Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the 75th United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) session 2020
26 SEP 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Respected President of the General Assembly. On behalf of over 1.3 billion people of India, I would like to congratulate every member country on the 75th anniversary of the United Nations. India is proud of the fact that it is one of the founding members of the United Nations. On this historic occasion, I have come to this global platform to share the sentiments of 1.3 billion people of India.
Your Excellency
The world of 1945 was significantly different from today’s world. The global situation, sources-resources, problems-solutions; all were quite different. And as a result the form and the composition of the institution, established with the aim of global welfare, were in accordance with the prevailing situation of those times. Today we are in a completely different era. In 21st century, The requirements and challenges of our present as well as our future are vastly different from those of the past. Therefore, the international community today is faced with a very important question: Whether the character of the institution, constituted in the prevailing circumstances of 1945, is relevant even today? If century changes and we don’t, then strength to bring changes becomes weak. If we assess the last 75 years of the United Nations, we see several achievements
But at the same time, there are also several instances that point to a serious need for introspection for the United Nations. One could say that we have successfully avoided a third world war, but we cannot deny that there have been several wars and many civil wars. Several terrorist attacks shook the world and there have been bloodsheds. The people who lost their lives in these wars and attacks were human beings, like you and me. Thousands of children, who would have otherwise enriched this world, left us prematurely. So many people lost their life savings and became homeless refugees. Were the efforts of the United Nations sufficient during those times or are these efforts adequate even today? The whole world is fighting the global pandemic of Corona for the last 8-9 months. Where is the United Nations in this joint fight against the pandemic? Where is its effective response?
Your Excellency
Reform in the responses, in the processes, in the character of the United Nations is the need of the hour. It is a fact that the faith and respect that the United Nations enjoys in India are unparalleled. But it is also true that the people of India have been waiting for a long time for the completion of the reforms of the United Nations. Today, people of India are concerned whether this reform-process will ever reach its logical conclusion?
For how long will India be kept out of the decision-making structures of the United Nations? A country, which is the largest democracy of the world, A country with more than 18% of the world population, A country, which has hundreds of languages, hundreds of dialects, many sects, many ideologies, A country, which was a leading global economy for centuries and also one which has seen hundreds of years of foreign rule.
Your Excellency
When we were strong, we did not trouble the world; when we were weak, we did not become a burden on the world.
Your Excellency
How long would a country have to wait particularly when the changes happening in that country affect a large part of the world?
Your Excellency
The ideals on which the United Nations was founded are quite similar to that of India and not different from its own fundamental philosophy. The words Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam, the whole world is a family, have often reverberated in this hall of the United Nations. We treat the whole world as one family. It is part of our culture, character and thinking. In the United Nations too, India has always given priority to the welfare of the whole world. India is the country, which sent its brave soldiers to about 50 peacekeeping missions. India is the country that has lost the maximum number of its brave soldiers in the course of establishing peace. Today every Indian, while seeing the contribution of India in the United Nations, aspires for India’s expanded role in the United Nations.
Respected Chairman
It was India that initiated the ‘International Day of Non-Violence’ on 02 October and ‘International Day of Yoga’ on 21 June. Similarly, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and the International Solar Alliance are realities today due to efforts of India. India has always thought about the interests of the whole humankind and not about its own vested interests. This philosophy has always been the driving force of India's policies. One can see the glimpses of this philosophy in India’s Neighbourhood First Policy to our Act East Policy, in the thought of Security and Growth for All in the Region, and in our approach towards the Indo Pacific region. India’s partnerships are also guided by this very principle. Any gesture of friendship by India towards one country is not against someone else. When India strengthens its development partnership, it is not with any malafide intent of making the partner country dependent or hapless. We have never hesitated from sharing experiences of our development.
Your Excellency
Even during these very difficult times of a raging pandemic, the pharma industry of India has sent essential medicines to more than 150 countries. As the largest vaccine producing country of the world, I want to give one more assurance to the global community today, India’s vaccine production and delivery capacity will be used to help all humanity in fighting this crisis. We are moving ahead with phase 3 clinical trials in India and in our neighbourhood. India will also help all the countries in enhancing their cold chain and storage capacities for the delivery of Vaccines.
