சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச முதியோர் தினத்தில், ‘ஆரோக்கியமான முதுமை தசாப்தம் (2020-2030) : டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
01 OCT 2020 1:16PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச முதியோர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, ஆரோக்கியமான முதுமைக்கு, மத்திய அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது என மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் இன்று மீண்டும் தெரிவித்தார். ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் அக்டோபர் 1ம் தேதி, சர்வதேச முதியோர் தினமாகக் கொண்டாப்படுகிறது. சமூகம் மற்றும் குடும்பத்தில் முதியோர்களின் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கவும், விரிவுபடுத்தவும், முதுமை பிரச்னைகள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், சர்வதே முதியோர் தினத்தை ஐ.நா. அறிவித்தது.
முதியோர்கள் நலனுக்கான தேசிய திட்டம் குறித்து பேசிய டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், வெளிநோயாளிகளுக்கான சிகிச்சை சேவைகளை மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளில் இருந்து சுகாதார நல மையங்களுக்கு கொண்டு செல்வது, அனைத்து மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளிலும், குறைந்தது 10 படுக்கைகள் அடங்கிய முதியோர்களுக்கான வார்டுகள் அமைப்பது, மறுவாழ்வு சேவைகளை, சுகாதார நல மையங்கள் அளவில் வழங்குதல், உதவி தேவைப்படும் முதியோர்களுக்கு வீட்டிலேயே உதவிகள் வழங்கும் முறைகளை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் விரிவாகப் பேசினார்.
முதியோர்களுக்கு சிறப்பான கவனிப்பு, முதியோர்களுக்கான மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை குழு, குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு முதியோர்களை கவனிக்கும் பயிற்சி வழங்குதல், தேவை அடிப்படையிலான ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்ளுதல் போன்றவற்றை மருத்துவ கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் 2 தேசிய முதுமை மையங்களில் உள்ள 19 மண்டல முதுமை மையங்கள் வழங்குகின்றன என அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
2020, அக்டோபர் 1ம் தேதியை, ஆரோக்கியமான முதுமை தசாப்தத்ததின் (2020-2030) தொடக்க ஆண்டாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர், முதுமை தொடர்பான பிரச்னைகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு, ஆண்டு முழுவதும் பல நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படவுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், முதியோர்களுக்கு சிறந்த சேவைகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்தும் அவர் விரிவாக விளக்கினார்.
முதியோர்களுக்கான வாழ்வை மேம்படுத்துவதில், இந்த முயற்சி அரசுத் துறையினர், தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், சமுதாய அமைப்புகள், சர்வதேச முகமைகள், ஊடகங்கள், தனியார் துறையினர் ஆகியோரை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பு எனவும் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவில் நீண்ட முதுமை பற்றிய ஆய்வின் (லசி) முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்துப் பேசிய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், முதியோர்களுக்கான கொள்கை திட்டங்கள் கொண்டு வருவது பற்றி விவாதங்கள்/பயிலரங்குகள்/ இணைய கருத்தரங்குகள் நடத்தப்படும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். முதியோர் பராமரிப்பில் உள்ள சிறந்த முறைகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், சமூக, கலாச்சார, பொருளாதார மற்றும் அரசியல் வாழ்க்கையில் முதியோர்களின் பங்களிப்பை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும் கூறினார்.
முதியோர்களின் சமூக, பொருளாதார மற்றும் சுகாதார நிலைகள் குறித்து விரிவான தகவல்களைத் திரட்ட மத்திய அரசு, இந்தியாவில் நீண்ட முதுமை பற்றிய ஆய்வை மேற்கொள்வதாகவும், உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய இந்த ஆய்வு, ஆதாரம் அடிப்படையிலான திட்டங்களை வழங்கும் என்றும், இதை மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் இறுதி செய்து விரைவில் வெளியிடும் எனவும் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660562

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches Decade of Healthy Ageing (2020-2030) on International Day for Older Persons
“Longitudinal Aging Study of India (LASI) will provide evidence base for national and state level programs and policies for elderly population”
01 OCT 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare restated commitment of the Government to healthy ageing today on the occasion of International Day for Older Persons. Every year 1st October is celebrated as the International Day of Older Persons, as declared by United Nations, to recognize, enable and expand the contributions of older people in their families, communities and societies at large and to raise awareness towards issues of ageing.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan spoke of the National Programme for the Health Care for the Elderly (NPHCE) which is aimed to deliver comprehensive, affordable and quality geriatric care services at primary and secondary levels; “outpatient services from district hospital to health & wellness centres, minimum 10 bedded geriatric wards at all district hospitals, rehabilitation services down to CHC and HWC level and developing mechanisms for providing home based care to needy elderly.” He elaborated how this would feed into secondary and tertiary institutions through a continuum of care approach. He stated that “19 Regional Geriatric Centres in medical colleges and two National Centres for Ageing are envisioned to render specialized geriatric care through strong cross referrals, developing a strong workforce of geriatricians and geriatric care providers, both medical and paramedical, impart caregiving skills to family members and professionals and carry out need based operational research.”
The Union Health Minister also stated that as 1st October, 2020 is the launch year of Decade of Healthy Ageing (2020-2030), many activities will be undertaken throughout the year, aimed at mainstreaming issues related to elderly and to deliberate upon ways to ensure better and effective delivery of services, making full use of convergence mechanisms. “This initiative is an opportunity to bring together governments, civil society, international agencies, professionals, academia, the media, and the private sector for concerted, catalytic and collaborative action to improve the lives of older people, their families, and the communities in which they live,” he added.
The Minister affirmed that the broad aims of the Decade of Healthy Ageing will include evolving convergence within various national health programs and also promoting inter-sectoral coordination with other line Departments/Ministries. Community based organisations, NGOs and multinational agencies will also be involved for developing an implementation framework for multi-sectoral engagement on healthy aging. “Discussions/workshops/webinars with experts/academic bodies/professionals will be organised to bring out policy and programmatic responses to LASI data, highlighting the best practices for elder care and exploring effective means of promoting and strengthening the participation of older persons in various aspects of social, cultural, economic and civic and political life.”
Highlighting the importance of the Longitudinal Aging Study in India (LASI), he said, “With well-designed and judicious investments, ageing population can help build-up human, social, economic and environmental capital. However, this would call for investing in all the phases of life, fostering enabling societies, and creating flexible but vibrant for building a society for all ages. For this to happen, formulation of policies and programmes of the Government, or any modifications therein to improve their reach and delivery, need to be evidence based. In order to generate comprehensive data on social, economic and health conditions of the elderly, the Government undertook Longitudinal Aging Study of India, the first nationwide study and world’s largest study on older adults which will provide evidence base for national and state level programs and policies for elderly population.” Findings of LASI are being finalised by the Ministry and will be released shortly.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also spoke on the emergence of COVID-19 as a public health challenge which has caused an upheaval across the country and the world. The UN theme of the International Day of Older Persons 2020 is “Pandemics: Do They Change How We Address Age and Ageing?”. Considering the higher risks faced by elderly during the outbreak of pandemics such as COVID-19, Government has responded to address their concerns by recognising them as vulnerable population category for COVID efforts, issuing advisories, raising awareness of their special needs, encouraging State Governments to develop need-based models for delivery of medications and home-based care to the elderly.