Ministry of Defence
Successful Flight Test of SMART
05 OCT 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Supersonic Missile Assisted Release of Torpedo (SMART) has been successfully flight tested today 5th Oct 2020 at 1145 hrs from Wheeler Island off the coast of Odisha. All the mission objectives including missile flight upto the range and altitude, separation of the nose cone, release of Torpedo and deployment of Velocity Reduction Mechanism (VRM) have been met perfectly.
The tracking stations (Radars, Electro Optical Systems) along the coast and the telemetry stations including down range ships monitored all the events.
SMART is a missile assisted release of lightweight Anti-Submarine Torpedo System for Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) operations far beyond Torpedo range.This launch and demonstration is significant in establishing Anti-Submarine warfare capabilities.
A number of DRDO laboratories including DRDL, RCI Hyderabad, ADRDE Agra, NSTL Visakhapatnam have developed the technologies required for SMART.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the DRDO Scientists for the important feat.
Secretary DD R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy, said that SMART is a game changer technology demonstration in the Anti-Submarine Warfare.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
'സ്മാർട്ട്' വിജയകരമായി പരീക്ഷിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യ
05 OCT 2020 1:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സൂപ്പർ സോണിക് മിസൈൽ സഹായത്തോടുകൂടി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേകതരം ടോർപിഡോ സംവിധാനം(SMART) ഇന്ത്യ വിജയകരമായി പരീക്ഷിച്ചു. 2020 ഒക്ടോബർ അഞ്ചിന് രാവിലെ 11 45 ന് ഒഡീഷ തീരത്തെ വീലർ ദ്വീപിൽ വച്ചാണ് ഇന്ത്യ 'സ്മാർട്ട്' സംവിധാനം വിജയകരമായി പരീക്ഷിച്ചത്.
മിസൈലിന്റെ ഉയരപരിധി, പരമാവധി ദൂരം, കൃത്യസമയത്തുള്ള ടോർപിഡോയുടെ വിക്ഷേപണം തുടങ്ങിയ പരീക്ഷണ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളെല്ലാം തന്നെ ഇന്ന് നേടാനായി.
തീരത്തുള്ള പ്രത്യേക നിരീക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ ഓരോ ഘട്ടവും കൃത്യമായി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നു
അന്തർവാഹിനികളെ തകർക്കാൻ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഭാരം കുറഞ്ഞ ഈ ടോർപിഡോ, മിസൈലുകളുടെ സഹായത്തോടുകൂടിയാണ് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത്.
പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ വികസന കേന്ദ്രത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള വിവിധ പരീക്ഷണശാലകൾ ആണ് സ്മാർട്ടിനാവശ്യമായ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ചത്. രാജ്യത്തിനായി സുപ്രധാന നേട്ടം സ്വന്തമാക്കിയ ഡിആർഡിഒ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരെ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.