President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
18 SEP 2020 7:37AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, as advised by the Prime Minister, has accepted the resignation of Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal from the Union Council of Ministers, with immediate effect, under clause (2) of Article 75 of the Constitution.
Further, as advised by the Prime Minister, The President has directed that Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Cabinet Minister, be assigned the charge of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, in addition to his existing portfolios.

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
വാർത്താക്കുറിപ്പ്
18 SEP 2020 7:37AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ശ്രീമതി ഹർസിമ്രത് കൗർ ബാദലിന്റെ രാജി, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ശുപാർശയെ തുടർന്ന്, ഭരണഘടനയുടെ 75 മത് അനുഛേദം (വകുപ്പ് 2) പ്രകാരം രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
തുടർന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ശുപാർശ പ്രകാരം ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ വകുപ്പിന്റെ അധിക ചുമതല ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് തോമറിന് രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി നൽകി.