नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग और नीदरलैंड्स के राजदूत ने ‘डीकार्बोनाइजेशन एंड एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन एजेंडा’ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
30 SEP 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग और नयी दिल्ली में स्थित नीदरलैंड्स के दूतावास ने स्वच्छ और अधिक ऊर्जा को समायोजित करने को समर्थन देने के लिए ‘डीकार्बोनाइजेशन एंड एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन एजेंडा’ एक समझौते (एसओआई) पर 28 सितंबर 2020 को हस्ताक्षर किए।
एसओआई पर नीति आयोग के सीईओ अमिताभ कांत और नीदरलैंड्स के राजदूत मार्टेन वैन डेन बर्ग ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इस स​हयोग के माध्यम से नीति आयोग और डच दूतावास एक मंच बनाने के लिए एक रणनीतिक साझेदार की तलाश करता है जो नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग निकायों, ओईएम, निजी उद्यमियों और क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों सहित हितधारकों और प्रभावकारियों के बीच एक व्यापक सहयोग को सक्षम बनाता है।
साझेदारी का उददेश्य दोनों संस्थाओं की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाते हुए नवीन तकनीकी उपायों का सह-निर्माण करना है। यह ज्ञान और सहयोगी गतिविधियों के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जाएगा। इसके प्रमुख तत्व हैं — i)औद्योगिक और परिवहन क्षेत्रों में शुद्ध कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करना। ii) प्राकृतिक गैस की लक्ष्य क्षमता को समझना और जैव-ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देना। iii) निगरानी के जरिए वास्तविक कणों को कम करने के लिए स्वच्छ हवा प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना। iv) हाइड्रोजन, कार्बन कैप्चर उपयोग और क्षेत्रीय ऊर्जा दक्षता के लिए भंडारण के जरिए नेक्स्ट जनरेशन तकनी​कों को अपनाना। v) जलवायु परिवर्तन वित्त को वितरित करने और अपनाने के लिए वित्तीय रूपरेखा।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने कहा, ‘भारत और नीदरलैंड दोनों के महत्वाकांक्षी टिकाऊ ऊर्जा लक्ष्य हैं और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन लक्ष्यों को साकार करने में समान मुद्दों का सामना करते हैं। मुझे यकीन है कि कम कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकियों में डच विशेषज्ञता के साथ मिल कर लागत प्रभावी तरीके से उच्च तकनीकी समाधानों को लागू करने में भारत की विशेषज्ञता भारत-डच सहयोग को और मजबूत करेगा और हम सफलतापूर्वक डीकार्बोनाइजेशन और ऊर्जा ट्रैन्ज़िशन एजेंडा प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम करेंगे।'
भारत में नीदरलैंड्स के राजदूत मार्टेन वैन डेन बर्ग ने कहा, ‘जैसा कि भारत और नीदरलैंड दोनों अपने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को रूपांतरि​त कर रहे हैं, ऐसे में हम प्रतिबद्ध हैं कि इस एसओआई के तहत उपक्रम से दोनों देशों को जलवायु-लचीली अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने में मदद मिलेगी। भारत के साथ काम करना अपने दोहरे उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है - आर्थिक विकास पैदा करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना कि यह भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए पर्यावरण को सुरक्षित रखे। ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग के लिए बहुत बड़ा स्थान है, क्योंकि हम दोनों के महत्वाकांक्षी स्थायी लक्ष्य हैं। इस एसओआई से और सहयोग करने का प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। इससे न केवल दोनों देशों की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा बल्कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्य भी हासिल होगा।'
नीति आयोग के सीईओ अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, ‘हम 2030 तक उत्सर्जन की तीव्रता को 33% -35% तक कम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। दुनिया भर में बिकने वाले उत्पादों की कार्बन तीव्रता पर ध्यान देने के साथ, कम कार्बन औद्योगीकरण भारत के लिए अगला विशाल अवसर है। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर जोर दिए जाने के अलावा, भारत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। साझेदारी की व्यापक क्षमता को देखते हुए, ऊर्जा ट्रैन्ज़िशन और जलवायु परिवर्तन के व्यापक विषय के भीतर विषयगत क्षेत्र, स्प्रिट और एक्शन में नीदरलैंड के साथ साझेदारी, दोनों देशों को सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्राकृतिक तालमेल हासिल करने में मदद करेगी।'
नीति आयोग के अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. राकेश सरवाल ने कहा, ‘सतत विकास प्राप्त करने के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा महत्वपूर्ण है और वैश्विक एजेंडा में सबसे आगे है। दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग सतत विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने, प्राप्त करने और प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने में चुनौतियों की एक श्रृंखला का हल कर सकता है, उत्पादक क्षमता का उल्लेख करने में नहीं।'
नीदरलैंड और भारत व्यापार तथा निवेश का एक लंबा इतिहास रहा है। यह भारत का छठा सबसे बड़ा यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार भागीदार है। यहां तक कि यूरोपीय महाद्वीप में भारत का 20 प्रति​शत निर्यात नीदरलैंड के माध्यम से होता है, जिससे यह भारत का यूरोप में प्रवेश द्वार बन जाता है और देश के शीर्ष पांच निवेशकों में से एक है। यह भारत के लिए प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्रोत है।