Your Excellency
From January next year, India will also fulfil its responsibility as a non-permanent member of the Security Council. I express my gratitude to all our fellow countries who have bestowed this trust upon India. We will use the prestige and experience of the largest democracy for the benefit of the whole world. Our path goes from human welfare to the welfare of the World. India will always speak in support of peace, security and prosperity. India will not hesitate in raising its voice against the enemies of humanity, human race and human values – terrorism, smuggling of illegal weapons, drugs and money-laundering. India’s cultural heritage, tradition, thousands of years of experience will always stand in good stead for the developing countries. India’s experiences, India’s developmental journey with its ups and downs will strengthen the way towards world welfare.
Your Excellency
In the past few years, following the mantra of Reform-Perform-Transform, India has made great efforts to bring about transformation in the lives of millions of its citizens. These experiences are as useful for many countries of the world as they are for us. Connecting 400 million people to banking system in just 4-5 years was not an easy task. But India proved that it can be done. It was not easy to free 600 million people from Open Defecation in 4-5 years. But India achieved it. It was not easy to provide access to free health care services, within 2-3 years, to more than 500 million people. But India was able to do this. Today, India is one of the leaders in Digital Transactions. Today, India is ensuring empowerment and transparency by providing Digital Access to its millions of citizens. Today, India is implementing a huge campaign for tuberculosis-free India by 2025. Today, India is implementing a programme for providing piped drinking water to 150 million rural households. Recently, India has initiated a huge project for connecting its 6 Lakh villages with broadband optical fibre.
Your Excellency
We are moving forward with the vision of “Self-reliant India” in the changed circumstances of the post Pandemic era. A Self-reliant India will also be a Force Multiplier for the Global Economy. Today, it is also being ensured that there is no discrimination in extending the benefits of all the schemes to every citizen of the country. Large scale efforts are being made in India to promote Women Enterprise and Leadership. Indian women, today, are the biggest beneficiaries of the largest Micro Financing Scheme of the world. India is one of those countries where women are provided Paid Maternity Leave of 26 weeks. The rights of Transgenders are also being secured through necessary Legal reforms.
Your Excellency
In its journey towards progress, India wants to learn from the world as well as share its own experiences with the world. I am confident that on the occasion of its 75th anniversary, the United Nations and its member countries will endeavour with a strong commitment to maintain the relevance of this great institution. Stability in the United nations and empowerment of the United Nations are essential for the welfare of the world. On the occasion of the 75th anniversary of the United Nations, let us once again pledge to dedicate ourselves for the welfare of the world.
