Ministry of Railways
More than 9,79,000 mandays of work generated by Indian Railways till 18 September, 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan
These mandays of work generated in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
Minister of Railways is monitoring the progress made in these projects and work opportunities generated for the migrant labours of these states under this Scheme
Till 18 September, 2020, payment of Rs 2056.97 crores have been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states
164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states
20 SEP 2020 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has generated 9,79,557 mandays of work till 18 September 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme. Around 164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states.
Till 18 September, 2020, 12,276 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 2056.97 crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented.
Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government.
Railway has identified no. of Railway works which are being executed under this scheme. The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, is being undertaken in mission mode, and involves focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works is being undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan is a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 18 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ 9,79,000 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
ਇਹ ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਬਿਹਾਰ,ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਏ ਗਏ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਖੁਦ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 18 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ 2056.97 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 116 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 164 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
20 SEP 2020 9:33AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 18 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਛੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 9,79,557 ਦਿਹਾੜੀ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਹਨ-ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਬਾਰੀਕੀ ਨਲਾ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 164 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
18 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ 12,276 ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 2056.97 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਾਰਜ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ (1) ਸਮਤਲ ਕਰੌਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਓ, (2) ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟਰੈਕ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਗਾਦ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ, ਖਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ,(3) ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਓ, (4) ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਤੱਟਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨਾ, (5) ਰੇਲਵੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ (6) ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਤੱਟਬੰਧਾਂ, ਉਪਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਰਜ।
ਵਰਨਣਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 20 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਅਨੇਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
125 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 116 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਨੇਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾ ਵਿੱਚ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ ਹੋਣਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 12 ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ, ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ, ਖਾਣਾਂ, ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਗੈਸ, ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ 25 ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਮਲ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।