Ministry of Railways
In a remarkable turn around, in September 2020, Indian Railways earned Rs. 9896.86 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 1180.57 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 8716.29 crores). The increase in freight revenue is 13.54%
Freight loading in September 2020 is 15.3 % more than last year for the same period
All round growth in loading and revenue
Slew of efforts like formation of Business Development Units at zonal levels, running bod specialised parcel & kisan trains and better all round monitoring ensuring the growth
Number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive
01 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable turn around, Indian Railways has earned more revenue in the month of September as compared to last year inspite of covid related challenges.
In September 2020, Indian Railways earned Rs. 9896.86 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 1180.57 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 8716.29 crores). The increase in freight revenue is 13.54%.
It may be noted that trends in Freight traffic reflect the broad trends of economic activities turn around well.
On mission mode, Indian Railways achieved a significant milestone of pulling freight traffic ahead. Indian Railways freight loading and freight revenue for the month of September 2020 surpasses last year’s loading and revenue for the same month.
In the month of September 2020 Indian Railways freight loading was 102.12 million tonnes, which is 13.59 million tonnes higher compare to last year’s freight loading for the same month (88.53 million tonnes). The increase in the freight loading is 15.35%.
In the month of September 2020 Indian Railways earned Rs. 9896.86 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 1180.57 crores higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 8716.29 crores). The increase in freight revenue is 13.54%.
In the month of September 2020 Indian Railways loading was 102.12 million tonnes which includes 42.89 million tonnes of coal, 13.53 million tonnes of iron ore, 6.3 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.34 million tonnes of fertilizers, 6.05 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker), 3.85 million tonnes of clinker, and 3.52 million tonnes of mineral oil.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based timetable.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
Covid 19 has been used by Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ’ਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਨੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਲਦਵਾਈ ਤੋਂ 9896.86 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਮਾਏ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ (8716.29 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 1,180.57 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ, ਮਾਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ 13.54% ਹੈ
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ’ਚ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਲਦਵਾਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 15.3% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ
ਮਾਲ ਲਦਵਾਈ ਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬ–ਪੱਖੀ ਵਾਧਾ
ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਫੇਰੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ
ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਾਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਦਿਲਕਸ਼ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
01 OCT 2020 5:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਮਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ’ਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਨੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਲਦਵਾਈ ਤੋਂ 9896.86 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ (8716.29 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 1180.57 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮਾਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 13.54% ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਵਰਨਣਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਇਹੋ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਨੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ’ਚ ਮਾਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਨਣਯੋਗ ਮੀਲ–ਪੱਥਰ ਗੱਡਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਲਦਵਾਈ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ–ਲਦਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਛੱਡ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ–ਲਦਵਾਈ 102.12 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ–ਲਦਵਾਈ (88.53 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 13.59 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮਾਲ–ਲਦਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ 15.35% ਹੈ।
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਨੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਲਦਵਾਈ ਤੋਂ 9896.86 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ (8716.29 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 1180.57 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਲਦਵਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ 13.54% ਹੈ।
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਨੇ 102.12 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਲਦਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 42.89 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕੋਲਾ, 13.53 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕੱਚਾ ਲੋਹਾ, 6.3 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ, 5.34 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਖਾਦਾਂ, 6.05 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀਮਿੰਟ (ਕਲਿੰਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ), 3.85 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕਲਿੰਕਰ ਅਤੇ 3.52 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਖਣਿਜ–ਤੇਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਵਰਨਣਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਟਾਈਮ–ਟੇਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਗਮਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਵਰਨਣਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਛੋਟਾਂ / ਕਟੌਤੀਆਂ ਮਾਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਲ–ਖਿੱਚਵੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਰਬ–ਪੱਖੀ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।