Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Fertilizers ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and ranked 3rd amongst the 65 Ministries / Departments in the Survey Report on Data Governance Quality Index
02 OCT 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fertilizers under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has been ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and 3rd out of the 65 Ministries / Departments with a score 4.11 on a scale of 5 on Data Governance Quality Index (DGQI),
A Survey conducted by Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), Niti Ayog to assess different Ministries /Departments' performance on the implementation of Central Sector Schemes (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS).
The DMEO, Niti Aayog has undertaken DGQI exercise: Self-assessment based review of data preparedness levels across Ministries / Departments to produce a DGQI score card. Accordingly a survey was initiated with the objective of assessing data preparedness of Ministries / Departments on a standardized framework to drive healthy competition among them and promote cooperative peer learning from best practices.
In this survey, an online questionnaire was prepared under six major themes of DGQI: Data Generation; Data Quality; Use of Technology; Data Analysis, Use and Dissemination; Data Security and HR Capacity and Case Studies. Weightages were assigned to the themes and sub-weightages to each question within every theme to arrive at final DGQI scores ranging between 0 to 5 for every scheme. To avoid straight-forward irrelevant comparisons, Ministries / Departments were classified in 6 (six) categories: Administrative, Strategic, Infrastructure, Social, Economic and Scientific.
Questionnaire was then shared with Ministries / Departments, which are implementing CS / CSS schemes. Inputs have been collected from 65 Ministries / Departments implementing 250 CS / CSS schemes and their scores were accordingly calculated. Department of Fertilizers ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and ranked 3rd out of the 65 Ministries / Departments with a score 4.11 on a scale of 5.
Speaking about the initiative Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Shri DV Sadananda Gowda said, "The effort of DMEO, Niti Aayog to bring out such a report card of the Ministries / Departments is highly appreciable. It will immensely help improve the implementation framework of government policies, schemes and programmes to achieve the desired goals."

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
তথ্য প্রশাসন গুণমান সূচকের সমীক্ষা প্রতিবেদনে সার দপ্তর ১৬টি আর্থিক মন্ত্রক/দপ্তরের মধ্যে দ্বিতীয় এবং ৬৫টি মন্ত্রক/দপ্তরের মধ্যে তৃতীয় স্থান অধিকার করেছে
02 OCT 2020 11:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
​ডেটা গভর্ন্যান্স কোয়ালিটি ইনডেক্স (ডিজিকিউআই)-এ ৫এর মধ্যে ৪.১১ নম্বর পেয়ে রাসায়নিক এবং সার মন্ত্রকের অধীন সার দপ্তর ১৬টি অর্থ সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রক/দপ্তরের মধ্যে দ্বিতীয় এবং ৬৫টি মন্ত্রক/দপ্তরের মধ্যে তৃতীয় স্থান লাভ করেছে। নীতি আয়োগের ডেভেলপমেন্ট মনিটরিং অ্যান্ড ইভ্যালুয়েশন অফিস (ডিএমইও)একটি সমীক্ষা করে। কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মসূচি এবং কেন্দ্রীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকতায় পুষ্ট কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক /দপ্তরের দক্ষতা পরিমাপের জন্যই এই সমীক্ষা করা হয় ।
​মন্ত্রক এবং দপ্তরগুলি নিজেরাই যেসমস্ত তথ্য দেয় নীতি আয়োগের ডিএমইও সেগুলি পর্যালোচনা করে নম্বর দেয়। সেইমতো একটি সমীক্ষা হয় যার লক্ষ্য মন্ত্রক এবং দপ্তরগুলির তথ্য প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখা, তাদের মধ্যে প্রতিযোগিতার ব্যবস্থা রাখা এবং সহযোগিতামূলক উপায়ে একে অপরের ভালো বিষয়গুলি শেখা।
​এই সমীক্ষায় ৬টি প্রধান বিষয়ে অনলাইন প্রশ্নপত্র দেওয়া হয়। নম্বর দেওয়া হয় বিষয়ের ওপর। এবং এক একটি বিষয়ের প্রতিটি প্রশ্নে নম্বর দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা আছে। এবং প্রতিটি কর্মসূচিতে ০-৫ নম্বর দেওয়া হয়। সরাসরি অপ্রাসঙ্গিক তুলনা এড়াতে মন্ত্রক এবং দপ্তরগুলিকেও ৬টি শ্রেণীতে ভাগ করা হয়।
​যেসমস্ত মন্ত্রক বা দপ্তর কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মসূচি বা কেন্দ্রীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা পুষ্ট কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করছে তাদের প্রশ্নপত্র দেওয়া হয়। এইরকম ২৫০টি কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মসূচি বা কেন্দ্রীয় পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা পুষ্ট কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করছে এমন ৬৫টি দপ্তর/মন্ত্রকের থেকে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হয় এবং সেইমতো নম্বর দেওয়া হয়।
​এই বিষয়ে রাসায়নিক এবং সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া বলেন, নীতি আয়োগের ডিএমইও মন্ত্রক এবং দপ্তরগুলির যে রিপোর্ট কার্ড তৈরি করার চেষ্টা করছে তা খুবই প্রশংসাযোগ্য। এটা সরকারি নীতি, কর্মসূচি, প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের উন্নতিতে লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছাতে প্রভূত সাহায্যে করবে।