Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Fertilizers ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and ranked 3rd amongst the 65 Ministries / Departments in the Survey Report on Data Governance Quality Index
02 OCT 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fertilizers under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has been ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and 3rd out of the 65 Ministries / Departments with a score 4.11 on a scale of 5 on Data Governance Quality Index (DGQI),
A Survey conducted by Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), Niti Ayog to assess different Ministries /Departments' performance on the implementation of Central Sector Schemes (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS).
The DMEO, Niti Aayog has undertaken DGQI exercise: Self-assessment based review of data preparedness levels across Ministries / Departments to produce a DGQI score card. Accordingly a survey was initiated with the objective of assessing data preparedness of Ministries / Departments on a standardized framework to drive healthy competition among them and promote cooperative peer learning from best practices.
In this survey, an online questionnaire was prepared under six major themes of DGQI: Data Generation; Data Quality; Use of Technology; Data Analysis, Use and Dissemination; Data Security and HR Capacity and Case Studies. Weightages were assigned to the themes and sub-weightages to each question within every theme to arrive at final DGQI scores ranging between 0 to 5 for every scheme. To avoid straight-forward irrelevant comparisons, Ministries / Departments were classified in 6 (six) categories: Administrative, Strategic, Infrastructure, Social, Economic and Scientific.
Questionnaire was then shared with Ministries / Departments, which are implementing CS / CSS schemes. Inputs have been collected from 65 Ministries / Departments implementing 250 CS / CSS schemes and their scores were accordingly calculated. Department of Fertilizers ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and ranked 3rd out of the 65 Ministries / Departments with a score 4.11 on a scale of 5.
Speaking about the initiative Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Shri DV Sadananda Gowda said, "The effort of DMEO, Niti Aayog to bring out such a report card of the Ministries / Departments is highly appreciable. It will immensely help improve the implementation framework of government policies, schemes and programmes to achieve the desired goals."

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
ડેટા ગવર્નન્સ ક્વોલિટી ઇન્ડેક્સ અંગેના સર્વે રિપોર્ટમાં ખાતર વિભાગે કુલ 16 આર્થિક મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોના જૂથમાં બીજું સ્થાન અને 65 મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોના જૂથમાં ત્રીજું સ્થાન મેળવ્યું હતું
02 OCT 2020 11:12AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલયના ખાતર વિભાગને 16 આર્થિક મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોના જૂથમાં બીજું સ્થાન અને ડેટા ગવર્નન્સ ક્વોલિટી ઇન્ડેક્સ (ડીજીક્યુઆઇ) પર 5ના સ્કેલ 4.11ના સ્કોર સાથે 65 મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોના જૂથમાં ત્રીજું સ્થાન મળ્યું હતું.
નીતિ આયોગના નિરીક્ષણ વિકાસ અને મૂલ્યાંકન ઓફિસ (ડીએમઇઓ)એ હાથ ધરેલા સર્વેમાં સેન્ટર સેક્ટરની યોજનાઓ (સીએસ) અને સેન્ટ્રલી સ્પોન્સર્ડ યોજનાઓ (સીએસએસ)ના અમલ અંગે કામગીરીનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
ડીએમઇઓ, નીતિ આયોગે ડીજીક્યુઆઈ કવાયત હાથ ધરી હતી, જે ડીજીક્યુઆઈ સ્કોર કાર્ડ તૈયાર કરવા તમામ મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોમાં ડેટા તૈયારીની સ્વમૂલ્યાંકન આધારિત સમીક્ષા છે. એ મુજબ પ્રમાણભૂત માળખાગત કાર્યને આધારે મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોની ડેટાની તૈયારીનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ સાથે સર્વે શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ તેમની વચ્ચે સ્વસ્થ સ્પર્ધાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને શ્રેષ્ઠ રીતોમાંથી એકબીજામાંથી સારી બાબતો શીખવા સહકારનું વાતાવરણ ઊભું કરવાનો હતો.
આ સર્વેમાં ડીજીક્યુઆઇઃ ડેટા જનરેશન, ડેટાની ગુણવત્તા, ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ, ડેટા એનાલીસિસ, ઉપયોગ અને પ્રસાર, ડેટાની સુરક્ષા અને એચઆર ક્ષમતા તથા કેસ સ્ટડીઝની છ મુખ્ય થીમ અંતર્ગત ઓનલાઇન પ્રશ્રોત્તરી તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી હતી. દરેક યોજના માટે 0થી 5 વચ્ચેની રેન્જમાં અંતિમ ડીજીક્યુઆઈ સ્કોર પર પહોંચવા દરેક થીમની અંદર થીમ પ્રમાણે વેઇટાજ (ભાર )મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે અને દરેક પ્રશ્રને પેટા વિઈટેજ ( ભાર) મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે. સીધી અપ્રસ્તુત સરખામણીઓ ટાળવા મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોને છ કેટેગરીમાં વર્ગીકૃત કરવામાં આવ્યાં હતાં: વહીવટી, વ્યૂહાત્મક, માળખાગત, સામાજિક, આર્થિક અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક.
પછી પ્રશ્રોત્તરી સીએસ/સીએસએસ યોજનાઓનો અમલ કરતા મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગો સાથે વહેંચવામાં આવી હતી. 65 મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોમાંથી 250 સીએસ/સીએસએસ યોજનાઓના અમલ માટે માહિતી એકત્ર કરવામાં આવી છે તથા એ મુજબ એનો સ્કોર ગણવામાં આવ્યો હતો. ખાતર વિભાગને 16 આર્થિક મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોના જૂથમાં બીજું સ્થાન મળ્યું હતું તથા 5ના સ્કેલ પર 4.11 સ્કોર સાથે 65 મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોમાં ત્રીજું સ્થાન મેળવ્યું હતું.
આ પહેલ વિશે રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રી શ્રી ડી વી સદાનંદ ગૌડાએ કહ્યું હતું કે, ડીએમઇઓ, નીતિ આયોગના મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોના રિપોર્ટ કાર્ડ પ્રસ્તુત કરવાના પ્રયાસો અતિ પ્રશંસનીય છે. આ ઇચ્છિત લક્ષ્યાંકો હાંસલ કરવા સરકારી નીતિઓ, યોજનાઓ અને કાર્યક્રમોના માળખાનો અમલ સુધારવામાં અતિ મદદરૂપ થશે.