Ministry of Defence
Successful Flight Test of SMART
05 OCT 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Supersonic Missile Assisted Release of Torpedo (SMART) has been successfully flight tested today 5th Oct 2020 at 1145 hrs from Wheeler Island off the coast of Odisha. All the mission objectives including missile flight upto the range and altitude, separation of the nose cone, release of Torpedo and deployment of Velocity Reduction Mechanism (VRM) have been met perfectly.
The tracking stations (Radars, Electro Optical Systems) along the coast and the telemetry stations including down range ships monitored all the events.
SMART is a missile assisted release of lightweight Anti-Submarine Torpedo System for Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) operations far beyond Torpedo range.This launch and demonstration is significant in establishing Anti-Submarine warfare capabilities.
A number of DRDO laboratories including DRDL, RCI Hyderabad, ADRDE Agra, NSTL Visakhapatnam have developed the technologies required for SMART.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the DRDO Scientists for the important feat.
Secretary DD R&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy, said that SMART is a game changer technology demonstration in the Anti-Submarine Warfare.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एसएसएआरटी का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया
05 OCT 2020 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा तट से दूर व्हीलर द्वीप से आज पांच अक्टूबर 2020 को सुबह 11:45 बजे सुपरसोनिक मिसाइल असिस्टेंट रिलीज आफ टॉरपीडो (एसएमएआरटी) का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया। इसमें रेंज और ऊंचाई तक मिसाइल की उड़ान, आगे शंकु के आकार के नकीले भाग का पृथक्करण, टारपीडो का अलग होना और वेग न्यूनीकरण तंत्र (वीआरएम) की तैनाती सहित सभी मिशन उद्देश्यों का पूरी तरह से पालन किया गया है।
समुद्र तट के अलावा ट्रैकिंग स्टेशन (रडार, इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल सिस्टम) और डाउन रेंज जहाजों सहित दूरमापी स्टेशनों ने सभी घटनाओं की निगरानी की।
एसएमआरटीए, टॉरपीडो रेंज से परे एक मिसाइल पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध क्षमता (एएसडब्ल्यू) ऑपरेशन के लिए हल्के एंटी-सबमरीन टॉरपीडो सिस्टम की एक मिसाइल असिस्टेड रिलीज है। यह प्रक्षेपण और प्रदर्शन पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध क्षमता स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण है।
डीआरडीएल, आरसीआई हैदराबाद, एडीआरडीई आगरा, एनएसटीएल विशाखापत्तनम सहित कई डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं ने एसएमएआरटी के लिए आवश्यक तकनीकों का विकास किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के लिए डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों को बधाई दी है।
डीडी आरएंडडी के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष जी सतीश रेड्डी ने कहा कि एसएमएआरटी पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध क्षमता स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण तकनीक है।