Ministry of Steel
SAIL board restructuring gets ACC approval; To bring in greater efficiency, Decentralisation
25 SEP 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the restructuring of the Board of Steel Authority of India Ltd. The 04 posts of the Chief Executive Officers of Integrated Steel Plants of SAIL are to be elevated as Functional Directors, by designating them as Directors-in- charge of Bokaro, Rourkela, Bhilai and one Director-in-charge jointly for Burnpur and Durgapur steel plants.
The approved restructuring of the SAIL Board also involves merging the functions and duties of the post of Director (Raw Materials and Logistics) and that of Director (Projects, and Business Planning) with the post of Director (Technical) and its consequent re-designation as Director (Technical, Projects and Raw Materials).
The re-structured Board of Directors of SAIL will consist of Chairman, Director (Finance), Director (Commercial), Director (Technical, Project and Raw Materials), Director (Personnel), Directors in-charge of ISPs, Non-official Directors as per the Companies Act. 2013 and 02 Government Nominee Directors as per the DPE policy.
The restructuring of the board will facilitate greater de-centralization and nimble decision making with the Directors-in-charge of plants as direct ACC appointees, with their views having weight in the central corporate governance structure. This will also facilitate speedy modernization and expansion program of SAIL.
SAIL has a vision of reaching 50 Million Tonnes of capacity through brownfield/greenfield expansion and this input has also been considered while formulating the National Steel Policy 2017, having vision of 300 Million Tonnes capacity in the country by 2030-31. Directors as in-charge of ISPs would in turn be critical in having the corporation respond with agility in a globally challenging environment.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਟੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਸੇਲ) ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਏਸੀਸੀ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਮਿਲੀ; ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਆਉਣਗੇ
25 SEP 2020 12:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਏਸੀਸੀ) ਨੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਸੇਲ) ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸੇਲ (SAIL) ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ (ਸੀਈਓਸ)ਦੀਆਂ 4 ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੋਕਾਰੋ, ਰੁੜਕੇਲਾ, ਭਿਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਇਨ-ਚਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਰਨਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਗਾਪੁਰ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ-ਇੰਚਾਰਜ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕਰਕੇ ਫੰਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੇਲ (SAIL) ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਕੱਚਾ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ) ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ) ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਤੱਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਤਕਨੀਕੀ) ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਦਕਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਤਕਨੀਕੀ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ) ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦੁਬਾਰਾਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਸੇਲ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਿਤ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐਕਟ 2013 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਵਿੱਤ), ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਵਪਾਰਕ), ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਅ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ), ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਅਮਲੇ), ਆਈਐੱਸਪੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਇੰਚਾਰਜ, ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਪੀਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 2 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਬੋਰਡ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਏਸੀਸੀ (ACC) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ-ਇੰਚਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿਚ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੇਲ (SAIL) ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸੇਲ (SAIL) ਦਾ ਬ੍ਰਾਊਨਫੀਲਡ / ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 50 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2030-31 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ 300 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਟੀਲ ਨੀਤੀ 2017 ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਸਮੇਂ ਇਸ ਇਨਪੁਟ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਭਰੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਚੁਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਐੱਸਪੀਸ ਦੇ ਇੰਚਾਰਜ ਵਜੋਂ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।