Thank you

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کے 75ویں اجلاس 2020 میں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ پیش کیے گئے خطاب کا متن
26 SEP 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
صدر محترم،
اقوام متحدہ کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ،میں، بھارت کے 130 کروڑ سے زائد لوگوں کی جانب سے، ہر ایک رکن ملک کو بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ بھارت کو اس بات پر بہت فخر ہے کہ وہ اقوام متحدہ کے بانی ممالک میں سے ایک ہے۔ آج کے تاریخی موقع پر، میں آپ سبھی کے سامنے بھارت کے 130 کروڑ لوگوں کے احساسات، اس عالمی اسٹیج پر ساجھا کرنے کے لئے حاضر ہوا ہوں۔
صدر محترم،
1945 کی دنیا یقیناً آج سے بہت مختلف تھی۔ پوری دنیا کا ماحول، ذرائع وسائل، مسائل۔حل، سب کچھ مختلف تھے۔ ایسے میں عالمی فلاح کے جذبے کے ساتھ جس ادارے قیام عمل میں آیا، جس شکل میں عمل میں آیا وہ بھی اس وقت کے حساب سے ہی تھا۔ آج ہم ایک بالکل مختلف دور میں ہیں۔ 21ویں صدی میں ہمارے حال، ہمارے مستقبل کی ضرورتیں اور چنوتیاں اب مختلف ہیں۔ اس لیے آج پوری عالمی برادری کے سامنے ایک بہت بڑا سوال ہے کہ جس ادارے کا قیام اس وقت کی صورتحالت میں ہوا تھا، کیا اس کی معتبریت ابھی بھی برقرار ہے؟ صدی تبدیل ہو جائے اور ہم نہ تبدیل ہوں تو تبدیلی لانے کی طاقت بھی کمزور ہو جاتی ہے۔
اگر ہم گذشتہ 75برسوں میں اقوام متحدہ کی حصولیابیوں کا جائزہ لیں، تو متعدد حصولیابیاں نظر آتی ہیں۔ لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی ایسی متعدد مثالیں بھی ہیں جب اقوام متحدہ کو خوداحتسابی کی بھی ضرورت پیش آئی۔ یہ بات صحیح ہے کہ تیسری عالمی جنگ نہیں ہوئی، تاہم اس بات سے انکار نہیں کیا جاستا کہ متعدد جنگیں ہوئیں، متعدد خانہ جنگیاں ہوئیں۔ کئی دہشت گردانہ حملوں نے پوری دنیا کو دہلا کر رکھ دیا، خون کی ندیاں بہتی رہیں۔
ان جنگوں میں، ان حملوں میں، جو ہلاک ہوئے، وہ ہماری آپ کی طرح انسان ہی تھے۔ وہ لاکھوں معصوم بچے جنہیں دنیا پر چھا جانا تھا، وہ دنیا کو چھوڑ کر چلے گئے۔ کتنے ہی لوگوں کو اپنی زندگی بھر کی پونجی گنوانی پڑی، اپنے خوابوں کا گھر چھوڑنا پڑا۔ اس وقت اور آج بھی، کیا اقوام متحدہ کی کوششیں کافی تھیں؟ گذشتہ 8۔9 مہینے سے پوری دنیا کورونا عالمی وبائی مرض سے نبردآزما ہے۔ اس عالمی وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کی کوششوں میں اقوام متحدہ کہا ہے، ایک مؤثر ردعمل کہاں ہے؟
صدر محترم،
اقوام متحدہ کے ردعمل میں تبدیلی، انتظامات میں تبدیلی، ہیئت میں تبدیلی، آج وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ کی بھارت میں جو عزت ہے، بھارت کے 130 کروڑ سے زائد لوگوں کا اس عالمی ادارے پر جو پختہ اعتماد ہے، وہ آپ کو بہت کم ممالک میں دیکھنے کو ملے گا۔ تاہم یہ بھی اتنی ہی بڑی حقیقت ہے کہ بھارت کے لوگ، اصلاحات کو لے کر اقوام متحدہ میں جو عمل جاری ہے، اس کے مکمل ہونے کا طویل عرصے سے انتظار کر رہے ہیں۔
آج بھارت کے عوام فکر مند ہیں کہ کیا یہ عمل کبھی ایک منطقی انجام تک پہنچے گا۔ آخر کب تک، اقوام متحدہ کے فیصلہ سازی کے نظام سے بھارت کوعلیحدہ رکھا جائے گا؟ ایک ایسا ملک، جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہے، ایک ایسا ملک، جہاں دنیا کی 18 فیصد آبادی رہتی ہے، ایک ایسا ملک، جہاں سینکڑوں زبانیں ہیں، سینکڑوں بولیاں ہیں، مختلف مسالک ہیں، متعدد نظریات ہیں، جس ملک نے سینکڑوں برسوں تک عالمی معیشت کی قیادت کرنے اور سینکڑوں برسوں کی غلامی کے، دونوں ہی ادوار دیکھے ہیں۔
