எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
செயில் (SAIL) நிர்வாகக் குழுவின் மறுசீரமைப்புக்கு அமைச்சரவையின் நியமனக் குழு ஒப்புதல், செயல்திறன் மற்றும் பரவலாக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்தும்
25 SEP 2020 12:14PM by PIB Chennai
செயில் (ஸ்டீல் அத்தாரிட்டி ஆப் இந்தியா லிமிடெட்- SAIL) நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாகக் குழுவின் மறுசீரமைப்புக்கு அமைச்சரவையின் நியமனக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த முடிவின் மூலம் செய்ல் நிறுவனத்தின்
செயல்திறன் மற்றும் பரவலாக்கம் மேம்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
செயில் நிறுவனத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த எஃகு ஆலைகளின் 4 தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி பதவிகள் செயல் இயக்குநர்களாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டு, அவர்கள் பொகாரோ, ரூர்கேலா, பிலாய் மற்றும் பர்ன்பூர்-துர்காபூர் ஆலைகளின் பொறுப்பு இயக்குநர்களாக நியமிக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
இந்த மறுசீரமைப்பின் மூலம் இயக்குநர் (மூலப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து) மற்றும் இயக்குநர் (திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் வர்த்தக திட்டமிடுதல்) ஆகிய பதவிகள் இயக்குநர் (தொழில்நுட்பம்) உடன் இணைக்கப்படும்.
மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்ட நிர்வாக குழுவில் தலைவர்,
இயக்குநர் (நிதி), இயக்குநர் (தொழில்நுட்பம், திட்டம் மற்றும் மூலப்பொருட்கள்), இயக்குநர் (பணியாளர்கள்), ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆலைகளின் பொருப்பு இயக்குநர்கள், நிறுவனங்கள் சட்டத்தின்படி அதிகாரபூர்வமற்ற இயக்குநர்கள் மற்றும் பொது நிறுவனங்கள் துறையின் கொள்கையின் படி அரசால் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட இரண்டு இயக்குநர்களும் இருப்பார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1658926

Ministry of Steel
SAIL board restructuring gets ACC approval; To bring in greater efficiency, Decentralisation
25 SEP 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the restructuring of the Board of Steel Authority of India Ltd. The 04 posts of the Chief Executive Officers of Integrated Steel Plants of SAIL are to be elevated as Functional Directors, by designating them as Directors-in- charge of Bokaro, Rourkela, Bhilai and one Director-in-charge jointly for Burnpur and Durgapur steel plants.
The approved restructuring of the SAIL Board also involves merging the functions and duties of the post of Director (Raw Materials and Logistics) and that of Director (Projects, and Business Planning) with the post of Director (Technical) and its consequent re-designation as Director (Technical, Projects and Raw Materials).
The re-structured Board of Directors of SAIL will consist of Chairman, Director (Finance), Director (Commercial), Director (Technical, Project and Raw Materials), Director (Personnel), Directors in-charge of ISPs, Non-official Directors as per the Companies Act. 2013 and 02 Government Nominee Directors as per the DPE policy.
The restructuring of the board will facilitate greater de-centralization and nimble decision making with the Directors-in-charge of plants as direct ACC appointees, with their views having weight in the central corporate governance structure. This will also facilitate speedy modernization and expansion program of SAIL.
SAIL has a vision of reaching 50 Million Tonnes of capacity through brownfield/greenfield expansion and this input has also been considered while formulating the National Steel Policy 2017, having vision of 300 Million Tonnes capacity in the country by 2030-31. Directors as in-charge of ISPs would in turn be critical in having the corporation respond with agility in a globally challenging environment.