Ministry of Railways
More than 9,79,000 mandays of work generated by Indian Railways till 18 September, 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan
These mandays of work generated in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
Minister of Railways is monitoring the progress made in these projects and work opportunities generated for the migrant labours of these states under this Scheme
Till 18 September, 2020, payment of Rs 2056.97 crores have been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states
164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states
20 SEP 2020 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has generated 9,79,557 mandays of work till 18 September 2020 under Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme. Around 164 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states.
Till 18 September, 2020, 12,276 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 2056.97 crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented.
Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government.
Railway has identified no. of Railway works which are being executed under this scheme. The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, is being undertaken in mission mode, and involves focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works is being undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan is a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے 18 ستمبر ، 2020 ء تک غریب کلیان روز گار ابھیان کے تحت 979000 دہاڑیوں کا کام پیدا کیا
یہ کام 6 ریاستوں یعنی بہار ، جھار کھنڈ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اڈیشہ ، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش میں کیا گیا
20 SEP 2020 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،20 ستمبر / بھارتی ریلوے نے 18 ستمبر ، 2020 ء تک غریب کلیان روز گار ابھیان کے تحت 6 ریاستوں ، یعنی بہار ، جھار کھنڈ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اڈیشہ ، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش میں 979557 دہاڑیوں کا کام پیدا کیا ۔
ریلوے ، کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل ، اِن پروجیکٹوں میں حاصل پیش رفت پر قریبی نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں اور اِن ریاستوں میں ، اِس اسکیم کے تحت مہاجر مزدوروں کے لئے کام پیدا کر رہے ہیں ۔ ان ریاستوں میں ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے 164 پروجیکٹوں پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
18 ستمبر ، 2020 ء تک اس ابھیان میں 12276 ورکروں کو شامل کیا گیا اور نافذ کئے جانے والے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ٹھیکیداروں کو 2056.97 کروڑ روپئے کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے ۔
ریلوے نے ہر ضلع میں اور ریاستوں میں مجاز افسران تعینات کئے ہیں ، جو ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال مال سے کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
ریلوے نے بہت سے کاموں کی نشاندہی کی ہے ، جنہیں اِس اسکیم کے تحت مکمل کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ان کاموں میں ( 1 ) لیول کراسنگ کے لئے سڑک کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال ، ( 2 ) آبی راستوں کا فروغ ، اُن میں سے گاد نکالنا اور پٹریوں کے قریب نالوں کو صاف کرنا ، ( 3 ) ریلوے اسٹیشن پر پہنچنے والی سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال ، ( 4 ) ریلوے کے پشتوں کو چوڑا کرنا اور موجودہ پشتوں کی مرمت ، ( 5 ) ریلوے کی زمین کی آخری حدوں پر شجر کاری کرنا اور ( 6 ) موجودہ پشتوں اور پلوں وغیرہ کو محفوظ رکھنے کے کام ۔
قابلِ ذکر ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 20 جون ، 2020 ء کو مہلک کووڈ – 19 سے متاثرہ مہاجر ورکروں کی بڑی تعداد میں اپنے علاقوں / گاؤوں میں واپس جانے کے پیش نظر ، انہیں روز گار فراہم کرنے اور با اختیار بنانے کی خاطر غریب کلیان روز گار ابھیان نامی روزگار اور دیہی تعمیراتِ عامہ کا کام شروع کیا تھا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا تھا کہ غریب کلیان روز گار ابھیان کے تحت دیہی علاقوں میں پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لئے 50000 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم خرچ کی جائے گی ۔
125 کے اس ابھیان کو مشن کے طور پر چلایا جا رہا ہے اور 116 اضلاع میں 25 طرح کے کام / سرگرمیاں انجام دی جا رہی ہیں ۔ ان اضلاع میں ، جن کا تعلق 6 ریاستوں یعنی بہار ، اتر پردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش ، راجستھان ، جھار کھنڈ اور اڈیشہ سے ہے ، سب سے زیادہ مائگرینٹ ورکر واپس آئے ہیں ۔ اس مہم کے دوران تعمیراتِ عامہ کے کام میں 50000 کروڑ روپئے کے وسائل خرچ کئے جائیں گے ۔
یہ ابھیان 12 مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں کی ایک مشترکہ کوشش ہے ، جن میں دیہی ترقی ، پنچایتی راج ، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں، کانکنی ، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی ، ماحولیات ، ریلوے ، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس ، نئی اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی ، سرحدی سڑک ، ٹیلی مواصلات اور زراعت شامل ہیں اور اس میں 25 بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کاموں کو تیزی سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ روز گار کے مواقعوں میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے ۔