Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and King of Bhutan
17 SEP 2020 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, King of Bhutan.
His Majesty The King conveyed his greetings on the occasion of Prime Minister's 70th birthday. Prime Minister gratefully ackowledged the greetings and conveyed his regards to His Majesty The King, the former King of Bhutan, and all members of the Royal Family of Bhutan.
The leaders spoke about the unique ties of trust and affection that bind India and Bhutan as neighbours and friends. Prime Minister expressed his thanks for the guiding role that the Kings of Bhutan have played in nurturing this special friendship.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the effective management of the COVID-19 pandemic in the Kingdom of Bhutan, and assured His Majesty The King of India's readiness to provide all required support to Bhutan in this context.
Prime Minister conveyed his keenness to welcome His Majesty The King and his family in India, at a mutually convenient date.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பூடான் மன்னருடன் பிரதமர் தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடல்
17 SEP 2020 11:20PM by PIB Chennai
பூடான் மன்னர் மேதகு ஜிக்மே கேசர் நம்க்யேல் வாங்க்சக்-வுடன் பிரதமர் மோடி இன்று தொலை பேசியில் பேசினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் 70வது பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு, அவருக்கு பூடான் மன்னர் வாழ்த்துக்கள் தெரிவித்தார். அதை ஏற்றுக் கொண்டு நன்றி தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், பூடான் மன்னருக்கும், முன்னாள் மன்னர் மற்றும் அரச குடும்ப உறுப்பினரகள் பற்றியும் நலம் விசாரித்து தனது அன்பைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
அண்டை நாடுகளாகவும், நட்பு நாடுகளாகவும் இருக்கும் இந்தியா-பூடான் இடையே நிலவும் தனிச்சிறப்பான பிணைப்பு மற்றும் நம்பிக்கை குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் பேசினர். இந்த சிறப்பு நட்பை வளர்ப்பதில், பூடான் மன்னர் வழிகாட்டியாக இருப்பதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
பூடானில் கொவிட்-19 நிலைமையை திறம்பட சமாளித்ததற்கு, பிரதமர் தனது பாராட்டை தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், கொவிட் நிலைமையை சமாளிக்க, பூடானுக்கு தேவையான உதவிகளை அளிப்பதற்கு, இந்தியா தயாராக இருப்பதாகவும் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி உறுதியளித்தார்.
இருதரப்புக்கும் சாதகமான தேதியில், பூடான் மன்னர் மற்றும் அவரது குடும்பத்தினர், இந்தியா வரும்படியும், பிரதமர் மோடி அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.