Ministry of Education
Rajya Sabha passes Indian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020 today
The Bill will declare 5 IIITs in Public-Private Partnership mode at Surat, Bhopal, Bhagalpur, Agartala & Raichur as Institutions of National Importance: Education Minister
22 SEP 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Rajya Sabha passed Indian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020 in New Delhi today. The Indian Institutes of Information Technology Act of 2014 and Indian Institutes of Information Technology (Public-Private Partnership) Act, 2017 are the unique initiatives of the Government of India to impart knowledge in the field of Information Technology to provide solutions to the challenges faced by the country.The Indian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020 was passed in Lok Sabha on 20th March 2020.
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ expressed his gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi under whose leadership Indian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020 has been passed in Rajya Sabha today. He also thanked the Members of the House for their support in passing the Bill. Shri Pokhriyal said that the Bill will encourage IIITs to promote the study of information and technology in the country through their innovative and quality methods.
The passage of theIndian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020 will amend the principal acts of 2014 and 2017. The Bill will declare 5 IIITs in Public-Private Partnership mode at Surat, Bhopal, Bhagalpur, Agartala & Raichur as Institutions of National Importance by granting them statutory status along with the already existing 15 IIITs under the IIIT (PPP) Act, 2017, the Minister said.
Shri Pokhriyal further said that IIIT Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020 will entitle the institutions to use the nomenclature of Bachelor of Technology (http://B.Tech) or Master of Technology (http://M.Tech) or PhD degree as issued by a University or Institution of National Importance. The Bill will also enable the Institutes to attract enough students required to develop a strong research base in the country in the field of Information Technology.
Background
(i) IIITs are envisaged to promote higher education and research in the field of InformationTechnology.
(ii) Under the Scheme of Setting up of 20 new IIITs in Public Private Partnership (IIIT PPP) mode as approved by the Union Cabinet on 26.11.2010, 15 IIITs are already covered by the IIIT (PPP) Act, 2017, while remaining 5 IIITs are to be included under the Schedule of the Act.
Implementation Strategy and targets
The objective of the present proposal is for formalization of IIITs at Surat, Bhopal, Bhagalpur, Agartala and Raichur.These IIITs are already functioning as Societies registered under Societies Registration Act of 1860. They will now be covered under the IIIT (PPP) Act, 2017, similar to the other 15 IIITs established under the scheme in PPP mode.
Major Impact
The Act will declare the remaining 5 IIITs-PPP along with the existing 15 Indian Institutes of Information Technology in Public Private Partnership modeas ‘Institutions of National Importance’ with powers to award degrees. This will entitle them to use the nomenclature of Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) or Master of Technology (M.Tech) or Ph.D degree as issued by a University or Institution of National Importance. It will also enable the Institutes to attract enough students required to develop a strong research base in the country in the field of information technology.
No.of beneficiaries
The emerging needs of theindustry and the economy, as a whole for skilled technical manpower is expected to be met from the talent pool of trained personnel of the institutes.
States/districts covered
States: Gujarat(Surat), Madhya Pradesh(Bhopal),Bihar(Bhagalpur), Tripura(Agartala), Karnataka(Raichur).
