Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Fertilizers ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and ranked 3rd amongst the 65 Ministries / Departments in the Survey Report on Data Governance Quality Index
02 OCT 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fertilizers under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has been ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and 3rd out of the 65 Ministries / Departments with a score 4.11 on a scale of 5 on Data Governance Quality Index (DGQI),
A Survey conducted by Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), Niti Ayog to assess different Ministries /Departments' performance on the implementation of Central Sector Schemes (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS).
The DMEO, Niti Aayog has undertaken DGQI exercise: Self-assessment based review of data preparedness levels across Ministries / Departments to produce a DGQI score card. Accordingly a survey was initiated with the objective of assessing data preparedness of Ministries / Departments on a standardized framework to drive healthy competition among them and promote cooperative peer learning from best practices.
In this survey, an online questionnaire was prepared under six major themes of DGQI: Data Generation; Data Quality; Use of Technology; Data Analysis, Use and Dissemination; Data Security and HR Capacity and Case Studies. Weightages were assigned to the themes and sub-weightages to each question within every theme to arrive at final DGQI scores ranging between 0 to 5 for every scheme. To avoid straight-forward irrelevant comparisons, Ministries / Departments were classified in 6 (six) categories: Administrative, Strategic, Infrastructure, Social, Economic and Scientific.
Questionnaire was then shared with Ministries / Departments, which are implementing CS / CSS schemes. Inputs have been collected from 65 Ministries / Departments implementing 250 CS / CSS schemes and their scores were accordingly calculated. Department of Fertilizers ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and ranked 3rd out of the 65 Ministries / Departments with a score 4.11 on a scale of 5.
Speaking about the initiative Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Shri DV Sadananda Gowda said, "The effort of DMEO, Niti Aayog to bring out such a report card of the Ministries / Departments is highly appreciable. It will immensely help improve the implementation framework of government policies, schemes and programmes to achieve the desired goals."

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தகவல் ஆளுகை தரக் குறியீட்டு பட்டியலில் 65 அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகளில் உரங்கள் துறை 3-வது இடம் பிடித்தது
02 OCT 2020 11:12AM by PIB Chennai
ரசாயங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் உரங்கள் துறை, தகவல் ஆளுகை தரக் குறியீட்டு பட்டியலில் 16 பொருளாதார அமைச்சங்கங்கள்/துறைகளில் இரண்டாவது இடமும், 65 அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகளில் மூன்றாவது இடமும் பிடித்துள்ளது.
அதிகபட்சம் ஐந்து புள்ளிகள் உள்ள தகவல் ஆளுகை தரக் குறியீட்டு அளவுகோலில் 4.11 புள்ளிகளை பெற்று உரங்கள் துறை இந்த சாதனையை செய்துள்ளது.
மத்திய திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதில் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகளின் செயல்பாட்டை அளவிடுவதற்காக நிதி ஆயோக்கின் வளர்ச்சி கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் மதிப்பீடு அலுவலகத்தால் இந்த ஆய்வு நடத்தப்பட்டது.
அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகளிடையே ஆரோக்கியமான போட்டியை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் அவற்றின் செயல்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்துவது இந்த ஆய்வின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். ஆய்வின் ஒவ்வொரு கேள்விக்கும் 0 முதல் 5 வரை புள்ளிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
தனது துறையின் சிறப்பான செயல்பாட்டை பற்றி மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்துள்ள மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு டி வி சதானந்த கவுடா, "நிதி ஆயோக்கின் வளர்ச்சி கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் மதிப்பீடு அலுவலகத்தால் நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்த ஆய்வு மிகவும் வரவேற்கத் தக்கது. இதன் மூலம் அரசுத் துறைகளின் செயல்பாடுகள் முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்து இலக்குகளை எட்ட முடியும்," என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660923