Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Despite Covid-19 Fear, Khadi India’s Flagship CP Outlet Records sale of Rs 1.02 crore on Gandhi Jayanti
04 OCT 2020 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The soaring spirit of Khadi lovers got better of the Covid-19 fear this Gandhi Jayanti with the Khadi sales figure crossing the Rs 1 crore mark at Delhi’s flagship Khadi India outlet in Connaught Place. On Friday (October 2), the overall sales of Khadi was recorded at Rs 1,02,19,496, which is significantly high given the prevailing Corona pandemic situation. Last year, the total sale at Khadi’s CP outlet on October 2, stood at Rs 1.27 crore.
As many as 1633 bills were generated throughout the day with an average purchase of Rs 6258 per bill. Customers belonging to different segments and age-groups queued at the Khadi India outlet since morning. Notably, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has also launched its customary annual special 20% discount on all products to celebrate 151st birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena attributed the massive sale figures to the frequent appeals of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to buy Khadi and also its growing popularity among masses particularly the youth. “Despite the Corona pandemic, a large number of people still came out to buy Khadi which is a result of the repeated appeals of the Hon’ble PM. Khadi has become a household name and the number of Khadi lovers is constantly growing. And despite a manifold increase in production, KVIC has ensured highest quality of its product range that has kept our consumer base intact,” Saxena said. He added although the sale figure this year fell just short of the last year’s mark because of the pandemic, the over Rs 1 crore single-day sale figure was still quite satisfactory.
The high sale figure of Khadi this year assumes greater significance. While almost all activities were closed during the Covid-19 lockdown, KVIC continued with its diverse activities across the country that includes the manufacturing of face masks and personal hygiene products like hand wash and hand sanitizers apart from a vast range of fabric and village industries products.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
కోవిడ్ భయంలోనూ గాంధీజయంతి నాడు రూ. కోటి దాటిన ఖాదీ అమ్మకాలు
04 OCT 2020 1:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ గాంధీ జయంతినాడు ఖాదీ ప్రేమికులను కోవిడ్ సైతం భయపెట్టలేకపోయింది. ఢిల్లీలో ఖాదీ వస్త్రాల ప్రధాన అమ్మక కేంద్రమైన కనాట్ ప్లేస్ లో అమ్మకాలు రికార్డు స్థాయిలో రూ. కోటి దాటాయి. అక్టోబర్ 2 శుక్రవారం గాంధీ జయంతి రోజున ఈ కీలకమైన విక్రయకేంద్రంలో ఖాదీ వస్త్రాలు రూ. 1,02,19,496 కు అమ్ముడుపోయాయి. ఇప్పుడున్న కరోనా భయం నేపథ్యంలో ఇది చాలా ఎక్కువని భావిస్తున్నారు. నిరుడు గాంధీజయంతి రోజు మొత్తం అమ్మకాలు రూ. 1.27 కోట్లుగా నమోదయ్యాయి.
రోజు మొత్తంలో 1633 బిల్లులు జారీ అయ్యాయి. అంటే 1633 మంది సగటున రూ. 6,258 రూపాయల చొప్పున కొనుగోలు చేశారు. ఉదయం నుమ్చే వివిధ వయోవర్గాలవారు ఖాదీ ఇందియా విక్రయ కేంద్రం దగ్గర బారులు తీరారు. ఇంకా ముఖ్యంగా ఖాదీ, గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల కమిషన్ (కెవిఐసి) మహాత్మా గాంధీ 151 వ జన్మదినం సందర్భంగా అన్ని ఖాదీ ఉత్పత్తులమీద ఎప్పటిలాగానే 20% ప్రత్యేక డిస్కౌంట్ ప్రకటించింది.
ఇలా పెద్ద ఎత్తున కొనుగోలు జరగటానికి కారణం ప్రధాని పదే పదే ఖాదీ వాడవలసిందిగా చేసిన విజ్ఞప్తేనని ఖాదీ,. గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల కమిషన్ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ వినయ్ కుమార్ సక్సేనా వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ముఖ్యంగా యువతలో కూడా ఖాదీ వాడకం పట్ల అభిమానం బాగా పెరుగుతూ వస్తోందన్నారు. “ కరోనా సంక్షోభం ఉన్నప్పటికీ ప్రజలు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ఖాదీ కొనటానికి ఆసక్తి చూపారు. ఎక్కువ ఉత్పత్తి జరిగినా, నాణ్యమైన ఉత్పత్తుల కారణంగా కొనుగోలుదారుల సంఖ్య తగ్గకుండా చూసుకోగలిగాం. “ అని సక్సేనా వివరించారు. నిరుటి కంటే అమ్మకాలు తగ్గినపటికీ, ఒకే రోజు కోటి రూపాయలకి పైగా అమ్మగలగటం చాలా సంతృప్తి కలిగించిందన్నారు.
ఈ ఏడాదిలో అతి పెద్ద ఖాదీ అమ్మకాలు నమోదు కావటం ప్రత్యేకత సంతరించుకుంది. కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభం కారణంగా దాదాపు అన్ని కార్యకలాపాలూ స్తంభించిపోగా కెవిఐసి మాత్రం తన వైవిధ్య భరితమైన కార్యకలాపాలను దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కొనసాగిస్తూ వచ్చింది. అందులో ముఖాలకు మాస్కుల తయారీ, చేతులు శుభ్రపరచుకోవటం లాంటి వ్యక్తిగత పరిశుభ్రతకు అవసరమైన శానిటైజర్లు, వాషింగ్ లిక్విడ్స్ లాంటివి ఉన్నాయి. ఎప్పటిలాగే ఖాదీ వస్త్రాల తయారీ కూడా కొనసాగింది.