کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستان چیمبر آف کامرس کے 74 ویں سالانہ جلسے سے خطاب کیا
خود کفیل بننے ، کام کاج کی سطح میں اضافہ کرنے ، مصنوعات سازی کے اچھے طور طریقے شروع کرنے اور کوالٹی کو بہتر بنانے کی بھارت کی تمام صلاحیتوں کو دنیا تسلیم کر رہی ہے : جناب گوئل
03 OCT 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03 اکتوبر ،2020 /کامرس و صنعت اور ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ہندوستان چیمبرز آف کامرس کے 74ویں جلسے سے ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان چیمبر آف کامرس کی طرف سے بلائے گئے اس سالانہ جلسے میں چیمبرز آف کامرس کے رول اور ٹکنالوجی کی اہمیت پر توجہ دی گئی - جو ایک بہت ہی موزوں موضوع ہے جس کی اہمیت ہم نے اس عالمی وبا کے دوران محسوس کر لی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کامرس کے ایوان کا رول کی اہمیت روز بہ روز بڑھتی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایوان نے جو اقدام کیے ہیں ان سے اس شاخ کا پتہ چلتا ہے جو وجود میں آئی ہے۔ ایوان نے حکومت کے تشویش والے میدانوں ، نچلی سطح پر مسائل اور تجارت میں حائل پریشانیوں کے اختراعی حل تلاش کرنے میں بہت ہی اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ نیز اُس نے کووڈ کے خلاف لڑائی کے اعتبار کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہم سب اپنے بزنس کو دوبارہ منصوبہ بند کرنے اور اس کے بارے میں نئے سرے سے سوچنے اور حکومت کے کام کرنے کے طریقے کو دوبارہ تشکیل دینے ، پالیسیوں ، قوانین اور طریقۂ کار کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں تاکہ ان سبھی کو موجودہ دور کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کا اہل بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بزنس اور حکومت مل کر سماج کے پسماندہ طبقے اور ان لوگوں کے لیے جو آزادی کے بعد 73 سال سے فائدوں سے محروم رہے ہیں، ایک بہتر مستقبل کے تئیں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آیئے ہم سماج کے سب سے نچلے طبقے کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں ۔ آیئے ہم ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کریں تاکہ ہم بزنس اور حکومت کے کاموں کی رفتار بہتر کر سکیں اور ایک ارب 30 لاکھ بھارتیوں کے لیے ایک بہتر مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے معیار میں بہتری لائیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسا وقت ہےکہ جب بھارتی تجارت کو صحیح معنوں میں صبر سے کام لینا ہوگا اور اپنے صبر کو کسوٹی پر کھڑا اتارنا ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم پی پی ای، ماسک ، وینٹی لیٹرز اور دواؤں کے دنیا بھر سب سے بڑے مصنوعات سازوں میں سے ایک ہیں اور ہم ان اشیاء کو برآمد بھی کر رہے ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ جب سختی کے ساتھ لاک ڈاؤن جاری تھا ہماری برآمدات میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں آئی جس سے دنیا نے دیکھ لیا کہ بھارت ایک قابل انحصار شراکت دار ہے۔
معیشت کے جلا کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بہت سارے اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ خراب ترین دن ختم ہو گئے ۔ اس سال ستمبر میں برآمدات ، پچھلے سال کی بنسبت 5 فیصد زیادہ تھیں۔ جی ایس ٹی وصولی پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے چار فیصد زیادہ ہے اور ریلوے کے محکمے نے 15 فیصد زیادہ مال بھاڑا حاصل کیا ہے۔
اس بات کا یقین دلاتے ہوئے کہ بھارت ہمارے سبھی بزنس کی بحالی کو یقینی بنانے کی عہد بند ہے ۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ صنعت اور حکومت کی اجتماعی کوشش ہے جس کی وجہ سے بحالی کے مرحلے میں واپس آنے میں ہمیں مدد ملی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ عالمی وبا نے دکھا دیا ہے کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پچھلے سال میں اقدامات کتنے اہم ہیں، جو انہوں نے بھارت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم بنانے اور غریبوں کے طرز حیات کے معیار کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سوچھتا مشن ، مفت گیس سلینڈرز کی سہولت ، غریبوں کو صحت کی سہولیات اور جن دھن کھاتے کھولنے ان سبھی سے خدمات کی بہتر فراہمی میں مدد ملی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم اصلاح، کارکردگی اور یکسر تبدیلی کی بات کرتے ہیں اور اس سلسلے میں ہم نے کووڈ کے موقعے کو زراعت، محنت ، کانکنی ، مارکیٹ اور بینکنگ کے اثاثے ، خلائی ٹکنالوجی اور دفاع میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے کے لیے استعمال کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس سے بھارت مستحکم ہوگا اور استحکام کی پوزیشن سے ہمیں دنیا کے ساتھ سرگرم ہونے کے لیے تیار کرے گا۔
حال ہی میں کی گئی زرعی اصلاحات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ حقیقت کہ تقریباً 10 کروڑ کسان چھ ہزار روپے سالانہ حاصل کر رہے ہیں، یہ رقم اناج کے شعبے میں بھارت کو خود کفیل بنانے میں ان کے بڑے تعاون کے تئیں احترام کے طور پر دی جا رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کسانوں کی اس بات کے لیے تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے بھارت کو زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات کا ایک بڑا برآمد کار ملک بنایا۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses 74th annual session of Hindustan Chamber of Commerce;
India's abilities to become self-reliant, expand scale of operation, introduce good manufacturing practices & improve quality are all being recognised by world: Shri Goyal
