Prime Minister's Office
PM hails passage of Labour reforms bills; says labour reforms will ensure well being of workers and boost economy
23 SEP 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has hailed the passage of Labour reforms bills by Parliament today.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said, “Long due and much awaited Labour reforms have been passed by Parliament. The reforms will ensure well-being of our industrious workers and give a boost to economic growth. They are also shining examples of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance.'
The new Labour code universalises minimum wages & timely payment of wages and gives priority to occupational safety of the workers. The reforms will contribute to a better working environment, which will accelerate the pace of economic growth.
The Labour reforms will ensure ‘Ease of Doing Business.’ These are futuristic legislations to empower enterprises by reducing compliance, red-tapism and ‘Inspector Raj.’ The reforms also seek to harness the power of technology for the betterment of the workers and industry both.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
श्रम सुधारणा विधेयकांचे पंतप्रधानांकडून स्वागत
23 SEP 2020 10:25PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज संसदेत मंजूर झालेल्या श्रम सुधारणा विधेयकांचे स्वागत केले आहे. आपल्या ट्वीट संदेशात पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, संसदेने दीर्घकालीन प्रलंबित असलेल्या श्रम सुधारणांना मंजूरी दिली. या सुधारणांमुळे आमच्या मेहनती कामगारांचे कल्याण होईल आणि आर्थिक विकासाला चालना मिळेल. ते ‘किमान सरकार, कमाल शासन’ याचे सुद्धा तेजस्वी उदाहरण आहेत.
नवीन श्रम संहितेत किमान वेतन आणि वेळेवर वेतन देण्याचे सार्वत्रिकीकरण झाले आहे आणि कामगारांच्या व्यावसायिक सुरक्षेला प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे. या सुधारणांमुळे कामासाठी चांगले वातावरण निर्माण होऊन, आर्थिक विकास वेगाने होईल.
श्रम सुधारणांमुळे व्यवसाय सुलभता सुनिश्चित होईल. परवानग्या कमी करुन, लाल फित कमी करुन आणि ‘इन्स्पेक्टर राज’ कमी करून उद्योजकांना सक्षम बनविण्यासाठीचे हे कायदे आहेत. कामगार आणि उद्योग या दोघांच्याही उन्नतीसाठी तंत्रज्ञानाची शक्ती वापरण्याचा प्रयत्न या सुधारणांद्वारे करण्यात आला आहे.