Ministry of Railways
In a remarkable turn around, in September 2020, Indian Railways earned Rs. 9896.86 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 1180.57 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 8716.29 crores). The increase in freight revenue is 13.54%
Freight loading in September 2020 is 15.3 % more than last year for the same period
All round growth in loading and revenue
Slew of efforts like formation of Business Development Units at zonal levels, running bod specialised parcel & kisan trains and better all round monitoring ensuring the growth
Number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive
01 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable turn around, Indian Railways has earned more revenue in the month of September as compared to last year inspite of covid related challenges.
In September 2020, Indian Railways earned Rs. 9896.86 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 1180.57 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 8716.29 crores). The increase in freight revenue is 13.54%.
It may be noted that trends in Freight traffic reflect the broad trends of economic activities turn around well.
On mission mode, Indian Railways achieved a significant milestone of pulling freight traffic ahead. Indian Railways freight loading and freight revenue for the month of September 2020 surpasses last year’s loading and revenue for the same month.
In the month of September 2020 Indian Railways freight loading was 102.12 million tonnes, which is 13.59 million tonnes higher compare to last year’s freight loading for the same month (88.53 million tonnes). The increase in the freight loading is 15.35%.
In the month of September 2020 Indian Railways earned Rs. 9896.86 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 1180.57 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 8716.29 crores). The increase in freight revenue is 13.54%.
In the month of September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 102.12 million tonnes which includes 42.89 million tonnes of coal, 13.53 million tonnes of iron ore, 6.3 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.34 million tonnes of fertilizers, 6.05 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker), 3.85 million tonnes of clinker, and 3.52 million tonnes of mineral oil.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based timetable.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
Covid 19 has been used by Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेची सप्टेंबर 2020 मध्ये, मालवाहतुकीच्या माध्यमातून 9896.86 कोटी रुपयांची कमाई, गेल्यावर्षीच्या तुलनेत 1180.57 कोटी रुपयांनी अधिक कमाई. मालवाहतूक महसुलात 13.54% नी वाढ
सप्टेंबरमधील मालवाहतूक गेल्यावर्षीच्या तुलनेत 15.3 % ने अधिक
01 OCT 2020 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
उल्लेखनीय घटनेत, भारतीय रेल्वेने कोविड परिस्थितीतही गेल्यावर्षीच्या सप्टेंबर महिन्याच्या तुलनेत अधिक महसूल कमावला आहे.
सप्टेंबर 2020 मध्ये, भारतीय रेल्वेने 9896.86 कोटी रुपयांचा महसूल मालवाहतुकीच्या माध्यमातून कमावला आहे, ही कमाई गेल्यावर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील कमाईपेक्षा 1180.57 (8716.29 कोटी रुपये) कोटी रुपयांनी अधिक आहे. मालवाहतूक महसूलात 13.54% ची वाढ झाली आहे.
इथे हे लक्षात घेतले पाहिजे की, मालवाहतुकीतील ट्रेंड आर्थिक क्रियाकलापांचे विस्तृत रुप प्रतिबिंबित करतात.
भारतीय रेल्वेने मालवाहतुकीत वृद्धी घडवून आणण्याचा महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठला आहे. सप्टेंबर 2020 महिन्यातील रेल्वे मालवाहतुकीचा भार आणि मालवाहतूक महसूल गेल्यावर्षीच्या लोडिंग आणि उत्पन्नापेक्षा अधिक आहे.
सप्टेंबर 2020 मध्ये रेल्वेच्या मालाची लोडींग 102.12 दशलक्ष टन होती, जी गेल्यावर्षीच्या तुलनेत 13.59 दशलक्ष टनांनी अधिक आहे. मालवाहतुकीत 15.35% ची वाढ झाली आहे.
सप्टेंबर 2020 मध्ये रेल्वेने मालवाहतुकीच्या माध्यमातून 9896.86 कोटी रुपयांची कमाई केली आहे, जी गेल्यावर्षीच्या तुलनेत 1180.57 कोटी रुपयांनी अधिक आहे. मालवाहतूक महसूलात 13.54% वाढ झाली आहे.
लक्षात घेण्याजोगी बाब म्हणजे मालवाहतुकीतील सुधारणा शून्य आधारीत वेळापत्रकात समाविष्ट केल्या जाणार आहेत.
रेल्वेने मालवाहतुकीकडे लक्ष वळवण्यासाठी अनेक सवलती/सुट दिल्या आहेत. कोविड-19 परिस्थितीचा उपयोग रेल्वेने सर्वांगीण कार्यक्षमता आणि कामगिरी सुधारण्यासाठी केला आहे