Ministry of Railways
In a remarkable turn around, in September 2020, Indian Railways earned Rs. 9896.86 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 1180.57 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 8716.29 crores). The increase in freight revenue is 13.54%
Freight loading in September 2020 is 15.3 % more than last year for the same period
All round growth in loading and revenue
Slew of efforts like formation of Business Development Units at zonal levels, running bod specialised parcel & kisan trains and better all round monitoring ensuring the growth
Number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive
01 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable turn around, Indian Railways has earned more revenue in the month of September as compared to last year inspite of covid related challenges.
In September 2020, Indian Railways earned Rs. 9896.86 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 1180.57 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 8716.29 crores). The increase in freight revenue is 13.54%.
It may be noted that trends in Freight traffic reflect the broad trends of economic activities turn around well.
On mission mode, Indian Railways achieved a significant milestone of pulling freight traffic ahead. Indian Railways freight loading and freight revenue for the month of September 2020 surpasses last year’s loading and revenue for the same month.
In the month of September 2020 Indian Railways freight loading was 102.12 million tonnes, which is 13.59 million tonnes higher compare to last year’s freight loading for the same month (88.53 million tonnes). The increase in the freight loading is 15.35%.
In the month of September 2020 Indian Railways earned Rs. 9896.86 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 1180.57 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 8716.29 crores). The increase in freight revenue is 13.54%.
In the month of September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 102.12 million tonnes which includes 42.89 million tonnes of coal, 13.53 million tonnes of iron ore, 6.3 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.34 million tonnes of fertilizers, 6.05 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker), 3.85 million tonnes of clinker, and 3.52 million tonnes of mineral oil.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based timetable.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
Covid 19 has been used by Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے ایک شاندار کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہوئے ، ستمبر 2020 میں مال ڈھلائی سے 9896.86 کروڑ روپے کمائے، جو کہ گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت میں (8716.29 کروڑ روپے) کے مقابلے میں 1180.57 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے، مال برداری محصول میں 13.54 فی صد کا اضافہ ہو
ستمبر2020 میں کی گئی مال ڈھلائی گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 15.3 فی صد زیادہے
مال ڈھلائی اور محصول میں مجموعی اضافہ
علاقائی سطح پر کاروباری ترقی اکائیوں کا قیام، خصوصی پارسل اور کسانوں ٹرینوں کو چلانے کی منظوری اور ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بہتر چو طرفہ نگرانی جیسے کئی کام کئے گئے
بھارتی ریل کے ذریعہ مال ڈھلائی کو دلکش بنانے کے لئے چھوٹ اور رعایتیں بھی دی جارہی ہیں
01 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اکتوبر 2020/ بھارتی ریلوے نے ایک اہم کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہوئے کووڈ سے متعلق چیلنجوں کے باوجود گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں ستمبر کے مہینے میں زیادہ محصول حاصل کیاہے۔ ریلوے نے ستمبر 2020 میں مال برداری سے 9896.86 کروڑ روپے کمائے، جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں (8716.29 کروڑ روپے ) کے مقابلے میں 1180.57 کروڑ روپے زیادہ ہے۔ مال ڈھلائی محصول میں 13.54 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
یہاں پر یہ دھیان دینے والی بات ہے کہ مال برداری کے رجحان اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی وسیع کامیابیوں کو اچھی طرح سے ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
مشن موڈ پر کام کرتے ہوئے، بھارتی ریلوے نےمال ڈھلائی کو بہت آگے لے جانے میں ایک اہم کامیابی حاصل کی ہے، سال 2020 میں ستمبر کے مہینے میں ریلوے کے ذریعہ مال کی لدائی اور مال کی ڈھلائی سے محصول گزشتہ سال ستمبر کی مال ڈھلائی اور محصول سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ ستمبر 2020 کے مہینے سے بھارتی ریلوے نے 102.12 ملین ٹن مال برداری کی جو گزشتہ سال کے اسی مہینے میں (88.53 ملین ٹن ) کے مال ڈھلائی کے مقابلے میں 13.59 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
ریلوے نے ستمبر 2020 میں مال برداری سے 9896.86 کروڑ روپے کمائے، جوکہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں کمائی گئی رقم 8716.29 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 1180.57 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ وہیں مال برداری میں 13.54 فی صد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
ستمبر 2020 کے مہینے میں بھارتی ریلوے کے ذریعہ کی گئی مال برداری کا کل حصہ (ویٹیج) 102.12 ملین ٹن تھا جس میں 42.89 ملین ٹن کوئلہ ،13.53 ملین ٹن خام لوہا ،6.3 ملین ٹن اناج، 5.34 ملین ٹن کھاد،6.05ملین ٹن سیمنٹ(دھاتوںمل کے علاوہ) 3.85 ملین ٹن دھاتوں اور 3.52 ملین ٹن خوردنی تیل شامل تھا۔
یہاں پر اہم بات یہ ہے کہ مال ڈھلائی سدھار کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دی جائے گی اور اسے آئندہ صفر پر مبنی اوقات میں جوڑا جائے گا۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ بھارتی ریلوے مال ڈھلائی کو دلکش بنانے کےلئے کئی چھوٹ اور رعایتیں بھی دے رہی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کے بحران میں بھارتیہ ریلوے نے اس وقت کا استعمال ہرقسم کی مہارت اور اپنی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کےلئے کیا ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6008