Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and King of Bhutan
17 SEP 2020 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, King of Bhutan.
His Majesty The King conveyed his greetings on the occasion of Prime Minister's 70th birthday. Prime Minister gratefully ackowledged the greetings and conveyed his regards to His Majesty The King, the former King of Bhutan, and all members of the Royal Family of Bhutan.
The leaders spoke about the unique ties of trust and affection that bind India and Bhutan as neighbours and friends. Prime Minister expressed his thanks for the guiding role that the Kings of Bhutan have played in nurturing this special friendship.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the effective management of the COVID-19 pandemic in the Kingdom of Bhutan, and assured His Majesty The King of India's readiness to provide all required support to Bhutan in this context.
Prime Minister conveyed his keenness to welcome His Majesty The King and his family in India, at a mutually convenient date.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि भूतान नरेश यांच्यामध्ये दूरध्वनीव्दारे संभाषण
17 SEP 2020 11:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि भूतान नरेश जिग्मे खेसर नामजीएल वांगचुक यांनी आज दूरध्वनीव्दारे संवाद साधला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 70 व्या वाढदिवसानिमित्त भूतान नरेशांनी मोदी यांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या. पंतप्रधानांनी कृतज्ञतेने या शुभेच्छांचा स्वीकार केला आणि भूतान नरेश तसेच त्यांच्या शाही परिवारातले माजी राजे आणि सर्व सदस्यांना धन्यवाद दिले.
भारत आणि भूतान या शेजारी मित्र राष्ट्रांमध्ये विश्वास आणि आपुलकी-जिव्हाळ्याचे ऋणानुबंध आहेत, याविषयी उभय नेत्यांमध्ये चर्चा झाली. भूतान नरेश हे मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध अधिकाधिक बहरत जावेत, यासाठी वेळोवेळी मार्गदर्शकाची भूमिका घेतात, त्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भूतान नरेशांचे आभार व्यक्त केले.
कोविड-19 महामारी उद्रेकाच्या काळात भूतान सरकारने ज्याप्रकारे प्रभावी व्यवस्थापन केले, त्याचे पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी कौतुक केले तसेच यासंदर्भात भूतानला सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य करण्यास भारताची तयारी असल्याचे सांगितले.
उभय नेत्यांच्या सोईनुसार भूतान नरेश आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांचे स्वागत करण्यासाठी भारत उत्सुक असल्याचेही पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.