Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Fertilizers ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and ranked 3rd amongst the 65 Ministries / Departments in the Survey Report on Data Governance Quality Index
02 OCT 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fertilizers under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has been ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and 3rd out of the 65 Ministries / Departments with a score 4.11 on a scale of 5 on Data Governance Quality Index (DGQI),
A Survey conducted by Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), Niti Ayog to assess different Ministries /Departments' performance on the implementation of Central Sector Schemes (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS).
The DMEO, Niti Aayog has undertaken DGQI exercise: Self-assessment based review of data preparedness levels across Ministries / Departments to produce a DGQI score card. Accordingly a survey was initiated with the objective of assessing data preparedness of Ministries / Departments on a standardized framework to drive healthy competition among them and promote cooperative peer learning from best practices.
In this survey, an online questionnaire was prepared under six major themes of DGQI: Data Generation; Data Quality; Use of Technology; Data Analysis, Use and Dissemination; Data Security and HR Capacity and Case Studies. Weightages were assigned to the themes and sub-weightages to each question within every theme to arrive at final DGQI scores ranging between 0 to 5 for every scheme. To avoid straight-forward irrelevant comparisons, Ministries / Departments were classified in 6 (six) categories: Administrative, Strategic, Infrastructure, Social, Economic and Scientific.
Questionnaire was then shared with Ministries / Departments, which are implementing CS / CSS schemes. Inputs have been collected from 65 Ministries / Departments implementing 250 CS / CSS schemes and their scores were accordingly calculated. Department of Fertilizers ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and ranked 3rd out of the 65 Ministries / Departments with a score 4.11 on a scale of 5.
Speaking about the initiative Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Shri DV Sadananda Gowda said, "The effort of DMEO, Niti Aayog to bring out such a report card of the Ministries / Departments is highly appreciable. It will immensely help improve the implementation framework of government policies, schemes and programmes to achieve the desired goals."

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ڈیٹا گورننس کوالٹی انڈیکس سے متعلق سروے رپورٹ میں محکمہ کھاد نے 16 معاشی وزارتوں / محکموں میں دوسرا نمبر اور 65 وزارتوں / محکموں میں تیسری پوزیشن حاصل کی
02 OCT 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور کھاد کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ کھاد کو ڈیٹا گورننس کوالٹی انڈیکس (ڈی جی کیوآئ) کے ایک سروے میں 5 کے پیمانے پر 4.11 اسکور کے ساتھ 16 معاشی وزارتوں / محکموں میں دوسرا اور 65 وزارتوں / محکموں میں تیسرا مقام حاصل ہوا ہے۔
ترقیاتی نگرانی اور تشخیص کے دفتر (ڈی ایم ای او) ، نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ ایک سروے جو سینٹرل سیکٹر اسکیموں (سی ایس) اور سینٹرل اسپانسرڈ اسکیموں (سی ایس ایس) کے نفاذ سے متعلق مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی ایم ای او ، نیتی آیوگ نے ڈی جی کیوآئ کی مشق کے تحت کام شروع کئے: ڈی جی کیوآئ اسکور کارڈ تیار کرنے کے لئے وزارتوں / محکموں میں ڈیٹا کی تیاری کی سطح کی خود سے تشخیص کرنے پر مبنی جائزہ۔ اسی کے تحت ایک سروے کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا جس کے مقصد سے وزارتوں / محکموں کے اعداد و شمار کی تیاری کا ایک معیاری فریم ورک پر جائزہ لیا جاسکتا ہے تاکہ ان میں صحتمند مقابلہ پیدا کیا جاسکے اور بہترین طریقوں سے تعاون کے ساتھیوں کی تعلیم کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
اس سروے میں ، ڈی جی کیوآئ کے چھ بڑے موضوعات کے تحت ایک آن لائن سوال نامہ تیار کیا گیا ہے: ڈیٹا جنریشن ؛ ڈیٹا کوالٹی؛ ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال؛ ڈیٹا تجزیہ ، استعمال اور توسیع ؛ ڈیٹا سکیورٹی اور ایچ آر کیپاسٹی اور کیس اسٹڈیز۔ ہر اسکیم میں 0 سے 5 کے درمیان فائنل ڈی جی کیوآئ اسکور پر پہنچنے کے لئے ہر تھیم کے اندر ہر سوال کی اہمیت اور موضوعات کو ذہلی اہمیت پر مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ براہ راست اور غیر متعلقہ موازنہ سے بچنے کے لئے ، وزارتوں / محکموں کی 6 زمرے میں درجہ بندی کی گئی تھی : انتظامی ، حکمت عملی ، انفراسٹرکچر ، سماجی ، معاشی اور سائنسی۔
اس کے بعد سوالنامہ سی ایس / سی ایس ایس اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے والی وزارتوں / محکموں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا۔ 250 سی ایس / سی ایس ایس اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے والی 65 وزارتوں / محکموں سے ان پٹ جمع کیے گئے اور اسی کے مطابق ان کے اسکور کا حساب لگایا گیا ۔ محکمہ کھاد نے 16 معاشی وزارتوں / محکموں میں دوسرا مقام اور 5 وزارتوں / محکموں میں سے 5 کے پیمانے پر 4.11 اسکور کے ساتھ تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔
کیمیکلز اور کھاد کے وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے اس پہل کے سلسلے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا ، ’’وزارتوں / محکموں کے ایسے رپورٹ کارڈ کو سامنے لانے کے لئے ڈی ایم ای او ، نیتی آیوگ کی کوشش انتہائی قابل تعریف ہے۔ اس سے سرکاری پالیسیوں،اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے مطلوبہ ہدفوں کے حصول کےلئے نفاذ کے ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