রেলমন্ত্রক
গরীব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের আওতায় ১৮ই সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় রেলে ৯,৭৯,০০০ কর্ম দিবস তৈরি হয়েছে
20 SEP 2020 9:33AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেল বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, রাজস্থান এবং উত্তর প্রদেশ – এই ৬টি রাজ্যে গরীব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের আওতায় ১৮ই সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত ৯,৭৯,৫৫৭ কর্ম দিবস তৈরি করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় রেল এবং বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় কাজের অগ্রগতি এবং কর্মদিবস সৃষ্টির সুযোগ-সুবিধার বিষয়টিপ ওপর গভীরভাবে নজর রাখছেন। এই ৬টি রাজ্যে ১৬৪টি রেল পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প কার্যকরা হয়েছে।
১৮ই সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই অভিযানের আওতায় ১২,২৭৬ জন শ্রমিক কাজ করেছেন। এই প্রকল্প কার্যকর করে তোলার জন্য ঠিকদারদের ২০৫৬.৯৭ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পের কাজ বাস্তবায়নের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে ওই রাজ্যের প্রতিটি জেলায় ১ জন করে নোডাল অফিসার নিয়োগ করেছে রেল।
লেভেল ক্রসিং পারাপারের জন্য যোগাযোগের রাস্তা নির্মাণ, রক্ষাণাবেক্ষণ, পয়ঃপ্রণালী ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নয়ন ও সংস্কার, রেল স্টেশনে সংযোগকারী রাস্তার রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, বর্তমান রেল ওভার ব্রিজগুলির সংস্কার, রেলের আওতাধীন জমির সীমানা পর্যন্ত বৃক্ষ রোপণ ইত্যাদি নানান কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর কারণে বহু সংখ্যক পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে ফিরে আসেন। তাঁদের কর্ম সংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দিতে এবং গ্রামীণ এলাকায় সাধারণ মানুষের জীবন জীবিকার মানোন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত ২০ জুন গ্রামীণ মানুষের কর্ম সংস্থান নিশ্চয়তা প্রচার অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে গরীব কল্যাণ রোগজার অভিযানের সূচনা করেন। গরীব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের আওতায় গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণে ৫০,০০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে বলে ঘোষণা করেছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
১২৫ দিনের মধ্যে এই অভিযানটি এক মিশন মোডে পরিণত হয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট ৬টি রাজ্যের ১১৬টি জেলায় ২৫টি ক্ষেত্রে কাজের সুযোগ সুবিধা তৈরি হয়েছে। মূলত এই ৬টি রাজ্যেই সব থেকে বেশি পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক ঘরে ফিরে এসেছে। এই অভিযান সফল করে তুলতে গ্রামোন্নয়ন, পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ, সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক, খনি, পানীয় জল ও স্যানিটেশন, পরিবেশ, রেল, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, পুনর্নবিকরণ শক্তি, সীমান্ত সড়ক, টেলি যোগাযোগ ও কৃষি বিভাগ/মন্ত্রক সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করে চলেছে। ২৫টি ক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের সুযোগ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধির ফলে জীবন জীবিকায় পরিবর্তন এসেছে এবং কর্ম সংস্থানের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।

Ministry of Railways
More than 9,79,000 mandays of work generated by Indian Railways till 18 September, 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan
These mandays of work generated in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
Minister of Railways is monitoring the progress made in these projects and work opportunities generated for the migrant labours of these states under this Scheme
Till 18 September, 2020, payment of Rs 2056.97 crores have been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states
164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states
20 SEP 2020 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has generated 9,79,557 mandays of work till 18 September 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme. Around 164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states.
Till 18 September, 2020, 12,276 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 2056.97 crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented.
Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government.
Railway has identified no. of Railway works which are being executed under this scheme. The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, is being undertaken in mission mode, and involves focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works is being undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan is a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.