Ministry of Railways
More than 9,79,000 mandays of work generated by Indian Railways till 18 September, 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan
These mandays of work generated in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
Minister of Railways is monitoring the progress made in these projects and work opportunities generated for the migrant labours of these states under this Scheme
Till 18 September, 2020, payment of Rs 2056.97 crores have been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states
164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states
20 SEP 2020 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has generated 9,79,557 mandays of work till 18 September 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme. Around 164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states.
Till 18 September, 2020, 12,276 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 2056.97 crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented.
Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government.
Railway has identified no. of Railway works which are being executed under this scheme. The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, is being undertaken in mission mode, and involves focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works is being undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan is a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने गरीब कल्‍याण रोजगार अभियान के अंतर्गत 18 सितम्‍बर 2020 तक नौ लाख 79 हजार दिहाड़ी रोजगार अवसर प्रदान किये
ये दिहाड़ी रोज़गार 6 राज्यों बिहार, झारखण्‍ड, मध्‍य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्‍थान और उत्‍तर प्रदेश में उपलब्ध कराये गए
रेलमंत्री स्वयं इन राज्यों के प्रवासी मजदूरों के लिए इन परियोजनाओं और कार्य अवसरों में हुई प्रगति की निगरानी कर रहे हैं
परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सम्बंधित ठेकेदारों को 18 सितंबर 2020 तक 2056.97 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया
गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान 6 राज्यों के 116 जिलों में लागू किया जा रहा है
इन राज्यों में 164 रेलवे अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन किया जा रहा है
20 SEP 2020 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने गरीब कल्‍याण रोजगार अभियान के अंतर्गत 18 सितम्‍बर 2020 तक छह राज्‍यों में नौ लाख 79 हजार 557 दिहाड़ी रोजगार प्रदान किये हैं। ये राज्‍य हैं- बिहार, झारखण्‍ड, मध्‍य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्‍थान और उत्‍तर प्रदेश।
रेल तथा वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल इस योजना के तहत इन परियोजनाओं की प्रगति और इन राज्यों के प्रवासी मजदूरों के लिए काम के अवसरों की प्रगति की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहे हैं। इन राज्यों में लगभग 164 रेलवे अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन किया जा रहा है।
18 सितंबर 2020 तक 12 हज़ार 276 श्रमिकों को इस अभियान से जोड़ा गया है और ठेकेदारों को कार्यान्वित की जा रही परियोजनाओं के लिए 2056.97 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया है।
रेलवे ने प्रत्येक जिले के साथ-साथ राज्यों में भी नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए हैं ताकि राज्य सरकार के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय स्थापित हो सके।
रेलवे ने कई ऐसे कार्यों की पहचान की है जिन्हें इस योजना के तहत क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। ये कार्य इस प्रकार से हैं: (i) समतल क्रॉसिंग के लिए नज़दीकी सड़कों का निर्माण और रखरखाव, (ii) रेलवे ट्रैक के किनारे गाद वाले जलमार्ग, खाइयों तथा नालों की सफाई और विकास, (iii) रेलवे स्टेशनों तक पहुंचने के लिए समीपवर्ती सड़कों का निर्माण और रखरखाव, (iv) मौजूदा रेलवे तटबंधों और उपमार्गों की मरम्मत तथा चौड़ीकरण, (v) रेलवे भूमि की अंतिम सीमा तक वृक्षारोपण और (vi) मौजूदा तटबंधों, उपमार्गों और पुलों का संरक्षण कार्य।
गौरतलब है कि, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कोविड-19 महामारी से प्रभावित हुए प्रवासी मजदूरों की आर्थिक समस्याओं को दूर करने और रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाने के लिए 20 जून 2020 को गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान की शुरुआत की थी। अनेक राज्यों से वापस लौटे प्रवासी श्रमिकों की बड़ी संख्या को उनके अपने क्षेत्रों और गांवों में आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करना इस योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य है। प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की थी कि गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान के तहत टिकाऊ ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए 50,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि खर्च की जाएगी।
125 दिनों का यह अभियान मिशन मोड में चलाया जा रहा है और इसमें 6 राज्यों के 116 जिलों में 25 तरह के कार्यों और गतिविधियों का क्रियान्वयन शामिल है। इन प्रदेशों बिहार, झारखण्‍ड, मध्‍य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्‍थान और उत्‍तर प्रदेश में दूसरे राज्यों से वापस लौटे प्रवासी मजदूरों की बड़ी संख्या है। इस अभियान के तहत अनेक सार्वजनिक कार्य किए जा रहे हैं, जिसमें 50,000 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय होना निर्धारित किया गया है।
यह अभियान 12 अलग-अलग मंत्रालयों तथा विभागों के बीच एक संयुक्त प्रयास है। इसके तहत ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, खान, पेयजल और स्वच्छता, पर्यावरण, रेलवे, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, नई और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, सीमा सड़क, दूरसंचार और कृषि से सम्बंधित 25 सार्वजनिक निर्माण कार्यों और गतिविधियों से संबंधित कार्यान्वयन को तेज करने के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों में वृद्धि की जा रही है।