President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
18 SEP 2020 7:37AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, as advised by the Prime Minister, has accepted the resignation of Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal from the Union Council of Ministers, with immediate effect, under clause (2) of Article 75 of the Constitution.
Further, as advised by the Prime Minister, The President has directed that Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Cabinet Minister, be assigned the charge of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, in addition to his existing portfolios.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕ
18 SEP 2020 7:37AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 75 ਦੇ ਖੰਡ (2) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਹਰਸਿਮਰਤ ਕੌਰ ਬਾਦਲ ਦੇ ਅਸਤੀਫੇ ਨੂੰ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ।