ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਸਿਖਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 87,472 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਵੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
18 SEP 2020 12:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ 87,472 ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 11 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 70,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 78.86 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਤੱਕ ਪੁੱਜ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੁਲ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਸ 41,12,551 'ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਸ, ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਤੋਂ 4.04 ਗੁਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹਨ। ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 59.8 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਿਚ 59.3 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। 90 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ 16 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (19,522) ਨੇ 22.31 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (12.24 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ), ਕਰਨਾਟਕ (8.3ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ), ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ (6.31ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ) ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ (6.0ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ) ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 55.1ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਲੜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੀ ਗਵਾਹੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਭਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਏਮਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 'ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ 'ਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਈ-ਆਈਸੀਯੂ' ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਰਾਜ / ਯੂਟੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿਚ ਦੋ ਵਾਰ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ 19 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਈ-ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 249 ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਰੀਮੇਡੇਸਵੀਰ, ਕਨਵਲੇਸੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਸੀਲੀਜ਼ੁਮੈਬ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਵਹਾਅ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ, ਹਵਾਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਸਟੀਰੌਇਡ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀ-ਕੋਗੂਲੈਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ, ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਧਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਹਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਾਹਰ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਨਿਯਮਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਢੁੱਕਵੀਂ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ (ਸੀਐੱਫਆਰ) ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 1.62 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਹੈ।
#
Name of State / UT
Active cases
Confirmed cases
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/Migrated Cases
Cumulative Deaths
As on 18.09.2020
As on 18.09.2020
As on 17.09.2020
Change since yesterday
As on 18.09.2020
As on 17.09.2020
Changes since yesterday
As on 18.09.2020
As on 17.09.2020
Change since yesterday
TOTAL CASES
1017754
5214677
5118253
96424
4112551
4025079
87472
84372
83198
1174
1
Maharashtra
302135
1145840
1121221
24619
812354
792832
19522
31351
30883
468
2
Karnataka
103650
494356
484990
9366
383077
375809
7268
7629
7536
93
3
Andhra Pradesh
88197
601462
592760
8702
508088
497376
10712
5177
5105
72
4
Uttar Pradesh
68235
336294
330265
6029
263288
258573
4715
4771
4690
81
5
Tamil Nadu
46610
525420
519860
5560
470192
464668
5524
8618
8559
59
6
Chhattisgarh
36036
77775
73966
3809
41111
35885
5226
628
611
17
7
Kerala
34380
122214
117863
4351
87345
84608
2737
489
480
9
8
Odisha
33026
167161
162920
4241
133466
129859
3607
669
656
13
9
Delhi
31721
234701
230269
4432
198103
194516
3587
4877
4839
38
10
Telangana
30673
167046
165003
2043
135357
133555
1802
1016
1005
11
11
Assam
28208
150349
148969
1380
121613
119367
2246
528
511
17
12
West Bengal
24336
215580
212383
3197
187061
184113
2948
4183
4123
60
13
Madhya Pradesh
21631
97906
95515
2391
74398
71535
2863
1877
1844
33
14
Punjab
21568
90032
87184
2848
65818
63570
2248
2646
2592
54
15
Haryana
21014
103773
101316
2457
81690
78937
2753
1069
1045
24
16
J&K (UT)
20239
59711
58244
1467
38521
37809
712
951
932
19
17
Rajasthan
17495
109473
107680
1793
90685
89352
1333
1293
1279
14
18
Gujarat
15975
118926
117547
1379
99681
98029
1652
3270
3256
14
19
Jharkhand
13703
67100
66074
1026
52807
51357
1450
590
579
11
20
Bihar
13156
164051
162463
1588
150040
148656
1384
855
848
7
21
Uttarakhand
11714
37139
35947
1192
24965
24432
533
460
447
13
22
Tripura
7162
20949
20676
273
13559
12956
603
228
222
6
23
Goa
5612
26783
26139
644
20844
20445
399
327
319
8
24
Puducherry
4744
21428
21111
317
16253
15923
330
431
418
13
25
Himachal Pradesh
4146
11190
10795
395
6946
6558
388
98
91
7
26
Chandigarh
3085
9256
8958
298
6062
5683
379
109
104
5
27
Meghalaya
1983
4356
4195
161
2342
2264
78
31
29
2
28
Arunachal Pradesh
1871
6851
6692
159
4967
4787
180
13
13
0
29
Manipur
1841
8430
8320
110
6538
6521
17
51
48
3
30
Nagaland
1193
5306
5263
43
4098
3987
111
15
15
0
31
Ladakh (UT)
972
3576
3535
41
2558
2536
22
46
46
0
32
Mizoram
585
1534
1506
28
949
939
10
0
0
0
33
Sikkim
463
2274
2221
53
1789
1722
67
22
19
3
34
D&D & D&N
221
2831
2810
21
2608
2575
33
2
2
0
35
A&N Islands
174
3604
3593
11
3378
3345
33
52
52
0
36
Lakshdweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales another peak of Single day Recoveries
87,472 COVID discharged in the last 24 hours
Top 5 states with High Active Caseload report High level of Recoveries too
18 SEP 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
India has recorded an unprecedented high of single day recoveries.
87,472 active cases have recovered and been discharged in the past 24 hours from home/facility supervised care and hospitals.
India has been consistently reporting a very high level of daily recoveries of more than 70,000 since the past 11 days.
The Recovery Rate has further escalated to 78.86% today. The total recovered cases thus stand at 41,12,551.
