Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Amit Shah inaugurates the "Destination North East-2020" Festival
Rich in natural beauty, folk culture and art, North Eastis fully capable of emerging as a major centre of world tourism
Under the leadership of PM Modi, North East Region will emerge as a favourite tourism and business destination of India
'Destination North East-2020' aims to introduce various cultures of the country to each other along with the tourist destinations of the North East
Peace in the North East is very important for the economic development, promotion of tourism and employmentin the region
Development is not possible without proper funds, 14thFinance Commission increased allocation for the North East by 251 percent to Rs 3,13,375 crore
Adopting an all-inclusive and all-encompassing model of development, Modi Govt has decided to spend 21 percent of the budget of the North-East Council on the backward districts, villagesand deprived communities
A lot of work has been done to establish peace in the North East region under the leadership of PM Modi
In the Covid-19 era, the Modi govt has provided all health facilities to the people of North-East, including medicines and treatment through teleconference by AIIMS doctors
Modi govt hasmade a huge effort in the direction of linking the North Eastern states amongst themselves and connecting the region with the rest of India by rail, road & air links
27 SEP 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the "Destination North East -2020" through video conferencing today. The Union Home Minister is also the Chairman of the North-East Council. On this occasion, Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region Development (I/C), Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pension, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh and Chief Ministers of the eight North EasternStates were also present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that “North East, rich in natural beauty, folk culture and art, is fully capable of becoming a major centre of world tourism”. Shri Shah said that “under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the North East region will emerge as one of the favourite tourism and business destinations of India”.
The Union Home Minister said that “the ‘Destination North East-2020', which runs till 30 September, aims to introduce various cultures of the country to each other along with the tourist destinations of the North Eastand through this the whole of India will also get familiar with the vibrant and diverse culture of the North East”. Shri Amit Shah said that “he has seen the tourist places of many states and countries but the beauty of the North East is unparalleled. Northeast is the jewel of India; without it the Indian culture is incomplete”. While inviting the next ceremony to be held in his constituency Gandhinagar, Shri Amit Shah said that “this will make the people of Northeast familiar with the culture of Gujarat and the people of Gujarat will be introduced to the culture of the North-East”.
Shri Amit Shah said that “Peace in the North East is very important for the economic development, promotion of tourism and employment in the region. The Northeast, which was once in the news due toterrorism, blockade, violence but now it is known for development, tourism, organic farming, industry and start-ups. This has been possible due to PM Narendra Modi ji's leadership in the last 6 years”.The Union Home Minister also said that “a lot of work has been done to establish peace in the Northeast under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Land Border Agreement with Bangladesh, Manipur Blockade, Bodo Agreement and the surrender by 641 cadres of 8 militant groups are among the notable achievements of the Modi government”. Shri Amit Shah said that “after becoming Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has visited the North East more than 30 times, most by any Prime Minister since Independence”.
Shri Amit Shah said that “development is not possible without proper funds. Earlier, plans were made for the development of North-East but the amount allocated for them was very less. The 14thFinance Commission increased the allocation for the Northeast by 251 per cent to Rs 3,13,375 crore, whereas pervious government in 13thFinance Commission had earlier given only Rs 89,168 crore”. Shri Shah also said that the “Adopting an all-inclusive and all-encompassing model of development, Modi Government has decided to spend 21 percent of the budget of the North-East Council on the backward districts, villages and deprived communities”.
The Union Home Minister said that the Modi govt has made a huge effort in the direction of linking the North Eastern states amongst themselves and connecting the region with the rest of India by rail, road & air links. Under this, 6 railway projects worth Rs 15,088 crore have been completed. Also, Rs 553 crore will be spent on the development of airports and about Rs 10,000 crore on 19 road projects of 869 km length”.
Shri Amit Shah said that “during the Corona era, the Modi govt has provided all health facilities to the people of North-East, including medicines and treatment through teleconference by AIIMS doctors”. Shri Shah also said that” during this time the government provided 7.7 lakh metric tons of food grains to 3.09 crore people. Also, Rs 533 crore under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi and Rs 1,707 crore under Jan Dhan Yojana were directly deposited in the bank accounts of poor people.
The Union Home Minister said “that after Independence, the Northeast used to have 20 percent share in the GDP of the country but now it has come down drastically”.He called for making the Northeast a tourism and industry hub and an IT and organic farming hub to increase the Northeast's participation in the country's GDP by 2024 and make it an important part of the Government of India's Act East policy. Shri Shah said that “under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, eight states of the North East region are moving forward on the path of development and North-East will soon become a new engine of development for the country”.
Destination North East is a calendar event of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region conceptualized with the objective of taking the North East Region to other parts of the country and bringing them closer together in order to strengthen national integration. For Destination North East 2020, the theme is “The Emerging Delightful Destinations” which speaks of the tourism destinations emerging stronger and more attractive when the Sector picks up momentum.
