কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘কৃষকৰ উত্পাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বেহা আৰু বাণিজ্য (উত্তৰণ আৰু সুৰক্ষা) বিধেয়ক, ২০২০’ আৰু ‘কৃষক(সবলীকৰণ আৰু সুৰক্ষা)দৰ নিশ্চয়তা আৰু পাম সেৱা বিধেয়ক, ২০২০’লৈ সংসদৰ অনুমোদন
দুয়োখন বিধেয়কত কৃষকৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সুৰক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে, ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যত সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয়ৰ পৰম্পৰা অব্যাহত ৰখা হ’ব বুলি স্বয়ং মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে : শ্ৰী তোমৰ
20 SEP 2020 2:13PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰৰ ৰূপান্তৰ সাধনৰ লগতে কৃষক ৰাইজৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্য আগত ৰাখি প্ৰণয়ন কৰা দুখন বিধেয়কলৈ আজি সংসদে অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ‘কৃষকৰ উত্পাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বেহা আৰু বাণিজ্য(উত্তৰণ আৰু সুৰক্ষা) বিধেয়ক, ২০২০’ আৰু ‘কৃষক(সবলীকৰণ আৰু সুৰক্ষা)দৰ নিশ্চয়তা আৰু পাম সেৱা বিধেয়ক, ২০২০’ শীৰ্ষক বিধেয়ক দুখনলৈ যোৱা ১৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত লোকসভাই অনুমোদন জনোৱা পিচত ৰাজ্যসভাই আজি বিধেয়ক দুখন গৃহীত কৰে। উল্লেখ্য যে বিধেয়ক দুখন যোৱা ১৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত ‘কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগ’ৰ লগতে ‘গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ আৰু পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ’ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং তোমৰে লোকসভাত উথ্থাপন কৰিছিল। এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ দ্বাৰা এই সংক্ৰান্ত ২০২০ চনৰ ৫ জুনত জাৰি কৰা অধ্যাদেশ দুখন প্ৰতিস্থাপিত কৰা হ’ল।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে, বিগত ৬টা বছৰত শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডী নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰে কৃষকৰ উত্পাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ উচিত দাম নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লগতে কৃষক ৰাইজৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে বহুবোৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ স্পষ্ট কৰি দি কয়, দুয়োখন বিধেয়কত কৃষকৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সুৰক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যত সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয়ৰ পৰম্পৰা অব্যাহত ৰখা হ’ব বুলি স্বয়ং মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ২০১৪-২০২০ৰ সময়চোৱাত ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য লক্ষ্যণীয় হাৰত বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে উল্লেখ কৰে।
কৃষকৰ উত্পাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বেহা আৰু বাণিজ্য(উত্তৰণ আৰু সুৰক্ষা) বিধেয়ক, ২০২০
প্ৰধান উদ্দেশ্য
- কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ ক্ৰয়-বিক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া নিজা পচন্দ অনুসৰি কৰিব পৰাকৈ উত্পাদক আৰু ক্ৰেতাক স্বাধীনতা প্ৰদান কৰিব পৰা এক বাতাবৰণ ৰচনা কৰিব এই নতুন আইনখনে।
- ৰাজ্যিক কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী বিপণন আইনৰ অধীনত ঘোষিত বজাৰৰ বাহিৰত আন্তঃ-ৰাজ্যিক আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত বাধাহীন ভাবে বেহা-বেপাৰ সম্পন্ন কৰিব পৰাকৈ সুযোগ দান কৰিব।
- ইয়াৰ বাবে কৃষকসকলে কোনো ধৰণৰ উপকৰ বা শুল্ক আদায় দিয়া বা পৰিবহণ ব্যয় বহণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাথাকিব।
- আইনখনে বাধাহীন ভাবে বেহা-বেপাৰ সম্পন্ন কৰিব পৰাকৈ ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক বাণিজ্যিক ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ পৰিৱেশ ৰচনা কৰিব।
- মণ্ডীসমূহৰ উপৰি পামৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ, শীতলীকৃত ভড়াল, পণ্যাগাৰ, সংসাধন গোট আদিতো বেহা কৰাৰ স্বাধীনতা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
কৃষক(সবলীকৰণ আৰু সুৰক্ষা)দৰ নিশ্চয়তা আৰু পাম সেৱা বিধেয়ক, ২০২০
প্ৰধান উদ্দেশ্য
নতুন আইনখনে কৃষকসকলক সংসাধক, পাইকাৰী বিক্ৰেতা, সংগ্ৰাহক, বৃহত্ খুচুৰা বিক্ৰেতা, ৰপ্টানীকৰোতাৰ সৈতে সম-ভূমিকাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদান কৰিব। শস্য সিঁচা বা ৰোৱাৰৰ আগতেই দামৰ নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰিব। উচ্চ হাৰৰ বিপণন মূল্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৃষকসকলে ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যতকৈ অধিক দাম লাভৰ যোগ্যতা অৰ্জন কৰাব।
বজাৰৰ অনিশ্চয়তাৰ আশংকা কৃষকৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে পৃষ্ঠপোষকলৈ স্থানান্তৰিত কৰিব। দাম যিহেতু আগতেই নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত হ’ব, সেয়ে সময়ত দামৰ হেৰ-ফেৰ হ’লেও কৃষকসকলৰ ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা নাথাকিব।
ইয়ে কৃষকসকলক উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তি আহৰণ, ভাল বীজ আৰু অন্যান্য সা-সুবিধা গ্ৰহণৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদান কৰিব।
বিপণন ব্যয় কমোৱাৰ লগতে কৃষকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধিতো সহায় আগবঢ়াব।
