Prime Minister's Office
PM hails passage of Labour reforms bills; says labour reforms will ensure well being of workers and boost economy
23 SEP 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has hailed the passage of Labour reforms bills by Parliament today.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said, “Long due and much awaited Labour reforms have been passed by Parliament. The reforms will ensure well-being of our industrious workers and give a boost to economic growth. They are also shining examples of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance.'
The new Labour code universalises minimum wages & timely payment of wages and gives priority to occupational safety of the workers. The reforms will contribute to a better working environment, which will accelerate the pace of economic growth.
The Labour reforms will ensure ‘Ease of Doing Business.’ These are futuristic legislations to empower enterprises by reducing compliance, red-tapism and ‘Inspector Raj.’ The reforms also seek to harness the power of technology for the betterment of the workers and industry both.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కార్మిక సంస్కరణల బిల్లులను ఆమోదించడాన్నిప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు; కార్మిక సంస్కరణలు కార్మికుల శ్రేయస్సును నిర్ధారిస్తాయనీ, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను పెంచుతాయనీ, ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
23 SEP 2020 8:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
కార్మిక సంస్కరణల బిల్లులను ఈ రోజు పార్లమెంటు ఆమోదించడాన్ని, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రశంసించారు.
ఈ విషయమై, ప్రధానమంత్రి వరుస ట్వీట్లు చేస్తూ, "దీర్ఘకాలంగా మరియు ఎంతో ఆసక్తిగా ఎదురుచూస్తున్న కార్మిక సంస్కరణలను పార్లమెంటు ఆమోదించింది. ఈ సంస్కరణలు కష్టపడి పనిచేసే మన కార్మికుల శ్రేయస్సును నిర్ధారిస్తాయి, వారి ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడతాయి. అవి, ‘కనీస ప్రభుత్వం, గరిష్ట పాలన’ కు ప్రకాశవంతమైన ఉదాహరణలు.
కొత్త కార్మిక నియమాలు, కనీస వేతనాలు మరియు వేతనాలను సకాలంలో చెల్లించడాన్ని విశ్వవ్యాప్తం చస్తాయి. కార్మికుల వృత్తి భద్రతకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తాయి. మెరుగైన పని వాతావరణానికి ఈ సంస్కరణలు దోహదం చేస్తాయి, ఇవి ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి వేగాన్ని పెంచుతాయి.
కార్మిక సంస్కరణలు ‘సులభతర వ్యాపారాన్ని’ నిర్ధారిస్తాయి. సమ్మతిని, రెడ్-టాపిజం మరియు ‘ఇన్స్పెక్టర్ రాజ్’ లను తగ్గించడం ద్వారా సంస్థలను శక్తివంతం చేయడానికి ఇవి భవిష్యత్ చట్టాలు. కార్మికుల మరియు పరిశ్రమల యొక్క మంచి కోసం సాంకేతిక శక్తిని ఉపయోగించుకోవటానికి, ఈ సంస్కరణలు ప్రయత్నిస్తాయి." అని పేర్కొన్నారు.