Ministry of Railways
In a remarkable turn around, in September 2020, Indian Railways earned Rs. 9896.86 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 1180.57 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 8716.29 crores). The increase in freight revenue is 13.54%
Freight loading in September 2020 is 15.3 % more than last year for the same period
All round growth in loading and revenue
Slew of efforts like formation of Business Development Units at zonal levels, running bod specialised parcel & kisan trains and better all round monitoring ensuring the growth
Number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive
01 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable turn around, Indian Railways has earned more revenue in the month of September as compared to last year inspite of covid related challenges.
In September 2020, Indian Railways earned Rs. 9896.86 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 1180.57 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 8716.29 crores). The increase in freight revenue is 13.54%.
It may be noted that trends in Freight traffic reflect the broad trends of economic activities turn around well.
On mission mode, Indian Railways achieved a significant milestone of pulling freight traffic ahead. Indian Railways freight loading and freight revenue for the month of September 2020 surpasses last year’s loading and revenue for the same month.
In the month of September 2020 Indian Railways freight loading was 102.12 million tonnes, which is 13.59 million tonnes higher compare to last year’s freight loading for the same month (88.53 million tonnes). The increase in the freight loading is 15.35%.
In the month of September 2020 Indian Railways earned Rs. 9896.86 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 1180.57 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 8716.29 crores). The increase in freight revenue is 13.54%.
In the month of September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 102.12 million tonnes which includes 42.89 million tonnes of coal, 13.53 million tonnes of iron ore, 6.3 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.34 million tonnes of fertilizers, 6.05 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker), 3.85 million tonnes of clinker, and 3.52 million tonnes of mineral oil.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based timetable.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
Covid 19 has been used by Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने एक उल्लेखनीय सफलता अर्जित करते हुए, सितंबर 2020 में माल ढुलाई से 9896.86 करोड़ रुपये कमाए, जोकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में (8716.29 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में 1180.57 करोड़ रुपये अधिक है, माल ढुलाई राजस्व में 13.54 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई
सितंबर 2020 में की गई माल ढुलाई पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 15.3 प्रतिशत अधिक है
माल ढुलाई और राजस्व में सर्वांगीण वृद्धि
क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर व्यावसायिक विकास इकाइयों का गठन, विशेषीकृत पार्सल और किसान ट्रेनों को चलाने की स्वीकृति तथा विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बेहतर चौतरफा निगरानी जैसे कई कार्य किए गए
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा माल ढुलाई को आकर्षक बनाने के लिए कई छूट और रियायतें भी दी जा रही है
01 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने एक उल्लेखनीय सफलता अर्जित करते हुए कोविड से संबंधित चुनौतियों के बावजूद पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में सितंबर के महीने में अधिक राजस्व अर्जित किया है।
रेलवे ने सितंबर 2020 में माल ढुलाई से 9896.86 करोड़ रुपये कमाए, जोकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में (8716.29 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में 1180.57 करोड़ रुपये अधिक है। माल ढुलाई राजस्व में 13.54 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
यहां पर यह ध्यान देने वाली बात है कि माल ढुलाई के रुझान आर्थिक गतिविधियों की व्यापक प्रवृत्तियों को अच्छी तरह से दर्शाते हैं।
मिशन मोड पर काम करते हुए, भारतीय रेलवे ने माल ढुलाई को बहुत आगे ले जाने का एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। वर्ष 2020 में सितंबर के महीने में रेलवे द्वारा माल लदान और माल ढुलाई का राजस्व पिछले साल सितम्बर की माल ढुलाई और राजस्व से कहीं अधिक है।
सितंबर 2020 के महीने में भारतीय रेलवे ने 102.12 मिलियन टन माल ढुलाई की, जो पिछले साल के इसी महीने (88.53 मिलियन टन) के माल ढुलाई की तुलना में 13.59 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
रेलवे ने सितंबर 2020 में माल ढुलाई से 9896.86 करोड़ रुपये कमाए, जोकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में अर्जित किए गए 8716.29 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 1180.57 करोड़ रुपये अधिक है। वहीं माल ढुलाई में 13.54 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
सितंबर 2020 के महीने में भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा की गई माल ढुलाई का कुल भार 102.12 मिलियन टन था जिसमें 42.89 मिलियन टन कोयला, 13.53 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क, 6.3 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न, 5.34 मिलियन टन उर्वरक, 6.05 मिलियन टन सीमेंट (धातुमल को छोड़कर), 3.85 मिलियन टन धातुमल और 3.52 मिलियन टन खनिज तेल शामिल था।
यहां पर महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि माल ढुलाई में सुधार को संस्थागत रूप दिया जाएगा और इसे आगामी शून्य आधारित समय सारणी में जोड़ा जाएगा।
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा माल ढुलाई को आकर्षक बनाने के लिए कई छूट और रियायतें भी दी जा रही है।
कोविड-19 के संकटकाल में भारतीय रेलवे ने इस समय का उपयोग हर प्रकार की दक्षता और अपने प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए किया है।