বিবাদ মীমাংসাৰ সুবিধাৰ লগতে কৃষিখণ্ডৰ বাবে গৱেষণাৰ আৰু নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিৰে সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াব।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Parliament passes The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020
Full protection has been ensured to farmers in these legislations; Hon’ble PM has himself assured that procurement at MSP will continue - Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
20 SEP 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Parliament today passed two bills aimed at transforming agriculture in the country and raising farmers’ incomes. The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 which were passed by Lok Sabha on 17th September 2020, were passed by the Rajya Sabha also today. The Bills were introduced in Lok Sabha on 14th September 2020 by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, to replace ordinances promulgated on 5th June 2020.
Speaking about the Bills, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken several landmark decisions in last six years to ensure that farmers get remunerative prices for their produce, and for raising farmers’ incomes and livelihood status. He again clarified that the procurement at Minimum Support Price will continue, assurance for this has been given by Hon’ble Prime Minister himself, rate of MSP has been increased considerably during 2014-2020 and MSP for coming Rabi season will be announced in coming week. The Union Agriculture Minister said that full protection has been ensured to farmers in these legislations.
The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020
Main provisions –
• The new legislation will create an ecosystem where the farmers and traders will enjoy freedom of choice of sale and purchase of agri-produce.
• It will also promote barrier-free inter-state and intra-state trade and commerce outside the physical premises of markets notified under State Agricultural Produce Marketing legislations.
• The farmers will not be charged any cess or levy for sale of their produce and will not have to bear transport costs.
• The Bill also proposes an electronic trading in transaction platform for ensuring a seamless trade electronically.
• In addition to mandis, freedom to do trading at farmgate, cold storage, warehouse, processing units etc.
• Farmers will be able to engage in direct marketing thereby eliminating intermediaries resulting in full realization of price.
Doubts –
• Procurement at Minimum Support Price will stop
• If farm produce is sold outside APMC mandis, these will stop functioning
• What will be the future of government electronic trading portal like e-NAM
Clarification –
• Procurement at Minimum Support Price will continue, farmers can sell their produce at MSP rates, the MSP for Rabi season will be announced next week
• Mandis will not stop functioning, trading will continue here as before. Under the new system, farmers will have the option to sell their produce at other places in addition to the mandis
• The e-NAM trading system will also continue in the mandis
• Trading in farm produce will increase on electronic platforms. It will result in greater transparency and time saving
The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020
Main provisions –
• The new legislation will empower farmers for engaging with processors, wholesalers, aggregators, wholesalers, large retailers, exporters etc., on a level playing field. Price assurance to farmers even before sowing of crops. In case of higher market price, farmers will be entitled to this price over and above the minimum price.
• It will transfer the risk of market unpredictability from the farmer to the sponsor. Due to prior price determination, farmers will be shielded from the rise and fall of market prices.
• It will also enable the farmer to access modern technology, better seed and other inputs.
• It will reduce cost of marketing and improve income of farmers.
• Effective dispute resolution mechanism has been provided for with clear time lines for redressal.
• Impetus to research and new technology in agriculture sector.
Doubts –
• Under contract farming, farmers will be under pressure and they will not be able to determine prices
• How will small farmers be able to practice contract farming, sponsors will shy away from them
• The new system will be a problem for farmers
• In case of dispute, big companies will be at an advantage
Clarification –
• The farmer will have full power in the contract to fix a sale price of his choice for the produce. They will receive payment within maximum 3 days.
• 10000 Farmer Producer organizations are being formed throughout the country. These FPOs will bring together small farmers and work to ensure remunerative pricing for farm produce
• After signing contract, farmer will not have seek out traders. The purchasing consumer will pick up the produce directly from the farm
• In case of dispute, there will be no need to go to court repeatedly. There will be local dispute redressal mechanism.