Ministry of Railways
More than 9,79,000 mandays of work generated by Indian Railways till 18 September, 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan
These mandays of work generated in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
Minister of Railways is monitoring the progress made in these projects and work opportunities generated for the migrant labours of these states under this Scheme
Till 18 September, 2020, payment of Rs 2056.97 crores have been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states
164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states
20 SEP 2020 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has generated 9,79,557 mandays of work till 18 September 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme. Around 164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states.
Till 18 September, 2020, 12,276 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 2056.97 crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented.
Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government.
Railway has identified no. of Railway works which are being executed under this scheme. The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, is being undertaken in mission mode, and involves focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works is being undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan is a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗരീബ് കല്യാണ്‍ റോസ്ഗര്‍ അഭിയാനു കീഴില്‍ റെയില്‍വേ ഇതുവരെ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചത് 9,79,000 ത്തിലേറെ തൊഴില്‍ ദിനങ്ങള്‍
20 SEP 2020 9:33AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരിയെ തുടര്‍ന്ന് തൊഴില്‍ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ട് തങ്ങളുടെ നാട്ടിലേയ്ക്ക് മടങ്ങിയെത്തിയ കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്ക്, തൊഴില്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് നടപ്പിലാക്കിയ ഗരീബ് കല്യാണ്‍ റോസ്ഗര്‍ അഭിയാനു കീഴില്‍ ബീഹാര്‍, ജാര്‍ഖണ്ഡ്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, ഒഡീഷ, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് എന്നീ 6 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി 2020 സെപ്തംബര്‍ 18 വരെ, ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ 9,79,557 തൊഴില്‍ ദിനങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴില്‍ കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളെ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി 164 റെയില്‍വേ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ പദ്ധതികള്‍ നടപ്പാക്കിയതായി റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. സെപ്തംബര്‍ 18 വരെ 12,276 തെഴിലാളികള്‍ പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴില്‍ ജോലി നോക്കുകയും കരാറുകാര്‍ക്ക് 2056.97 കോടി രൂപ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. പദ്ധതിയുടെ പുരോഗതി വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിന് എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളിലും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും റെയില്‍വേ, നോഡല്‍ ഓഫീസര്‍മാരെ നിയോഗിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. റെയില്‍വേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകള്‍, ലെവല്‍ ക്രോസിങ്ങുകള്‍ എന്നിവയോടനുബന്ധമായ അപ്രോച്ച് റോഡുകളുടെ നിര്‍മാണം, അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണി, ട്രാക്കിനോട് ചേര്‍ന്ന ഓടകള്‍ വൃത്തിയാക്കല്‍, റെയില്‍വേ ഭൂമി അതിര്‍ത്തിയോട് ചേര്‍ന്ന് വൃക്ഷത്തൈ നടല്‍, റെയില്‍വേ കട്ടിങ്ങുകളുടെ വിസ്തൃതി കൂട്ടല്‍, റെയില്‍വേ കട്ടിങ്ങുകള്‍, പാലങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ സുരക്ഷാ നിര്‍മ്മാണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴില്‍ നടത്തിവരുന്നത്.
് 2020 ജൂണ്‍ 20 നാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്രമോദി ഗരീബ് കല്യാണ്‍ റോസ്ഗര്‍ അഭിയാന്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്. ഇതിലൂടെ ഗ്രാമീണ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യവികസനത്തിനായി ഏകദേശം 50,000 കോടിരൂപയാണ് വകയിരുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ആറ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ 116 ജില്ലകളില്‍ 25 തൊഴില്‍ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി മിഷന്‍ മോഡിലാണ് പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തിവരുന്നത്. ഗ്രാമീണ വികസനം, പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ്, റോഡ് ഗതാഗതം, ഖനി, കുടിവെള്ളം, ശുചിത്വം, പരിസ്ഥിതി, റെയില്‍വേ, പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതകം, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊര്‍ജ്ജം, അതിര്‍ത്തി റോഡ്, ടെലികോം, കൃഷി എന്നീ 12 മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും വകുപ്പുകളും പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി വിവിധ നിര്‍മാണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തി വരുന്നുണ്ട്.