Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and King of Bhutan
17 SEP 2020 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, King of Bhutan.
His Majesty The King conveyed his greetings on the occasion of Prime Minister's 70th birthday. Prime Minister gratefully ackowledged the greetings and conveyed his regards to His Majesty The King, the former King of Bhutan, and all members of the Royal Family of Bhutan.
The leaders spoke about the unique ties of trust and affection that bind India and Bhutan as neighbours and friends. Prime Minister expressed his thanks for the guiding role that the Kings of Bhutan have played in nurturing this special friendship.
Prime Minister conveyed his appreciation for the effective management of the COVID-19 pandemic in the Kingdom of Bhutan, and assured His Majesty The King of India's readiness to provide all required support to Bhutan in this context.
Prime Minister conveyed his keenness to welcome His Majesty The King and his family in India, at a mutually convenient date.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને ભૂતાનના રાજા વચ્ચે ટેલિફોનિક સંવાદ
17 SEP 2020 11:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ભૂતાનના રાજા મહામહિમ જિગ્મે ખેસર નામ્ગ્યેલ વાંગચુક સાથે ટેલિફોન પર સંવાદ કર્યો હતો.
મહામહિમ રાજાએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીના 70મા જન્મદિવસ નિમિત્તે શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શુભેચ્છાઓ આપવા બદલ કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને ​​ભૂતાનના મહામહિમ રાજા, ​​ભૂતાનના પૂર્વ રાજા, અને ​​ભૂતાનના રાજવી પરિવારના બધા સભ્યોને તેમની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.
નેતાઓએ વિશ્વાસ અને સ્નેહના અનોખા સંબંધો વિશે વાત કરી જે ભારત અને ભૂતાનને પાડોશી અને મિત્રો તરીકે જોડે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભૂતાનના રાજાઓએ આ વિશેષ મૈત્રીને પોષવામાં જે માર્ગદર્શક ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે તે અંગે આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભૂતાનમાં કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાના અસરકારક સંચાલન માટે તેમની પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી, અને ભૂતાનને આ સંદર્ભમાં તમામ જરૂરી સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે ભારતની તત્પરતા અંગે ખાતરી આપી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પરસ્પર અનુકૂળ તારીખે ભારતમાં મહામહિમ રાજા અને તેમના પરિવારને આવકારવાની ઉત્સુકતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.