রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
আসুন আমরা জম্মু-কাশ্মীরকে পৃথিবীর স্বর্গে পরিণত করি, ভারত মাতৃকার মুকুটে গৌরবময় রত্ন হিসেবে গড়ে তুলি : রাষ্ট্রপতি রামনাথ কোবিন্দ
20 SEP 2020 1:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
জম্মু-কাশ্মীরকে জ্ঞান, উদ্যোগ, উদ্ভাবন এবং দক্ষতা বিকাশের কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়ন করা প্রয়োজন বলে জানালেন রাষ্ট্রপতি রামনাথ কোবিন্দ। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি কার্যকর করার বিষয়ে আয়োজিত এক সম্মেলনে একথা জানান তিনি। রাষ্ট্রপতি ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দেন। উপস্থিত ছিলেন জম্মু-কাশ্মীর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য, কলেজের অধ্যক্ষ এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের লেফটেন্যান্ট গভর্নর।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি বাস্তবায়নের মাধ্যমে এই স্বর্গকে জ্ঞান, উদ্ভাবন ও শিক্ষার কেন্দ্র বিন্দু হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার জন্য সকলকেই প্রয়াস চালাতে হবে। এপ্রসঙ্গে তিনি জম্মু-কাশ্মীরকে ফের আরও একবার ভারত মাতৃকার মুকুটে গৌরবময় রত্ন এবং পৃথিবীর স্বর্গ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার আহ্বান জানান। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের সমৃদ্ধশালী ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষার পরম্পরা প্রসঙ্গে কথা বলতে গিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি জানান, প্রাচীন কাল থেকেই জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর সাহিত্য ও শিক্ষার কেন্দ্রবিন্দু ছিলো। এপ্রসঙ্গে কলহনের রাজতরঙ্গিনী এবং মহাজান বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের উদ্ধৃতিগুলি তুলে ধরেন তিনি।
জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতে ভৌগলিক ক্ষেত্রে বৈচিত্র্য রয়েছে। তবে, দেশের জনসংখ্যার অধিকাংশ যুবককে পেশাগতভাবে দক্ষ এবং সত্যিকারের শিক্ষিত করে উঠতে পারলে দেশে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন আসবে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের মানুষ মেধা ও বুদ্ধিমত্তার অধিকারী। এখানকার শিশুদের মধ্যে উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তাভাবনা রয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, শিক্ষা নীতি বাস্তবায়নের ফলে শিক্ষার্থীদের মধ্যে মানসিকতায় পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে।
মান ভিত্তিক শিক্ষার উপর জোর দিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি কোবিন্দ বলেন, আমাদের ঐতিহ্য, সমৃদ্ধ সংস্কৃতিকে সংরক্ষণ করার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। একমাত্র আমাদের মাতৃভাষার মাধ্যমেই এই লক্ষ্য পূরণ করা সম্ভব। তাই নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিতে মাতৃভাষা উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করা হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, বহু মাত্রিক দেশে জাতীয় ঐক্যের লক্ষ্যে কোনো রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে কোনো ভাষাকেই জোর করে চাপিয়ে দেওয়া হবে না।
রাষ্ট্রপতি কোবিন্দ শিক্ষা নীতির গ্রহণযোগ্যতা ও গুণগত মান সুনিশ্চিত করণ এবং দক্ষতা বিকাশে সকলকে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান। এক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের মূল নীতিগুলির উপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতিতে বৃত্তিমূলক শিক্ষা কর্মসূচীর লক্ষ্য অর্জনে বিশেষ সহায়তা প্রদান করবে।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের যুবদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই শিক্ষা নীতি আগামী দিনে ওই কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধি বহন করে নিয়ে আসবে।

President's Secretariat
Let Us Strive to Make Jammu and Kashmir a Firdaus on The Earth, A Bright Jewel on The Crown of Mother India: President Kovind
President of India Addresses Conference on Implementation of NEP in Jammu and Kashmir
20 SEP 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
My dream is to see Jammu and Kashmir emerge as a centre of knowledge, enterprise, innovation and skill development, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind while addressing a Conference on implementation of National Education Policy in Jammu and Kashmir. The President addressed the Conference through a video message which was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Vice Chancellors of Universities and Principals of Colleges in Jammu and Kashmir as well as other stakeholders in Srinagar today (September 20, 2020).
Appreciating the scholarly pursuits of the region, the President said that determined efforts should be made to make this paradise a hub of knowledge, innovation and learning by implementing NEP in letter and spirit. Taking inspiration from the captivating couplet, he said that these steps would make Jammu and Kashmir once again a “Firdaus on the earth, a bright jewel on the crown of Mother India” as it was referred to in the medieval age.
Talking about the rich heritage in the field of education inherited by Jammu and Kashmir, President Kovind said that it has been a centre of literature and learning since time immemorial. Citing the examples of Kalhana’s Rajtarangini and the Mahayana Buddhism, the tenets of which were popular in Kashmir, he opined that history of India’s cultural traditions would remain incomplete without taking them into consideration.
Reiterating the importance of NEP, the President said that India has an unprecedented demographic dividend but it could be positively realized only if the young people constituting a substantial segment of the population become skilled, professionally competent, and above all educated in the real sense. Showing faith in the children of Jammu and Kashmir, he said that Jammu and Kashmir is a reservoir of extremely intelligent, talented and innovative children. He further added that the implementation of the education policy will produce students with “ignited minds”.
Emphasizing on value-based education, President Kovind said that it is important to understand our tradition and rich cultural heritage which can be achieved only in our mother tongue. It is this mother tongue that is being encouraged in the new education policy as it adheres to the cultural ethos of our country. He further observed that the three-language formula which is envisioned in this policy is of immense significance and could promote multilingualism as well as national unity but at the same time no language will be imposed on any state or union territory.
President Kovind observed that the policy focuses on ensuring accessibility, equality, affordability, accountability and quality in education and encouraged skill development, experience-based learning and logical thinking. Emphasizing on the principle of Atmanirbhar Bharat, he said that vocational education as emulated in the NEP 2020 will be helpful in achieving this goal.
The President extended his greetings to the youth of Jammu and Kashmir to fulfill the objectives of this policy and a peaceful and prosperous future.
Click here to read President's speech