Ministry of Steel
SAIL board restructuring gets ACC approval; To bring in greater efficiency, Decentralisation
25 SEP 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the restructuring of the Board of Steel Authority of India Ltd. The 04 posts of the Chief Executive Officers of Integrated Steel Plants of SAIL are to be elevated as Functional Directors, by designating them as Directors-in- charge of Bokaro, Rourkela, Bhilai and one Director-in-charge jointly for Burnpur and Durgapur steel plants.
The approved restructuring of the SAIL Board also involves merging the functions and duties of the post of Director (Raw Materials and Logistics) and that of Director (Projects, and Business Planning) with the post of Director (Technical) and its consequent re-designation as Director (Technical, Projects and Raw Materials).
The re-structured Board of Directors of SAIL will consist of Chairman, Director (Finance), Director (Commercial), Director (Technical, Project and Raw Materials), Director (Personnel), Directors in-charge of ISPs, Non-official Directors as per the Companies Act. 2013 and 02 Government Nominee Directors as per the DPE policy.
The restructuring of the board will facilitate greater de-centralization and nimble decision making with the Directors-in-charge of plants as direct ACC appointees, with their views having weight in the central corporate governance structure. This will also facilitate speedy modernization and expansion program of SAIL.
SAIL has a vision of reaching 50 Million Tonnes of capacity through brownfield/greenfield expansion and this input has also been considered while formulating the National Steel Policy 2017, having vision of 300 Million Tonnes capacity in the country by 2030-31. Directors as in-charge of ISPs would in turn be critical in having the corporation respond with agility in a globally challenging environment.

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
অধিকতর দক্ষতা, বিকেন্দ্রীকরণের লক্ষ্যে সেল (এসএআইএল) বোর্ডের পুনর্গঠনের অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার নিয়োগ কমিটির (এসিসি)
25 SEP 2020 12:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার নিয়োগ কমিটি স্টিল অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (সেল) পর্ষদের পুনর্গঠনের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। সেলের চার মুখ্য কার্যকরী অধিকর্তার পদকে কার্যনির্বাহী পরিচালক পর্যায়ে উন্নীত করা হয়েছে। এই কার্যনির্বাহী পরিচালক পদের মধ্যে তিনজন বোকারো, রাউরকেল্লা, ভিলাইয়ের দায়িত্বে থাকবেন আর একজন যৌথভাবে বার্ণপুর ও দূর্গাপুর ইস্পাত প্ল্যাটের দায়িত্বভার সামলাবেন।
সেল পর্ষদের পুনর্গঠনে মেটিরিয়াল ও লজিস্টিক অধিকর্তা, প্রকল্প এবং বাণিজ্য পরিচালন অধিকর্তার সঙ্গে প্রযুক্তি অধিকর্তা পদ একত্রিত করে নতুন প্রযুক্তি,প্রকল্প এবং র-মেটিরিয়াল পদের অধিকর্তার পদ তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
এর পাশাপাশি সেল অধিকর্তা পর্ষদের পুনর্গঠনের ফলে ২০১৩ সালের কোম্পানী আইন অনুযায়ী এখন থেকে এই পর্ষদ গঠিত হবে চেয়ারম্যান, অর্থ-অধিকর্তা,বাণিজ্য-অধিকর্তা, প্রযুক্তি, প্রকল্প ও র-মেটিরিয়াল অধিকর্তা, কর্মীবর্গ অধিকর্তা, সুসংহত ইস্পাত প্ল্যান্ট (আইএসপি)-র দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত অধিকর্তা'কে নিয়ে। ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ পাবলিক এন্টারপ্রাইসেস নীতি অনুযায়ী সরকারের মনোনিত দু-জন সদস্যও থাকবেন এই পর্ষদে।
পর্ষদের এই রদবদলে স্টিল অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (সেল)কে বিকেন্দ্রীকরণে বিশেষভাবে সাহায্য করবে । দায়িত্বে থাকা এই পরিচালকদের নিয়োগ করা হবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার নিয়োগ কমিটির দ্বারা। কেন্দ্রীয় কর্পোরেট প্রশাসনিক পরিকাঠামোয় তারা মূল্যবান মতামত দিতে পারবেন। ব্রাউন ফিল্ড/গ্রিন ফিল্ড সম্প্রসারণের মাধ্যমে ৫০ মিলিয়ন টন ইস্পাত উৎপাদনের সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে সেল। ২০৩০-৩১ সালের মধ্যে দেশে ৩০০ মিলিয়ন টন ইস্পাত উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে। এরজন্য ২০১৭ সালে জাতীয় ইস্পাত নীতি কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। বিশ্বের বর্তমান সংকটময় পরিস্থিতিতে এই পদক্ষেপ ভারতীয় ইস্পাত ক্ষেত্রকে আরও কার্যকরী করে তুলবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।