Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti celebrates Swachh Bharat Diwas, 2020 on occasion of Gandhi Jayanti with the distribution of Swachh Bharat Puraskar
Under the guidance & leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen has transformed rural India by manifesting into a Jan Andolan achieving Open Defecation Free milestone well before time: Shri Shekhawat
02 OCT 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Swachh Bharat Diwas, 2020 was celebrated today on occasion of Gandhi Jayanti with the distribution of Swachh Bharat Puraskar by the Ministry of Jal Shakti. The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria conferred the Swachh Bharat (2020) Awards to the best performing States/UTs, districts, blocks, GPs and others in various categories and campaigns today marking six years of the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) launch. The awards were given at a virtual ceremony organized by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) and saw the online participation by Central, State and district Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBMG) officials.
Top Awards were conferred upon Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab& others. Gujarat was felicitated with the first prize in the state category, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu as best district, Khachrod, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh as best block and Chinnaur, (Salem) as the best Gram Panchayat for Swachh Sundar Samudayik Shauchalaya (SSSS) campaign organized from 1st Nov 2019 to 30th April 2020. For Samudayik Shauchalaya Abhiyan (SSA) held from 15th June to 15th Sep 2020, top awards went to Uttar Pradesh (GKRA) and Gujarat (Non-GKRA) in State category, Prayagraj (GKRA) and Bareilly (Non-GKRA) in district category and Borigaon, Bongaigaon, Assam received the best GP award.
For the week-long Gandagi Se Mukt (GMB) campaign launched by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 8th August 2020, Telangana received the top award for maximum Shramdaan participation, Haryana was felicitated with the top award for declaring maximum ODF Plus villages and Moga district, Punjab received the top award for maximum IEC messages through wall paintings. In addition to this, various awards were given in multiple categories. (Click here for full list of awardees )
In his address, Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that under the guidance and leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the SBMG has transformed rural India by manifesting into a Jan Andolan for sanitation achieving Open Defecation Free (ODF) rural India milestone in mission mode well before time. Taking forward the extraordinary success, Phase II of the SBM (G) has been launched early this year, which focuses on ODF sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) aiming at comprehensive cleanliness in villages. He mentioned that mass campaigns like SSSS, SSA, and GMB organized over last one year are complimenting the efforts for achieving ODF Plus objectives with stress on community toilets and SLWM. Shri Shekhawat said that the awards being given today are recognition to worthy contributions made by community members for boosting the People’s movement.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Minister of State, applauded the efforts of all stakeholders associated with SBM for making it a remarkable journey since 2014 and world’s largest behaviour change programme. He congratulated the awardees for making a significant contribution in improving sanitation and cleanliness standards in their villages and urged everyone to continue working with the same spirit in SBM Phase 2 as well which focuses on the bigger goal of ODF Plus. Shri Kataria said that with the mass awareness and enthusiasm which we are witnessing towards this campaign, the ODF+ targets will also be achieved quickly.
Secretary, DDWS, Ministry of Jal Shakti Shri U P Singh, complimented all the states SBMG teams for making a significant contribution in Phase 1 of SBMG and stressed that goals outlined under Phase 2 are more important w.r.t sustainability and comprehensive cleanliness. Quoting Mahatma Gandhi, Shri Singh said that today a great human being was born who not only got us our Independence but also taught us the importance of cleanliness in our lives.
The occasion observed the screening of Swachh Bharat Diwas 2020 short film and launch of the e-book on Samudayik Shauchalaya Abhiyan (SSA) & Swachh Sundar Samudayik Shauchalaya (SSSS) campaign, followed by the Swachh Bharat Diwas Awards distribution. Over 50,000 Community Toilet Complexes (CSCs) were constructed under these campaigns over the last one year for improving the universal access of safe sanitation facilities in rural India. Under the Gandagi Mukt Bharat (GMB) painting and essay competition, more than 24.4 Lakh students participated. Also under GMB, 8.48 Lakh IEC messages were painted on walls and billboards.