03 OCT 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways Shri Piyush Goyal today virtually addressed 74th annual session of Hindustan Chamber of Commerce. He commented that this Annual Session called by the Hindustan Chamber of Commerce is focusing on the role of Chambers of Commerce & importance of technology - a very appropriate subject whose importance we have realised during this pandemic. The Minister said that the role of the Chamber of Commerce is only getting more and more important as each day passes by. He said that the initiatives that the Chamber has been taking clearly show the goodwill they have been able to generate. Chambers have played a very important role in highlighting to the Government areas of concern, the problems on the ground & in coming up with the innovative solutions to solve the problems of business while also maintaining the sanctity of fight against the COVID
Shri Goyal said that we are all working together to re-frame & re-imagine our businesses, re-engineer the way Govt works & change policies, laws & procedures to make them contemporary. He said that together business & Government are working towards a better future for marginalised section of society or those who have been deprived of the benefits of 73 years of independence. “ Let us work together to improve the lives of people at the bottom of the pyramid. Let us engage with digital technology so that we can improve the speed of business & Govt, bring about improvement in our quality to ensure a better future for 1.3 billion Indians”, he added.
The Minister said that this has been a period where the true resilience of Indian businesses has been put to test. He said that we have not only become one of the largest manufacturers of PPEs, masks, ventilators & medicines across the world, but are also exporting them. Even during the strictest lockdown period, our exports did not stop, showing to the world that India is a reliable partner. The world now looks towards India as a trusted, reliable partner in the global supply chain. “The whole world recognises the phenomenal work India has taken in our fight against the pandemic and in our rapid recovery. India's abilities to become self-reliant, expand scale of operation, introduce good manufacturing practices & improve quality are all being recognised by world. I can today say with pride that our Indian industry has come up to the expectations of the people of India”, he added.
Talking about the economic revival, the Minister said that so many data points indicate that the worst is over. The merchandise exports in September this year are 5% more than the last year, GST collections are up by 4% over the corresponding period, and railway carried 15% more freight. “The indicators show that India will once again bounce back to high growth levels which is truly our destiny”, he added.
Assuring that the Government is committed to ensuring the recovery of all our businesses, Shri Goyal said that it is the collective effort of industry & the Govt that has helped us come back to the recovery phase. He said that through the use of technology, we have been able to keep the wheels of Government, business, trade & industry rolling & picking up speed.
Shri Goyal said that pandemic has shown how important Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s measures in the last 6 years, to strengthen the infrastructure of India and take the benefits of quality lifestyle to the poor, have been to overcome this period. He said that Swacchata mission, facilities of free gas cylinders and health facilities to the poor, and the opening of Jan-dhan accounts, have all helped in better delivery of services.
Shri Goyal said that the Prime Minister talks about having Reform, Perform and Transform, and in this regard, We have taken the opportunity of COVID to bring about game-changing reforms in agriculture, labour, mining, capital markets & banking, space technology & defence. This will strengthen India and prepare us to engage with the world from a position of strength, he added.
Talking about the recent agriculture reforms, Shri Goyal said that the fact that nearly 10 crore farmers are getting Rs 6,000 per year as a mark of respect for their enormous contribution to making India self-sufficient in food grains. He appreciated the farmers for making India a large exporter of Agri & processed food products.
Shri Goyal said that We are all working as a team, breaking departmental silos, unshackling businesses and farm sector from traditional controls, licences & quota raj. “Working together, no power on earth can stop India from truly becoming a super power and economy that cares for its people & that improves the quality of life of every single person”, the Minister said.