وزارت آیوش
کووڈ - 19 سے ٹھیک ہونے والے مریضوں کیلئے آیوش طریقے مینجمنٹ پروٹوکول میں شامل کئے گئے
14 SEP 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) نے 13 ستمبر 2020 کو کووڈ کے بعد روک تھام کے بارے میں ایک پروٹوکول جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ پروٹوکول مریضوں کی گھر پر دیکھ بھال کے لئے ایک مربوط جامع نقطہ نظر فراہم کرتا ہے اور یہ روک تھام/ کیوریٹیو تھیراپی کے طور پر استعمال کے لئے نہیں ہے۔ اس میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ صحت مند ہونے کی مدت ان مریضوں کے لئے طویل ہو سکتی ہے جو بیماری سے زیادہ سنگین طور پر متاثر تھے اور جو پہلے سے کسی بیماری کے شکار تھے۔ پروٹوکول صحت خدمات کے متعدد آیوش طریقوں کو شامل کرنے کے نقطہ نظر سے بھی قابل ذکر ہے تاکہ کووڈ-19 کے مریض زیادہ تیزی سے صحت یاب ہو سکیں۔
کوویڈ 19 ایک نئی بیماری ہے اور روزانہ کی بنیاد پر اس کی قدرتی تاریخ خاص طور پر مریضوں کے ٹھیک ہونے کے بعد کے بارے میں نئی معلومات درج کی جارہی ہیں۔ ٹھیک ہونے کے بعد بیماری سے متعلق تمام معلومات کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے فعال تحقیق کی جارہی ہے۔ ابھی تک جو مریض شدید کوویڈ 19 بیماری سے صحت یاب ہو چکے ہیں ، وہ تھکاوٹ ، کھانسی اور گلا سوکھنے وغیرہ جیسے علامات کی جانکاری دے رہے ہیں۔
کووڈ کے بعد انفرادی سطح پر ماسک کا استعمال، ہاتھ اور سانس کی حفظان صحت ، ایک دوسرے سے دوری بنا کر رکھنے وغیرہ کے علاوہ گرم پانی پینا اور آیوش دوا کو فروغ دینے والی امیونٹی کو کو آیوش کے اہل ڈاکٹر کی طرف سے تجویز کیے جانے کے بعد مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ ہلکی / معتدل ورزشیں جیسے یوگ آسن، پرانایام ، مراقبہ کے ساتھ ساتھ روزانہ صبح یا شام آرام سے ٹہلنا شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، پروٹوکول میں متوازن غذائیت سے بھرپور غذا کا استعمال کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے جسے ہضم کرنا آسان ہے اورجسسے تازہ تیارکیا گیا ہے۔ کمیونٹی کی سطح پر کوئی شخص ٹھیک ہونے اور بحالی کے عمل کے لئے برادری پر مبنی سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں ، اہل پیشہ وروں وغیرہ کی مدد لے سکتا ہے۔
انفرادی سطح پر آیوش وزارت کے ذریعہ پہلے سے جاری کی گئی صلاح کے مطابق آیوش دواوں کو فروغ دینے والی امیونٹی کی سفارش کی جاتی ہے جو ایک اہل معالج کی مشاورت سے مشروط ہے۔

AYUSH
AYUSH practices inducted into the Management Protocol for COVID - 19 recovered patients
14 SEP 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) issued a protocol on Post COVID Management on 13th September, 2020. The protocol provides an integrated holistic approach for patients of COVID to care at home and is not meant to be used as preventive/curative therapy. It also states that the recovery period is likely to be longer for patients who suffered from more severe form of the disease and those with pre-existing illness. The protocol is also notable for the induction of various AYUSH practices of healthcare to facilitate faster recuperation of health of recovered Covid 19 patients.
COVID 19 is a new disease and new information is being recorded on a daily basis about the natural history of it, especially in terms of post recovery events. In terms of post recovery, active research is being pursued in order to unearth all the information related to the disease. As of now, patients who have recovered from acute COVID 19 illness have continued to report a variety of symptom like fatigue, cough, core throat etc.
The Post- COVID follow up protocol, on individual level, advices continued appropriate use of mask, hand and respiratory hygiene, physical distancing etc. Adequate consumption of hot water and immunity promoting AYUSH medicine is advised after prescribed by a qualified practitioner of AYUSH. Mild / moderate exercises like Yogasana, Pranayama, Meditation is to be practiced daily as prescribed while daily morning or evening walk at a comfortable pace as tolerated.
Apart from this, the protocol advices to consume a balanced nutritious diet that is easy to digest and is freshly prepared. On community level, a person can take support of community-based self-help groups, qualified professionals, etc for recovery and rehabilitation process. The doctor also mentions to visit the nearest health facility if the patient who had undergone home isolation complains of persisting symptoms.
At the individual level, immunity promoting AYUSH medicine as per the advisories already released by the AYUSH Ministry is recommended, subject to consultation with a qualified practitioner. These include common or easy preparations like the Ayush Kwath, the Samshamanivati, Giloy powder with luke warm water, Ashwagandha and Chyawanprash. Other recommendations include Amla fruit, Mulethi powder and Haldi milk.