कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
अन्नादता को सशक्त बनाने के लिए केंद्र द्वारा पारित नए कृषि कानूनों से गांधीजी आज सबसे ज्यादा खुश होते : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
बापू के गांव एवं कृषि - केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण को नए कृषि कानूनों द्वारा सही मायने में अपनाया गया: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
02 OCT 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास, राज्यमंत्री प्रधान मंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि केंद्र द्वारा नए कृषि कानून पारित किये जाने पर आज महात्मा गांधी सबसे अधिक खुश होते क्योंकि कृषि और ग्रामीण समृद्धि के मुद्दे उनके दिल के बहुत करीब थे। उन्होंने कहा कि बापू के गांव एवं कृषि - केन्द्रित दृष्टिकोण को मोदी सरकार द्वारा आजादी के 70 साल बाद नए कृषि कानूनों द्वारा सही मायने में अपनाया गया।
पिछले छह वर्षों में नीम कोटेड यूरिया, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड, पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि, फासल बीमा योजना जैसे किसान– समर्थक उपायों की एक श्रृंखला का उल्लेख करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ये सभी उपाय भारतीय कृषि के लोकतंत्रीकरण के प्रतीक हैं, क्योंकि इनसे पहली बार किसान समुदाय को चुनने की आजादी मिली है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह नई दिल्ली में गांधी जयंती के अवसर पर केंद्रीय भंडार तथा सेंटर फॉर स्ट्रेटेजी एंड लीडरशिप द्वारा आयोजित "स्वच्छ्ता के साथ महात्मा गांधी के प्रयोग- समृद्धि की कुंजी" नामक एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि नए कृषि कानून न केवल भारतीय कृषि को एक वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेंगे, बल्कि किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने में भी मदद करेंगे।
2 अक्टूबर, 2014 को प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा शुरू किए गए स्वच्छ भारत अभियान का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह दुनिया का एक अनूठा उदाहरण है कि किसी भी नेता द्वारा शुरू किया गया एक अभियान कुछ हफ्तों के भीतर एक जन आंदोलन बन गया। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि शिक्षाविदों के लिएयह महान शोध का विषय है।
उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छता के बाद, मोदी सरकार द्वारा गांधीजी के फिटनेस मंत्र को भी उस समय पूरा किया गया जब दिसंबर 2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने 21 जून को 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस' घोषित किया और दुनिया के 177 देश इस घोषणा के सह-प्रायोजक थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार, जो 2014 में सत्ता में आई, द्वारा आजादी के 70 साल बाद बापू के सपनों को पूरा करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू हुई। कोरोना महामारी से लड़ने के लिए जल्दी लॉकडाउन करने के सरकार के फैसले का उल्लेख करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 6 वर्षों का स्वच्छता अभियान व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक स्वच्छता उपायों के लिहाज से एक बड़ा वरदान था, जिसने देश में बहुत सारे जीवन को बचाया। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना आंख खोलने वाली एक घटना थी और इसने स्वच्छता, जोकि बापू का मूल दर्शन था, के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान या एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत भी गांधीजी के स्वराज के विचार का एक संशोधित संस्करण है। एक उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार किस संवेदनशीलता के साथ बांस के प्रोत्साहन के महत्व को देखती है, वह इससे स्पष्ट होता है कि केंद्र सरकार ने हाल ही में कच्चे बांस की वस्तुओं पर आयात शुल्क 25 प्रतिशत बढ़ा दिया है ताकि फर्नीचर, हस्तशिल्प एवं अगरबत्ती बनाने जैसे घरेलू बांस उद्योगों की व्यापक पैमाने पर मदद की जा सके।
अपनी बात को समाप्त करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वर्तमान सरकार के अधीन नई कार्य संस्कृति अपनाने के लिए केंद्रीय भंडार की प्रशंसा की, जिसका कारोबार नवंबर 2017 में 750 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 1717 करोड़ रुपये हो गया, जोकि तीन साल की समयावधि में दोगुने से अधिक था। उन्होंने केन्द्रीय भंडार के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मुकेश कुमार द्वारा महामारी के दौरान किये गये नये उपायों की प्रशंसा की, चाहे वह खाद्य पदार्थों से संबंधित हों या कोरोना किट से। इन उपायों से राजस्व में वृद्धि हुई और लोगों का विश्वास हासिल हुआ।