صدر محترم،
جب ہم مضبوط تھے تو دنیا کو کبھی ستایا نہیں، جب ہم مجبور تھے تو دنیا پر کبھی بوجھ نہیں بنے۔
صدر محترم،
جس ملک میں ہو رہی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات دنیا کے بہت بڑے حصے پر مرتب ہوتے ہوں ، اس ملک کو آخر کب تک انتظار کرنا پڑے گا؟
صدر محترم،
اقوام متحدہ جن اصولوں کے ساتھ قائم ہوا تھا اور بھارت کا بنیادی فلسفہ، دونوں میں بہت یکسانیت ہے، یہ دونوں مختلف نہیں ہیں۔ اقوام متحدہ کے اسی ہال میں اس لفظ کی بازگشت متعدد مرتبہ سنائی دی ہے، واسودھیو کٹمب کم۔ ہم پوری دنیا کو ایک کنبہ مانتے ہیں۔ یہ ہماری ثقافت، آداب اور سوچ کا حصہ ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ میں بھی بھارت نے ہمیشہ عالمی فلاح کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ بھارت وہ ملک ہے جس نے امن کے قیام کے لئے تقریباً 50 قیام امن سے متعلق مشنوں میں اپنے جانباز فوجیوں کو بھیجا۔ بھارت وہ ملک ہے جس نے قیام امن کے عمل میں اپنے سب سے زیادہ بہادر فوجی کھوئے ہیں۔
آج ہر ایک بھارتی، اقوام متحدہ میں اپنے تعاون کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اقوام متحدہ میں اپنا بڑا کردار بھی دیکھ رہا ہے۔
صدر محترم،
02 اکتوبر کو ’بین الاقوامی یوم عدم تشدد‘ اور 21 جون کو ’بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ‘، ان کی پہل بھارت نے ہی کی تھی۔ قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کے لئے اتحاد اور بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد، یہ بھارت کی کوششیں ہیں۔ بھارت نے ہمیشہ بنی نوع انسان کی فلاح کے بارے میں سوچا ہے، نہ کہ اپنے مفادات کے بارے میں۔ بھارت کی پالیسیاں ہمیشہ سے اسی فلسفے سے متاثر رہی ہیں۔ بھارت کی ’ہمسایے کو اولیت‘ سے لے کر ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی تک، خطے میں سبھی کے لئے تحفظ اور ترقی کی سوچ ہو یا پھر انڈو پیسفک علاقے کے تئیں ہماری سوچ، سبھی میں اس فلسفہ کی جھلک دکھائی دیتی ہے۔ بھارت کی شراکت داری کی رہنمائی بھی یہی اصول طے کرتا ہے۔ بھارت جب کسی سے دوستی کا ہاتھ بڑھاتا ہے، تو وہ کسی تیسرے کے خلاف نہیں ہوتی۔
بھارت جب ترقی کی ساجھے داری کو مضبوط کرتا ہے تو اسکے پس پشت کسی ساتھی ملک کو مجبور کرنے کی سوچ نہیں ہوتی۔ ہم اپنی ترقی کے سفر سے حاصل ہوئے تجربات ساجھا کرنے میں کبھی پیچھے نہیں ہٹتے۔
صدر محترم،
وبائی مرض کے اس مشکل وقت میں بھی بھارت کی دوا کی صنعت نے 150 سے زائد ممالک کو ضروری ادویہ ارسال کیں۔ ملک کے سب سے بڑی ویکسین پیداواریت والے ملک کے طور پر آج میں عالمی برادری کو ایک اور یقین دہانی کرانا چاہتا ہوں۔ بھارت کی ویکسین پیداواریت اور ویکسین فراہمی کی اہلیت پوری انسانیت کو اس بحران سے باہر نکالنے کے لئے کام آئے گی۔ ہم بھارت میں اور اپنے پڑوسی ممالک میں تیسرے مرحلے کے کلینکل ٹرائلز کی جانب بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ویکسین کی فراہمی کے لئے کولڈچین اور اسٹوریج جیسی اہلیت بڑھانے میں بھی بھارت، سبھی کی مدد کرے گا۔
صدر محترم،
اگلے برس جنوری سے بھارت، سلامتی کونسل کے غیر مستقل رکن کے طور پر اپنے فرائض انجام دے گا۔ دنیا کے مختلف ممالک نے بھارت پر جو اعتماد جتایا ہے، میں اس کے لئے سبھی ساتھی ممالک کا شکر گزار ہوں۔ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے جمہوری ملک ہونے کی عزت اور اس کے تجربے کو ہم عالمی فلاح کے لئے استعمال کریں گے۔ ہمارا راستہ عوام کی فلاح سے دنیا کی فلاح کا ہے۔ بھارت کی آواز ہمیشہ امن، سلامتی اور خوشحالی کے لئے اٹھے گی۔ بھارت کی آواز بنی نوع انسان اور انسانی اقدار کی دشمن دہشت گردی، غیر قانونی ہتھیاروں کی اسمگلنگ، منشیات، منی لاؤنڈرنگ کے خلاف اٹھے گی۔
