Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses 74th annual session of Hindustan Chamber of Commerce;
India's abilities to become self-reliant, expand scale of operation, introduce good manufacturing practices & improve quality are all being recognised by world: Shri Goyal
03 OCT 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways Shri Piyush Goyal today virtually addressed 74th annual session of Hindustan Chamber of Commerce. He commented that this Annual Session called by the Hindustan Chamber of Commerce is focusing on the role of Chambers of Commerce & importance of technology - a very appropriate subject whose importance we have realised during this pandemic. The Minister said that the role of the Chamber of Commerce is only getting more and more important as each day passes by. He said that the initiatives that the Chamber has been taking clearly show the goodwill they have been able to generate. Chambers have played a very important role in highlighting to the Government areas of concern, the problems on the ground & in coming up with the innovative solutions to solve the problems of business while also maintaining the sanctity of fight against the COVID
Shri Goyal said that we are all working together to re-frame & re-imagine our businesses, re-engineer the way Govt works & change policies, laws & procedures to make them contemporary. He said that together business & Government are working towards a better future for marginalised section of society or those who have been deprived of the benefits of 73 years of independence. “ Let us work together to improve the lives of people at the bottom of the pyramid. Let us engage with digital technology so that we can improve the speed of business & Govt, bring about improvement in our quality to ensure a better future for 1.3 billion Indians”, he added.
The Minister said that this has been a period where the true resilience of Indian businesses has been put to test. He said that we have not only become one of the largest manufacturers of PPEs, masks, ventilators & medicines across the world, but are also exporting them. Even during the strictest lockdown period, our exports did not stop, showing to the world that India is a reliable partner. The world now looks towards India as a trusted, reliable partner in the global supply chain. “The whole world recognises the phenomenal work India has taken in our fight against the pandemic and in our rapid recovery. India's abilities to become self-reliant, expand scale of operation, introduce good manufacturing practices & improve quality are all being recognised by world. I can today say with pride that our Indian industry has come up to the expectations of the people of India”, he added.
Talking about the economic revival, the Minister said that so many data points indicate that the worst is over. The merchandise exports in September this year are 5% more than the last year, GST collections are up by 4% over the corresponding period, and railway carried 15% more freight. “The indicators show that India will once again bounce back to high growth levels which is truly our destiny”, he added.
Assuring that the Government is committed to ensuring the recovery of all our businesses, Shri Goyal said that it is the collective effort of industry & the Govt that has helped us come back to the recovery phase. He said that through the use of technology, we have been able to keep the wheels of Government, business, trade & industry rolling & picking up speed.
Shri Goyal said that pandemic has shown how important Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s measures in the last 6 years, to strengthen the infrastructure of India and take the benefits of quality lifestyle to the poor, have been to overcome this period. He said that Swacchata mission, facilities of free gas cylinders and health facilities to the poor, and the opening of Jan-dhan accounts, have all helped in better delivery of services.
Shri Goyal said that the Prime Minister talks about having Reform, Perform and Transform, and in this regard, We have taken the opportunity of COVID to bring about game-changing reforms in agriculture, labour, mining, capital markets & banking, space technology & defence. This will strengthen India and prepare us to engage with the world from a position of strength, he added.
Talking about the recent agriculture reforms, Shri Goyal said that the fact that nearly 10 crore farmers are getting Rs 6,000 per year as a mark of respect for their enormous contribution to making India self-sufficient in food grains. He appreciated the farmers for making India a large exporter of Agri & processed food products.
