President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
18 SEP 2020 7:37AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, as advised by the Prime Minister, has accepted the resignation of Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal from the Union Council of Ministers, with immediate effect, under clause (2) of Article 75 of the Constitution.
Further, as advised by the Prime Minister, The President has directed that Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Cabinet Minister, be assigned the charge of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, in addition to his existing portfolios.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
18 SEP 2020 7:37AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री से सलाह-मशविरा के बाद संविधान के अनुच्छेद 75 के खंड (2) के तहत केंद्रीय मंत्रिपरिषद से श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल के इस्तीफे को तत्काल प्रभाव से स्वीकार कर लिया है।
इसके साथ ही राष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री से सलाह-मशविरा के बाद निर्देश दिया है कि कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर को उनके मौजूदा विभागों के अलावा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय का प्रभार सौंपा जाए।