Ministry of Defence
BrahMos Missile Featuring Indigenous Booster Successfully Flight Tested
30 SEP 2020 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
BrahMos surface-to-surface supersonic cruise missile featuring indigenous Booster and Airframe Section along with many other ‘Made in India’ sub-systems was successfully flight tested for designated range at 1030 hours today on September 30, 2020 from ITR, Balasore in Odisha. It is one more major step in enhancing the indigenous content.
The BrahMos Land-Attack Cruise Missile (LACM) was cruising at a top speed of Mach 2.8.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated all the personnel of DRDO and team BrahMos for the spectacular mission. Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary DD R&D and Chairman DRDO congratulated the scientific community and industry for this feat.
Today’s successful launch has paved the way for the serial production of the indigenous booster and other indigenous components of the powerful BrahMos Weapon System realising Atmanirbhar Bharat pledge.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी बूस्टर से युक्त ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल का सफल परीक्षण
30 SEP 2020 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
स्वदेशी बूस्टर और एयरफ्रेम सेक्शन के साथ ही कई अन्य ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ उप प्रणालियों से युक्त सतह से सतह तक मार करने वाली सुपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइल ब्रह्मोस का ओडिशा में आईटीआर, बालासोर से आज 30 सितंबर, 2020 को पूर्वाह्न 10.30 बजे निर्धारित रेंज के लिए सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया। यह स्वदेशीकरण के विस्तार की दिशा में एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
ब्रह्मोस लैंड-अटैक क्रूज मिसाइल (एलएसीएम) की अधिकतम गति मैक 2.8 रही थी।
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस शानदार मिशन के लिए डीआरडीओ के सभी कर्मचारियों और टीम ब्रह्मोस को बधाई दी। डीडी आरएंडडी सचिव और डीआरडीओ चेयरमैन डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने इस उपलब्धि के लिए वैज्ञानिक समुदाय और उद्योग को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
आज के सफल लॉन्च से आत्म निर्भर भारत के संकल्प को साकार करते हुए शक्तिशाली ब्रह्मोस वीपन सिस्टम के लिए स्वदेशी बूस्टर और अन्य स्वदेशी कम्पोनेंट्स के श्रृंखलाबद्ध उत्पादन का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है।