Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Gandhiji would have been the happiest man today on the New Farm Laws passed by the Centre to empower Annadata, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Village & Farm-Centric Vision of Bapu was truly addressed by new Agricultural Laws: Dr. Jitendra Singh
02 OCT 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Mahatma Gandhi would have been the happiest man today on the New Farm Laws passed by the Centre, as subject of Agriculture and Rural Prosperity were very close to his heart. He said that village and farm-centric vision of Bapu was truly addressed by new Agricultural Laws after 70 years of Independence by Modi Government. Referring to a series of pro-farmer measures in the last six years like Neem coated urea, Soil Health Card, Kisan Credit Card, PM KisanSammanNidhi, FasalBimaYojna,, the Union Minister said that all these measures are representative ofdemocratization of Indian Agriculture, since they provided freedom of choice to the farming community for the first time. Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing an event titled “Mahatma Gandhi’s Experiments with Swachhata – Key to Prosperity” organized by KendriyaBhandar and Centre for Strategy and Leadership on Gandhi Jayanti in New Delhi. He said, the new Farm Laws would not only provide impetus to Indian agriculture to complete at a global stage, but would also help in doubling the income of farmers.
Referring to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan launched by Prime Minister on 2nd October, 2014, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that it was a unique example in the World that a campaign launched by any leader became a Jan Andolan within few weeks and underlined that this is a matter of great research for academia.
He said, after Cleanliness, Ganghiji’s Fitness Mantra was also fulfilled by Modi Government, when in December 2014, the United Nations had passed a resolution declaring 21 June as the 'International Day of Yoga' and as many as 177 countries had co-sponsored the declaration.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the process of fulfilling the dreams of Bapu began after 70 years of Independence by Narendra Modi Government which came into power in 2014. Referring to early lockdown decision of the Government to fight the Corona Pandemic, the Union Minister said that SwachhtaAbhiyan of last 6 yearswas a great boon in terms of Individual and Community Hygiene measures, which saved a lot of lives in the country. He said, Corona was an eye opener and it underlined the importance of Cleanliness, a core philosophy of Bapu.
The Union Minister said that the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan or a Self-Reliant India is also a modified version of Gandhiji’s idea of Swaraj. Giving an example, he said that the sensitivity with which the Modi government views the importance for the promotion of Bamboo is evident from the fact the Central Government has recently hiked the import duty by 25 percent on raw bamboo items to help the domestic bamboo industries like furniture, handicrafts and Agarbatti making in a big way.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh praised the KendriyaBhandar for its new work culture in the present government, wherein the turnover increased from Rs 750 Crore in November 2017 to Rs 1717 Crore, more than double in three years’ time. He also praised Shri Mukesh Kumar, MD, KendriyaBhandar for taking new measures during the Pandemic, be it onfood items or Corona Kits thus increasing revenue and gaining trust of the people.
Chairperson, KendriyaBhandarSmtParmeshwari Bagri,Shri Mukesh Kumar, MD, KendriyaBhandar, Shri Mayank Agrawal, Director General, Doordarshan,Shri Vikas Sharma, Director & Chief Executive, Centre for Strategy and Leadership and Lt. Col Yuvraj Malik, Director, National Book Trust also addressed the gathering.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ان داتا کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے مرکز کے ذریعہ پاس کئے گئے زراعت کے نئے قوانین سے گاندھی جی آج سب سے زیادہ خوش ہوتے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
باپو کے گاؤں اور زراعت پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کو زراعت کے نئے قوانین کے ذریعہ صحیح معنوں میں اپنایا گیا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
