Prime Minister's Office
PM hails passage of Labour reforms bills; says labour reforms will ensure well being of workers and boost economy
23 SEP 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has hailed the passage of Labour reforms bills by Parliament today.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said, “Long due and much awaited Labour reforms have been passed by Parliament. The reforms will ensure well-being of our industrious workers and give a boost to economic growth. They are also shining examples of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance.'
The new Labour code universalises minimum wages & timely payment of wages and gives priority to occupational safety of the workers. The reforms will contribute to a better working environment, which will accelerate the pace of economic growth.
The Labour reforms will ensure ‘Ease of Doing Business.’ These are futuristic legislations to empower enterprises by reducing compliance, red-tapism and ‘Inspector Raj.’ The reforms also seek to harness the power of technology for the betterment of the workers and industry both.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्रम सुधार विधेयकों के पारित होने सराहना की, कहा- श्रम सुधारों से श्रमिकों का भला होगा और अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
23 SEP 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज संसद द्वारा श्रम सुधार विधेयकों के पारित होने की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीटों की एक श्रृंखला में कहा, 'काफी समय से लंबित और बहुप्रतीक्षित श्रम सुधार संसद द्वारा पारित किए गए हैं। ये सुधार हमारे मेहनती श्रमिकों की भलाई सुनिश्चित करेंगे और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देंगे। वे न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन के भी उम्‍दा उदाहरण हैं।
नई श्रम संहिता न्यूनतम मजदूरी और मजदूरी का समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करती है। साथ ही यह श्रमिकों की व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा को भी प्राथमिकता देती है। ये सुधार कामकाज के लिए बेहतर माहौल तैयार करने में योगदान देंगे जिससे आर्थिक विकास की गति तेज होगी।
इन श्रम सुधारों से कारोबारी सुगमता सुनिश्चित होगी। ये भविष्य पर केंद्रित कानून हैं जो अनुपालन को कम करते हुए लालफीताशाही और इंस्पेक्टर राज को दूर करते हुए उद्यमों को सशक्त बनाएंगे। इन सुधारों में श्रमिकों और उद्योग दोनों की बेहतरी के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी की ताकत के इस्‍तेमाल की बात की गई है।'