Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and King of Bhutan
17 SEP 2020 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, King of Bhutan.
His Majesty The King conveyed his greetings on the occasion of Prime Minister's 70th birthday. Prime Minister gratefully ackowledged the greetings and conveyed his regards to His Majesty The King, the former King of Bhutan, and all members of the Royal Family of Bhutan.
The leaders spoke about the unique ties of trust and affection that bind India and Bhutan as neighbours and friends. Prime Minister expressed his thanks for the guiding role that the Kings of Bhutan have played in nurturing this special friendship.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the effective management of the COVID-19 pandemic in the Kingdom of Bhutan, and assured His Majesty The King of India's readiness to provide all required support to Bhutan in this context.
Prime Minister conveyed his keenness to welcome His Majesty The King and his family in India, at a mutually convenient date.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ভূটানৰ ৰজাৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
17 SEP 2020 11:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভূটানৰ ৰজা জিগমে খেছাৰ নামজিল ৱাংছুকৰ সৈতে এক টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ৭০ তম জন্মদিন উপলক্ষে ভূটানৰ ৰজা ৱাংচুকে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়েও কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ উপৰিও বৰ্তমানৰ ৰজা, প্ৰাক্তন ৰজা আৰু ভূটানৰ ৰাজপৰিয়ালৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী সদস্যলৈও কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী ৰাষ্ট্ৰনেতাই এই টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত ভাৰত আৰু ভূটানৰ মাজত থকা চুবুৰীয়া আৰু বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পৰ্ক ধৰি ৰখা অনন্য আস্থা আৰু বিশ্বাস সন্দৰ্ভত কথা পাতে। ভূটান সম্ৰাটে দুয়োখন দেশৰ এই বিশেষ বন্ধুত্বক শক্তিশালী কৰি ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পালন কৰা অনবদ্য ভুমিকাক প্ৰসংশা কৰি ধন্যবাদ জনায় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভূটানত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীক কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে ৰোধ কৰাত সফল হোৱাৰ বাবেও ভূটান সম্ৰাটক অভিনন্দন জনায় আৰু এই সন্দৰ্ভত কোনো সহায়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’লে ভাৰতে সহায় আগবঢ়াবৰ বাবে প্ৰতিমূহুৰ্ত্ততে সাজু হৈ থাকিব বুলিও জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুয়োপক্ষৰ এক সুবিধাজনক দিনত সম্ৰাট আৰু তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালক ভাৰতলৈ নিমন্ত্ৰণো জনায় এই বাৰ্তালাপতে।