Prime Minister's Office
PM hails passage of Labour reforms bills; says labour reforms will ensure well being of workers and boost economy
23 SEP 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has hailed the passage of Labour reforms bills by Parliament today.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said, “Long due and much awaited Labour reforms have been passed by Parliament. The reforms will ensure well-being of our industrious workers and give a boost to economic growth. They are also shining examples of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance.'
The new Labour code universalises minimum wages & timely payment of wages and gives priority to occupational safety of the workers. The reforms will contribute to a better working environment, which will accelerate the pace of economic growth.
The Labour reforms will ensure ‘Ease of Doing Business.’ These are futuristic legislations to empower enterprises by reducing compliance, red-tapism and ‘Inspector Raj.’ The reforms also seek to harness the power of technology for the betterment of the workers and industry both.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કામદાર સુધારા બિલ પસાર થવા અંગે પ્રશંસા કરી; કહ્યું કે કામદાર સુધારાથી કામદારોની સુખાકારી અને અર્થતંત્રને વેગ મળશે
23 SEP 2020 8:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સંસદ દ્વારા આજે કામદાર સુધારા બિલ પસાર કરવામાં આવતા પ્રશંસા કરી છે.
શ્રેણીબદ્ધ ટ્વિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, “સંસદ દ્વારા લાંબા સમયથી અને રાહ જોવાતા કામદાર સુધારા પસાર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ સુધારા આપણા મહેનતુ કામદારોની સુખાકારીને સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે અને આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ આપશે. તે ‘મિનિમમ ગવર્નમેન્ટ, મેક્સિમમ ગવર્નન્સ’ નાં ઝળહળતા દ્રષ્ટાંતો પણ છે.
નવી શ્રમ સંહિતા લઘુત્તમ વેતન અને વેતનની સમયસર ચુકવણીને વૈશ્વિક બનાવે છે અને કામદારોની વ્યવસાયિક સલામતીને પ્રાધાન્ય આપે છે. આ સુધારા વધુ સારું કાર્યકારી વાતાવરણ બનાવવામાં ફાળો આપશે, જે આર્થિક વિકાસની ગતિને વેગ આપશે.
કામદાર સુધારા 'ઇઝ ઓફ ડુઇંગ બિઝનેસ' સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે. 'આ પાલન, અમલદારશાહી અને 'ઇન્સ્પેક્ટર રાજ' ઘટાડીને સાહસોને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે ભાવિ કાયદા છે. આ સુધારણા માટે ટેક્નોલોજીની શક્તિને પણ વધુ વિકસિત કરશે જે ઉદ્યોગો અને કામદારો ને પણ સશક્ત બનાવશે.”