आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय वृद्ध व्यक्ती दिनानिमित्त डॉ. हर्षवर्धन यांनी सुदृढ वार्धक्य दशकाची (2020-2030) सुरूवात केली
“भारतात वाढत्या आयुर्मानाबाबत अभ्यास (एलएएसआय) वृद्ध लोकांसाठी राष्ट्रीय आणि राज्यस्तरीय कार्यक्रम आणि धोरणांसाठी पुरावा देईल”
01 OCT 2020 9:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी आज आंतरराष्ट्रीय वृद्ध व्यक्ती दिनानिमित्त सुदृढ वार्धक्याप्रति सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. वृद्ध व्यक्तीचे कुटुंब, समुदाय आणि समाजातील योगदान अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी आणि वृद्धत्वाच्या समस्यांबाबत जनजागृती करण्यासाठी संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी जाहीर केल्यानुसार दरवर्षी 1 ऑक्टोबर हा आंतरराष्ट्रीय वृद्ध व्यक्ती दिन म्हणून साजरा केला जातो.
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी वृद्धांसाठी आरोग्य सेवा (एनपीएचसीई) या राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमाबद्दल सांगितले कि "प्राथमिक आणि माध्यमिक स्तरावर सर्वसमावेशक, परवडणारी आणि दर्जेदार वृद्ध देखभाल सेवा पुरवणे, जिल्हा रूग्णालय ते आरोग्य व कल्याण केंद्रांपर्यंत बाह्यरुग्ण सेवा, सर्व जिल्हा रूग्णालयांमध्ये वृद्धांसाठी किमान 10 खाटा, सीएचसी व एचडब्ल्यूसी स्तरापर्यंत पुनर्वसन सेवा आणि गरजू वृद्धांना घरगुती काळजी देण्याची यंत्रणा विकसित करणे हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. " ते म्हणाले की, “वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांमधील 19 प्रादेशिक वृद्ध देखभाल केंद्रे आणि दोन राष्ट्रीय वृद्धावस्था केंद्रांना वृद्धांच्या देखभालीची जबाबदारी देण्यात आली आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले की 1 ऑक्टोबर 2020 हे सुदृढ वार्धक्य दशकाची सुरुवात (2020-2030) आहे, वृद्धांशी संबंधित विषय मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना उत्तम आणि प्रभावी सेवा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी चर्चा करण्यासाठी वर्षभर अनेक उपक्रम राबवले जातील. “हा उपक्रम म्हणजे वृद्ध लोक, त्यांचे कुटुंब आणि समुदायातील लोकांचे जीवन सुधारण्यासाठी एकत्रित, उत्प्रेरक आणि सहकार्यात्मक कृती करण्यासाठी सरकारे, नागरी संस्था, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था, व्यावसायिक, शैक्षणिक संस्था, माध्यमे आणि खासगी क्षेत्र यांना एकत्र आणण्याची संधी आहे. असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
ते म्हणाले की निरोगी वृद्धत्वाच्या दशकाच्या व्यापक उद्दीष्टांमध्ये विविध राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य कार्यक्रमांमध्ये इतर संबंधित विभाग / मंत्रालयांमधील आंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय यांचा समावेश असेल. निरोगी वृद्धत्वावर बहु-क्षेत्रीय सहभागासाठी अंमलबजावणीची चौकट विकसित करण्यासाठी समुदाय आधारित संस्था, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि बहुराष्ट्रीय संस्था सहभागी असतील. वृद्ध व्यक्तींच्या सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी तज्ञ / शैक्षणिक संस्था / व्यावसायिकांबरोबर चर्चा / कार्यशाळा / वेबिनार आयोजित केले जातील.
भारतात वाढत्या आयुर्मानाबाबत अभ्यास (एलएएसआय) चे महत्त्व सांगताना ते म्हणाले, “वृद्ध लोकसंख्या मानवी, सामाजिक, आर्थिक आणि पर्यावरणीय भांडवल तयार करण्यास मदत करू शकते.मात्र यासाठी आयुष्याच्या सर्व टप्प्यांत गुंतवणूक करणे, समाजाला सक्षम करणे आवश्यक आहे. हे होण्यासाठी सरकारची धोरणे आणि कार्यक्रम तयार करणे, किंवा त्यांची पोहोच आणि वितरण सुधारण्यासाठी त्यामध्ये केलेले बदल पुरावे आधारित असणे आवश्यक आहे.