The four-day programme will feature Audio Visual presentation of the tourist spots of the states and the region, messages from state icons and achievers, introduction to prominent local entrepreneurs and virtual exhibition of handicraft/ traditional fashion/ & local products. There will be special messages from the state Chief Ministers and Tourism Ministers as well as cultural items of individual states and medley performances combining cultures of all the eight states.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے ‘‘ڈیسٹی نیشن نارتھ ایسٹ-2020’’ فیسٹول کا افتتاح کیا
فطری خوبصورتی ، لوک ثقافت اور آرٹ سے مالامال شمال مشرق عالمی سیاحت کاایک اہم مرکز بننے کا اہل
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شمال مشرقی خطہ ہندوستان کے پسندیدہ سیاحتی اور تجارتی مقام کے طور پر ابھرے گا
‘ڈیسٹی نیشن نارتھ ایسٹ-2020’ کا مقصد شمال مشرق کے سیاحتی مقامات کے ساتھ سا تھ ملک کی مختلف ثقافتوں کا ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعارف کرانا ہے
شمال مشرقی علاقوں کی اقتصادی ترقی اور سیاحت نیز روزگار کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے شمال مشرق میں امن بہت ضروری
فنڈز کے بغیر ترقی ممکن نہیں،14ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے شمال مشرق کے لئے مختص رقم میں 251 فیصد کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے 313375 کروڑ روپئے دیے
مودی حکومت نے ترقی کی تمام ہمہ جہت اور جامع شکلوں کو اختیار کرتے ہوئے شمال مشرقی کونسل کے بجٹ کا 21فیصد پسماندہ ضلعوں، گاوؤں، پسماندہ علاقوں اور ترقی سے محروم طبقات پر خرچ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شمال مشرق میں امن قائم کرنے کیلئے بہت کام ہوئے ہیں
کورونا کے عہد میں مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کو صحت کی تمام سہولتیں مہیا کی ہیں اس میں ایمس کے ڈاکٹروں ک
27 SEP 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج ورچوول طریقے سے ‘‘ڈیسٹی نیشن نارتھ ایسٹ -2020’’ کا افتتاح کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ شمال مشرقی کونسل کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں۔ اس موقع پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز وزیراعظم کے دفتر،عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، محکمہ برائے جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اورآٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ فطری خوبصورتی، لوک ثقافت اور آرٹ سے مالامال شمال مشرق کے پاس عالمی سیاحت کا ایک اہم مرکز بننے کی پوری صلاحیت ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شمال مشرقی خطہ ہندوستان کے پسندیدہ اور سیاحتی اور تجارتی مقامات میں سے ایک مقام کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہ کہ ‘ڈیسٹی نیشن ناتھ ایسٹ-2020’ جو30 ستمبر تک جاری رہے گا، کا مقصد شمال مشرق کے سیاحتی مقامات کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی مختلف ثقافتوں کا ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعارف کرانا ہے اور اس کے ذریعے پورا ہندوستان بھی شمال مشرق کی ثقافت سے متعارف ہوگا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے کئی ریاستوں، ملک کے سیاحتی مقامات دیکھے ہیں، لیکن جو خوبصورتی شمال مشرق کے اندر دیکھی ہے شاید ہی کہیں دیکھنے کو ملے۔ یہاں کی دل کو موہ لینے والی خوبصورتی کا منظر ایک وسیع عظمت کا منتر دینے والی مقامی آبادی کا ایک غیرمعمولی امتزاج پوری دنیا کو ایک پیغام دیتام ہے۔ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کا زیور ہے۔ اس کے بعد ہندوستانی ثقافت ادھوری ہے۔ اگلا فیسٹول اپنے چناوی علاقہ گاندھی نگر میں منعقد کرنے کی دعوت دیتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس سے شمال مشرق کے لوگ گجرات کی ثقافت اور گجرات کے لوگ شمال مشرق کی ثقافت سے متعارف ہوں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کی اقتصادی ترقی اور سیاحت اور روزگار کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے شمال مشرق میں امن بہت ضروری ہے۔ شمال مشرقی جو کبھی دہشت گردی کے سبب سرخیوں میں رہتا تھا، مودی جی کے وزیراعظم بننے کے بعد ساڑھے چھ سال میں صنعتوں کی ترقی اور سیاحت کے بڑھتے مواقع کےسبب ملک بھر میں چرچا میں ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شمال مشرق میں امن قائم کرنے کیلئے بہت کام ہوئے ہیں۔ بنگلہ دیش سرحدی سمجھوتہ، منی پور کا بلاکیڈ، بوڈو سمجھوتہ اور 8 ملیٹنٹ گروپوں کے 641 کیڈر سمیت ہزاروں عسکریت پسندوں کے ذریعے خود کو حوالہ کرنا مرکزی کی مودی حکومت کی بہت بڑی حصولیابی ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم بننے کے بعد نریندر مودی جی شمال مشرق کے 30 سے زیادہ دورے کرچکے ہیں، آزادی کے بعد وہ سب سے زیادہ شمال مشرق جانے والے وزیراعظم ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ فنڈز کے بغیر ترقی ممکن نہیں ہے۔ پہلے شمال مشرق کی ترقی کیلئے اسکیمیں تو بنائی جاتی تھیں مگر ان کے لئے مختص رقم بہت کم ہوتی تھی۔ 14ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے شمال مشرق کیلئے مختص رقم میں 251 فیصد کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے 313375 کروڑ روپئے دیے جبکہ اس سے پہلے پچھلی سرکار کے ذریعے 13ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے صرف 89168 کروڑ روپئے دیئے تھے۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے ترقی کی تمام شکلوں اور ہمہ جہت طریقہ کار کو اپناتے ہوئے شمال مشرقی کونسل کے بجٹ کا 21فیصد پسماندہ ضلعوں، گاوؤں، پسماندہ علاقوں اور ترقی سے محروم طبقات پر خرچ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مرکز کی مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو آپس میں جوڑنے اور شمال مشرق کو پورے ہندوستان سے جوڑنے کیلئے ریل، سڑک اور ہوائی سیکٹر کی ترقی کی سمت میں بہت بڑی کوشش کی ہے۔ اس کے تحت 15088 کروڑ روپئے کے 6 ریل پروجیکٹوں کو مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ہوائی ا ڈوں کی ترقی پر 553 کروڑ روپئے اور 869 کلو میٹر 19 سڑک پروجیکٹوں پر تقریباً 10000 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کوروناکے عہد میں مودی حکومت نے شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کو دوائیاں، ڈاکٹروںکوٹیلی کانفرنس کے توسط سے ٹریننگ ا ور مشکل معاملات کا ایمس کے ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعے ٹیلی کانفرنس کے ذریعے علاج سمیت تمام صحت سہولتیں فراہم کی۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس دوران حکومت نے 3.09 کروڑلوگوں کو 7.7 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن غذائی اجناس مہیا کرایا۔ ساتھ ہی پی ایم کسان سماّن ندھی کے تحت 533 کروڑ روپئے اور جن دھن یوجنا کے تحت 1707 کروڑ روپئے براہ راست غریب لوگوں کے بینک کھاتے میں منتقل کیے گئے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں شمال مشرق کا حصہ 20فیصد ہوتا تھا لیکن گھٹتے گھٹتے اب یہ کافی کم ہوگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے 2024 تک ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں شمال مشرق کی حصہ داری بڑھانے اور اسے حکومت ہند کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا اہم حصہ بنانے کیلئے شمال مشرق کو سیاحت اور تجارت کا مرکز اور آئی ٹی اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کا ہب بنانے کی اپیل کی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں شمال مشرق کی آٹھوں ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں اور انہیں پورا یقین ہے کہ شمال مشرق جلد ہی ملک کی ترقی کا نیا انجن بنے گا۔
‘ڈیسٹی نیشن نارتھ ایسٹ -2020’ کا تھیم’’ ‘‘دی ایمرجنگ ڈلیکٹیو ڈیسٹی نیشن’’ ہے جو سیکٹر کے رفتا رپکڑنے پر سیاحتی مقامات کو مضبوط اور زیادہ پُرکشش بنانے کی بات کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام بنیادی طور پر سیاحت پر مرکوز ہے۔ ڈیسٹی نیشن ناتھ ایسٹ شمال مشرق ریاستوں کی ترقی کا ایک کلینڈر ایوینٹ ہے جسے شمال مشرقی خطے کو ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے قریب لانے اور قومی اتحاد کو مضبوط کرنے کے مقصد تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
چار روزہ پروگرام ریاستوں اور خطے کے سیاحتی مقامات کا آڈیو ویزول پرزنٹیشن پیش کریگا۔ ریاست کی اہم شخصیات اور بہترین کارکردگی کرنے والے افراد کے پیغامات، مقامی اہم صنعتکاروں کا تعارف اور دستکاری روایتی فیشن اور مقامی پروڈکٹ کا تعارف کرایا جائیگا۔ پروگرام میں سبھی آٹھ ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور سیاحتی وزراء خصوصی پیغامات دیں گے۔ ساتھ ہی ریاست اپنے اپنے ثقافتی پروگرام اور ملی جلی ثقافتوں کو اجاگر کریں گے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:5900