Recovered Cases are 4.04 times the number of Active Cases as recoveries outnumber the latter by 30,94,797.
The top 5 States with high Active Caseload are also the ones which are presently reporting a high level of recoveries.
59.8% of the active cases are being reported from Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh. These States are also contributing to 59.3% of the total recoveries.
90% of the new recoveries are reported from 16 States and UTs.
Maharashtra (19,522) contributed 22.31% of the new recoveries while the States of Andhra Pradesh (12.24%), Karnataka (8.3%), Tamil Nadu (6.31%) and Chhattisgarh (6.0%) followed with 32.8% of the new recoveries. These States together contribute 55.1% of total new recoveries.
The continuous streak of very high level of recoveries is a testimony of the effective clinical management and treatment protocols issued by the Union Government which have been updated from time to time with the emergence of new evidence. The Ministry of Health in active collaboration with AIIMS has been conducting the 'National e-ICU on COVID-19 Management' exercise which handholds ICU doctors of State/UT hospitals through the Centers of Excellence. Held twice a week, on Tuesday and Friday, these sessions have played a major role in India's substantial rate of recovering and declining case fertility rate. So far, 19 such National e-ICUs have been held covering 249 hospitals of 28 States/UTs across the country.
India has also allowed for rational use of ‘Investigational Therapies’ like Remdesevir, convalescent plasma and Tocilizumab and adopted measures such proning, use of high flow oxygen, non-invasive ventilation, use of steroids and anti-coagulants to aid recovery in COVID patients. Supervised home isolation, improved services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment have enabled seamless and efficient patient management.
In order to support and assist efforts of State/UT Governments, the Centre has deputed central multi-specialist teams. Regular review has ensured adequate availability of medical oxygen in the health facilities. These have together have played a critical intervention role in India’s high recoveries and maintained low Case Fatality Rate (CFR), which currently stands at 1.62%.
#
Name of State / UT
Active cases
Confirmed cases
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/Migrated Cases
Cumulative Deaths
As on 18.09.2020
As on 18.09.2020
As on 17.09.2020
Change since yesterday
As on 18.09.2020
As on 17.09.2020
Changes since yesterday
As on 18.09.2020
As on 17.09.2020
Change since yesterday
TOTAL CASES
1017754
5214677
5118253
96424
4112551
4025079
87472
84372
83198
1174
1
Maharashtra
302135
1145840
1121221
24619
812354
792832
19522
31351
30883
468
2
Karnataka
103650
494356
484990
9366
383077
375809
7268
7629
7536
93
3
Andhra Pradesh
88197
601462
592760
8702
508088
497376
10712
5177
5105
72
4
Uttar Pradesh
68235
336294
330265
6029
263288
258573
4715
4771
4690
81
5
Tamil Nadu
46610
525420
519860
5560
470192
464668
5524
8618
8559
59
6
Chhattisgarh
36036
77775
73966
3809
41111
35885
5226
628
611
17
7
Kerala
34380
122214
117863
4351
87345
84608
2737
489
480
9
8
Odisha
33026
167161
162920
4241
133466
129859
3607
669
656
13
9
Delhi
31721
234701
230269
4432
198103
194516
3587
4877
4839
38
10
Telangana
30673
167046
165003
2043
135357
133555
1802
1016
1005
11
11
Assam
28208
150349
148969
1380
121613
119367
2246
528
511
17
12
West Bengal
24336
215580
212383
3197
187061
184113
2948
4183
4123
60
13
Madhya Pradesh
21631
97906
95515
2391
74398
71535
2863
1877
1844
33
14
Punjab
21568
90032
87184
2848
65818
63570
2248
2646
2592
54
15
Haryana
21014
103773
101316
2457
81690
78937
2753
1069
1045
24
16
J&K (UT)
20239
59711
58244
1467
38521
37809
712
951
932
19
17
Rajasthan
17495
109473
107680
1793
90685
89352
1333
1293
1279
14
18
Gujarat
15975
118926
117547
1379
99681
98029
1652
3270
3256
14
19
Jharkhand
13703
67100
66074
1026
52807
51357
1450
590
579
11
20
Bihar
13156
164051
162463
1588
150040
148656
1384
855
848
7
21
Uttarakhand
11714
37139
35947
1192
24965
24432
533
460
447
13
22
Tripura
7162
20949
20676
273
13559
12956
603
228
222
6
23
Goa
5612
26783
26139
644
20844
20445
399
327
319
8
24
Puducherry
4744
21428
21111
317
16253
15923
330
431
418
13
25
Himachal Pradesh
4146
11190
10795
395
6946
6558
388
98
91
7
26
Chandigarh
3085
9256
8958
298
6062
5683
379
109
104
5
27
Meghalaya
1983
4356
4195
161
2342
2264
78
31
29
2
28
Arunachal Pradesh
1871
6851
6692
159
4967
4787
180
13
13
0
29
Manipur
1841
8430
8320
110
6538
6521
17
51
48
3
30
Nagaland
1193
5306
5263
43
4098
3987
111
15
15
0
31
Ladakh (UT)
972
3576
3535
41
2558
2536
22
46
46
0
32
Mizoram
585
1534
1506
28
949
939
10
0
0
0
33
Sikkim
463
2274
2221
53
1789
1722
67
22
19
3
34
D&D & D&N
221
2831
2810
21
2608
2575
33
2
2
0
35
A&N Islands
174
3604
3593
11
3378
3345
33
52
52
0
36
Lakshdweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0