Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti celebrates Swachh Bharat Diwas, 2020 on occasion of Gandhi Jayanti with the distribution of Swachh Bharat Puraskar
Under the guidance & leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen has transformed rural India by manifesting into a Jan Andolan achieving Open Defecation Free milestone well before time: Shri Shekhawat
02 OCT 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Swachh Bharat Diwas, 2020 was celebrated today on occasion of Gandhi Jayanti with the distribution of Swachh Bharat Puraskar by the Ministry of Jal Shakti. The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria conferred the Swachh Bharat (2020) Awards to the best performing States/UTs, districts, blocks, GPs and others in various categories and campaigns today marking six years of the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) launch. The awards were given at a virtual ceremony organized by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) and saw the online participation by Central, State and district Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBMG) officials.
Top Awards were conferred upon Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab& others. Gujarat was felicitated with the first prize in the state category, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu as best district, Khachrod, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh as best block and Chinnaur, (Salem) as the best Gram Panchayat for Swachh Sundar Samudayik Shauchalaya (SSSS) campaign organized from 1st Nov 2019 to 30th April 2020. For Samudayik Shauchalaya Abhiyan (SSA) held from 15th June to 15th Sep 2020, top awards went to Uttar Pradesh (GKRA) and Gujarat (Non-GKRA) in State category, Prayagraj (GKRA) and Bareilly (Non-GKRA) in district category and Borigaon, Bongaigaon, Assam received the best GP award.
For the week-long Gandagi Se Mukt (GMB) campaign launched by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 8th August 2020, Telangana received the top award for maximum Shramdaan participation, Haryana was felicitated with the top award for declaring maximum ODF Plus villages and Moga district, Punjab received the top award for maximum IEC messages through wall paintings. In addition to this, various awards were given in multiple categories. (Click here for full list of awardees )
In his address, Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that under the guidance and leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the SBMG has transformed rural India by manifesting into a Jan Andolan for sanitation achieving Open Defecation Free (ODF) rural India milestone in mission mode well before time. Taking forward the extraordinary success, Phase II of the SBM (G) has been launched early this year, which focuses on ODF sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) aiming at comprehensive cleanliness in villages. He mentioned that mass campaigns like SSSS, SSA, and GMB organized over last one year are complimenting the efforts for achieving ODF Plus objectives with stress on community toilets and SLWM. Shri Shekhawat said that the awards being given today are recognition to worthy contributions made by community members for boosting the People’s movement.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Minister of State, applauded the efforts of all stakeholders associated with SBM for making it a remarkable journey since 2014 and world’s largest behaviour change programme. He congratulated the awardees for making a significant contribution in improving sanitation and cleanliness standards in their villages and urged everyone to continue working with the same spirit in SBM Phase 2 as well which focuses on the bigger goal of ODF Plus. Shri Kataria said that with the mass awareness and enthusiasm which we are witnessing towards this campaign, the ODF+ targets will also be achieved quickly.
Secretary, DDWS, Ministry of Jal Shakti Shri U P Singh, complimented all the states SBMG teams for making a significant contribution in Phase 1 of SBMG and stressed that goals outlined under Phase 2 are more important w.r.t sustainability and comprehensive cleanliness. Quoting Mahatma Gandhi, Shri Singh said that today a great human being was born who not only got us our Independence but also taught us the importance of cleanliness in our lives.
The occasion observed the screening of Swachh Bharat Diwas 2020 short film and launch of the e-book on Samudayik Shauchalaya Abhiyan (SSA) & Swachh Sundar Samudayik Shauchalaya (SSSS) campaign, followed by the Swachh Bharat Diwas Awards distribution. Over 50,000 Community Toilet Complexes (CSCs) were constructed under these campaigns over the last one year for improving the universal access of safe sanitation facilities in rural India. Under the Gandagi Mukt Bharat (GMB) painting and essay competition, more than 24.4 Lakh students participated. Also under GMB, 8.48 Lakh IEC messages were painted on walls and billboards.