Shri Goyal said that We are all working as a team, breaking departmental silos, unshackling businesses and farm sector from traditional controls, licences & quota raj. “Working together, no power on earth can stop India from truly becoming a super power and economy that cares for its people & that improves the quality of life of every single person”, the Minister said.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
হিন্দুস্থান চেম্বাৰ অৱ কমাৰ্চৰ ৭৪সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিক অধিৱেশনত শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলৰ ভাষণ
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হোৱাৰ সক্ষমতা আছে ভাৰতৰ, কাম-কাজৰ পৰিসৰৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, উন্নত নিৰ্মাণ অনুশীলন আৰু গুণাগুণ সকলোতে বিশ্বই স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰিছেঃ শ্ৰী গোৱেল
03 OCT 2020 7:48PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ তথা ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল আজি ভাৰ্চুৱেলী হিন্দুস্থান চেম্বাৰ অৱ কমাৰ্চৰ ৭৪সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিক অধিৱেশনত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷ এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ চেম্বাৰ্ছ অৱ কমাৰ্চৰ ভূমিকা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ গুৰুত্ব শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ক লৈ হিন্দুস্থান চেম্বাৰ অৱ কমাৰ্চে আয়োজন কৰা এই অধিৱেশন মহামাৰীৰ এই পৰিস্থিতিত সময়োপযোগী চিন্তাধাৰা বুলি মত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দিন বাগৰি যোৱাৰ লগে লগে চেম্বাৰ্ছ অৱ কমাৰ্চৰ গুৰুত্ব বৃদ্ধি পাই আহিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে চেম্বাৰ্ছ অৱ কমাৰ্চে বিগত সময়ৰ পৰা লৈ অহা প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ সদিচ্ছাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে৷ চেম্বাৰ্ছে চৰকাৰী উদ্বেগজনক ক্ষেত্রসমূহ তুলি ধৰিবলৈ তৃণমূল সমস্যাৱলী আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক সমস্যাৱলী সমাধানৰ বাবে অভিনৱ সমাধান গ্ৰহণ কৰা আৰু ক’ভিডৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ পবিত্রতা বজাই ৰখাত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে৷
শ্রী গোৱেলে কয় যে আমি সকলোৱে একেলগে আমাৰ ব্যৱসায়ৰ পৰিকাঠামো আৰু কল্পনাক পুনৰ গঢ়াৰ বাবে কাম কৰিব লাগিব, চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ নীতি, আইন আৰু পদ্ধতিসমূহ সমসাময়িক কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে পুনৰ কৌশলী পদক্ষেপেৰে কাম কৰি আহিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু চৰকাৰে একেলগে সমাজৰ প্রান্তীয় শ্রেণী বা যিসকলে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৩ বছৰ ধৰি সুবিধাৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত হৈ আছে তেওঁলোকৰ উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশত কাম কৰিছে।আহক আমি পীৰামিডৰ তলৰ লোকসকলৰ জীৱনৰ উন্নতি কৰিবলৈ একেলগে কাম কৰো৷ আহক আমি ডিজিটেল প্রযুক্তিৰ সৈতে জড়িত হও, যাতে আমি ব্যৱসায় আৰু চৰকাৰৰ গতি বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰো, ১৩০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আমাৰ মানৰ উন্নীত কৰিব পাৰো৷" তেওঁ লগতে কয়৷
মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এনে এটা সময় আছিল য’ত ভাৰতীয় ব্যৱসায়ৰ প্ৰকৃত স্থিতিস্থাপকতাৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছিল৷ তেওঁ কয় যে আমি কেৱল বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰত পিপিই, মাস্ক, ভেণ্টিলেটৰ আৰু ঔষুধৰ বৃহত্তম উত্পাদনকাৰীয়েই হৈ উঠা নাই, বৰঞ্চ ইয়াৰ ৰপ্তানিও কৰিছো৷ আনকি কঠোৰ লকডাউনৰ সময়তো আমাৰ ৰপ্তানি স্তব্ধ হোৱা নাছিল, বিশ্বক দেখুৱাই দিছিল যে ভাৰত নির্ভৰযোগ্য অংশীদাৰ৷ বিশ্বই এতিয়া যোগান শৃংখলাত বিশ্বস্ত, নির্ভৰযোগ্য অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে ভাৰতলৈ চাই ৰৈছে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয়,মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধ আমাৰ যুঁজ আৰু আমাৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে যি অসাধাৰণ কাম কৰিছে, সেয়া সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই স্বীকৃতি দিছে৷ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হোৱাৰ সক্ষমতা আছে ভাৰতৰ, কাম-কাজৰ পৰিসৰৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, উন্নত নিৰ্মাণ অনুশীলন আৰু গুণাগুণ সকলোতে বিশ্বই স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ আমি আজি গৌৰৱেৰে ক’ব পাৰো যে আমাৰ ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগ ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ প্ৰত্যাশাত গঢ় লৈ আহিছে৷
এই ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে বিগত ৬ বছৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা কেতবোৰ দূৰদৰ্শী পদক্ষেপে মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজাত ভাৰতক সহায় কৰিছে৷ তদুপৰি, বিগত বৰ্ষৰ তুলনাত এই বছৰ জিএছটি সংগ্ৰহণ পৰিমাণো ৪% শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ তেওঁ বিশেষকৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সংস্কাৰ, পাৰদৰ্শী আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তনশীলতা দৰে পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত উল্লেখ কৰে৷ আমি কেতবোৰ সংস্কাৰমূলক পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিডৰ সংকটজনক পৰিস্থিতিক সূযোগলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰি কৃষি, শ্ৰম, খনি, মূলধনী বজাৰ আৰু বেংক, মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ দিশত ব্যাপক পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছো৷