राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
जम्मू आणि काश्मीरला पुन्हा एकदा पृथ्वीवरील नंदनवन बनवण्यासाठी, भारतमातेच्या मुकुटातील तेजस्वी रत्न बनवण्यासाठी, प्रयत्न करु : राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद
20 SEP 2020 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणाची जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये अंमलबजावणी या विषयावरील परिषदेला संबोधित करत होते. ते म्हणाले, जम्मू-काश्मीर हे ज्ञान, उपक्रम, नाविन्य आणि कौशल्य विकासाचे केंद्र म्हणून उदयास यावे हे त्यांचे स्वप्न आहे. मोहक काव्याचा आधार घेत राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, या उपायांमुळे जम्मू आणि काश्मीर पुन्हा एकदा पृथ्वीवरील नंदनवन, भारतमातेच्या मुकुटातील तेजस्वी रत्न बनेल.
राष्ट्रपतींनी व्हिडीओ संदेशाद्वारे परिषदेला संबोधित केले. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरचे नायब राज्यपाल, विद्यापीठांचे कुलगुरु आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील महाविद्यालयांचे प्राचार्य आणि इतर भागधारकांची आज झालेल्या परिषदेला उपस्थिती होती.
एनईपीचे महत्त्व विशद करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, भारताकडे अभूतपूर्व लोकसंख्या शास्त्रीय लाभांश आहे परंतु लोकसंख्येचा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण भाग असलेले तरुण कुशल, व्यावसायिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम आणि सर्वार्थाने शिक्षित झाल्यासच त्याची सकारात्मक भावना लक्षात येऊ शकेल. जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील मुलांवर विश्वास दाखवत ते म्हणाले की जम्मू-काश्मीर हे अत्यंत हुशार, प्रतिभावान आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण मुलांचे भांडार आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, शैक्षणिक धोरणाच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे विद्यार्थ्यांची प्रज्वलित मनेतयार होतील.
मूल्य-आधारित शिक्षणावर भर देताना राष्ट्रपती कोविंद म्हणाले की, आपली परंपरा आणि समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा केवळ आपल्या मातृभाषेतून समजून घेणे आवश्यक आहे. मातृभाषेतूनच आपल्या देशातील सांस्कृतिक परंपरेचे पालन करत नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरणात मातृभाषेला प्रोत्साहन दिले जात आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, या धोरणात ज्या त्रि- भाषेची कल्पना केली आहे त्यास फार महत्त्व आहे यामुळे बहुभाषिकता तसेच राष्ट्रीय ऐक्य वाढते, पण त्याच वेळी कोणत्याही राज्यात किंवा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशावर कोणतीही भाषा लादली जाणार नाही.
राष्ट्रपती कोविंद म्हणाले, या धोरणात शिक्षणातील सुलभता, समानता, सुलभता, उत्तरदायीत्व निश्चित करणे आणि कौशल्य विकास, अनुभवावर आधारित शिक्षण आणि तार्किक विचारांना प्रोत्साहित करणे यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे. आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे तत्व सांगताना ते म्हणाले, हे ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी एनईपी 2020 मध्ये व्यावसायिक शिक्षणावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींनी या धोरणाची उद्दीष्टे आणि शांततामय व समृद्ध भविष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील तरुणांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण वाचण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
Let Us Strive to Make Jammu and Kashmir a Firdaus on The Earth, A Bright Jewel on The Crown of Mother India: President Kovind
President of India Addresses Conference on Implementation of NEP in Jammu and Kashmir
20 SEP 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
My dream is to see Jammu and Kashmir emerge as a centre of knowledge, enterprise, innovation and skill development, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind while addressing a Conference on implementation of National Education Policy in Jammu and Kashmir. The President addressed the Conference through a video message which was attended by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Vice Chancellors of Universities and Principals of Colleges in Jammu and Kashmir as well as other stakeholders in Srinagar today (September 20, 2020).
Appreciating the scholarly pursuits of the region, the President said that determined efforts should be made to make this paradise a hub of knowledge, innovation and learning by implementing NEP in letter and spirit. Taking inspiration from the captivating couplet, he said that these steps would make Jammu and Kashmir once again a “Firdaus on the earth, a bright jewel on the crown of Mother India” as it was referred to in the medieval age.
Talking about the rich heritage in the field of education inherited by Jammu and Kashmir, President Kovind said that it has been a centre of literature and learning since time immemorial. Citing the examples of Kalhana’s Rajtarangini and the Mahayana Buddhism, the tenets of which were popular in Kashmir, he opined that history of India’s cultural traditions would remain incomplete without taking them into consideration.
Reiterating the importance of NEP, the President said that India has an unprecedented demographic dividend but it could be positively realized only if the young people constituting a substantial segment of the population become skilled, professionally competent, and above all educated in the real sense. Showing faith in the children of Jammu and Kashmir, he said that Jammu and Kashmir is a reservoir of extremely intelligent, talented and innovative children. He further added that the implementation of the education policy will produce students with “ignited minds”.
Emphasizing on value-based education, President Kovind said that it is important to understand our tradition and rich cultural heritage which can be achieved only in our mother tongue. It is this mother tongue that is being encouraged in the new education policy as it adheres to the cultural ethos of our country. He further observed that the three-language formula which is envisioned in this policy is of immense significance and could promote multilingualism as well as national unity but at the same time no language will be imposed on any state or union territory.
President Kovind observed that the policy focuses on ensuring accessibility, equality, affordability, accountability and quality in education and encouraged skill development, experience-based learning and logical thinking. Emphasizing on the principle of Atmanirbhar Bharat, he said that vocational education as emulated in the NEP 2020 will be helpful in achieving this goal.
The President extended his greetings to the youth of Jammu and Kashmir to fulfill the objectives of this policy and a peaceful and prosperous future.
Click here to read President's speech