صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے معمر افراد کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقعے پر صحت مند عمر درازی کی دہائی کا آغاز کیا
01 OCT 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اکتوبر ، 2020 / صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج معمر افراد کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقعے پر صحت مند عمر درازی کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کو دوہرایا۔ ہر سال یکم اکتوبر کو معمر افراد کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا جاتا ہے، جس کا اعلان اقوام متحدہ نے معمر افراد کے ان کے کنبوں ، علاقوں اور سماج میں تعاون کے اعتراف کے لیے کیا تھا تاکہ عمر درازی کے معاملے کے تئیں بیداری میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے معمر افراد کے لیے حفظان صحت کی غرض سے قومی پروگرام کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا جس کا مقصد ابتدائی اور ثانوی سطح پر جامع کم قیمت اور کوالٹی والی صحت خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے، ان میں ضلع اسپتالوں سے باہری مریضوں کی خدمات سے لے کر صحت اور تندرستی مراکز، سبھی ضلع اسپتالوں میں کم سے کم 10 بستر والے وارڈ ، سی ایچ سی اور ایچ ڈبلیو سی سطحوں تک بازآبادکاری کی خدمات اور ضرورت مند معمر افراد کی دیکھ بھال پر مبنی جگہیں فراہم کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ اس سے کس طرح ثانوی اور تیسرے درجے کے اداروں کو لگاتار حفظان صحت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ طبی کالجوں اور عمر درازی سے متعلق قومی مرکزوں میں 19 علاقائی جیریاٹک مراکز کھولے جائیں گے تاکہ ایک سے دوسرے اسپتال میں ان کیسوں کو بھیجا جا سکے۔ عمر درازی سے متعلق عملے کی تعیناتی کی جا سکے اور طبی اور نیم طبی دونوں ہی طرح کی تربیت کنبے کے ارکان اور پیشہ وروں کو فراہم کی جا سکے اور ضرورت پر مبنی کام کاج سے متعلق تحقیق کی جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ یکم اکتوبر 2020 صحت مند عمردرازی (2020 سے 2030) کی دہائی کے آغاز کا سال ہے، جس کے دوران پورے سال بہت سی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جائیں گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ صحت مند عمر درازی کی دہائی کے وسیع مقصد میں صحت سے متعلق مختلف قومی پروگراموں میں تال میل پیدا کرنا اور مختلف معاشروں کے مابین تال میل پیدا کرنا بھی شامل ہے، جو محکموں / وزارتوں کے مطابق ہو۔ سماج میں قائم تنظیمیں ، غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں اور کثیر ملکی ایجنسیاں صحت مند عمر درازی سے متعلق کثیر شعبہ جاتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے لائحہ عمل پر عمل درآمد میں شامل ہوں گی۔
بھارت میں شروع سے آخر تک عمر درازی کے مطلع کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ عمدہ طریقے سے بنائے گئے منصوبے اور منصفانہ سرمایہ کاری سے بڑھتی ہوئی عمر والی آبادی کو انسانی ، سماجی ، معاشی اور ماحولیاتی اثاثے کی تعمیر میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ البتہ ، اس میں زندگی کے سبھی مرحلوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ اس کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے پالیسیاں اور پروگرام تشکیل دیئے جانے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ 19 کو عوامی صحت کو درپیش ایک چیلنج کے طور پر ابھرنے کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا، جس کی وجہ سے پورے ملک اور دنیا میں ایک بحران جیسی کیفیت پیدا ہو گئی ہے۔ معمر افراد کے بین الاقوامی دن 2020 کا ، اقوام متحدہ کا موضوع ہے ’’عالمی وبائیں : کیا ہم اس نظریے میں تبدیلی لا رہے ہیں کہ ہم عمر اور عمر درازی کے مسئلے سے کیسے نمٹتے ہیں۔‘‘

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches Decade of Healthy Ageing (2020-2030) on International Day for Older Persons
“Longitudinal Aging Study of India (LASI) will provide evidence base for national and state level programs and policies for elderly population”
01 OCT 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare restated commitment of the Government to healthy ageing today on the occasion of International Day for Older Persons. Every year 1st October is celebrated as the International Day of Older Persons, as declared by United Nations, to recognize, enable and expand the contributions of older people in their families, communities and societies at large and to raise awareness towards issues of ageing.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan spoke of the National Programme for the Health Care for the Elderly (NPHCE) which is aimed to deliver comprehensive, affordable and quality geriatric care services at primary and secondary levels; “outpatient services from district hospital to health & wellness centres, minimum 10 bedded geriatric wards at all district hospitals, rehabilitation services down to CHC and HWC level and developing mechanisms for providing home based care to needy elderly.” He elaborated how this would feed into secondary and tertiary institutions through a continuum of care approach. He stated that “19 Regional Geriatric Centres in medical colleges and two National Centres for Ageing are envisioned to render specialized geriatric care through strong cross referrals, developing a strong workforce of geriatricians and geriatric care providers, both medical and paramedical, impart caregiving skills to family members and professionals and carry out need based operational research.”
The Union Health Minister also stated that as 1st October, 2020 is the launch year of Decade of Healthy Ageing (2020-2030), many activities will be undertaken throughout the year, aimed at mainstreaming issues related to elderly and to deliberate upon ways to ensure better and effective delivery of services, making full use of convergence mechanisms. “This initiative is an opportunity to bring together governments, civil society, international agencies, professionals, academia, the media, and the private sector for concerted, catalytic and collaborative action to improve the lives of older people, their families, and the communities in which they live,” he added.
The Minister affirmed that the broad aims of the Decade of Healthy Ageing will include evolving convergence within various national health programs and also promoting inter-sectoral coordination with other line Departments/Ministries. Community based organisations, NGOs and multinational agencies will also be involved for developing an implementation framework for multi-sectoral engagement on healthy aging. “Discussions/workshops/webinars with experts/academic bodies/professionals will be organised to bring out policy and programmatic responses to LASI data, highlighting the best practices for elder care and exploring effective means of promoting and strengthening the participation of older persons in various aspects of social, cultural, economic and civic and political life.”
Highlighting the importance of the Longitudinal Aging Study in India (LASI), he said, “With well-designed and judicious investments, ageing population can help build-up human, social, economic and environmental capital. However, this would call for investing in all the phases of life, fostering enabling societies, and creating flexible but vibrant for building a society for all ages. For this to happen, formulation of policies and programmes of the Government, or any modifications therein to improve their reach and delivery, need to be evidence based. In order to generate comprehensive data on social, economic and health conditions of the elderly, the Government undertook Longitudinal Aging Study of India, the first nationwide study and world’s largest study on older adults which will provide evidence base for national and state level programs and policies for elderly population.” Findings of LASI are being finalised by the Ministry and will be released shortly.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also spoke on the emergence of COVID-19 as a public health challenge which has caused an upheaval across the country and the world. The UN theme of the International Day of Older Persons 2020 is “Pandemics: Do They Change How We Address Age and Ageing?”. Considering the higher risks faced by elderly during the outbreak of pandemics such as COVID-19, Government has responded to address their concerns by recognising them as vulnerable population category for COVID efforts, issuing advisories, raising awareness of their special needs, encouraging State Governments to develop need-based models for delivery of medications and home-based care to the elderly.