Prime Minister's Office
PM hails passage of Labour reforms bills; says labour reforms will ensure well being of workers and boost economy
23 SEP 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has hailed the passage of Labour reforms bills by Parliament today.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said, “Long due and much awaited Labour reforms have been passed by Parliament. The reforms will ensure well-being of our industrious workers and give a boost to economic growth. They are also shining examples of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance.'
The new Labour code universalises minimum wages & timely payment of wages and gives priority to occupational safety of the workers. The reforms will contribute to a better working environment, which will accelerate the pace of economic growth.
The Labour reforms will ensure ‘Ease of Doing Business.’ These are futuristic legislations to empower enterprises by reducing compliance, red-tapism and ‘Inspector Raj.’ The reforms also seek to harness the power of technology for the betterment of the workers and industry both.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রম সংস্কার বিল পাশ হওয়াকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর; শ্রম সংস্কার শ্রমিকদের কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করবে এবং অর্থনীতিকে চাঙ্গা করবে
23 SEP 2020 8:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৩শে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সংসদে শ্রম সংস্কার বিল পাশের বিষয়টিকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন ।
এক গুচ্ছ ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ দীর্ঘ সময়ের বকেয়া ও বহু প্রতীক্ষিত শ্রম সংস্কার বিল সংসদে পাশ হয়েছে। এই সংস্কার আমাদের পরিশ্রমী শ্রমিকদের কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করবে এবং আর্থিক বিকাশে গতি আনবে। এগুলি ‘ন্যুনতম শাসনে সর্বোচ্চ নিয়ন্ত্রণ’-এর আদর্শ উদাহরণ হয়ে উঠবে।
নতুন শ্রম কোড সর্বস্তরে ন্যুনতম মজুরি ও সঠিক সময়ে তা দেওয়ার বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করবে এবং শ্রমিকদের পেশাগত সুরক্ষাকে অগ্রাধিকার দেবে। এই সংস্কারের ফলে ভালো কাজের পরিবেশ তৈরি হবে যা আর্থিক বিকাশে গতি আনবে।
শ্রম সংস্কার ‘সহজে ব্যবসা করার বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করবে। নানা নিয়মের বেড়াজাল,লাল ফিতের ফাঁস ও ‘ইনস্পেক্টর রাজ’কে কমিয়ে শিল্পোদ্যোগগুলিকে ভবিষ্যতমুখী আইনের মাধ্যমে শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে। এই সংস্কার শ্রমিক এবং শিল্প উভয়ের কল্যাণের জন্যই প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগাতে সহায়ক হবে।