Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and King of Bhutan
17 SEP 2020 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, King of Bhutan.
His Majesty The King conveyed his greetings on the occasion of Prime Minister's 70th birthday. Prime Minister gratefully ackowledged the greetings and conveyed his regards to His Majesty The King, the former King of Bhutan, and all members of the Royal Family of Bhutan.
The leaders spoke about the unique ties of trust and affection that bind India and Bhutan as neighbours and friends. Prime Minister expressed his thanks for the guiding role that the Kings of Bhutan have played in nurturing this special friendship.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the effective management of the COVID-19 pandemic in the Kingdom of Bhutan, and assured His Majesty The King of India's readiness to provide all required support to Bhutan in this context.
Prime Minister conveyed his keenness to welcome His Majesty The King and his family in India, at a mutually convenient date.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭೂತಾನ್ ದೊರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
17 SEP 2020 11:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಭೂತಾನ್ ದೊರೆ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಜಿಗ್ಮೆ ಕೇಸರ್ ನಮಗೇಯ್ಲ್ ವಾಂಗ್ ಚುಕ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ದೊರೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ 70ನೇ ಜನ್ಮ ದಿನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಶುಭ ಕೋರಿದರು. ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಆದರದಿಂದ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ದೊರೆ, ಭೂತಾನ್ ನ ಮಾಜಿ ದೊರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ರಾಜ ಮನೆತನದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂತಾನ್ ಅನ್ನು ನೆರೆಹೊರೆಯವರಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಬೆಸೆದಿರುವ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೀತಿಯ ಅನನ್ಯ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಾಯಕರು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂತಾನ್ ದೊರೆ ವಹಿಸಿರುವ ಪಾತ್ರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಮಹಾಮಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಭೂತಾನ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮರ್ಥವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿರುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂತಾನ್ ಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಲು ಭಾರತ ಸಿದ್ಧವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಭೂತಾನ್ ದೊರೆಗೆ ಅವರು ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಪರಸ್ಪರರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲಕರವಾದ ದಿನಾಂಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ದೊರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬದವರನ್ನು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಸುಕತೆಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.