ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
17 SEP 2020 11:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜਿਗਮੇ ਖੇਸਰ ਨਾਮਗਯੇਲ ਵਾਂਗਚੁਕ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ 70ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜੇ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਨੇਹ ਦੇ ਅਨੂਠੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਨ੍ਹਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰਾਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪਾਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਮਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and King of Bhutan
17 SEP 2020 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, King of Bhutan.
His Majesty The King conveyed his greetings on the occasion of Prime Minister's 70th birthday. Prime Minister gratefully ackowledged the greetings and conveyed his regards to His Majesty The King, the former King of Bhutan, and all members of the Royal Family of Bhutan.
The leaders spoke about the unique ties of trust and affection that bind India and Bhutan as neighbours and friends. Prime Minister expressed his thanks for the guiding role that the Kings of Bhutan have played in nurturing this special friendship.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the effective management of the COVID-19 pandemic in the Kingdom of Bhutan, and assured His Majesty The King of India's readiness to provide all required support to Bhutan in this context.
Prime Minister conveyed his keenness to welcome His Majesty The King and his family in India, at a mutually convenient date.