President's Secretariat
President’s message on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti
01 OCT 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has issued the following message to the nation on the eve of Gandhi Jayanti.
In his message the President has said, “On the occasion of 151st anniversary of our Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, I pay homage to him on behalf of our grateful nation.
On 2nd October every year, Gandhiji is remembered not only in India but all over the world. He remains a source of inspiration for all the humanity. His life-story empowers and strengthens the weaker sections of the society. His message of truth, non-violence and love paves the way for the welfare of the world by bringing about harmony and equality in the society. His values ​​were as relevant yesterday as are today and will remain so in the future.
People now realize that the solution to the biggest of the problems can be found through the path of goodwill and tolerance as suggested by Gandhiji. Gandhiji's own life is a shining example of treading this very path. He taught us that we should behave well with those who are not even our well-wishers, and have a feeling of love, kindness and forgiveness towards all. There should be harmony in our thoughts, words and deeds.
Gandhiji gave a lot of importance to morality and purity of goals and means in his endeavours. I am happy that Gandhiji's thoughts and teachings are at the core of our government's efforts being practised for the development of our country such as Swachh Bharat Mission, Empowerment of Women, Empowering the poor and downtroddens, helping farmers and providing essential facilities in villages etc.
On this auspicious occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, let us resolve to rededicate ourselves to the welfare and progress of the nation, to follow the mantra of truth and non-violence, and to build a clean, capable, strong and prosperous India, and to make Gandhiji’s dreams come true”.
Click here to see President's message in hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
गांधी जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति का संदेश
01 OCT 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने गांधी जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्र के नाम एक संदेश जारी किया।
अपने संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी की 151वीं जयंती के अवसर पर, मैं कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र की ओर से उन्हें श्रद्धा-सुमन अर्पित करता हूं।
प्रत्येक वर्ष 2 अक्टूबर के दिन, भारत में ही नहीं अपितु संपूर्ण विश्व में गांधी जी का पावन स्मरण किया जाता है। वे संपूर्ण मानवता के प्रेरणा-स्त्रोत बने हुए हैं। उनकी अमर-गाथा, समाज के कमजोर से कमजोर व्यक्ति को शक्ति और संबल प्रदान करने वाली है। सत्य, अहिंसा और प्रेम का उनका संदेश समाज में समरसता और सौहार्द लाकर, विश्व के कल्याण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने वाला है। उनके जीवन-मूल्य कल भी प्रासंगिक थे, आज भी प्रासंगिक हैं और भविष्य में भी बने रहेंगे।
अब यह माना जाने लगा है कि बड़ी से बड़ी समस्या का हल गांधी जी द्वारा सुझाए गए सद्भावना और सहिष्णुत के मार्ग से निकाला जा सकता है। गांधी जी का अपना जीवन इस मार्ग पर चलने का उत्तम उदाहरण है। उन्होंने हमें सिखाया कि बुरा चाहने वालों के साथ भी हम अच्छा व्यवहार करें और सभी के प्रति प्रेम, दया और क्षमा का भाव रखें। हमारे विचारों, शब्दों और कर्मों में सामंजस्य हो।
गांधी जी अपने कार्यों में नैतिकता और साध्य व साधन की पवित्रता को बहुत महत्व देते थे। मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि देश के विकास के लिए किए जा रहे हमारी सरकार के अनेक प्रयास जैसे कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, महिला सशक्तिकरण, गरीबों और वंचित समूहों को सक्षम बनाना, किसानों की सहायता और गांवों में आवश्यक सुविधाएं पहुंचाना आदि के मूल में गांधी जी के विचार और शिक्षाएं निहित हैं।
आइए, गांधी जयंती के इस शुभ अवसर पर हम सब पुनः यह संकल्प लें कि हम सत्य और अहिंसा के मंत्र का अनुसरण करते हुए, राष्ट्र के कल्याण और प्रगति के लिए समर्पित रहेंगे और एक स्वच्छ, समर्थ, सशक्त व समृद्ध भारत का निर्माण करके गांधी जी के सपनों को साकार करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश हिंदी में पढ़ने के लिए क्लिक करें-