Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan interacts with social media users during Sunday Samvaad-3
Coins the slogan: दो गज की दूरी और थोड़ी समझदारी, पड़ेगी कोरोना पे भारी।
Minister warns against complacency, says masks must even in places of worship
ICMR’s second Sero Survey shows that Indian population still far from achieving herd immunity
ICMR expert panel examining reinfection cases
Remdesivir & Plasma therapies are not to be encouraged
“Aatmanirbhar Bharat gets a major impetus in the health sector, country poised for major exports now”
Govt’s commitment to NE region evident from its plans to massively upgrade medical colleges & other infrastructure in a phased manner
“Public healthcare expenditure as percentage of GDP to leap from 1.15 to 2.5 % by 2025”
27 SEP 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare answered questions posed by his social media interactors on the third episode of Sunday Samvaad. Besides the present COVID crisis, these questions covered a multitude of queries concerning the medical infrastructure, the future of Public Health in India, India’s contribution to Climate Change Research and advancements in Meteorology.
The Union Health Minister dispelled fears regarding the phased opening of schools and advised on proper protocol to be followed while visiting salons and hair-spa. The Minister asked everyone to always raise awareness regarding COVID appropriate behaviors which he himself does by stopping his car and asking non-compliant people to wear their masks. He re-emphasized on the need for wearing masks even in places of worship.
He said “the Pandemic can only be fought when the Government and society work together in tandem.” The Health Minister also coined the slogan:
दो गज की दूरी, और थोड़ी समझदारी,
पड़ेगी कोरोना पे भारी।
He further cautioned that ICMR’s Sero survey report should not create a sense of complacency in people. The first sero survey of May 2020 revealed that the nationwide prevalence of novel coronavirus infection was only 0.73%. Even the soon to be released second sero survey indications are that we are far from having achieved any kind of herd immunity which necessitates that all of us should continue following COVID appropriate behaviour.
Regarding wide usage of investigational therapies such as Remdesivir & Plasma Therapies, the Union Health Minister stated that the Government has issued regular advisories regarding their rational usage. The private hospitals have also been advised against routine use of these investigational therapies. The doctors in the States/UTs are being made aware of this through webinars and during the tele-consultation session of AIIMS, New Delhi.
On the emerging evidence that the disease not only impacts our lungs but other organ systems too, especially cardiovascular and renal, the Minister said that the Ministry of Health has already set up committees of experts to look into these facets of COVID-19. ICMR is also studying this subject. ICMR is also actively investigating and researching reports of reinfection and although the number of reinfection cases is negligible at this moment, the government is fully seized of the importance of the matter.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that States/UTs have been advised to lower the prices of COVID tests. In the early days of the pandemic, as the kits were imported, the price tended to be high. But now, supplies of testing kits have also stabilized and domestic production of these kits have also commenced. He added that the Ministry of Health has written to States and Union Territories to engage private laboratories at mutually agreeable lower rates. He added that he has spoken personally to several State health ministers regarding reduction of prices of testing in their respective states.
On a question related to ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Yojana’, Dr. Harsh Vardhan spoke of India’s two-pronged strategy of incentivizing production and creation of common infrastructure for high-quality medicines and medical devices to make the country self-reliant. He said that the government is ensuring that there is import substitution in this sector as well and that we are no longer dependent on imports; “Under these newly-launched schemes, the Government has proposed the development of three bulk drug parks and four medical device parks across India.” He continued “in times to come, we will not just be able to meet domestic requirements, but also be able to fulfil global demand for low-cost, quality medical devices.” He said that in the last few months since the outbreak of the pandemic, India had made rapid strides in the “manufacturing of ventilators, PPEs, testing kits and many medical devices.
On the disparity of setting up AIIMS in different regions and only one for the entire North East, Dr. Harsh Vardhan spoke of the Central Scheme Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) aimed at correcting the regional imbalances in healthcare. Other than setting up new AIIMS, the scheme also aims to upgrade the existing medical infrastructure in the entire country in a phased manner. Under different phases of the Scheme, the Central Government will establish new medical colleges attached with existing district and referral hospitals in Dhubri, Nagaon, North Lakhimpur, Diphu, Kokrajhar Districts in Assam, Churachandrapur in Manipur West Garo Hills District in Meghalaya, Falkawan District in Mizoram, & Kohima and Mon in Nagaland.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also stated that the Central Government has added 29,185 MBBS seats in the last five years. Establishment of New Medical Colleges, strengthening and upgrading existing Government Medical Colleges, relaxing the norms for setting up of new Medical Colleges, enhancing the maximum intake capacity at MBBS level from 150 to 250 and enhancing the age limit for appointment and extension of teachers, deans, principals, and directors of Medical Colleges will help to improve the doctor ratio in the country, he added.