Click here to view the Swachh Bharat Diwas (SBD) 2020 e-book

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
காந்தி ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய நீர்பாசனத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் தூய்மை இந்தியா தினம் 2020 கொண்டாட்டம், தூய்மை இந்தியா புரஸ்கர் விருதுகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
02 OCT 2020 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நீர்பாசனத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் மூலம் தூய்மை இந்தியா புரஸ்கர் விருதுகள் வழங்குதல் நிகழ்வுடன் காந்திய ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு தூய்மை இந்தியா தினம் 2020 இன்று கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. மத்திய நீர்பாசனத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் செகாவத் மற்றும் மத்திய நீர்பாசனத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ரத்தன் லால் கட்டாரியா ஆகியோர் தூய்மை இந்தியா 2020 விருதினை சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், மாவட்டங்கள், வட்டங்கள், கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் பலருக்கு பல்வேறு பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் இயக்கங்களில் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் ஆறாவது ஆண்டை குறிக்கும் வகையில் வழங்கினர். மத்திய குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்துறையின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பில் இந்த விருது வழங்கும் நிகழ்வு ஆன்லைன் விழாவாக நடைபெற்றது. மத்திய, மாநில, மாவட்ட தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்க கிராம அலுவலர்கள் இந்த ஆன்லைன் நிகழ்வில் ங்கேற்றனர்.
முதலிடம் பிடித்தவர்களுக்கான விருதுகளை குஜராத், உத்தரபிரதேசம், ஹரியானா, தெலங்கானா, தமிழ்நாடு, மத்திய பிரதேசம், பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் இதர மாநிலங்கள் பெற்றன. மாநில பிரிவில் குஜராத் மாநிலம் முதல் பரிசைப் பெற்றது. சிறந்த மாவட்டப் பிரிவில் தமிழகத்தில் உள்ள திருநெல்வேலி மாவட்டம் பெற்றது. மத்திய பிரதேச மாநிலம் உஜ்ய்ன், காசோர்டு பகுதி சிறந்த வட்டத்துக்கான பரிசு பெற்றது. சேலம் மாவட்டம் சின்னாவூர் சிறந்த கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துக்கான தூய்மை சுந்தர் சமுதாயிக் சவுசாசல்யா இயக்கத்தை கடந்த 2019-ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் 1ம் தேதி முதல் கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 30-ம் தேதி வரை முன்னெடுத்த தற்காக வழங்கப்பட்டது. 2020ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் 15 முதல் செப்டம்பர் 15 வரை சமுதாயிக் சவுசாசல்யா அபியான் இயக்கத்துக்கான முன்னணி விருதுகள் மாநிலங்கள் பிரிவில் உத்தரபிரதேசம்(GKRA) மற்றும் குஜராத் (GKRAஅல்லாத)மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. பிரக்யாராஜ்(GKRA) மற்றும் பேர்லி(GKRAஅல்லாத) மாவட்டங்களுக்கு மாவட்டங்கள் பிரிவிலும், போரிகான், போங்கைகான், அசாம்-க்கு சிறந்த கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து பிரிவிலும் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
கந்தகி சே முக்த் எனும் ஒரு வார கால இயக்கம் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியால் கடந்த 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 8-ம் தேதி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அதிகபட்ச ஷ்ரம்தான் பங்கேற்புக்காக தெலங்கானா உயர் விருதைப் பெற்றது. அதிகபட்ச திறந்த வெளி மலம் கழித்தல் இல்லாத ப்ளஸ் கிராமங்கள் என அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதற்காக ஹரியானா மாநிலத்துக்கும், பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தின் மோகா மாவட்டம் அதிகபட்ச ஐஇசி தகவல்களை சுவர் ஓவியங்கள் மூலம் பிரசார செய்த தற்கான உயர் விருதைப் பெற்றது. இதோடு, மேலும் பல பிரிவுகளில் பல விருதுகள் கொடுக்கப்பட்டன. முழு விருதுகள் பட்டியலையும் பார்க்க (Click here for full list of awardees1 , 2 ) என்ற பகுதியை கிளிக் செய்யவும்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் செகாவத் பேசும்போது, “பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் தலைமையின் கீழ் தூய்மை இந்தியா கிராமின் இயக்கம், இந்திய கிராம புறங்களை மாற்றி அமைத்திருக்கிறது. ஒரு வெகுஜன இயக்கமாக குறிப்பிட்ட கால இலக்குக்கு முன்னதாகவே, தெளிவான வரையறையுடன், திறந்த வெளி மலம் கழித்தல் இல்லா கிராம இந்தியா எனும் சுகாதார இலக்கை அடைந்திருக்கிறது. இந்த அசாதாரண வெற்றியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் வகையில், இரண்டாம் கட்ட தூய்மை இந்தியா கிராமின் இயக்கம் திறந்த வெளி மலம் கழித்தல் இல்லா நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் திட மற்றும் திரவ கழிவு மேலாண்மை நோக்கத்துடன் கிராமப்புறங்களில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தூய்மை நிலையை அடையும் குறிக்கோளுடன் இந்த ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டதுஎன்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1661019