निती आयोग
नीती आयोग आणि नेदरलँडस दूतावासा दरम्यान ‘कार्बन कपात आणि ऊर्जा संक्रमण’ या विषयी स्टेटमेंट ऑफ इन्टेंटवर स्वाक्षरी
30 SEP 2020 4:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 सप्टेंबर 2020
नीती आयोग आणि नेदरलँडस दूतावास, नवी दिल्ली यांनी 28 सप्टेंबर रोजी कार्बन कपात आणि ऊर्जा संक्रमण अजेंडा याविषयीच्या स्टेटमेंट ऑफ इन्टेंटवर (एसओअय) स्वाक्षरी केली.
नीती आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमिताभ कांत आणि नेदरलँडसचे राजदूत मार्टेन वॅन देन बर्ग यांनी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
या सहकार्यामुळे, नीती आयोग आणि डच दूतावास यांच्यात धोरणकर्ते, औद्योगिक संघ, ओईएमस, खासगी उद्योग आणि क्षेत्र तज्ज्ञ यांची व्यापक भागीदारी निर्माण केली जाईल.
दोन्ही घटकांच्या कौशल्याचा फायदा घेऊन नाविन्यपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञानाचे निराकरण करण्यावर भागीदारीचे लक्ष आहे. ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण आणि सहयोगात्मक क्रियाकलापांद्वारे हे साध्य होईल. यातील प्रमुख घटक i) औद्योगिक आणि वाहतूक क्षेत्रातील निव्वळ कार्बन कमी करणे ii) नैसर्गिक वायूची संभाव्य क्षमता लक्षात घेणे जैव-ऊर्जा तंत्रज्ञानास प्रोत्साहन देणे iii) देखरेखीपासून वास्तविक कण कमी करण्यापर्यंत स्वच्छ हवा तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करणे iv) भविष्यातील तंत्रज्ञान- जसे हायड्रोजन, कार्बन वापर उपयोगिता आणि क्षेत्रीय उर्जा कार्यक्षमतेसाठी संचयन v) हवामानबदल वित्त अवलंब करण्यासाठी आर्थिक आराखडा.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष डॉ राजीव कुमार म्हणाले, भारत आणि नेदरलँड्स या दोन्ही देशांकडे महत्वाची महत्वाकांक्षी शाश्वत ऊर्जा उद्दिष्टे आहेत आणि स्वच्छ उर्जा संक्रमण लक्ष्ये साकारताना अशाच समस्यांचा सामना करावा लागतो. भारत कमी खर्चात उच्च तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याच्या बाबतीत तज्ज्ञ आहे, डच तज्ज्ञांसोबतच्या भागीदारीने, कमी कार्बन तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करुन, भारत-डच सहकार्य आणखी दृढ होईल, आणि आपण कार्बनचा कमी वापर आणि ऊर्जा संक्रमण धोरणाच्यादृष्टीने यशस्वीरीत्या कार्य करु.
नेदरलँडसचे राजदूत मार्टिन वॅन देन बर्ग म्हणाले, भारत आणि नेदरलँडस दोन्ही देशांचे ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील परिवर्तनात सातत्य आहे, या एसओयच्या माध्यमातून दोन्ही अर्थव्यवस्था हवामान-संवेदनाक्षम होतील. भारतासोबत कार्य करणे यातून आर्थिक विकास आणि पुढील पिढ्यांसाठी पर्यावरण संरक्षण असे दोन्ही उद्दिष्ट साध्य करता येतील. ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात, दोन्ही देशांमधील सहकार्यासाठी एक मोठी संधी आहे, कारण दोघांकडेही महत्त्वाकांक्षी टिकाऊ लक्ष्य आहेत. यामुळे केवळ दोन्ही देशांच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना मिळणार नाही तर संयुक्त राष्ट्र शाश्वत विकास ध्येय देखील साध्य करता येतील.
नीती आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमिताभ कांत याप्रसंगी बोलताना म्हणाले, 2030 पर्यंत कार्बन उत्सर्जनात 33%–35% कपात करण्याप्रती आम्ही कटीबद्ध आहोत. जगभरात विकल्या जाणाऱ्या उत्पादनांच्या कार्बनच्या तीव्रतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, कमी कार्बन औद्योगिकीकरण ही भारतासाठी पुढील मोठी संधी आहे. नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेवर भर देण्याबरोबरच, भारत इलेक्ट्रीक वाहनांचा वेगवान अवलंब करण्यास कटिबद्ध आहे.