Responding to a similar question on the strengthening of the public health system, he spoke of the Union Government’s commitment “to increasing the public healthcare spending as a percentage of GDP from the existing 1.15 % to 2.5 % by 2025”, which “will mean an actual increase of 345% over the current share in this short period of time.” He added that the 15th Finance Commission’s high-level group on health has concurred that healthcare spending must be raised substantially in the next five years in view of the present pandemic.
To watch the full Third episode of ‘Sunday Samvaad’, please click on the following links:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1310119734684327937
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/drharshvardhanofficial/posts/1739860256162792
Youtube: https://youtu.be/-zp_JRl88LU
DHV App: http://app.drharshvardhan.com/download

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने रविवार संवाद -3 के दौरान सोशल मीडिया उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ बातचीत की
दो गज की दूरी और थोड़ी समझदारी, पड़ेगी कोरोना पे भारी का नारा दिया
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने लोगों को आगाह करते हुए पूजा स्थलों में भी मास्क पहनने का आग्रह किया
आईसीएमआर के दूसरे सेरो सर्वेक्षण से पता चलता है कि भारतीय आबादी अभी भी सामूहिक प्रतिरोधक क्षमता हासिल करने से दूर है
आईसीएमआर विशेषज्ञ पैनल पुन:संक्रमण के मामलों की जांच कर रहा है
रेमडेसिविर और प्लाज्मा थेरेपी को प्रोत्साहित नहीं किया जाना है
"स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत को एक बड़ी प्रेरणा मिली, देश अब प्रमुख निर्यात के लिए तैयार"
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर मेडिकल कॉलेजों और अन्य बुनियादी ढांचे को चरणबद्ध तरीके से अपग्रेड करने की योजनाओं से सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता स्पष्ट
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य व्यय 2025 तक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद-जीडीपी के 1.15% से 2.5% तक बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य
27 SEP 2020 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने रविवार समवाद के तीसरे एपिसोड में अपने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर बातचीत करने वालों से पूछे गए सवालों के जवाब दिए। वर्तमान कोविड संकट के अलावा चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे, भारत में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के भविष्य, जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुसंधान में भारत के योगदान और मौसम विज्ञान में प्रगति के बारे में प्रश्न शामिल थे।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने चरणबद्ध तरीके से स्कूलों को खोलने के बारे में आशंकाओं को दूर किया और सैलून तथा हेयर-स्पा का दौरा करते समय उचित प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने की सलाह दी। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने सभी लोगों को कोविड बारे में हमेशा जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने बताया कि वह खुद अपनी कार को रोककर कोविड निर्देशों का अनुपालन ना करने वाले लोगों को अपने मास्क पहनने के लिए कहते हैं। उन्होंने पूजा स्थलों में भी मास्क पहनने की आवश्यकता पर फिर से जोर दिया।
उन्होंने कहा, "महामारी का मुकाबला तभी किया जा सकता है जब सरकार और समाज मिलकर काम करें।" स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने भी नारा दिया:
दो गज की दूरी, और थोड़ी समझदारी,
पड़ेगी कोरोना पे भारी।
उन्होंने आगे आगाह किया कि आईसीएमआर की सेरो सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट से लोगों में संतोष का भाव पैदा नहीं होना चाहिए। मई 2020 के पहले सीरो सर्वेक्षण में पता चला कि नोवल कोरोनो वायरस संक्रमण का देशव्यापी प्रसार केवल 0.73% था। यहां तक ​​कि जल्द ही जारी किए जाने वाले दूसरे सीरो सर्वेक्षण के संकेत हैं कि हम किसी भी प्रकार की सामुदायिक प्रतिरोधक क्षमता हासिल करने से बहुत दूर हैं, और ऐसे में आवश्यक है कि हम सभी को कोविड दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार उचित व्यवहार का पालन करते रहना चाहिए।
रेमेडेसिविर और प्लाज्मा थैरेपी जैसे उपचारों के व्यापक उपयोग के बारे में, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने उनके तर्कसंगत उपयोग के संबंध में नियमित सलाह जारी की है। निजी अस्पतालों को भी इन जांच उपचारों के नियमित उपयोग के खिलाफ सलाह दी गई है। राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में डॉक्टरों को वेबिनार के माध्यम से और नई दिल्ली स्थित एम्स के टेली-परामर्श सत्र के दौरान इसके बारे में जागरूक किया जा रहा है।
