ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
പി.‌എം. സ്വനിധി പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരമുള്ള വായ്പയ്ക്കായി 15 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം അപേക്ഷകൾ ലഭിച്ചു
24 SEP 2020 1:22PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വഴിയോരക്കച്ചവടക്കാർക്കായുള്ള പി.‌എം. സ്ട്രീറ്റ് വെണ്ടേഴ്സ് ആത്മ നിർഭർ‌ നിധി (പി.‌എം.സ്വനിധി) പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം വായ്പയ്ക്ക് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള 15 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം അപേക്ഷകൾ ഇതുവരെ ലഭിച്ചു. ഈ അപേക്ഷകളിന്മേൽ 5.5 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം വായ്പകൾ അനുവദിച്ചു. ഏകദേശം 2 ലക്ഷം വായ്പകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു കഴിഞ്ഞു. കോവിഡ് -19
ലോക്ക്ഡൗണിന് ശേഷം, 50 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം വരുന്ന വഴിയോരക്കച്ചവടക്കാർക്ക്, കച്ചവടം പുനരാരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ജാമ്യ രഹിത മൂലധന വായ്പ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന-നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കിയത്.
വായ്പ അനുവദിക്കുന്ന പ്രക്രിയ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി, വായ്പകൾക്കുള്ള എല്ലാ അപേക്ഷകളും അപേക്ഷകൻ അപേക്ഷയിൽ സൂചിപ്പിച്ച ബാങ്ക് ശാഖയിലേക്കോ, അക്കാര്യം സൂചിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെങ്കിൽ അപേക്ഷകന് അക്കൗണ്ട് ഉള്ള ബാങ്ക് ശാഖയിലേക്കോ കൈമാറി. മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ പ്രക്രിയ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരു സോഫ്റ്റ്‌വെയർ വികസിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 11 ന് സോഫ്റ്റ്‌വെയർ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കി.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
More than 15 Lakh loan applications received under PM SVANidhi scheme
More than 5.5 Lakh loans sanctioned
Around 2 Lakh loans disbursed
Software developed to facilitate loan sanctioning process - to accelerate implementation by lending institutions
24 SEP 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
More than 15 lakh loan applications have been received so far under the PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi(PM SVANidhi) Scheme. Out of these, more than 5.5 lakh loans have been sanctioned and about 2 lakh loans disbursed. The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs is implementing PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to 50 lakh street vendors to restart their businesses post COVID-19 lockdowns.
In order to expedite the loan sanctioning process and provide ease of operation to the lenders, it has been decided to push the applications directly to the bank branches, which have been indicated by the Vendor as ‘Preferred Lender’ OR where the Vendor holds a savings bank account in case ‘Preferred Lender’ is not indicated. This process is expected to give boost to the number of loans sanctioned and cut down the time for loan disbursal drastically.
A software has been developed to facilitate the above mentioned process, which was made operational on September 11, 2020. Approximately 3 lakh applications would be pushed to the banks using this software. Henceforth, the applications would be pushed to the Preferred lenders on a daily basis and for those where no Preferred Lender is indicated, on a weekly basis.
These measures are expected to accelerate the implementation of PM SVANidhi Scheme by the Lending Institutions in making the street vendors access the benefits of the Scheme and to become Aatma Nirbhar.