नीदरलैंड यूरोप के साथ व्यापार करने के लिए देश के केंद्र के रूप में उभरने के लिए भारत के साथ अपने व्यापार संबंधों को तेज करने का इच्छुक है। दोनों देश एक-दूसरे के पूरक हैं और एक साथ काम करके भविष्य को आकार देने और विशेषकर सामाजिक ऊर्जा और जलवायु क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नए समाधान खोजने के लिए बलों को जोड़ सकते हैं।

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and Embassy of the Netherlands sign Statement of Intent on ‘Decarbonization and Energy Transition Agenda’
30 SEP 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and Embassy of the Netherlands, New Delhi, signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) on 28 September 2020 to support the decarbonization and energy transition agenda for accommodating cleaner and more energy.
The SoI was signed by NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant and Ambassador of the Netherlands to India Marten van den Berg. Through this collaboration, NITI Aayog and the Dutch Embassy seek a strategic partnership to create a platform that enables a comprehensive collaboration among stakeholders and influencers, including policymakers, industry bodies, OEMs, private enterprises, and sector experts.
The focus of the partnership is on co-creating innovative technological solutions by leveraging the expertise of the two entities. This will be achieved through an exchange of knowledge and collaborative activities. Key elements include i) lowering the net carbon footprint in industrial and transport sectors ii) realise the target potential of natural gas and promote bio-energy technologies iii) adopt clean air technologies from monitoring to reducing actual particulates iv) adopt next-generation technologies, such as hydrogen, carbon capture utilization, and storage for sectoral energy efficiency v) financial frameworks to deliver and adopt climate change finance.
Speaking during the event, Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, said, ‘Both India and the Netherlands have ambitious sustainable energy targets and face similar issues in realizing cleaner energy transition goals. I am sure India’s expertise in deploying high-tech solutions in a cost-effective manner, combined with Dutch expertise in low carbon technologies, will further solidify Indo-Dutch collaboration, and we will successfully work towards achieving the decarbonization and energy transition agenda.
Marten van den Berg, Ambassador of the Netherlands to India, said, ‘As both India and the Netherlands continue to transform their energy sector, we are committed that initiatives under this SoI will help both the countries to move towards becoming climate-resilient economies. Working with India is also important to meet its twin objectives—generating economic growth and ensuring it safeguards the environment for future generations. In the field of energy, there is a huge room for cooperation between the two countries, as we both have ambitious sustainable targets. This SoI will encourage more collaboration. It will not only boost the economies of the two nations but also achieve the UN Sustainable Development Goals.’
Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, said, ‘We are committed to reduce emissions’ intensity by 33%–35% by 2030. With the focus on carbon intensity of products sold across the world, low carbon industrialization is the next huge opportunity for India. Apart from the ongoing emphasis on renewable energy, India stands committed on the rapid adoption of electric vehicles. Given the enormous potential the partnership holds, the thematic areas within the broad topic of energy transition and climate change, the partnership with the Netherlands in the spirit and action, will help both the countries derive natural synergies to achieve sustainable development goals.
Dr Rakesh Sarwal, Additional Secretary, NITI Aayog, said, Clean energy is critical for achieving sustainable development and is at the forefront of the global agenda. The co-operation between the two countries can solve a range of challenges in obtaining, adapting and effectively using technologies for sustainable development, not to mention in building productive capacity.’
The Netherlands and India share a long history of trade and investment. It is India’s sixth largest EU trading partner—as much as 20% of India’s exports to the European continent goes through the Netherlands, making it India’s ‘gateway to Europe’—and one of the top five investors in the country. It is also the third largest source of Foreign Direct Investment for India.
The Netherlands is keen to intensify its business relations with India to emerge as the country’s hub for doing business with Europe. Both the countries complement each other and by working together can combine forces to find new solutions to shape the future and tackle societal challenges, especially in the energy and climate sectors.