सबूतों के आधार पर यह परिणाम सामने आया है कि यह बीमारी केवल हमारे फेफड़ों को प्रभावित करती है, बल्कि अन्य अंग प्रणालियों, विशेष रूप से हृदय और गुर्दे को भी प्रभावित करती है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 के इन पहलुओं की जांच करने के लिए पहले ही विशेषज्ञों की समितियों का गठन किया है। आईसीएमआर भी इस विषय का अध्ययन कर रहा है। आईसीएमआर भी सक्रिय रूप से पुनः संक्रमण की रिपोर्टों की जांच और शोध कर रहा है, हालांकि इस समय पुनः संक्रमण मामलों की संख्या नगण्य है, सरकार इस मामले को पूरी गंभीरता से ले रही है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को कोविड जांच की कीमतें कम करने की सलाह दी गई है। महामारी के शुरुआती दिनों में जांच किटों के आयात के कारण कोविड नमूनों की जाँच की कीमत अधिक थीं। लेकिन अब, परीक्षण किटों की आपूर्ति भी स्थिर हो गई है और इन किटों का घरेलू उत्पादन भी शुरू हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निजी प्रयोगशालाओं को पारस्परिक रूप सहमत कम दरों पर जांच उपलब्ध करने के लिए लिखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्होंने कई राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों से व्यक्तिगत रूप से अपने राज्यों में जांच की कीमतों में कमी के बारे में बात की है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजनासे जुड़े एक सवाल पर, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए सामान्य बुनियादी ढांचे के उत्पादन और प्रोत्साहन के लिए भारत की दो तरफा रणनीति की बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि इस क्षेत्र में आयात के विकल्प भी है और हम अब आयात पर निर्भर नहीं हैं; "इन नई शुरू की गई योजनाओं के तहत, सरकार ने पूरे भारत में तीन बल्क ड्रग पार्क और चार मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क के विकास का प्रस्ताव दिया है।" उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले समय में, हम केवल घरेलू आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सक्षम होंगे, बल्कि कम लागत, गुणवत्ता वाले चिकित्सा उपकरणों की वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करने में भी सक्षम होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी के प्रकोप के बाद से पिछले कुछ महीनों में, भारत ने "वेंटिलेटर, पीपीई, जांच किट और कई चिकित्सा उपकरणों के विनिर्माण" में तेजी से प्रगति की है।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एम्स स्थापित करने में असमानता और पूरे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में केवल एक एम्स स्थापित करने के बारे में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने केंद्रीय योजना प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना (पीएमएसएसवाई) की बात की जिसका उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा में क्षेत्रीय असंतुलन को ठीक करना है। नए एम्स स्थापित करने के अलावा, इस योजना का उद्देश्य पूरे देश में मौजूदा चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे को चरणबद्ध तरीके से उन्नत करना है। इस योजना के विभिन्न चरणों के तहत, केंद्र सरकार असम में मौजूदा जिला और रेफरल अस्पतालों के साथ जुड़े धुबरी, नगांव, उत्तर लखीमपुर, दीफू, कोकराझार जिलों में, मणिपुर में चूड़ाचांदपुर, मेघालय के पश्चिम गारो हिल्स जिले में, मिजोरम के फल्कवां जिले, नागालैंड में कोहिमा और मोन में नए मेडिकल कॉलेज स्थापित करेगी।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने यह भी कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में 29,185 एमबीबीएस सीटें बढ़ाई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों की स्थापना, मौजूदा सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों को मजबूत और उन्नत करना, नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों की स्थापना के मानदंडों को शिथिल करना, एमबीबीएस स्तर पर अधिकतम प्रवेश क्षमता 150 से बढ़ाकर 250 करना और शिक्षकों, डीनों, प्रिंसिपल और निदेशक की नियुक्ति और विस्तार के लिए आयु सीमा बढ़ा कर देश के मेडिकल कॉलेजों में डॉक्टर अनुपात को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करेंगे।
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की मजबूती पर इसी तरह के सवाल का जवाब देते हुए, उन्होंने केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता "सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा खर्च को जीडीपी के मौजूदा 1.15% से बढ़ाकर 2025 तक 2.5% करने" की बात कही, जिसका मतलब होगा " इस छोटी सी अवधि में वर्तमान शेयर पर 345% की वास्तविक वृद्धि।उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य पर 15 वें वित्त आयोग के उच्च-स्तरीय समूह ने निष्कर्ष निकाला है कि वर्तमान महामारी को देखते हुए स्वास्थ्य व्यय अगले पांच वर्षों में पर्याप्त रूप से बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।
'संडे संवादका पूरा तीसरा एपिसोड देखने के लिए, कृपया निम्नलिखित लिंक पर क्लिक करें:
ट्विटर: https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1310119734684327937
फेसबुक: https://www.facebook.com/drharshvardhanofficial/posts/1739860256162792
यूट्यूब : https://youtu.be/-zp_JRl88LU
डीएचवी ऐप: http://app.drharshvardhan.com/download