ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ 82,961 ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ
ਇਕੱਲੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਚੌਥਾਈ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪਾਇਆ
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ 4 ਗੁਣਾ ਹੋਈ
16 SEP 2020 11:57AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਛਾਲ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ I ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ 82,961 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਰੇਟ 78.53% ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਮਲੇ 39,42,360 ਹਨ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (19423) ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 23.41% ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਦਕਿ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (9628), ਕਰਨਾਟਕ (7406), ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (6680) ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ (5735) ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 35.5% ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ।
ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 59% ਨਵੀਂ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ I
27 ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 70% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ I
ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 9,95,933 ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹਨ ।
ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਲਾ ਪਾੜਾ ਅੱਜ 29 ਲੱਖ (29,46,427) ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਰਿਕਵਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਤੌਂ ਲਗਭਗ 4 ਗੁਣਾ (3.96) ਹਨ I
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿਚ ਕਰੀਬ 60% ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹਨ I
ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 70% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਨੌਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ I
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 90,123 ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 20,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇਸ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੈ I ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (8846) ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ (7576) ਦਾ ਨੰਬਰ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
#
Name of State / UT
Active cases
Confirmed cases
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/Migrated Cases
Cumulative Deaths
As on 16.09.2020
As on 16.09.2020
As on 15.09.2020
Change since yesterday
As on 16.09.2020
As on 15.09.2020
Changes since yesterday
As on 16.09.2020
As on 15.09.2020
Change since yesterday
TOTAL CASES
995933
5020359
4930236
90123
3942360
3859399
82961
82066
80776
1290
1
Maharashtra
292174
1097856
1077374
20482
775273
755850
19423
30409
29894
515
2
Karnataka
98555
475265
467689
7576
369229
361823
7406
7481
7384
97
3
Andhra Pradesh
92353
583925
575079
8846
486531
476903
9628
5041
4972
69
4
Uttar Pradesh
67335
324036
317195
6841
252097
245417
6680
4604
4491
113
5
Tamil Nadu
46806
514208
508511
5697
458900
453165
5735
8502
8434
68
6
Chhattisgarh
35909
70777
67327
3450
34279
33109
1170
589
573
16
7
Odisha
32267
158650
155005
3645
125738
122024
3714
645
637
8
8
Kerala
31226
114033
110818
3215
82341
79809
2532
466
454
12
9
Telangana
30401
162844
160571
2273
131447
129187
2260
996
984
12
10
Delhi
29787
225796
221533
4263
191203
188122
3081
4806
4770
36
11
Assam
29180
146575
144166
2409
116903
115054
1849
492
482
10
12
West Bengal
23942
209146
205919
3227
181142
178223
2919
4062
4003
59
13
Madhya Pradesh
21620
93053
90730
2323
69613
67711
1902
1820
1791
29
14
Punjab
21154
84482
82113
2369
60814
58999
1815
2514
2424
90
15
Haryana
20430
98622
96129
2493
77166
74712
2454
1026
1000
26
16
J&K (UT)
18678
56654
55325
1329
37062
36381
681
914
895
19
17
Rajasthan
16761
105898
104138
1760
87873
86162
1711
1264
1250
14
18
Gujarat
16357
116183
114834
1349
96582
95138
1444
3244
3227
17
19
Jharkhand
14118
64439
62737
1702
49750
48112
1638
571
561
10
20
Bihar
13055
160871
160366
505
146980
145560
1420
836
831
5
21
Uttarakhand
10739
34407
33016
1391
23230
22213
1017
438
429
9
22
Tripura
7498
20150
19696
454
12435
11925
510
217
207
10
23
Goa
5102
25511
24898
613
20094
19648
446
315
304
11
24
Puducherry
4674
20601
20226
375
15522
15027
495
405
394
11
25
Himachal Pradesh
3801
10335
9923
412
6444
6182
262
90
82
8
26
Chandigarh
2991
8592
8245
347
5502
5300
202
99
98
1
27
Meghalaya
1818
4036
3864
172
2190
2151
39
28
27
1
28
Arunachal Pradesh
1795
6466
6298
168
4658
4531
127
13
11
2
29
Manipur
1745
8210
7971
239
6418
6340
78
47
46
1
30
Nagaland
1269
5229
5214
15
3945
3915
30
15
10
5
31
Ladakh (UT)
938
3499
3419
80
2517
2475
42
44
41
3
32
Mizoram
558
1480
1468
12
922
919
3
0
0
0
33
Sikkim
464
2173
2119
54
1690
1521
169
19
16
3
34
D&D & D&N
229
2783
2763
20
2552
2513
39
2
2
0
35
A&N Islands
204
3574
3557
17
3318
3278
40
52
52
0
36
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Registers the Highest Single day Recoveries
A Record High of 82,961 cured of COVID in the last 24 hours
Maharashtra alone contributes about a quarter of the new recoveries
Recoveries 4 times number the Active Cases
16 SEP 2020 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to record a spate of very high recoveries. India logged in the highest number of single day recoveries in the last 24 hours. 82,961 COVID patients were cured and discharged from home/facility isolation and hospitals, steeply pushing the Recovery Rate to 78.53%.
