Prime Minister's Office
PM hails passage of Labour reforms bills; says labour reforms will ensure well being of workers and boost economy
23 SEP 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has hailed the passage of Labour reforms bills by Parliament today.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said, “Long due and much awaited Labour reforms have been passed by Parliament. The reforms will ensure well-being of our industrious workers and give a boost to economic growth. They are also shining examples of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance.'
The new Labour code universalises minimum wages & timely payment of wages and gives priority to occupational safety of the workers. The reforms will contribute to a better working environment, which will accelerate the pace of economic growth.
The Labour reforms will ensure ‘Ease of Doing Business.’ These are futuristic legislations to empower enterprises by reducing compliance, red-tapism and ‘Inspector Raj.’ The reforms also seek to harness the power of technology for the betterment of the workers and industry both.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਬਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ; ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਮਤੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ
23 SEP 2020 8:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਬਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਚਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਡੀਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਨੇ ਪਾਸ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਮਤੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ‘ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ’ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਹਨ।’
ਨਵਾਂ ਕਿਰਤ ਜ਼ਾਬਤਾ ਘੱਟੋ–ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ–ਸਿਰ ਤਨਖਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਰਬਵਿਆਪੀਕਰਣ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ‘ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਸਾਨ’ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਭਵਿੱਖਮੁਖੀ ਬਿਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ, ਲਾਲ–ਫ਼ੀਤਾਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1308776451974467584
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1308776453991854080
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1308776456697212931