Every Institute shall be open to all person irrespective of gender, caste, creed, disability, domicile, ethnicity, social or economic background

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राज्यसभा ने आज भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान कानून (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 पारित किया
यह विधेयक सूरत, भोपाल, भागलपुर, अगरतला तथा रायचूर स्थित 5 आईआईआईटी को सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मोड में राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान के रूप में घोषित करेगा: शिक्षा मंत्री
22 SEP 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान कानून (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 पारित किया। भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान अधिनियम, 2014 तथा भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी) अधिनियम, 2017 सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान प्रदान करने की दिशा में भारत सरकार की अनूठी पहल है, जो देश के सामने मौजूद चुनौतियों का समाधान पेश करती है। भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान कानून (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 को लोकसभा द्वारा 20 मार्च, 2020 को पारित किया गया था।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया, जिनके नेतृत्व में भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान कानून (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 आज राज्यसभा में पारित किया गया। उन्होंने विधेयक पारित करने में सहयोग देने के लिए सदन के सदस्यों का भी धन्यवाद किया। श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि यह विधेयक भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों को नवीन एवं गुणवत्तापूर्ण तरीकों के जरिए देश में सूचना एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के अध्ययन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान कानून (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 के पारित होने से 2014 एवं 2017 के अधिनियमों के प्रमुख प्रावधानों में संशोधन होगा। मंत्री ने बताया कि यह विधेयक सूरत, भोपाल, भागलपुर, अगरतला तथा रायचूर स्थित 5 आईआईआईटी को आईआईआईटी (पीपीपी) अधिनियम, 2017 के तहत पहले से मौजूद 15 आईआईआईटी के साथ वैधानिक दर्जा देते हुए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मोड में राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान के रूप में घोषित करेगा।
श्री पोखरियाल ने आगे कहा कि आईआईआईटी कानून (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 इन संस्थानों को किसी विश्वविद्यालय या राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान की भांति बैचलर ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (http://B.Tech) या मास्टर ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (http://M.Tech) या पीएचडी डिग्री जारी करने का अधिकार देगा। यह विधेयक इन संस्थानों को देश में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान का एक मजबूत आधार विकसित करने के लिए आवश्यक पर्याप्त संख्या में छात्रों को आकर्षित करने में सक्षम बनायेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि
1. सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में उच्च शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईआईआईटी की परिकल्पना की गई है।
2. कुल 20 नए भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों को सार्वजानिक निजी भागीदारी (आईआईआईटी पीपीपी) मोड में स्थापित करने की केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 26.11.2010 को मंजूर की गयी योजना के तहत, 15 आईआईआईटी पहले ही आईआईआईटी (पीपीपी) अधिनियम, 2017 द्वारा स्थापित किये जा चुके हैं, जबकि शेष 5 आईआईआईटी को इस अधिनियम की अनुसूची के तहत शामिल किया जाना है।
कार्यान्वयन की रणनीति एवं लक्ष्य
वर्तमान प्रस्ताव का उद्देश्य सूरत, भोपाल, भागलपुर, अगरतला तथा रायचूर में भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों को औपचारिक रूप देना है। ये भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान पहले से ही सोसाइटीज रजिस्ट्रेशन एक्ट, 1860 के तहत पंजीकृत सोसायटी के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं। इन्हें अब पीपीआई मोड में स्थापित अन्य 15 आईआईआईटी की भांति आईआईआईटी (पीपीपी) अधिनियम, 2017 के तहत शामिल किया जायेगा।
मुख्य प्रभाव
यह अधिनियम सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी मोड में स्थापित मौजूदा 15 भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों के साथ-साथ इन शेष 5 आईआईआईटी-पीपीपी को डिग्री प्रदान करने की शक्तियों के साथ ‘राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान घोषित करेगा। यह उन्हें किसी विश्वविद्यालय या राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान की भांति बैचलर ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (बी.टेक) या मास्टर ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (एम.टेक) या पीएचडी डिग्री जारी करने का अधिकार देगा। यह इन संस्थानों को देश में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान का एक मजबूत आधार विकसित करने के लिए आवश्यक पर्याप्त संख्या में छात्रों को आकर्षित करने में सक्षम बनायेगा।
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
उद्योग और अर्थव्यवस्था की उभरती जरूरतों के अनुरूप, कुशल तकनीकी श्रमशक्ति की आपूर्ति संपूर्ण रूप से इन संस्थानों के प्रशिक्षित कर्मियों के प्रतिभा पूल से मिलने की उम्मीद है।
कवर किये जाने वाले राज्य / जिले
राज्य : गुजरात (सूरत), मध्यप्रदेश (भोपाल), बिहार (भागलपुर), त्रिपुरा (अगरतला), कर्नाटक (रायचूर)।
प्रत्येक संस्थान लिंग, जाति, पंथ, दिव्यांगता, अधिवास, जातीयता, सामाजिक या आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि से परे सभी व्यक्ति के लिए खुला होगा।