Click here to view the Swachh Bharat Diwas (SBD) 2020 e-book

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر سووچھ بھارت پرسکارکی تقسیم کے ساتھ سووچھ بھارت دیوس 2020منایا
وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی سرپرستی اورقیادت میں بھارت مشن گرامین نے معینہ مدت سے قبل ہی کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے نجات پانے میں کامیابی حاصل کرکے اسے عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کرتے ہوئے دیہی بھارت میں زبردست انقلابی شکل رونماہوئی ہے ۔جناب شیخاوت
02 OCT 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،02؍اکتوبر: جل شکتی کی وزارت نے گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر سووچھ بھارت پرسکارکی تقسیم کے ساتھ سووچھ بھارت دیوس 2020 منایا۔جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب گجیندرسنگھ شخاوت اور جل شکتی کے وزیرمملکت جنان رتن لال کٹاریا نے آج سووچھ بھارت مشن ( ایس بی ایم ) کے 6سال مکمل ہونے کی خوشی کے موقع پر مختلف زمروں ، اورتحریکات اورابھیانوں میں سب سے عمدہ مظاہرو کرنے والی ریاستوں اور مرکز زیرانتظام علاقوں ، اضلاع ، بلاکوں ، گرام پنچایتون اوردیگرکو سووچھ بھارت پرسکار2020سے نوازا۔ پینے کے پانی اورصاف محکمے ( ڈی ڈی ڈبلیوایس ) کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک آن لائن تقریب میں یہ انعامات عطا کئے گئے ۔اس پروگرام میں مرکز ، ریاست اور ضلع سووچھ بھارت مشن گرامین ( ایس بی ایم جی ) کے حکام نے بھی حصہ لیا۔
اعلیٰ ایوارڈ گجرات ، اترپردیش ، ہریانہ ، تلنگانہ ، تمل ناڈو ، مدھیہ پردیش ، پنجاب اور دیگرکو پیش کئے گئے ۔ گجرات کو ریاست زمرے میں پہلے سب اعلیٰ انعام سے نوازاگیا، تمل ناڈو کے ترونیل ویلی کو ضلع کے سب سے اعلیٰ انعام ، مدھیہ پردیش میں اجین کے کھاچرود کو بلاک کے سب سے اعلیٰ اورچنور، ( سلیم ) کو یکم نومبر 2019سے 30اپریل ، 2020تک چلائے گئے سووچھ سندرسامودائک شوچالیہ ( ایس ایس ایس ایس ) ابھیان کے تحت گرام پنچایت کے طورپر سب سے اعلیٰ باعزت انعام سے سرفراز کیاگیا۔ 15جون سے 15ستمبر 2020تک منعقدہ سامودائکت شکشا ابھیان ( ایس ایس اے ) کے لئے ریاست زمرے کے سب سے اعلیٰ پرسکاراترپردیش (جی کے آراے ) اورگجرات ( غیر۔ جے کے آراے ) ، ضلع زمرہ میں پریاگ راج ( جی کے آراے ) اور بریلی ( غیر۔ جی کے آراے ) اورآسام میں بوری گاوں ، بونگئی گاوں کو سب سے اعلیٰ گرام پنچایت ایوارڈ سے نوازاگیا۔
اس موقع پر ، وزیرمملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ایس بی ایم سے جڑے سبھی مستفیدین کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ سال 2014 سے اب تک کایہ ایک قابل ذکرسفرہے اور دنیا کا سب سے بڑابرتاو تبدیلی پروگرام ہے ۔ انھوں نے سبھی انعام یافتہ گان کو اپنے گاوں میں صفائی اوراس کے طریقوں کو بہتربنانے میں اہم کرداراداکرنے کے لئے مبارکباد دی اور سبھی سے سووچھ بھارت مشن کے دوسرے دورمیں بھی اسی جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرنا جاری رکھنے پرزوردیا۔ جوکہ اوڈی ایف پلس کے بڑے نشانے پرمرکوز ہے ۔ جناب کٹاریہ نے کہاکہ اس مہم کے تئیں ہم جووسیع بیداری اورجوش دیکھ رہے اس سے اوڈی ایف پلس کا نشانہ بھی آسانی سے حاصل ہوجائے گا۔
اس موقع پرسووچھ بھارت دیوس 2020پرایک ڈاکومینٹری فلم اسکریننگ بھی کی گئی جس کے بعد سووچھ بھارت دیوس انعام تقسیم کئے گئے ۔
اس کے علاوہ سامودائک شوچالیہ ابھیان ( ایس ایس اے ) اور سووچھ سندرسامودائک شوچالیہ ( ایس ایس ایس ایس ) ابھیان پر ایک ای ۔کتاب بھی جاری کی گئی ۔ دیہی بھارت میں سووچھتاکی محفوظ سہولتوں کی رسائی میں سدھار کے لئے پچھلے ایک سال میں ان تمام مہموں کے تحت 50000سے زیادہ سامودائک شوچالیہ پریسروں ( سی ایچ سی ) کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے ۔گندگی مکت بھارت ( جی ایم بی ) چترکلا اور مضمون مقابلوں کے تحت 24.4لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء نے حصہ لیا۔ جی ایم بی کے تحت 8.48لاکھ آئی ای سی پیغام اور بل بورڈ پرتصویروں کے ذریعہ ثبت کئے گئے ۔
سووچھ بھارت دیوس ایس بی ڈی 2020ای ۔ بک دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں ۔
• ***************
)م ن۔ ۔ ع آ: )
U-6372