بھارت کا ثقافتی ورثہ، ہزاروں برسوں کے تجربات، ہمیشہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کو طاقت فراہم کریں گے۔بھارت کے تجربات، بھارت کا نشیب و فراز سے پر ترقی کا سفر، عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے راستے کو مضبوطی فراہم کریں گے۔
صدر محترم
گذشتہ کچھ برسوں میں، اصلاحات- کارکردگی ۔ تبدیلی، اس اصول کے ساتھ بھارت نے کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کی زندگی میں بڑی تبدیلیاں لانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ یہ تجربات، دنیا کے بہت سے ممالک کے لئے اتنے ہی فائدہ مند ہیں، جتنا کہ ہمارے لیے۔ صرف 5۔4 برسوں میں 400 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو بینکنگ نظام سے مربوط کرنا آسان نہیں تھا۔ تاہم بھارت نے یہ کر کے دکھایا۔ صرف 5۔4 برسوں میں 600 ملین لوگوں کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے مبرا کرنا آسان نہیں تھا۔ تاہم بھارت نے یہ کرکے دکھایا۔ صرف 3۔2 برسوں میں 500 ملین سے زائد لوگوں کو مفت علاج کی سہولت سے جوڑنا آسان نہیں تھا۔ تاہم بھارت نے یہ کرکے دکھایا۔ آج بھارت ڈجیٹل لین دین کے معاملے میں دنیا کے سرکردہ ممالک میں سے ایک ہے۔
آج بھارت اپنے کروڑوں شہریوں کو ڈجیٹل رسائی فراہم کرا کے اختیارکاری اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔ آج بھارت، سال 2025 تک اپنے ہر شہری کو تپ دق سے آزادی دلانے کے لئے بہت بڑی مہم چلا رہا ہے۔ آج بھارت اپنے مواضعات کے 150 ملین گھروں میں پائپ سے پینے کا پانی پہنچانے کی مہم چلا رہا ہے۔ کچھ روز قبل ہی بھارت نے اپنے 6 لاکھ مواضعات کو برانڈیڈ آپٹیکل فائبر سےکنیکٹ کرنے کی بہت بڑی اسکیم کی شروعات کی ہے۔
صدر محترم،
وبائی مرض کے نتیجے میں رونما ہوئی صورتحال کے بعد ہم ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کے خواب کو لے کر آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ آتم نربھر ابھیان، عالمی معیشت کے لئے بھی تقویت فراہم کرانے کا ایک ذریعہ ہوگا۔ بھارت میں آج یہ یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے کہ سبھی اسکیموں کا فائدہ، بغیر کسی تفریق کے، ہر ایک شہری تک پہنچے۔ خواتین کے کاروبار اور لیڈرشپ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بھارت میں بڑے پیمانے پر کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ آج دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مائکرو فائننسنگ اسکیم کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ بھارت کی خواتین ہی اٹھا رہی ہیں۔ بھارت دنیا کے ان ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جہاں خواتین کو 26 ہفتوں کی، ادائیگی پر مبنی زچگی رخصتی دی جا رہی ہے۔ بھارت میں ٹرانس جینڈروں کے حقوق کو تحفظ دینے کے لئے بھی قانونی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔
صدر محترم،
بھارت دنیا سے سیکھتے ہوئے، دنیا کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات ساجھا کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھنا چاہتا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اپنے 75ویں برس میں اقوام متحدہ اور تمام رکن ممالک، اس عظیم ادارے کی معتبریت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے مزید عہد بستگی کے ساتھ کام کریں گے۔ اقوام متحدہ میں توازن اور اقوام متحدہ کی اختیارکاری، عالمی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے اتنی ہی لازمی ہے۔ آیئے، اقوام متحدہ کی 75ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ہم سب مل کر اپنے آپ کو عالمی فلاح کے لئے، ایک مرتبہ پھر وقف کرنے کا عہد کریں۔
شکریہ۔