02 OCT 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرمملکت( آزادانہ چارج) شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی، وزیراعظم کے دفتر کے وزیرمملکت، عملہ ،عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ زراعت کے نئے قوانین پاس کئے جانے پر آج مہاتما گاندھی سب سے زیادہ خوش ہوتے کیونکہ زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے امور ان کے دل کے بہت قریب تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ باپو کے گاؤں اور زراعت پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کو مودی حکومت کے ذریعہ آزادی کے 70 سال بعد زراعت کے نئے قوانین کے ذریعہ صحیح معنوں میں اپنایا گیا۔
پچھلے چھ برسوں میں نیم کوٹیڈ یوریا، مٹی کی صحت کا کارڈ، کسان کریڈیٹ کارڈ، پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی، فصل بیمہ یوجنا جیسے کسانوں کے مفاد کے لئے فراہم کی گئی سہولیات ہندوستانی زراعت کی جمہوریت کاری کی علامات ہیں ،کیونکہ ان سے پہلی بار کسان برادری کو انتخاب کی آزادی ملی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نئی دہلی میں گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر کیندریہ بھنڈار اور سینٹر فار اسٹریٹیجک اینڈ لیڈر شپ کے ذریعہ منعقد‘‘ سووچھتا کے ساتھ مہاتما گاندھی کے تجربات۔ کامیابی کی کنجی’’ نامی ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت کے نئے قوانین نہ صرف ہندوستانی زراعت کو عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ آرائی کے لائق بنائیں گے، بلکہ کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے میں بھی مدد کریں گے۔
2 اکتوبر 2014 کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے سووچھ بھارت مشن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ دنیا کی ایک انوکھی مثال ہے کہ کسی بھی لیڈر کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی ایک مہم چند ہفتوں کے اندر ایک عوامی تحریک بن گئی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو نشان زد کیا کہ ماہر تعلیم کے لئے یہ ایک بڑی تحقیق کا موضوع ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سووچھتا ابھیان کے بعد مودی حکومت کے ذریعہ گاندھی جی کے فٹنس منتر کو بھی اس وقت پورا کیا گیا جب دسمبر 2014 میں اقوام متحدہ نے21 جون کو‘ بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے’ اعلان کیا اور دنیا کے 1077 ممالک اس کے معاون اسپانسر بنے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت جو 2014 میں اقتدار میں آئی، کے ذریعہ آزادی کے 70 سال بعد باپو کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کا عمل شروع ہوا۔ کورونا وبائی مرض سے لڑنے کے لئے جلدی لاک ڈاؤن کرنے کے حکومت کے فیصلے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے چھ سالوں کا سووچھتا ابھیان ذاتی اور عوامی صفائی کے لحاظ سے ایک بڑی نعمت تھی، جس نے ملک میں بہت ساری زندگیوں کو بچایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کورونا آنکھ کھول دینے والا ایک واقعہ تھا اور اس نے صاف صفائی، جو کہ باپو کا بنیادی اصول تھا، کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان یا خود کفیل ہندوستان بھی گاندھی جی کے سوراج کے نظریہ کی ایک ترمیم شدہ شکل ہے۔ ایک مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کس حساسیت کے ساتھ بانس کے فروغ کی اہمیت کو دیکھتی ہے وہ اس سے واضح ہوتا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت نے حال ہی میں کچے بانس کی اشیاء پر درآمد فیس 25 فیصد بڑھا دی ہے تاکہ فرنیچر، دستکاری اور اگربتی بنانے جیسی گھریلو بانس کی صنعتوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر مدد کی جاسکے۔
اپنی بات کو ختم کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے موجودہ حکومت کے ماتحت کام کرنے کا نیا طریقہ اپنانے کے لئے کیندریہ بھنڈار کی تعریف کی جس کا کاروبار نومبر 2017 میں750 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 1717 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا، جو کہ تین سال کی مدت میں دوگنا سے زیادہ تھا۔ انہوں نے کیندریہ بھنڈار کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب مکیش کمار کے ذریعہ وبائی مرض کے دوران اٹھائے گئے نئے اقدام کی تعریف کی ، چاہے وہ غذائی اشیاء سے متعلق ہو یا کورونا کٹ۔ ان اقدام سے مالیت میں اضافہ ہوا اور لوگوں کا اعتماد مضبوط ہوا ہے۔
کیندریہ بھنڈار کی صدر محترمہ پرمیشوری باگڑی، کیندریہ بھنڈار کے مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب مکیش کمار، دور درشن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب مینک اگروال ، سینٹر فار اسٹریٹیجی اینڈ لیڈر شپ کے ڈائریکٹر اور چیف ایگزیکٹیو جناب وکاس شرما اور نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ کے ڈائریکٹر لیفٹیننٹ کرنل یوراج ملک نے بھی مجمع سے خطاب کیا۔