Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and King of Bhutan
17 SEP 2020 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, King of Bhutan.
His Majesty The King conveyed his greetings on the occasion of Prime Minister's 70th birthday. Prime Minister gratefully ackowledged the greetings and conveyed his regards to His Majesty The King, the former King of Bhutan, and all members of the Royal Family of Bhutan.
The leaders spoke about the unique ties of trust and affection that bind India and Bhutan as neighbours and friends. Prime Minister expressed his thanks for the guiding role that the Kings of Bhutan have played in nurturing this special friendship.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the effective management of the COVID-19 pandemic in the Kingdom of Bhutan, and assured His Majesty The King of India's readiness to provide all required support to Bhutan in this context.
Prime Minister conveyed his keenness to welcome His Majesty The King and his family in India, at a mutually convenient date.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और भूटान के राजा के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत हुई
17 SEP 2020 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 17 सितंबर को भूटान के राजा महामहिम जिग्मे खेसर नामग्येल वांगचुक से टेलीफोन पर बात की।
भूटान के राजा ने प्रधानमंत्री के 70वें जन्मदिन के अवसर पर उन्हें बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने बधाई के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया और राजा, भूटान के पूर्व राजा और भूटान राज परिवार के सभी सदस्यों के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने विश्वास और स्नेह के अनूठे संबंधों के बारे में बात की जो भारत और भूटान को पड़ोसी और मित्र के रूप में बांधते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस विशेष मित्रता का पालन करने में भूमिका निभाने के लिए भूटान के राजाओं का आभार व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भूटान में कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा की और इस संदर्भ में भूटान को सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने को लेकर राजा को आश्वासन दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों ओर से एक सुविधाजनक तारीख पर राजा और उनके परिवार का भारत में स्वागत करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।