আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
এনসিআরপিবি-র ৫৯তম পিএসএমজি-I বৈঠকে ৬টি প্রকল্পের
30 SEP 2020 3:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতি, পর্যবেক্ষণ ও প্রশাসনিক পরিচালন ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতা এবং দায়বদ্ধতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে প্রকল্প পরিচালন তথ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল/মোবাইল প্রযুক্তিকে যুক্ত করা একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ বলে জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী দুর্গাশঙ্কর মিশ্র। নতুন দিল্লীতে জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে পরিকল্পনা পর্ষদ (এনসিআরপিবি) প্রকল্প পরিচালন, তথ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে একথা জানান তিনি। শ্রী মিশ্র বলেন, কোভিড-১৯এর মতো এমন এক কঠিন পরিস্থিতিতে এই পোর্টালটি চালু করা হচ্ছে যেখানে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার ব্যাপকভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব সহ এনসিআরপিবি-র আধিকারিক এ জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলের উচ্চপদস্থ কর্মকর্তারা।
মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী দূর্গাশঙ্কর মিশ্রের পৌরহিত্যে গত সোমবার ৫৯তম পিএসএমজি-Iএর বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকে ৬টি প্রকল্পের জন্য ব্যয় বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ৩৮৯.২২ কোটি টাকা। সেই টাকা মঞ্জুর হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে ৪টি পরিবহন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। এরজন্য খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ১৪৯.৩১ কোটি টাকা। রাজস্থানের আরআরভিপিএন-এর ১ নম্বর বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের জন্য ৩১.৫৮ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। পাতিয়ালা উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষের নদী পুনরুজ্জীবন প্রকল্পে ২০৮.৩৩ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও ৩৬০টি পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের জন্য এ পর্যন্ত খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ৩১ হাজার ৪৬৪ কোটি টাকা, যারমধ্যে ১৫ হাজার ১০৫ কোটি টাকা ঋণ হিসেবে মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। ২৭শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত পর্ষদ ১২ হাজার ৪৪১ কোটি টাকার ঋণ মঞ্জুর করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন স্বশাসিত সংস্থা হল জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলিক পরিকল্পনা পর্ষদ (এনসিআরপিবি)। এই পর্ষদ জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে উন্নয়ন পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করে থাকে এবং সেই পরিকল্পনার অগ্রগতি, পর্যবেক্ষণ ও সমন্বয় সাধন করে থাকে।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
6 Projects worth Rs.389 Crore Sanctioned in 59th PSMG-I Meeting of NCRPB
360 Infrastructure Development Projects Worth Rs.31,464 crore Provided Financial Assistance so far
Loan Amount of Rs.12,441 crore Released till September 2020
30 SEP 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Project Management Information System (P-MIS) is a major step in using digital/ mobile technology to improve transparency & accountability in monitoring progress of projects & administering loans, said Shri DurgaShanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA. Speaking at the launch of P-MIS of the National Capital Regional Planning Board (NCRPB) in New Delhi. Shri Mishra congratulated NCRPB and said that this Portal is well timed during Covid-19 when use of technology has grown tremendously. The launch was attended by Additional Secretary, MoHUA, JS&FA, MoHUA, Additional Chief Secretary, GNCTD and senior officials of participating states of NCR and NCRPB officials.
During the 59th PSMG-I meeting held on 28.9.2020 under the chairmanship of Shri DurgaShanker Mishra, Secretary, Housing,6 projects were sanctioned with an estimated cost of Rs. 389.22 Cr., out of which 4-transport sector projects having an estimated cost of Rs. 149.31 Cr. are of PWD(B&R), Haryana; 1-Power Project having an estimated cost of Rs. 31.58 Cr. is of RRVPN, Rajasthan and 1-River rejuvenation project having an estimated cost of Rs. 208.33 Cr. is of Patiala Development Authority (PDA).
The Board has provided financial assistance to 360 infrastructure development projects so far with an estimated cost of Rs. 31,464 Crore, out of which an amount of Rs. 15,105 Crore has been sanctioned as loan so far. The Board has released a loan amount of about Rs. 12,441 Crore till 27th September 2020.
NCR Planning Board has funded some major projects:-
(Rs. in Cr.)
S.No.
Name of the Projects
Estimated Cost
Loan Sanctioned/ Final Loan as per CC
Actual Loan released
1.
Project of Metro connection between Noida and Greater Noida (29.707 km)
5503.00
1587.00
1430.00
1.
Rejuvenation of AmanishahNallah (Dravyavati River) including Area Development in Jaipur City
1582.06
1098.00
1059.00
1.
Development of Six lane Elevated Road (Hindon) in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh by GDA
1147.60
700.00
700.00
1.
Development of access controlled Kundli-Manesar-Palwal Expressway section
457.81
343.35
333.96
1.
Construction of Elevated Road from Sodala Tri-junction to LIC Office near Ambedkar Circle, Jaipur
225.00
168.75
150.00
1.
Construction of 2 lane Relief Road from Ghogripur to Haryana-Delhi Border near Hareveli Village along the banks of Western Yamuna Canal (WYC) falling in Sonipat District
200.00
150.00
75.00
NCRPB borrows from market and avails loans from multilateral and bilateral agencies i.e. ADB and KfW and extends loan assistance to NCR participating States and their parastatal agencies on very cheap interest rates for harmonized infrastructure development.
The National Capital Region Planning Board (NCRPB) is a statutory body under the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, constituted through an Act of Parliament in 1985. It has the mandate to prepare a Regional Plan for the development of the National Capital Region and for coordinating and monitoring the implementation of such Plan; and for evolving harmonized policies for control of land uses and development of infrastructure in the Region so as to avoid any haphazard development of the Region.