Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and King of Bhutan
17 SEP 2020 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, King of Bhutan.
His Majesty The King conveyed his greetings on the occasion of Prime Minister's 70th birthday. Prime Minister gratefully ackowledged the greetings and conveyed his regards to His Majesty The King, the former King of Bhutan, and all members of the Royal Family of Bhutan.
The leaders spoke about the unique ties of trust and affection that bind India and Bhutan as neighbours and friends. Prime Minister expressed his thanks for the guiding role that the Kings of Bhutan have played in nurturing this special friendship.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the effective management of the COVID-19 pandemic in the Kingdom of Bhutan, and assured His Majesty The King of India's readiness to provide all required support to Bhutan in this context.
Prime Minister conveyed his keenness to welcome His Majesty The King and his family in India, at a mutually convenient date.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭୁଟାନ ରାଜାଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
17 SEP 2020 11:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ଭୁଟାନ ରାଜା ଜିଗମେ ଖେସର ନାମଗେଲ ୱାଙ୍ଗଚୁକଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ 70ତମ ଜନ୍ମଦିନ ଅବସରରେ ମହାମହିମ ମହାରାଜା ତାଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୃତଜ୍ଞତାର ସହ ଅଭିବାଦନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ସହ ଭୁଟାନର ପୂର୍ବତନ ରାଜା ତଥା ଭୁଟାନ ରାଜପରିବାରର ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ସ୍ନେହର ଅନନ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବିଷୟରେ ନେତାମାନେ କଥା ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଯାହା ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଭୁଟାନକୁ ପଡ଼ୋଶୀ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଭାବରେ ବାନ୍ଧି ରଖିଛି । ଏହି ବିଶେଷ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରତିପୋଷଣରେ ଭୁଟାନର ରାଜା ଯେଉଁ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ସେଥିପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଭୁଟାନ ରାଜତନ୍ତ୍ରରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ପରିଚାଳନାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହିତ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଭୁଟାନକୁ ସମସ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇଦେବାକୁ ମହାମହିମ ରାଜାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଆପୋସ ସହମତିକ୍ରମେ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଦିନରେ ମହାରାଜା ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଥିବା ନିଜର ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ।