कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे एकात्मिक आरोग्य सेवा आणि संवाद या विषयावरील जागतिक परिषदेला संबोधित केले
03 OCT 2020 9:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 ऑक्टोबर 2020
विविध देशांतील तज्ज्ञांचा सहभाग असलेल्या एकात्मिक आरोग्यसेवा आणि संवाद या विषयावरील जागतिक परिषदेला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले, कोविडने वैद्यकीय क्षेत्राचे लक्ष समाकलित आरोग्यसेवेकडे वळवले आहे आणि आता जगभरातील चिकित्सक आरोग्य व्यवस्थापनातील वेगवेगळ्या प्रवाहांमधील सर्वोत्कृष्ट समन्वयाचा विचार करीत आहेत.
कॅलिफोर्निया विद्यापीठाचे प्रोफेसर इलिसा इपेल, हार्वर्डचे डॉ पीटर वेन, लॅटीन अमेरिकेच्या डॉ सुसान बॉयर वू आणि हार्वर्डचे प्रोफेसर विक्रम पटेल यांनी वेबिनारला संबोधित केले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले, कोविड संक्रमण काळात अनेक अ‍ॅलोपॅथी वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिक जे आतापर्यंत इतर औषधी यंत्रणेबद्दल साशंक होते त्यांनी आयुर्वेद आणि होमिओपॅथीच्या रोग प्रतिकारशक्ती निर्माण करणाऱ्या औषधांमध्ये रस दाखवला.वैद्यकीय क्षेत्राचा विचार करता, साथीच्या रोगात सर्व प्रकारच्या वैद्यकीय अभ्यास शाखांनी एकत्र येऊन इष्टतम केंद्रीय बिंदू शोधावा, असे ते म्हणाले.
कोविड-पूर्व काळातही, हे पुराव्यानिशी सिद्ध झाले आहे की अ-सांसर्गिक रोगांवर उपचार करताना, उदाहरणार्थ मधुमेह-मेलिटस, मधुमेहावरील-इन्सुलिनचा डोस निसर्गोपचारात उपलब्ध योगासने आणि जीवनशैलीतील काही बदल करुन अनुरुप सरावासह कमी केला जाऊ शकतो.
तथापि, ते म्हणाले की, कोविड आव्हानाचा सामना करताना काही विशिष्ट क्षेत्रांमध्ये साशंकता निश्चितच होती परंतु विविध उपचार पद्धतींचा अवलंब केल्याने विशेषतः आयुष औषधांचा वापरामुळे संक्रमणावर नियंत्रण ठेवणे शक्य झाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींनीच आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघात सर्वानुमते ठराव आणला, परिणामी योग अक्षरशः जगातील प्रत्येक घरात पोहोचला. तसेच,पंतप्रधानांनीच देशी वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापन पद्धतींचे महत्त्व लक्षात घेऊन आयुष मंत्रालयाची स्वतंत्र स्थापना केली, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the Global Conference on Integrative Healthcare and Communication at New Delhi.
03 OCT 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the Global Conference on Integrated Healthcare and Communication, in which experts from different countries participated, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said, COVID has shifted the medical fraternity's attention to integrated healthcare and now Physicians across the world are looking for optimum synergism among different streams of medical management.
Notable among others who spoke during the webinar included Professor Elissa Epel from University of California, Dr Peter Wayne from Harvard, Dr Susan Bauer Wu from Latin America, Professor Vikram Patel from Harvard and others.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, during the COVID pandemic, several Allopathic Medical professionals who were hitherto sceptic about other systems of Medicine, started showing interest in immunity-building drugs and resistance boosters from Ayurveda and Homeopathy. If every adversity is accompanied with a virtue, he said, as far as medical fraternity is concerned, the pandemic had prompted all the different streams of medical practice to come together and find an optimum meeting point
Even during the pre-COVID era, it had been proven with evidence that in the treatment of non-communicable diseases, like for example, Diabetes-Mellitus, the dose of insulin or oral anti-diabetic drugs could be brought down with the adjuvant practice of certain Yoga Asana and lifestyle modifications available in Naturopathy. However, he said, there was a certain amount of scepticism in certain quarters, which has been done away with in the face of the COVID challenge.
India, said Dr Jitendra Singh, in the first half of 20th century was known to have a high prevalence of infectious disease and at that time non-Pharmacological practices like maintenance of hygiene used to be a part of the prescription. But, if somewhere down the line it had got forgotten, COVID had revived these practices through social distancing and hand wash, and the entire world is constrained to adopt them, he said,
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister of India, he has brought to the centre stage the virtues of indigenous system of medical management. He said, it was Modi, who brought a unanimous resolution in the United Nations to observe International Day of Yoga, as a result of which Yoga has reached virtually every household across the world.
It has again Prime Minister Modi, he said, who created a separate Ministry of AYUSH, considering the importance of indigenous medical management system.