नेदरलँड्स आणि भारत यांचा व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूकीचा दीर्घ इतिहास आहे. तो भारताचा सहावा सर्वात मोठा युरोपीय संघटना भागीदार आहे- भारताची युरोपिय खंडातील 20% निर्यात नेदरलँड्समधून होते आणि ते भारताचे ‘युरोपमधील प्रवेशद्वार’ आहे आणि देशातील पहिल्या पाच गुंतवणूकदारांपैकी एक आहे. तसेच थेट परकीय गुंतवणूकीतील तिसरा सर्वात मोठा स्रोत आहे.
युरोपबरोबर व्यापार करणारे केंद्र म्हणून उदयास येण्यासाठी नेदरलँड्स भारताशी आपले व्यावसायिक संबंध अधिक तीव्र करण्यास उत्सुक आहे. दोन्ही देश एकमेकांना पूरक आहेत आणि एकत्र काम करून भविष्याला आकार देण्यासाठी आणि सामाजिक आव्हानांवर, विशेषत: ऊर्जा आणि हवामान क्षेत्राला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी नवीन उपाय शोधण्यासाठी संयुक्त शक्ती म्हणून काम करतील.

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and Embassy of the Netherlands sign Statement of Intent on ‘Decarbonization and Energy Transition Agenda’
30 SEP 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and Embassy of the Netherlands, New Delhi, signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) on 28 September 2020 to support the decarbonization and energy transition agenda for accommodating cleaner and more energy.
The SoI was signed by NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant and Ambassador of the Netherlands to India Marten van den Berg. Through this collaboration, NITI Aayog and the Dutch Embassy seek a strategic partnership to create a platform that enables a comprehensive collaboration among stakeholders and influencers, including policymakers, industry bodies, OEMs, private enterprises, and sector experts.
The focus of the partnership is on co-creating innovative technological solutions by leveraging the expertise of the two entities. This will be achieved through an exchange of knowledge and collaborative activities. Key elements include i) lowering the net carbon footprint in industrial and transport sectors ii) realise the target potential of natural gas and promote bio-energy technologies iii) adopt clean air technologies from monitoring to reducing actual particulates iv) adopt next-generation technologies, such as hydrogen, carbon capture utilization, and storage for sectoral energy efficiency v) financial frameworks to deliver and adopt climate change finance.
Speaking during the event, Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, said, ‘Both India and the Netherlands have ambitious sustainable energy targets and face similar issues in realizing cleaner energy transition goals. I am sure India’s expertise in deploying high-tech solutions in a cost-effective manner, combined with Dutch expertise in low carbon technologies, will further solidify Indo-Dutch collaboration, and we will successfully work towards achieving the decarbonization and energy transition agenda.
Marten van den Berg, Ambassador of the Netherlands to India, said, ‘As both India and the Netherlands continue to transform their energy sector, we are committed that initiatives under this SoI will help both the countries to move towards becoming climate-resilient economies. Working with India is also important to meet its twin objectives—generating economic growth and ensuring it safeguards the environment for future generations. In the field of energy, there is a huge room for cooperation between the two countries, as we both have ambitious sustainable targets. This SoI will encourage more collaboration. It will not only boost the economies of the two nations but also achieve the UN Sustainable Development Goals.’
Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, said, ‘We are committed to reduce emissions’ intensity by 33%–35% by 2030. With the focus on carbon intensity of products sold across the world, low carbon industrialization is the next huge opportunity for India. Apart from the ongoing emphasis on renewable energy, India stands committed on the rapid adoption of electric vehicles. Given the enormous potential the partnership holds, the thematic areas within the broad topic of energy transition and climate change, the partnership with the Netherlands in the spirit and action, will help both the countries derive natural synergies to achieve sustainable development goals.
Dr Rakesh Sarwal, Additional Secretary, NITI Aayog, said, Clean energy is critical for achieving sustainable development and is at the forefront of the global agenda. The co-operation between the two countries can solve a range of challenges in obtaining, adapting and effectively using technologies for sustainable development, not to mention in building productive capacity.’
The Netherlands and India share a long history of trade and investment. It is India’s sixth largest EU trading partner—as much as 20% of India’s exports to the European continent goes through the Netherlands, making it India’s ‘gateway to Europe’—and one of the top five investors in the country. It is also the third largest source of Foreign Direct Investment for India.
The Netherlands is keen to intensify its business relations with India to emerge as the country’s hub for doing business with Europe. Both the countries complement each other and by working together can combine forces to find new solutions to shape the future and tackle societal challenges, especially in the energy and climate sectors.