ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘ডাটা গভাৰনেন্স কোৱালিটী ইনডেক্স’ সন্দৰ্ভত যুগুতোৱা সমীক্ষাত ১৬টা অৰ্থনৈতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগৰ মাজত দ্বিতীয় আৰু ৬৫টা মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগৰ মাজত তৃতীয় স্থান দখল কৰিছে সাৰ বিভাগে
02 OCT 2020 11:12AM by PIB Guwahati
‘ডাটা গভাৰনেন্স কোৱালিটী ইনডেক্স’(ডিজিকিউআই)সন্দৰ্ভত যুগুতোৱা সমীক্ষাত ১৬টা অৰ্থনৈতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগৰ মাজত দ্বিতীয় আৰু ৬৫টা মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগৰ মাজত মুঠ ৫ অংকৰ ভিতৰত ৪.১১ অংক সংগ্ৰহৰে তৃতীয় স্থান দখল কৰিছে সাৰ বিভাগে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় আঁচনি আৰু কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাৰে পৰিচালিত আঁচনিসমূহৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগসমূহে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা পাৰদৰ্শিতাৰ সমীক্ষা কৰাৰ বাবে নীতি আয়োগৰ ‘ডেভেলপমেণ্ট মণিটৰিং এণ্ড এভেলিউশ্যন অ’ফিচ’(ডিএমইঅ’)য়ে এই সমীক্ষা চলাইছিল।
ডিএমইঅ’-য়ে চলোৱা ‘ডিজিকিউআই’-ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিবেচনা কৰা সূচকসমূহ হ’ল : তথ্য তত্পৰতা সম্পৰ্কত মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগসমূহে সম্পন্ন কৰা আত্ম-সমীক্ষণভিত্তিক পৰ্যালোচনাৰে যুগুতোৱা অংক। বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগৰ মাজত এক ইতিবাচক প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ মনোভাৱ জগাই তোলা আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগসমূহৰ মাজত উত্তম অনুশীলনৰ অভিজ্ঞতাক আদৰ্শ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰাৰ মানসিকতা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে তথ্য তত্পৰতা সন্দৰ্ভত এই সমীক্ষাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আগবঢ়াই নিয়া হৈছে।
সমীক্ষাটোৰ বাবে ‘ডিজিকিউআই’ সম্পৰ্কীয় ৬টা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰসংগত যুগুতোৱা এক অনলাইন প্ৰশ্নাৱলীও বিতৰণৰ দিহা কৰা হয়। সেয়া হৈছে : তথ্যৰ উত্পত্তি, তথ্যৰ মান, প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, তথ্যৰ বিশ্লেষণ, ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু প্ৰসাৰ, তথ্য সুৰক্ষা আৰু মানৱ সম্পদৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু গোচৰৰ অধ্যয়ণ।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি ৰসায়ণ আৰু সাৰ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়াই কয়, ‘বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগসমূহৰ কৰ্ম-সম্পাদন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সন্দৰ্ভত ‘নীতি আয়োগ’ৰ ‘ডিএমইঅ’-ই এনেদৰে সমীক্ষা চলোৱাটো নিতান্তই আদৰণীয় পদক্ষেপ হৈছে। ই সৃষ্টি কৰা প্ৰতিযোগিতাসুলভতাই চৰকাৰী আঁচনি, বিধি নিয়ম আৰু বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণত বিশেষ ভাবে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Fertilizers ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and ranked 3rd amongst the 65 Ministries / Departments in the Survey Report on Data Governance Quality Index
02 OCT 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fertilizers under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has been ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and 3rd out of the 65 Ministries / Departments with a score 4.11 on a scale of 5 on Data Governance Quality Index (DGQI),
A Survey conducted by Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), Niti Ayog to assess different Ministries /Departments' performance on the implementation of Central Sector Schemes (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS).
The DMEO, Niti Aayog has undertaken DGQI exercise: Self-assessment based review of data preparedness levels across Ministries / Departments to produce a DGQI score card. Accordingly a survey was initiated with the objective of assessing data preparedness of Ministries / Departments on a standardized framework to drive healthy competition among them and promote cooperative peer learning from best practices.
In this survey, an online questionnaire was prepared under six major themes of DGQI: Data Generation; Data Quality; Use of Technology; Data Analysis, Use and Dissemination; Data Security and HR Capacity and Case Studies. Weightages were assigned to the themes and sub-weightages to each question within every theme to arrive at final DGQI scores ranging between 0 to 5 for every scheme. To avoid straight-forward irrelevant comparisons, Ministries / Departments were classified in 6 (six) categories: Administrative, Strategic, Infrastructure, Social, Economic and Scientific.
Questionnaire was then shared with Ministries / Departments, which are implementing CS / CSS schemes. Inputs have been collected from 65 Ministries / Departments implementing 250 CS / CSS schemes and their scores were accordingly calculated. Department of Fertilizers ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and ranked 3rd out of the 65 Ministries / Departments with a score 4.11 on a scale of 5.
Speaking about the initiative Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Shri DV Sadananda Gowda said, "The effort of DMEO, Niti Aayog to bring out such a report card of the Ministries / Departments is highly appreciable. It will immensely help improve the implementation framework of government policies, schemes and programmes to achieve the desired goals."