வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்துஸ்தான் வர்த்தக சபையின் 74வது ஆண்டு கூட்டத்தில் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் உரையாற்றினார்.
03 OCT 2020 7:48PM by PIB Chennai
• மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை & ரயில்வேத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் காணொளி காட்சி மூலம் இந்துஸ்தான் வர்த்தக சபையின் 74 வது ஆண்டு கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றினார். இந்துஸ்தான் வர்த்தக சபை என்று அழைக்கப்படும் இந்த ஆண்டு கூட்டம், வர்த்தக சபை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப முக்கியத்துவத்தில் பங்கேற்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது, இந்த பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் அதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை நாம் உணர்ந்து செயல்படுவது மிகவும் பொருத்தமான பொருளாக இருப்பதாக கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு நாள் கடக்கும்போதும், வர்த்தக சபையின் பங்கு மட்டும் மேலும், மேலும் முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்று வருகிறது. வர்த்தக சபை எடுத்துள்ள முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, நல்ல விளைவுகளை உருவாக்க முடியும் என்பது தெளிவாக வெளிப்படுகிறது. அரசின் அக்கறை உள்ள பகுதிகளை முன்னிலைப்படுத்துவதில் வர்த்தக சபை முக்கிய பங்களிப்பை செய்து வருகிறது. கள அளவிலான பிரச்னைகள். வணிகத்தில் உள்ள பிரச்னைகளை தீர்ப்பதற்கான புதுமையான தீர்வுகளுடனும், தவிர கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக போராடுவதற்கான புனித த்தன்மையை நிர்வகிக்கும் வகையிலும் வந்திருக்கிறதுஎன்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். திரு. கோயல் மேலும் கூறுகையில், நமது வணிகத்தை மறு பரிசீலனை செய்வதற்கும் மற்றும் மறு வடிவமைப்பு செய்வதற்கும், அரசின் பணிகளை மறுவடிவமைப்பு செய்வதற்கும் மற்றும் தற்போதைய காலகட்டத்துக்கு ஏற்றவாறு முறைகள் மற்றும் சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகளை மாற்றுவதற்கும் நாம் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவோம். 73 ஆண்டுகளின் சுதந்திரத்தின் பலன்களை இழந்து நிற்பவர்கள் அல்லது நல்ல எதிர்காலத்துக்காக காத்திருக்கும் சமூகத்தின் நடுத்தரப்பிரிவினருக்காக வணிகமும் அரசும் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும். அடித்தளத்தில் இருக்கும் மக்களின் வாழ்வை முன்னேற்றுவதற்காக நாம் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவோம். நாம் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் ஈடுபட்டிருப்பதால், அரசு மற்றும் வணிகத்தை விரைவாக முன்னேற்ற முடியும். 1.3 பில்லியன் இந்தியர்களின் நல்ல எதிர்காலத்தை உறுதிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் நமது தரத்தில் முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வருவோம்,” என்று உறுதி அளித்தார்.
பொருளாதார மறுமலர்ச்சி பற்றி கூறும்போது, “மோசமான காலகட்டம் முடிந்து விட்டதாக பல்வேறு தரவுகள் உணர்த்துகின்றன. இந்த ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதம் நடந்த ஆடைகள் ஏற்றுமதி கடந்த ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 5 சதவிகிதம் அதிகரித்திருக்கிறது. இதே காலகட்டத்தில் ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி வசூல் 4 சதவிகிதம் அதிகரித்திருக்கிறது. ரயில்வே துறை சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தில் 15 சதவிகிதம் அதிக சரக்குகளை கையாண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியா மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை உயர் வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கி மீண்டும் பாய்ச்சலைத் தொடங்கியிருக்கிறது என்று குறிப்புகள் வெளிப்படுத்துகின்றன. இதுதான் நமது சொத்தாகும்,” என்று பியூஷ் கோயல் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1661390

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses 74th annual session of Hindustan Chamber of Commerce;
India's abilities to become self-reliant, expand scale of operation, introduce good manufacturing practices & improve quality are all being recognised by world: Shri Goyal
03 OCT 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways Shri Piyush Goyal today virtually addressed 74th annual session of Hindustan Chamber of Commerce. He commented that this Annual Session called by the Hindustan Chamber of Commerce is focusing on the role of Chambers of Commerce & importance of technology - a very appropriate subject whose importance we have realised during this pandemic. The Minister said that the role of the Chamber of Commerce is only getting more and more important as each day passes by. He said that the initiatives that the Chamber has been taking clearly show the goodwill they have been able to generate. Chambers have played a very important role in highlighting to the Government areas of concern, the problems on the ground & in coming up with the innovative solutions to solve the problems of business while also maintaining the sanctity of fight against the COVID
Shri Goyal said that we are all working together to re-frame & re-imagine our businesses, re-engineer the way Govt works & change policies, laws & procedures to make them contemporary. He said that together business & Government are working towards a better future for marginalised section of society or those who have been deprived of the benefits of 73 years of independence. “ Let us work together to improve the lives of people at the bottom of the pyramid. Let us engage with digital technology so that we can improve the speed of business & Govt, bring about improvement in our quality to ensure a better future for 1.3 billion Indians”, he added.
The Minister said that this has been a period where the true resilience of Indian businesses has been put to test. He said that we have not only become one of the largest manufacturers of PPEs, masks, ventilators & medicines across the world, but are also exporting them. Even during the strictest lockdown period, our exports did not stop, showing to the world that India is a reliable partner. The world now looks towards India as a trusted, reliable partner in the global supply chain. “The whole world recognises the phenomenal work India has taken in our fight against the pandemic and in our rapid recovery. India's abilities to become self-reliant, expand scale of operation, introduce good manufacturing practices & improve quality are all being recognised by world. I can today say with pride that our Indian industry has come up to the expectations of the people of India”, he added.
Talking about the economic revival, the Minister said that so many data points indicate that the worst is over. The merchandise exports in September this year are 5% more than the last year, GST collections are up by 4% over the corresponding period, and railway carried 15% more freight. “The indicators show that India will once again bounce back to high growth levels which is truly our destiny”, he added.
Assuring that the Government is committed to ensuring the recovery of all our businesses, Shri Goyal said that it is the collective effort of industry & the Govt that has helped us come back to the recovery phase. He said that through the use of technology, we have been able to keep the wheels of Government, business, trade & industry rolling & picking up speed.
Shri Goyal said that pandemic has shown how important Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s measures in the last 6 years, to strengthen the infrastructure of India and take the benefits of quality lifestyle to the poor, have been to overcome this period. He said that Swacchata mission, facilities of free gas cylinders and health facilities to the poor, and the opening of Jan-dhan accounts, have all helped in better delivery of services.
Shri Goyal said that the Prime Minister talks about having Reform, Perform and Transform, and in this regard, We have taken the opportunity of COVID to bring about game-changing reforms in agriculture, labour, mining, capital markets & banking, space technology & defence. This will strengthen India and prepare us to engage with the world from a position of strength, he added.
Talking about the recent agriculture reforms, Shri Goyal said that the fact that nearly 10 crore farmers are getting Rs 6,000 per year as a mark of respect for their enormous contribution to making India self-sufficient in food grains. He appreciated the farmers for making India a large exporter of Agri & processed food products.
Shri Goyal said that We are all working as a team, breaking departmental silos, unshackling businesses and farm sector from traditional controls, licences & quota raj. “Working together, no power on earth can stop India from truly becoming a super power and economy that cares for its people & that improves the quality of life of every single person”, the Minister said.