Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Fertilizers ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and ranked 3rd amongst the 65 Ministries / Departments in the Survey Report on Data Governance Quality Index
02 OCT 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fertilizers under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has been ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and 3rd out of the 65 Ministries / Departments with a score 4.11 on a scale of 5 on Data Governance Quality Index (DGQI),
A Survey conducted by Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), Niti Ayog to assess different Ministries /Departments' performance on the implementation of Central Sector Schemes (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS).
The DMEO, Niti Aayog has undertaken DGQI exercise: Self-assessment based review of data preparedness levels across Ministries / Departments to produce a DGQI score card. Accordingly a survey was initiated with the objective of assessing data preparedness of Ministries / Departments on a standardized framework to drive healthy competition among them and promote cooperative peer learning from best practices.
In this survey, an online questionnaire was prepared under six major themes of DGQI: Data Generation; Data Quality; Use of Technology; Data Analysis, Use and Dissemination; Data Security and HR Capacity and Case Studies. Weightages were assigned to the themes and sub-weightages to each question within every theme to arrive at final DGQI scores ranging between 0 to 5 for every scheme. To avoid straight-forward irrelevant comparisons, Ministries / Departments were classified in 6 (six) categories: Administrative, Strategic, Infrastructure, Social, Economic and Scientific.
Questionnaire was then shared with Ministries / Departments, which are implementing CS / CSS schemes. Inputs have been collected from 65 Ministries / Departments implementing 250 CS / CSS schemes and their scores were accordingly calculated. Department of Fertilizers ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and ranked 3rd out of the 65 Ministries / Departments with a score 4.11 on a scale of 5.
Speaking about the initiative Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Shri DV Sadananda Gowda said, "The effort of DMEO, Niti Aayog to bring out such a report card of the Ministries / Departments is highly appreciable. It will immensely help improve the implementation framework of government policies, schemes and programmes to achieve the desired goals."

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'సమాచార పాలన నాణ్యత సూచి' సర్వే నివేదికలో; 16 ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాల్లో రెండో ర్యాంకులో, మొత్తం 65 మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాల్లో 3వ ర్యాంకులో నిలిచిన ఎరువుల విభాగం
02 OCT 2020 11:12AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పనిచేసే ఎరువుల విభాగం.. 'సమాచార పాలన నాణ్యత సూచి' (డీజీక్యూఐ) సర్వే నివేదికలో; 16 ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాల్లో రెండో ర్యాంకులో, మొత్తం 65 మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాల్లో 3వ ర్యాంకులో నిలిచింది. మొత్తం 5 పాయింట్లకు గాను 4.11 పాయింట్లు దక్కించుకుంది.
కేంద్ర రంగ పథకాలు (సీఎస్), కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాల (సీఎస్‌ఎస్‌) అమలుపై వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాల పనితీరును మదించడానికి, నీతి ఆయోగ్‌కు చెందిన 'అభివృద్ధి పర్యవేక్షణ, మూల్యాంకన కార్యాలయం' (డీఎంఈవో) ఈ సర్వే చేసింది.
మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాల్లోని సమాచార సంసిద్ధత స్థాయుల స్వీయ అంచనా ఆధారిత సమీక్ష ద్వారా డీజీక్యూఐ నివేదిక కసరత్తును డీఎంఈవో చేపట్టింది. తదనుగుణంగా సర్వే ప్రారంభించింది. ఒక ప్రామాణిక విధానం ద్వారా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాల మధ్య ఆరోగ్యకరమైన పోటీని పెంపొందించడం, ఉత్తమ విధానాల నుంచి సహకార అభ్యాసాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం ఈ సర్వే నివేదిక ఉద్దేశం.
సర్వేలో భాగంగా, ఆరు ముఖ్యమైన అంశాల ఆధారంగా ఆన్‌లైన్‌ ప్రశ్నావళిని రూపొందించింది. అవి: సమాచార ఉత్పత్తి, సమాచార నాణ్యత, సాంకేతికత వినియోగం, సమాచార విశ్లేషణ, ఉపయోగం&పంపకం, సమాచార భద్రత&హెచ్‌ఆర్‌ సామర్థ్యం, కేస్‌ స్టడీలు. ప్రతి పథకానికి 0-5 పాయింట్లు వచ్చేలా, ప్రతి అంశానికి మార్కులు, ప్రతి ప్రశ్నకు ఉప మార్కులు కేటాయించింది. అసంబద్ధ పోలికలను నివారించడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాలను ఆరు విభాగాలుగా విభజించింది. అవి: పరిపాలన, వ్యూహాత్మక, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక, శాస్త్రీయ విభాగాలు.
కేంద్ర రంగ పథకాలు (సీఎస్), కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాలు (సీఎస్‌ఎస్‌)లను అమలు చేస్తున్న మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాలకు ఈ ప్రశ్నావళిని డీఎంఈవో పంపింది. 250 సీఎస్‌, సీఎస్‌ఎస్‌లను అమలు చేస్తున్న 65 మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాల నుంచి సమాచారం సేకరించి, పాయింట్లు కేటాయించింది. మొత్తం 5 పాయింట్లకు గాను 4.11 పాయింట్లు దక్కించుకున్న ఎరువుల విభాగం.. 16 ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాల్లో రెండో ర్యాంకులో; మొత్తం 65 మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాల్లో 3వ ర్యాంకులో నిలిచింది.
మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/విభాగాల పనితీరుపై ప్రగతి నివేదిక రూపకల్పనకు డీఎంఈవో చేసిన ప్రయత్నం అభినందనీయమని కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ డి.వి.సదానంద గౌడ చెప్పారు. కోరుకున్న లక్ష్యాలను చేరుకునేలా; ప్రభుత్వ విధానాలు, పథకాలు, కార్యక్రమాల అమలు పద్ధతులను మెరుగుపరుచుకోవడానికి ఈ నివేదిక ఉపయోగవడుతుందని అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.