The 7-day moving average of the Recoveries shows a consistent increase in the recoveries.
The total recovered cases stand at 39,42,360.
In the last 24 hours, Maharashtra (19423) contributed 23.41% of the new recoveries while the States of Andhra Pradesh (9628), Karnataka (7406), Uttar Pradesh (6680) and Tamil Nadu (5735) contributed 35.5% of the new recoveries.
Nearly 59% of the new recoveries came from these five States.
27 States/UTs are reporting Recovery Rate more than 70%.
There are 9,95,933 active cases in the country as on date.
The gap between Recovered and Active cases has crossed 29 lakh today (29,46,427). Recovered Cases are nearly 4 times (3.96) the number of Active Cases.
Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu compose close to 60% of the Active Cases.
70% of the Total Active Cases are found in nine most affected States/UTs.
90,123 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
With more than 20,000 new cases in the last 24 hours, Maharashtra is leading the tally. This is followed by Andhra Pradesh (8846) and Karnataka (7576).
#
Name of State / UT
Active cases
Confirmed cases
Cumulative Cured/ Discharged/Migrated Cases
Cumulative Deaths
As on 16.09.2020
As on 16.09.2020
As on 15.09.2020
Change since yesterday
As on 16.09.2020
As on 15.09.2020
Changes since yesterday
As on 16.09.2020
As on 15.09.2020
Change since yesterday
TOTAL CASES
995933
5020359
4930236
90123
3942360
3859399
82961
82066
80776
1290
1
Maharashtra
292174
1097856
1077374
20482
775273
755850
19423
30409
29894
515
2
Karnataka
98555
475265
467689
7576
369229
361823
7406
7481
7384
97
3
Andhra Pradesh
92353
583925
575079
8846
486531
476903
9628
5041
4972
69
4
Uttar Pradesh
67335
324036
317195
6841
252097
245417
6680
4604
4491
113
5
Tamil Nadu
46806
514208
508511
5697
458900
453165
5735
8502
8434
68
6
Chhattisgarh
35909
70777
67327
3450
34279
33109
1170
589
573
16
7
Odisha
32267
158650
155005
3645
125738
122024
3714
645
637
8
8
Kerala
31226
114033
110818
3215
82341
79809
2532
466
454
12
9
Telangana
30401
162844
160571
2273
131447
129187
2260
996
984
12
10
Delhi
29787
225796
221533
4263
191203
188122
3081
4806
4770
36
11
Assam
29180
146575
144166
2409
116903
115054
1849
492
482
10
12
West Bengal
23942
209146
205919
3227
181142
178223
2919
4062
4003
59
13
Madhya Pradesh
21620
93053
90730
2323
69613
67711
1902
1820
1791
29
14
Punjab
21154
84482
82113
2369
60814
58999
1815
2514
2424
90
15
Haryana
20430
98622
96129
2493
77166
74712
2454
1026
1000
26
16
J&K (UT)
18678
56654
55325
1329
37062
36381
681
914
895
19
17
Rajasthan
16761
105898
104138
1760
87873
86162
1711
1264
1250
14
18
Gujarat
16357
116183
114834
1349
96582
95138
1444
3244
3227
17
19
Jharkhand
14118
64439
62737
1702
49750
48112
1638
571
561
10
20
Bihar
13055
160871
160366
505
146980
145560
1420
836
831
5
21
Uttarakhand
10739
34407
33016
1391
23230
22213
1017
438
429
9
22
Tripura
7498
20150
19696
454
12435
11925
510
217
207
10
23
Goa
5102
25511
24898
613
20094
19648
446
315
304
11
24
Puducherry
4674
20601
20226
375
15522
15027
495
405
394
11
25
Himachal Pradesh
3801
10335
9923
412
6444
6182
262
90
82
8
26
Chandigarh
2991
8592
8245
347
5502
5300
202
99
98
1
27
Meghalaya
1818
4036
3864
172
2190
2151
39
28
27
1
28
Arunachal Pradesh
1795
6466
6298
168
4658
4531
127
13
11
2
29
Manipur
1745
8210
7971
239
6418
6340
78
47
46
1
30
Nagaland
1269
5229
5214
15
3945
3915
30
15
10
5
31
Ladakh (UT)
938
3499
3419
80
2517
2475
42
44
41
3
32
Mizoram
558
1480
1468
12
922
919
3
0
0
0
33
Sikkim
464
2173
2119
54
1690
1521
169
19
16
3
34
D&D & D&N
229
2783
2763
20
2552
2513
39
2
2
0
35
A&N Islands
204
3574
3557
17
3318
3278
40
52
52
0
36
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0