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी कोविड --19 हे सार्वजनिक आरोग्यासाठी देश आणि जगभरात आव्हान बनले असल्याचे सांगितले. अंतरराष्ट्रीय वृद्ध व्यक्ती दिन 2020 ची संकल्पना "साथीचा रोग: आपला आयुर्मान वृद्धीबाबत दृष्टिकोन बदलू शकतो का ?" कोविड -19 सारख्या महामारीच्या उद्रेकादरम्यान वृद्धांना भेडसावणाऱ्या जास्त जोखमींचा विचार करता, सरकारने कोविड प्रयत्नांसाठी असुरक्षित लोकसंख्या श्रेणी म्हणून मान्यता देऊन, त्यांच्यासाठी सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत, तसेच त्यांच्या विशेष गरजां बाबत जागरूकता वाढवली आहे. वृद्धांना औषधे आणि घरपोच सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी गरजेनुसार मॉडेल्स विकसित करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारांना प्रोत्साहित केले जात आहे.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches Decade of Healthy Ageing (2020-2030) on International Day for Older Persons
“Longitudinal Aging Study of India (LASI) will provide evidence base for national and state level programs and policies for elderly population”
01 OCT 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare restated commitment of the Government to healthy ageing today on the occasion of International Day for Older Persons. Every year 1st October is celebrated as the International Day of Older Persons, as declared by United Nations, to recognize, enable and expand the contributions of older people in their families, communities and societies at large and to raise awareness towards issues of ageing.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan spoke of the National Programme for the Health Care for the Elderly (NPHCE) which is aimed to deliver comprehensive, affordable and quality geriatric care services at primary and secondary levels; “outpatient services from district hospital to health & wellness centres, minimum 10 bedded geriatric wards at all district hospitals, rehabilitation services down to CHC and HWC level and developing mechanisms for providing home based care to needy elderly.” He elaborated how this would feed into secondary and tertiary institutions through a continuum of care approach. He stated that “19 Regional Geriatric Centres in medical colleges and two National Centres for Ageing are envisioned to render specialized geriatric care through strong cross referrals, developing a strong workforce of geriatricians and geriatric care providers, both medical and paramedical, impart caregiving skills to family members and professionals and carry out need based operational research.”
The Union Health Minister also stated that as 1st October, 2020 is the launch year of Decade of Healthy Ageing (2020-2030), many activities will be undertaken throughout the year, aimed at mainstreaming issues related to elderly and to deliberate upon ways to ensure better and effective delivery of services, making full use of convergence mechanisms. “This initiative is an opportunity to bring together governments, civil society, international agencies, professionals, academia, the media, and the private sector for concerted, catalytic and collaborative action to improve the lives of older people, their families, and the communities in which they live,” he added.
The Minister affirmed that the broad aims of the Decade of Healthy Ageing will include evolving convergence within various national health programs and also promoting inter-sectoral coordination with other line Departments/Ministries. Community based organisations, NGOs and multinational agencies will also be involved for developing an implementation framework for multi-sectoral engagement on healthy aging. “Discussions/workshops/webinars with experts/academic bodies/professionals will be organised to bring out policy and programmatic responses to LASI data, highlighting the best practices for elder care and exploring effective means of promoting and strengthening the participation of older persons in various aspects of social, cultural, economic and civic and political life.”
Highlighting the importance of the Longitudinal Aging Study in India (LASI), he said, “With well-designed and judicious investments, ageing population can help build-up human, social, economic and environmental capital. However, this would call for investing in all the phases of life, fostering enabling societies, and creating flexible but vibrant for building a society for all ages. For this to happen, formulation of policies and programmes of the Government, or any modifications therein to improve their reach and delivery, need to be evidence based. In order to generate comprehensive data on social, economic and health conditions of the elderly, the Government undertook Longitudinal Aging Study of India, the first nationwide study and world’s largest study on older adults which will provide evidence base for national and state level programs and policies for elderly population.” Findings of LASI are being finalised by the Ministry and will be released shortly.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also spoke on the emergence of COVID-19 as a public health challenge which has caused an upheaval across the country and the world. The UN theme of the International Day of Older Persons 2020 is “Pandemics: Do They Change How We Address Age and Ageing?”. Considering the higher risks faced by elderly during the outbreak of pandemics such as COVID-19, Government has responded to address their concerns by recognising them as vulnerable population category for COVID efforts, issuing advisories, raising awareness of their special needs, encouraging State Governments to develop need-based models for delivery of medications and home-based care to the elderly.