केन्द्रीय भंडार की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती परमेश्वरी बागड़ी, केन्द्रीय भंडार के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मुकेश कुमार, दूरदर्शन के महानिदेशक श्री मयंक अग्रवाल, सेंटर फॉर स्ट्रेटेजी एंड लीडरशिप के निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी श्री विकास शर्मा तथा नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट के निदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल युवराज मलिक ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Gandhiji would have been the happiest man today on the New Farm Laws passed by the Centre to empower Annadata, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Village & Farm-Centric Vision of Bapu was truly addressed by new Agricultural Laws: Dr. Jitendra Singh
02 OCT 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Mahatma Gandhi would have been the happiest man today on the New Farm Laws passed by the Centre, as subject of Agriculture and Rural Prosperity were very close to his heart. He said that village and farm-centric vision of Bapu was truly addressed by new Agricultural Laws after 70 years of Independence by Modi Government. Referring to a series of pro-farmer measures in the last six years like Neem coated urea, Soil Health Card, Kisan Credit Card, PM KisanSammanNidhi, FasalBimaYojna,, the Union Minister said that all these measures are representative ofdemocratization of Indian Agriculture, since they provided freedom of choice to the farming community for the first time. Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing an event titled “Mahatma Gandhi’s Experiments with Swachhata – Key to Prosperity” organized by KendriyaBhandar and Centre for Strategy and Leadership on Gandhi Jayanti in New Delhi. He said, the new Farm Laws would not only provide impetus to Indian agriculture to complete at a global stage, but would also help in doubling the income of farmers.
Referring to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan launched by Prime Minister on 2nd October, 2014, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that it was a unique example in the World that a campaign launched by any leader became a Jan Andolan within few weeks and underlined that this is a matter of great research for academia.
He said, after Cleanliness, Ganghiji’s Fitness Mantra was also fulfilled by Modi Government, when in December 2014, the United Nations had passed a resolution declaring 21 June as the 'International Day of Yoga' and as many as 177 countries had co-sponsored the declaration.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the process of fulfilling the dreams of Bapu began after 70 years of Independence by Narendra Modi Government which came into power in 2014. Referring to early lockdown decision of the Government to fight the Corona Pandemic, the Union Minister said that SwachhtaAbhiyan of last 6 yearswas a great boon in terms of Individual and Community Hygiene measures, which saved a lot of lives in the country. He said, Corona was an eye opener and it underlined the importance of Cleanliness, a core philosophy of Bapu.
The Union Minister said that the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan or a Self-Reliant India is also a modified version of Gandhiji’s idea of Swaraj. Giving an example, he said that the sensitivity with which the Modi government views the importance for the promotion of Bamboo is evident from the fact the Central Government has recently hiked the import duty by 25 percent on raw bamboo items to help the domestic bamboo industries like furniture, handicrafts and Agarbatti making in a big way.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh praised the KendriyaBhandar for its new work culture in the present government, wherein the turnover increased from Rs 750 Crore in November 2017 to Rs 1717 Crore, more than double in three years’ time. He also praised Shri Mukesh Kumar, MD, KendriyaBhandar for taking new measures during the Pandemic, be it onfood items or Corona Kits thus increasing revenue and gaining trust of the people.
Chairperson, KendriyaBhandarSmtParmeshwari Bagri,Shri Mukesh Kumar, MD, KendriyaBhandar, Shri Mayank Agrawal, Director General, Doordarshan,Shri Vikas Sharma, Director & Chief Executive, Centre for Strategy and Leadership and Lt. Col Yuvraj Malik, Director, National Book Trust also addressed the gathering.