Ministry of Defence
BrahMos Missile Featuring Indigenous Booster Successfully Flight Tested
30 SEP 2020 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
BrahMos surface-to-surface supersonic cruise missile featuring indigenous Booster and Airframe Section along with many other ‘Made in India’ sub-systems was successfully flight tested for designated range at 1030 hours today on September 30, 2020 from ITR, Balasore in Odisha. It is one more major step in enhancing the indigenous content.
The BrahMos Land-Attack Cruise Missile (LACM) was cruising at a top speed of Mach 2.8.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated all the personnel of DRDO and team BrahMos for the spectacular mission. Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary DD R&D and Chairman DRDO congratulated the scientific community and industry for this feat.
Today’s successful launch has paved the way for the serial production of the indigenous booster and other indigenous components of the powerful BrahMos Weapon System realising Atmanirbhar Bharat pledge.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी बूस्टर अंतर्भूत असलेल्या सुपरसॉनिक ‘ब्रह्मोस’ क्षेपणास्त्राची यशस्वी चाचणी
30 SEP 2020 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 सप्टेंबर 2020
जमिनीवरून जमिनीवर मारा करणाऱ्या सुपरसॉनिक ब्रह्मोस क्षेपणास्त्राची आज सकाळी साडे दहा वाजता ओडिशाच्या आयटीआर, बालासोर येथून यशस्वी चाचणी करण्यात आली. स्वदेशी क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठीचे हे आणखी एक मोठे पाऊल आहे. स्वदेशी बूस्टर आणि एअरफ्रेम सेक्शन असणारे ब्राह्मोस क्षेपणास्त्र इतर अनेक ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ उप-यंत्रणांनी युक्त आहे.
ब्रह्मोस लँड-अटॅक क्रूझ क्षेपणास्त्राचा (एलएसीएम) कमाल वेग मॅक 2.8 होता.
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी या अभियानासाठी डीआरडीओ कर्मचाऱ्यांचे आणि टीम ब्रह्मोसचे अभिनंदन केले. डॉ. जी. सतीश रेड्डी, सचिव डीडी आर अँड डी आणि चेअरमन डीआरडीओ यांनी या कामगिरीबद्दल वैज्ञानिक समुदायाचे अभिनंदन केले.
आजच्या यशस्वी प्रक्षेपणामुळे आत्मनिर्भर भारताचा संकल्प साकार करत शक्तिशाली ब्रह्मोस शस्त्रास्त्र प्रणालीसाठी स्वदेशी बूस्टर आणि इतर स्वदेशी घटकांच्या उत्पादन मालिकेचा मार्ग मोकळा झाला आहे.