Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Fertilizers ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and ranked 3rd amongst the 65 Ministries / Departments in the Survey Report on Data Governance Quality Index
02 OCT 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fertilizers under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has been ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and 3rd out of the 65 Ministries / Departments with a score 4.11 on a scale of 5 on Data Governance Quality Index (DGQI),
A Survey conducted by Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), Niti Ayog to assess different Ministries /Departments' performance on the implementation of Central Sector Schemes (CS) and Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS).
The DMEO, Niti Aayog has undertaken DGQI exercise: Self-assessment based review of data preparedness levels across Ministries / Departments to produce a DGQI score card. Accordingly a survey was initiated with the objective of assessing data preparedness of Ministries / Departments on a standardized framework to drive healthy competition among them and promote cooperative peer learning from best practices.
In this survey, an online questionnaire was prepared under six major themes of DGQI: Data Generation; Data Quality; Use of Technology; Data Analysis, Use and Dissemination; Data Security and HR Capacity and Case Studies. Weightages were assigned to the themes and sub-weightages to each question within every theme to arrive at final DGQI scores ranging between 0 to 5 for every scheme. To avoid straight-forward irrelevant comparisons, Ministries / Departments were classified in 6 (six) categories: Administrative, Strategic, Infrastructure, Social, Economic and Scientific.
Questionnaire was then shared with Ministries / Departments, which are implementing CS / CSS schemes. Inputs have been collected from 65 Ministries / Departments implementing 250 CS / CSS schemes and their scores were accordingly calculated. Department of Fertilizers ranked 2nd amongst the 16 Economic Ministries / Departments and ranked 3rd out of the 65 Ministries / Departments with a score 4.11 on a scale of 5.
Speaking about the initiative Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Shri DV Sadananda Gowda said, "The effort of DMEO, Niti Aayog to bring out such a report card of the Ministries / Departments is highly appreciable. It will immensely help improve the implementation framework of government policies, schemes and programmes to achieve the desired goals."

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
डाटा गवर्नेंस क्वालिटी इंडेक्स की सर्वे रिपोर्ट में उर्वरक विभाग ने 16 आर्थिक मंत्रालयों/विभागों में दूसरा और 65 मंत्रालयों/विभागों में तीसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया
02 OCT 2020 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
डाटा गवर्नेंस क्वालिटी इंडेक्स की सर्वे रिपोर्ट में रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले उर्वरक विभाग ने 16 आर्थिक मंत्रालयों/विभागों में दूसरा और 65 मंत्रालयों/विभागों में तीसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया है। सर्वे रिपोर्ट के 5 अंकों के स्केल में उसे 4.11 अंक प्राप्त हुए हैं ।
नीति आयोग के डेवलपमेंट मॉनिटरिंग एंड इवेलुएशन ऑफिस (डीएमईओ) द्वारा सेंट्रल सेक्टर स्कीमों (सीएस) और सेंट्रली स्पोंसर्ड स्कीमों (सीएसएस) को लागू करने के मामले में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा किए गए कार्य प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने के लिए एक सर्वेक्षण कराया गया था।
नीति आयोग के डीएमईओ ने इसके लिए डीजीक्यूआई अभ्यास कियाः सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों में डाटा तैयारी के स्तर का आकलन - स्वआकलन के आधार पर किया गया। इसी के अनुरूप सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा के विकास और श्रेष्ठ तरीके से एक दूसरे से सीखने की प्रक्रिया का विकास करने के लिए एक मानकीकृत संरचना के आधार पर एक सर्वेक्षण कराया गया ताकि वहां भी डाटा तैयारी के स्तर का आकलन किया जा सके।
इस सर्वेक्षण में एक ऑनलाइन प्रश्नावली तैयार की गई जो डीजीक्यूआई के छह मुख्य विषयों पर आधारित थीः डाटा जुटाना, डाटा की गुणवत्ता, प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल, डाटा का विश्लेषण, उपयोग और प्रसार, डाटा सुरक्षा एवं एचआर क्षमता तथा मामलों का अध्ययन। विषयों को अंक दिये गये और हर विषय के अंतर्गत हर प्रश्न को कुछ कम अंक दिये गये और इसके जरिए हर योजना के लिए 0 से 5 तक डीजीक्यूआई के अंतिम अंक दिए गए। स्पष्ट और अव्यावहारिक तुलना से बचने के लिए मंत्रालयों/विभागों को छह श्रेणियों में विभाजित किया गयाः प्रशासनिक, सामरिक, अवसंरचना, सामाजिक, आर्थिक और वैज्ञानिक।
इसके बाद इस प्रश्नावली को उन मंत्रालयों/विभागों में भेजा गया जो सीएस/सीएसएस योजनाओं को लागू कर रहे हैं। 65 मंत्रालयों/विभागों से 250 सीएस/सीएसएस योजनाओं के अनुपालन के संबंध में जानकारी ली गई और उनके प्राप्‍तांकों का हिसाब लगाया गया। इसमें उर्वरक विभाग को 16 आर्थिक मंत्रालयों/विभागों में से दूसरा और 65 मंत्रालयों/विभागों में से तीसरा स्‍थान प्राप्‍त हुआ और उसे 5 के स्‍केल में 4.11 अंक प्राप्‍त हुए।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डीवी सदानंद गौड़ा ने इस अवसर पर कहा,’’नीति आयोग के डीएमईओ द्वारा विभिन्‍न मंत्रालयों/विभागों का इस तरह का रिपोर्ट कार्ड लाना एक प्रशंसनीय प्रयास है। इससे सरकार की नीतियों, योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने की अवसंरचना के इच्छित लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त करने और उसमें सुधार लाने में बहुत मदद मिलेगी।