Ministry of Steel
SAIL board restructuring gets ACC approval; To bring in greater efficiency, Decentralisation
25 SEP 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the restructuring of the Board of Steel Authority of India Ltd. The 04 posts of the Chief Executive Officers of Integrated Steel Plants of SAIL are to be elevated as Functional Directors, by designating them as Directors-in- charge of Bokaro, Rourkela, Bhilai and one Director-in-charge jointly for Burnpur and Durgapur steel plants.
The approved restructuring of the SAIL Board also involves merging the functions and duties of the post of Director (Raw Materials and Logistics) and that of Director (Projects, and Business Planning) with the post of Director (Technical) and its consequent re-designation as Director (Technical, Projects and Raw Materials).
The re-structured Board of Directors of SAIL will consist of Chairman, Director (Finance), Director (Commercial), Director (Technical, Project and Raw Materials), Director (Personnel), Directors in-charge of ISPs, Non-official Directors as per the Companies Act. 2013 and 02 Government Nominee Directors as per the DPE policy.
The restructuring of the board will facilitate greater de-centralization and nimble decision making with the Directors-in-charge of plants as direct ACC appointees, with their views having weight in the central corporate governance structure. This will also facilitate speedy modernization and expansion program of SAIL.
SAIL has a vision of reaching 50 Million Tonnes of capacity through brownfield/greenfield expansion and this input has also been considered while formulating the National Steel Policy 2017, having vision of 300 Million Tonnes capacity in the country by 2030-31. Directors as in-charge of ISPs would in turn be critical in having the corporation respond with agility in a globally challenging environment.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
زیادہ صلاحیت اور غیر مرکوزیت لانے کے لئے اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (سیل) کے بورڈ کی تشکیل نو کو اے سی سی کی منظوری
25 SEP 2020 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ کی تقرریوں سے متعلق کمیٹی اے سی سی نے اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کے بورڈ کی تشکیل نو کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس کے تحت سیل کے مربوط اسٹیل پلانٹس کے چار چیف ایگزیکٹو افسروں کے عہدے کا قد بڑھا کر اسے فنکشنل ڈائریکٹرس کا عہدہ بنا کر چیف ایگزیکٹو افسروں کو بوکارو، راوڑکیلا اور بھلامی کے ڈائریکٹرس انچارج مقرر کیا جائے گا اور نبرن پور اور درگاہ پور اسٹیل پلانٹس کے لئے مشترکہ طور سے ایک ڈائریکٹر مقرر کیا جائے گا۔
نئے بندوبست کے تحت سیل بورڈ کے ڈائریکٹر (تکنیکی اور لاجیسٹک) اور ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس) اینڈ بزنس پلاننگ کے کام اور فرائض کا ڈائریکٹر (تکنیکی) کے عہدے کے ساتھ ضم کرکے ان عہدوں کا ڈائریکٹر (تکنیکی، پروجیکٹس اور کچے مال) کی شکل میں تشکیل نو کیا جانا شامل ہے۔
اب کمپنی کے ایکٹ 2013 کے مطابق سیل کا تشکیل نو بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرس چیئرمین، ڈائریکٹر (مالیات)، ڈائریکٹر (کمرشیل) ڈائریکٹر (تکنیکل، پروجیکٹ ارخام مال)، ڈائریکٹر (پرسنل)، آئی ایس پیز کے ڈائریکٹرس انچارج، غیر سرکاری ڈائریکٹرس اور ڈی پی ای پالیسی کے مطابق دوسرکار کے ذریعے نامزد ڈائریکٹرس پر مشتمل ہوگا۔
بورڈ کی تشکیل نو سے کمپنی کے کام کاج کو اور زیادہ غیر مرکوزیت بنانے میں آسانی ہوگی۔ پلانٹس کے چیف ایگزیکٹو افسروں کو اے سی سی کی جانب سے باقاعدہ طور سے ڈائریکٹر بنادیے جانے سے کمپنی کے انتظامی کام کاج میں وہ اور زیادہ اختیارات کے ساتھ اپنی بات رکھ سکیں گے جس سے جلد فیصلہ لینے میں آسانی ہوگی۔ نئے بندوبست سے کمپنی کی تیزی سے جدید کاری اور وسعت دینے کے پروگرام میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
سیل نے اپنے پرانے اور نئے پروجیکٹس کو وسعت دینے کے توسط سے پیداواری صلاحیت 50 ملین ٹن تک بڑھانے کا نشانہ رکھا ہے۔ اسے دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ہی 2017 میں بنائی گئی قومی اسٹیل پالیسی کے تحت 31-2030 تک ملک میں اسٹیل کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت کو 300 ملین ٹن کرنے کی سوچ کو قائم کی گئی ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
25-09-2020
U-5860