळे नागरिकांत महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे महिलांमधे नवी सुरक्षिततेची भावना निर्माण झाली आहे.स्मार्ट शहरांमधून गुन्हेगारीचा दर लक्षात येण्याइतका कमी झाला असल्याची नोंद झाली आहे. तसेच समाजाच्या असुरक्षित वर्गाला,ज्यांचे जगणे कठीण होते, त्यांना ,पदपथावरील फेरीवाल्यांना समोर ठेवून आणलेल्या प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधी योजनेचा लाभ, टाळेबंदीच्या काळात मिळाला आहे. तसेच पदपथावरील दुकानदारांना 10,000 रुपयांचे खेळते भांडवल कोणतेही तारण न ठेवता सहभागी बँकांनी त्वरित उपलब्ध करून दिले आहे. त्याचवेळी त्यांना औपचारिक आर्थिक व्यवस्थेत आणि औपचारिक डिजिटल बँकींग पर्यावरण व्यवस्थेत आणले जात आहे.
जगात परिस्थिती वेगाने बदलत आहे. पूर्वग्रह मोडून पडले आहेत. कोविड-19 मुळे याची तीव्रता आणि गती विकोपाला गेली आहे. संपूर्ण जगाला आत्मपरीक्षण करणे आणि बदलांची दिशा समजून घेण्याची आवश्यकता वाढली आहे. भारतासारख्या 1.35 दशलक्ष लोकसंख्येच्या देशात या बदलांचे आव्हान मोठे आहे. नशिबाने राजकीय नेतृत्व ,केंद्रातील नोकरशाही ,राज्ये आणि जिल्हे वेळीच सजग झाले आहेत. पहिल्या फळीतील वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांच्या रूपातील योध्दे आणि कर्मचारी पुढे आले आहेत.पण भारत लवचिक आहे .आपण या महामारीतून सामर्थ्यवान आणि शहाणे होऊन बाहेर येऊ.मला पूर्ण खात्री आहे की आपली शहरे योग्य धडे घेतील आणि भविष्याला सामोरे जातील ,असे ही पुरी पुढे म्हणाले.